Login:  
    
Squirts - Playoffs
WHITE NORTH AMERICAN
Third-seeded Winchester won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Mike Drew, Robbie Falso and Joe Lepore all had a goal and an assist in Winchester’s 4-1 victory over No. 6. Methuen; Alex Rivet scored twice and the top-seeded Gladiators defeated No. 8 Newton, 4-1; Jack Curran scored twice and Robbie Caron lost a shutout when Will Dineen scored with 1:19 left in No. 7 Framingham’s 2-1 decision over No. 2 Casco Bay; and Robby Griffin delivered two goals and an assist, Sean Casey had three assists and Jared Smith pitched a shutout as No. 4 Burlington stopped No. 5 Saugus, 7-0.

In the semifinals, Antonio Androzzi scored the winner with 5:20 left and Gavin Dauer had two assists as Winchester nipped Framingham, 4-3, despite two goals by Jaylen Bailey – and Sam LaRoche scored the shootout winner after Alex Robert forced overtime with a goal with 5:56 left as the Gladiators got by Burlington, 3-2, to reach the final.

In the championship game, Ryan McCarthy and Falso both scored twice in the shootout and Andreozzi forced overtime with a third-period goal as Winchester edged the Gladiators, 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Antonio Andreozzi, Winchester

WHITE SOUTH AMERICAN
No. 6 Reading roared all the way to the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Strazzere pitched a shutout and McFarland scored twice in Readings 3-0 win over No. 3 Chelmsford; Zac Farrell scored twice as No. 7 Melrose stopped No. 2 Triton, 4-3 – Josh Darcy with two goals and Jason Corsetti two assists in the loss; and Matt Schuhwerk scored both goals as No. 4 Andover defeated No. 5 Woburn, 2-1.

In the semifinals, McFarland and Ash both delivered 1-2-3, Stanton scored twice and Richards had 1-1-2 in Reading’s 6-3 win over Melrose – and Jack Fietze scored with 3:01 remaining to give top-seeded Andover a 2-1 victory over Wakefield.

In the title game, Richards scored twice and Reading nipped Andover, 4-2, despite 1-1-2 by Schuhwerk.

PLAYOFF MVP:
McFarland, Reading

WHITE SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Marblehead won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Bobby McCloskey pitched a shutout and Ben Gansenberg scored early in the second period of Marblehead’s 2-0 win over the No. 8 Wizards; Jay Masci scored twice and No. 2 Arlington trimmed No. 7 Waltham, 3-1; Colin Kastle and Cody Nolin both had two goals and an assist and Riley Drew added two assists as No. 6 Concord beat the No. 3 Renegades, 7-2 – Reed Hopkins with 2-1-3 and Ryan Blouin 1-1-2 in the loss; and Jacob Grossi-Hogg scored late in the second period and No. 5 Newburyport bested No, 4 NH East, 2-1.

In the semifinals, Spencer Perkins scored in regulation and again in the shootout as Marblehead edged Newburyport, 3-2, despite regulation and shootout goals by Hunter McCoy – and Logan Otto’s second goal of the game, with 3:10 left, was the winner as Concord came back from a 2-0 deficit and edged Arlington, 3-2;

In the championship game, Stephen Pappas scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Marblehead nipped Concord, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Bobby McCloskey, Marblehead

In the crossover game, Alex Rosen scored with 8:29 left to give Marblehead a 2-1 decision over Reading.

BLUE NORTH AMERICAN
No. 4 seed Reading took home the title.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Tighe scored two goals and assisted on another, Brendan Donovan posted 1-1-2 and Brendan Ziegler and Jacob Pineau each had two assists in Reading’s 6-2 win over No. 5 Greater Lowell, which got 1-1-2 apiece from Adam Berger and Ben Asselin.

In the semifinals, Brendan Fay capped a hat trick with the winner with 2:39 left as Reading edged No. 1 Salem, 3-2, despite two goals by Joe Moore – and Dan Woods scored twice, Nathan Dimeco had 1-1-2 and Mike Ducharme two assists as No. 2 Wilmington defeated No. 3 Tewksbury, 7-1.

In the championship game, Fay scored four goals, Matt Percy scored what turned out to be the winner with 11:02 left and Ziegler and Matt Tighe each had two assists in Reading’s 5-4 decision over Wilmington, which got 1-1-2 apiece from Woods and Dimeco.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brendan Fay, Reading

BLUE NORTH NATIONAL
North Andover charged all the way from the No. 7 seed to win it all.

In the play-in game, Bill McCann scored twice in the third period and Jay Schille posted 1-1-2 as No. 9 North Reading clipped No. 8 Winthrop, 5-3.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Agri wore the hat, Evan Foulds had three assists and Pat Moran scored twice in North Andover’s 7-2 victory over No. 3 Nashua; Andrew Poynton delivered 2-1-3, Will Jennings, Luke Khozozian and Ben Stigberg all posted 1-2-3 and John Dale had 1-1-2 as No. 1 Lexington/Bedford defeated North Reading, 7-1; Eamon McNamara forced overtime with a goal with 2:14 left, Ben Murphy had 1-1-2 and No. 3 Acton-Boxboro edged No. 6 Nashoba, 3-2, in a shootout; and the No. 5 Gladiators rallied for a 4-3 overtime win over No. 4 Twin City as William Fletcher scored with 2:46 left, Sam Frechette followed with the tying goal with 36 seconds remaining and Cam Grant (1-1-2) scored with 3:11 left in overtime.

In the semifinals, Joe Phinney wore the hat and had an assist and Jack Malolepszy posted 1-2-3 in North Andover’s 7-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro – and Poynton scored with 5:58 left to give Lexington/Bedford a 5-4 decision over the Gladiators, who got a hat trick from Frechette.

