Login:  
    
Mites - Playoffs
WHITE NORTH AMERICAN
Third-seeded Lynn won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Austin Foglietta scored four goals and assisted on two others, Bill Norcross delivered a goal and four assists, Cam Dimeglio had a goal and two assists and Owen Maguire scored twice in Lynn’s 8-3 victory over No. 6 Wakefield; Isabella Van Rooyen scored twice in No. 2 Waltham’s 4-2 win over No. 7 Burlington, which got a goal and an assists from John Condon; and Riley Duran scored with 1:48 left to give No. 4 Woburn and 3-2 decision over No. 5 Reading.

In the semifinals, Norcross came through with 1-2-3 and Foglietta 1-1-2 in Lynn’s 4-2 triumph over Waltham – and Mike Balleani’s goal 52 seconds into the third period turned out to be the winner as Woburn edged No. 1 Andover, 4-3, despite two goals by Matt Taylor.


In the title game, Christian Moran wore a late natural hat and also had an assist and Norcross went for two goals and two assists in Lynn’s 8-2 victory over Woburn.

PLAYOFF MVP: Bill Norcross, Austin Foglietta, Lynn

WHITE NORTH NATIONAL
Fifth-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket took home the crown.

In the play-in game, No. 9 Wilmington edged No. 8 Winchester, 4-3, in a shootout as Kyle Collins scored a goal in regulation and one in the shootout, after Sam Garney scored a late goal to force OT.

In the quarterfinals, Chris Merryman scored with one second left to send the game to overtime, but Wilmington won the game in a shootout, Chris Bernazani and Collins with two goals apiece and Zachary Kincaid two assists in the win and William Rinaldi with 1-2-3 in the loss; Will Shull scored four goals, two of them in a 43-second span of the third period, and had an assist, and Charlie Titus scored twice in No. 7 Marblehead’s 7-6 decision over No. 2 Greater Lowell, which got a hat trick from Matt Asselin and 2-1-3 from Nick Mandeville; Ryan O’Leary capped a hat trick with 45 seconds remaining to give No. 6 Billerica a 5-4 victory over No. 3 Arlington, which got two goals from Garrett Murphy and two assists from Brendan Gorman; and Richie Hardy scored twice, Hazen Pike had 1-1-2 and Adam Nadeau pitched a shutout as Haverhill/Pentucket topped Newburyport, 4-0.

In the semifinals, Hardy wore the hat and had an assist in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 7-4 victory over Lynnfield, which got 2-2-4 from Rinaldi – and Matt Livingston’s fifth goal and O’Leary’s second (to go with two assists) came late and gave Billerica a wild 8-7 win over Marblehead, which got a hat trick and two assists from Shull, two goals from Titus and two assists apiece from Bella Peters and Gresham Bosworth.

In the final game, JoJo Macdonald wore the hat, Hardy came through with 2-1-3 and Logan Bridgewater had two assists as Haverhill/Pentucket defeated Billerica, 7-4 – Livingston and O’Leary with two goals apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Richie Hardy, Haverhill/Pentucket

WHITE SOUTH AMERICAN
Second-seeded Agawam won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Aidan Cann scored two goals and assisted on another and Mike Ayers also scored twice in Agawam’s 6-2 victory 6-2 win over No. 7 Amesbury, which got 1-1-2 from Seth Burdick; Nick Brown scored twice, including the goal that turned out to be the winner with 6:55 left, as No. 6 Acton-Boxboro edged No. 3 Newton, 3-2, despite two goals by Eric Donlan; and Eric DeCoste (2-1-3) scored the winner with 24.5 seconds left, Jackson Stuszynski had 1-2-3 and Joe Hunt also scored twice as No. 4 Lexington/Bedford, nipped No. 5 Reading, 7-6 – Jake Emery with 2-1-3, Charlie Presho two goals and Jon Vedder two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Connor Evers scored what proved to be the winner with 2:26 left in Agawam’s 4-3 decision over Acton-Boxboro, which got 1-1-2 from George Gibson – and Hunt wore the hat and Stuszynski had 1-1-2 as Lexington/Bedford topped No. 1 Watertown. 5-1.

In the title game, Gibson scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:07 left and Colby Guyer had 1-1-2 in Agawam’s 4-3 victory over Lexington/Bedford, which got two goals from Hunt.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe Hunt, Lexington/Bedford

WHITE SOUTH NATIONAL
No. 4 Triton won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ben Reynolds scored four goals and assisted on two others, Brad Killion scored twice and Gianna Conte posted 1-1-2 in Triton’s 10-3 victory over the No. 5 Wizards, who got two goals from Kara Cecchini; No. 8 Twin City staged a wild comeback to upset No. 1 Hollis, 9-8, as Jake Hewitt scored twice and Nathan Handy once in the final 2:30 of regulation and Hewitt then scored his sixth goal of the game with 1:56 left in overtime for the win – Trevor Baj posting two goals and four assists in the win, while Parker Mabbett scored five goals, Kyle Frechette had 2-1-3 and Jared DeBruin, Matt Lynch and No. 33 all had two assists in the loss; Jack Dillon scored with 3:37 left in overtime to give No. 7 Chelmsford a 2-1 victory over No. 2 North Andover, which forced OT when Ned Malolepszy scored with 3:47 left in regulation; and Charlie Haggerty wore the hat and had an assist and Liam Crowley scored twice as No. 3 Melrose defeated No. 6 Cape Ann, 6-1.

In the semifinals, Reynolds scored four goals, including two in 24 seconds late, Miles Tandy had three assists and Triton rallied past Twin City, 6-2 – and Senior came through with 1-1-2 in the second period as Melrose edged Chelmsford, 3-2, despite two goals by Mike Regan.

In the championship game, Reynolds (1-2-3) scored the winner with 7:57 left and Killion had 1-1-2 as Triton nipped Melrose, 4-3 – Joey Shields with three assists and Haggerty two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Ben Reynolds, Triton

BLUE NORTH AMERICAN
Top-seeded Nashoba won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Chris O’Grady came through with 2-2-4 and Jake Innis also scored twice as No. 2 Masco topped No. 7 Everett/Revere, 7-3 – Anthony Pimental with 1-2-3 and Derek Dimare two goals in the loss; Tom Curran wore the hat, Brian Taylor posted 1-2-3 and Griffin Geraghy had 1-1-2 as No. 3 Danvers beat No. 6 Salem, 5-3 – Hunter Drouin with two goals in the loss; and Matt O’Toole snapped a 1-1 tie midway through the second period as No. 5 Waltham got by No. 4 Andover, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Ben Greenwood pitched a shutout and Brad Walk scored early in Nashoba’s 3-0 victory over Waltham – and Tom Curran, Chris Dirks and Taylor scored in a 2:45 span of the third period as Danvers topped No. 2 Masco, 3-1.

In the title game, Kevin Egan and Caleb Amidon both wore hats, Egan with a natural hat trick, and Derek Peterson and Liam Fisher both had two assists in Nashoba’s 6-1 victory over Danvers.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Ben Greenwood, Nashoba

BLUE NORTH NATIONAL
No. 4 Nashua was the winner.

In the quarterfinals, Sean Morrissey scored what proved to be the winner in the second period of a 3-1 win over No. 5 Arlington; Brenden Willett and Aidan Jalbert scored 23 seconds apart as No. 8 Marblehead scored three late goals and upset No. 1 Winthrop, 5-4, Mike Brooks with 1-1-2 in the loss; Ethan Schena ‘s second goal of the game, nine seconds into the third period, lifted No. 7 Methuen past No. 2 Groton, 2-1; and Timmy Kobelski scored his fifth goal of the game with 3:44 left in overtime and Jacob Brezner had 1-1-2 as No. 6 Andover upended No. 3 Medford, 6-3, despite a hat trick by Nick Higgins, with two of the goals coming late for force OT.

In the semifinals, Cody Sheedy pitched a shutout and Ryan Scanlon scored early as Nashua edged Marblehead, 1-0 – and James Tressell pitched a shutout and Schena scored both goals as Methuen topped Andover, 2-0.

In the finals, William Kenny scored his second and third goals of the game in the third period, the winner coming with 4:58 left, as Nashua nipped Methuen, 3-2, despite 1-1-2 by Jacob Walker.

PLAYOFF MVPS: William Kenny, Cody Sheedy, Nashua

BLUE SOUTH AMERICAN
Fourth-seeded Wilmington won the division championship.

In the quarterfinals, C.J. Petrie scored twice, Dave Bazile and Robbie Courtney both had a goal and an assist and Alex Fitzler pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s 6-0 victory over No. 5 Stoneham; Gus Schaller and Keane Timbol scored in the shootout and Mark Denaro scored twice in regulation as No. 7 Acton-Boxboro nipped No. 2 Winchester, 4-3 – Van Stry with two goals in the loss; and Ethan Platcow pitched a shutout and Tim Buckley scored twice as No. 3 Melrose defeated No. 6 Groton, 5-0.

In the semifinals, Fitzler lost a shutout when Ben Petros scored with 1:37 left and Bazile scored twice as Wilmington edged top-seeded Andover, 2-1 – and Quin McCarthy scored the winner in the second period as Melrose got by Acton-Boxboro, 2-1.

In the title game, Bazile scored four goals to power Wilmington to a 5-3 victory over Melrose, which got a goal and two assists from Joey McNeely.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dave Bazile, Wilmington

BLUE SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded North Reading won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Donovan posted 2-1-3, Hulse 1-2-3 and Reeves 1-1-2 as No. 3 Newburyport defeated No. 6 Wakefield, 6-2; and Andrew Perry scored five goals, including a natural hat trick over the end of the second and start of the third periods, Gavin Doyle had three assists and Fred Cioffi 1-1-2 as No. 5 Beverly topped No. 4 Malden, 8-4 – Brendan Curtis with two goals and Shamus Royds 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Alex VerColen and Storm Davis both had two goals and an assist in North Reading’s 4-3 decision over Beverly, which got two assists from Dan Morency – and Aidan Auclair scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period of No. 2 Newton’s 2-1 win over Newburyport.

In the championship game, Tim Buckley posted 2-2-4 and scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:49 left and Sal Schille clicked for 1-1-2 as North Reading nipped Newton, 5-4, despite 2-1-3 by John Barry and 1-1-2 by Julia Guadagno.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tim Buckley, North Reading

RED NORTH AMERICAN
No. 1 Lexington/Bedford took home the title.

In the quarterfinals, Dylan Swimm pitched a shutout and Jake Murphy and Will O’Keefe scored eight seconds apart midway through the third period as No. 4 Tewksbury nipped No. 5 Woburn, 2-0; and Ryan Biancavilla scored the winner with 4:20 left and Cole Fagan scored twice as No. 6 North Andover edged No. 3 Nashua, 4-3 – Derek Amaral with two goals in the loss;

In the semifinals, Brendan Vaughn scored twice and Gabriel Marcoux pitched a shutout in Lexington/Bedford’s 4-0 victory over Tewksbury – and Ryan Johnson wore the hat and had an assist, Pat Stevens had 2-1-3 and Rowan Archibald 1-1-2 as No. 2 PAT defeated North Andover, 7-2.

In the championship game, Vaughn scored two goals and assisted on another and Cam Maguire had a goal and two assists in Lexington/Bedford’s 7-2 victory over PAT.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brendan Vaughn, Lexington/Bedford

RED NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Triton won the title.

In the quarterfinals, William Phillips wore a natural had and added an assist and Nick Polnarev added two assists as No. 2 Newton defeated No. 7 Lynn, 8-1; Brian O’Neil wore the hat and had an assist, Aiden Sullivan set up three goals and Cole Capobianco scored two as No. 3 Burlington beat No. 6 Greater Lowell, 5-2; and Jake Murphy capped a hat trick with the winning goal with 2:27 left and Dom Paolucci had two assists as No. 5 Haverhill/Pentucket edged No. 4 Amesbury, 4-3 – Mike Donohue with two goals and Owen Reid 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, James Tatro scored all five goals and Jackson Irving pitched a shutout in Triton’s 5-0 win over Haverhill/Pentucket – and Liam Brown scored twice, Seamus Gallagher posted 1-1-2 and Robert Smith had two assists as Burlington defeated Newton, 3-1.

In the title game, Tatro scored twice and Triton defeated Burlington, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: James Tatro, Triton

RED SOUTH AMERICAN
Top-seeded Andover won the championship.

In the play-in game, Simonelli scored 27 seconds into overtime to give No. 9 Lynnfield a 7-6 victory over No. 8 Nashoba – Sousa (2-2-4) forcing overtime with 1:21 left, while Stelman and Carney both had 1-1-2 in the win and Matt Moore wearing the hat, Ryan McCarthy posting three assists and Nick Steigerwald and Julia Tracanna collecting 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Ehrgott delivered 2-1-3 and William Hughes and Billy Moulton both had 1-1-2 in Andover’s 6-1 victory over Lynnfield; Adam Haytayan clicked for 2-1-3 and Mathew Delgizza 1-2-3 as No. 2 Waltham trimmed No. 7 Saugus, 4-2; Finn Lacy wore the hat and had an assist and Zack Latham and Antonio Silva both had 1-1-2 as No. 3 S&S defeated No. 6 Reading, 6-2; and Dan Ancri wore the hat, Nicolas Pasquale had 2-1-3 and Franki Brachanow 1-1-2 as No. 4 North Reading topped No. 5 Danvers, 7-.

In the semis, Hughes wore the hat as Andover beat North Reading, 5-2 – and Tyler Sitkinov assisted on all three goals and Lacy scored two as S&S edged Waltham, 3-2 – Haytayan with both goals in the loss.

In the finals, Hughes scored four goals, Finnian Croston had two, Jacob Fabiani posted 1-1-2 and Lizzie Gilmartin had two assists in Andover’s 7-1 victory over S&S.

PLAYOFF MVP: William Hughes, Andover

RED SOUTH NATIONAL
The top-seeded Wizards won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, John Oro and Tucker Horgan both posted 1-1-2 as No. 3 Stoneham topped No. 6 Groton, 4-1; and Michael Che scored with 4:09 remaining to give No. 5 Acton-Boxboro a 3-2 decision over No. 4 Twin City, which got two goals from Matt Albert.

In the semifinals, Sarah Potter stopped all five shootout attempts and Raia Schluter scored the only shootout goal as the Wizards edged Acton-Boxboro, 2-1, after Ethan Zhang forced the overtime for A-B with a goal with 4:33 left in regulation – and Horgan wore a natural hat in the second period, Alec Sheehan had 2-1-3 and Robert Feldman 1-2-3 in Stoneham’s 7-3 victory over No. 2 Arlington, which got 1-1-2 from William Vote.

In the title game, Jennavieve Viglione and Nicole Micciche both scored twice as the Wizards defeated Stoneham, 4-2 – Oro with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sarah Potter, Wizards

Top-seeded Medford erupted offensively to cruise to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Petrone had two goals and an assist, David Richard and Sammy Stansfield both had 1-2-3, Yanni Tsaknis set up three goals, Shane Taddia had 1-1-2, Shawn Nestor also scored twice and Bryan McCarthy had two assists in Medford’s 8-1 win over No. 8 Newburyport; Pederson wore the hat and hat two assists, Marchese scored twice and set up three goals, Daly had 1-2-3 Worthington three assists and Bonanno 1-1-2 as No. 2 Burlington defeated No. 7 Reading, 11-3 – Anthony Divito with 2-1-3, Ryan Goodwin 1-1-2 and Zack Tzianabos two assists in the loss; Caulin Martel wore the hat and had two assists, Jamie Babineau posted 2-2-4 and Dylan Fortunato also scored twice as No. 3 Billerica stopped No. 6 Peabody, 8-5 – despite four goals and an assist by Chris Fabbo; and Jack Farrell (1-1-2) and Colin Sainato scored 24 seconds apart early in the second period as No. 5 Wilmington got by No. 4 Wakefield, 3-2 – Ryan McGann with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Petrone posted 2-1-3 and Nestor also scored twice in Medford’s 5-2 victory over Wilmington, which got both goals from Andrew Gallucci – and Babineau delivered 2-1-3 in Billerica’s 4-2 victory over Burlington, which got both goals from Daly.

In the title game, Nestor and Petrone both wore hats, Nestor adding three assists and Petrone one, Taddia posted 1-2-3 and Aiden Lanphere 1-1-2 in Medford’s loud win over Billerica.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Anthony Petrone, Shawn Nestor, Medford

SILVER NORTH NATIONAL
No. 5 Masco won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Kyle Dement posted 1-2-3 and six different players scored in Masco’s 6-1 victory over No. 4 Melrose; Tess Barrett and Samantha Lawler both had 1-1-2 and the No. 2 Andover Girls beat No. 7 Agawam, 3-1; and Ryan O’Sullivan scored two goals in 2:08 in the third period to lift No. 3 Andover past No. 6 Winthrop, 4-3 – Owen Christopher with 1-1-2 in the win and Conor Belcher two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Paul Nichols and Wes MacMillan both wore hats and Masco beat No. 1 Winchester, 7-1 – and Kate McCullom scored twice and Audrey Gallagher, Lilly Reeves and Lawler all had 1-1-2 as the Andover Girls beat Andover VI, 6-3, Ryan O’Sullivan and Zac Ratte with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the championship game, Nichols scored four goals and assisted on another and MacMillan posted 2-1-3 in Masco’s 6-2 victory over the Andover Girls, who got 1-1-2 from Lawler.

PLAYOFFS MVP:
Paul Nichols, Wes MacMillan, Masco

SILVER SOUTH AMERICAN
Third-seeded Marblehead won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Baker scored one goal and assisted on three others and Kate Hill and Connor Jalbert both scored twice in Marblehead’s 7-2 victory over No. 6 Salem, which got two late goals from Evan Foskett that snapped Cam Brown’s shutout; and Andrew Perry scored four goals and CJ Capentier also wore a hat as No. 4 North Andover defeated No. 5 Masco, 11-5 – Tommy Major with a goal and three assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Brown got that shutout and Matt Titus had 1-1-2 in Marblehead’s 3-0 win over No. 2 Newton – and Nick Nardone, Cullen Doyle and Xavier Metivier all scored twice and Teagan Dolan had two assists as No. 1 Methuen beat North Andover, 7-4, despite two goals by Perry and 1-1-2 by Austin Hart.

In the championship game, Hill and Jalbert both scored twice and Ali Countie had two assists as Marblehead defeated Methuen, 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Cam Brown, Marblehead

MIKE SHALIN – mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


Championship Recap
Medal Count
Divisional Winners
Photos
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midgets
> Girls