In the championship game, Moan scored in regulation and again in the shootout as North Andover edged Lexington/Bedford, 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat Moran, North Andover

In the crossover game, Foulds had two goals and an assist and Nick Oliveri two assists as North Andover topped Reading, 5-1, to complete a dream postseasaon.

BLUE SOUTH AMERICAN
No. 3 Medford won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Colella scored twice and Aiden Levine pitched a shutout in Medford’s 4-0 win over No. 6 Chelmsford; Jared Tuccolo scored the shootout winner and Nick Peters and Joey Carney both had 2-1-3 as No. 8 Salem upset No. 1 Andover, 4-3 –Ben Boutselis forcing overtime with a goal for Andover with 1:01 left in regulation, while Cam Fumicello scored twice and Tyler McGoldrick and Jack Shannon each had two assists in the loss; Ryan Jackson collected 1-1-2 and Anthony LaMarca two assists as No. 2 Billerica defeated No. 7 Winchester, 3-1; and No. 5 Masco a 3-2 decision over No. 4 Burlington, after Mitch Maida (1-1-2) scored to force OT.

In the semifinals, Levine pitched a shutout and Kyle Donaghey and Rocco Puccillo both posted 1-1-2 as Medford topped Billerica, 3-0 – and Campbell’s second goal of the game, with 4:27 left, gave Masco a 2-1 decision over Salem.

In the title game, Robert Higgins had 1-2-3 and Puccillo and Campbell each chipped in 1-1-2 in Medford’s 4-2 victory over Masco.

PLAYOFF MVP: Aiden Levine, Medford

BLUE SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Newburyport won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jeremy Laliberty capped a hat trick with 3:02 left to give Newburyport a 3-2 victory over No. 8 Waltham; Kevin McMullen and Corey Sarazin shared the shutout and Evan Leaf scored early as No. 2 Cape Ann nipped No. 7 Watertown; Jason Holmquist pitched a shutout and Kyle Kaserman beat Peter Barry with 1:59 left as No. 3 Casco Bay topped No. 6 Stoneham, 2-0; and Dave Blodgett wore the hat, Connor Viviano had 1-2-3 and Connor Keegan 1-1-2 as No. 5 Groton topped No. 4 Everett/Revere, 7-4 – Ricky Briana with 1-2-3, Nick Napilitano two goals and Jason Loeser 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Drew Finch pitched a shutout and Cam Richmond scored twice in the third period of Newburyport’s 3-0 victory over Groton – and Griffin Penn scored what turned out to be the winner late in the second period as Cape Ann topped Casco Bay, 3-1.

In the championship game, Laliberty’s second goal of the game, just 11 seconds into the third period, turned out to be the winner as Newburyport edged Cape Ann, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jeremy Laliberty, Newburyport

In the crossover game, Donaghey snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:27 left in the first period and Medford went on to a 4-1 victory over Newburyport.

RED NORTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Nashoba won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Dan Mills scored two goals and assisted on another and Alex Sepe had 1-1-2 in Nashoba’s 6-2 victory over the No. 8 Wizards; Duncan Stephenson posted 2-1-3 and Henry Beguelin 1-2-3 as No. 2 Concord-Carlisle topped No. 7 Danvers, 5-2; Dan McAuliffe had three assists and John Baker, Dave McCabe and Kyle Randall all scored twice as No. 3 Newton defeated No. 6 Arlington, 7-1; and Trent Costa scored his second goal of the game with a minute left to force overtime and No. 4 Hollis went on to nip the No. 5 Gladiators, 4-3, in a shootout – Sam Alexander with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Mills delivered 2-1-3 and Sepe also scored twice in Nashoba’s 4-2 victory over Hollis, which got 1-1-2 from Costa – and Kyle Randall tied the game with 59.3 seconds left in regulation and Hunter Adam then won it at the overtime buzzer as Newton edged Concord-Carlisle, 4-3, with Charlie Cook posting 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the championship game, Sepe had 1-1-2 and Nashoba trimmed Newton, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS:
Alex Sepe, Dan Mills, Nashoba

RED SOUTH AMERICAN
Top-seeded Wakefield won the championship.

In quarterfinal play, No. 5 Reading pulled out a 3-2 shootout decision over No. 4 Methuen, which forced overtime when Gavin Dickson scored the second of his team’s two late goals to tie.

In the semifinals, Zachary Brissette scored twice and Wakefield stopped Reading, 3-1 – and Jake McNeeley scored twice as No. 2 Melrose defeated No. 3 Woburn, 4-2, with Nick D’Antuono with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, Tucker Hanson pitched a shutout and Matt Boudreau scored twice in Wakefield’s 3-0 victory over Melrose.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tucker Hanson, Wakefield

RED SOUTH NATIONAL
No. 5 Amesbury captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, Pat Birmingham posted 2-2-4 and Derek Doherty wore a second-period hat as Amesbury pulled out a 5-3 win over No. 4 Agawam, which got all three goals from Aidan Daly; John Bresnahan and No. 5 both scored twice and Chris Longchamp and Dave Wilson each had two assists as No. 8 Haverhill/Pentucket upset No. 1 Saugus, 6-3 – Dante McGrane with two goals and Ronnie Paolo 1-1-2 in the loss; Trevor Johnson scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period and Declan Delaney had 1-1-2 as PAT edged No. 7 Acton-Boxboro, 3-2; and Chris Flannery scored the winner 44 seconds into the third period, Jacob Diranian had 1-2-3, Rich Casaletto 1-1-2 and Mike Caruso two assists as No. 6 Lynnfield nipped the No. 3 NS Vipers, 5-4 – Finocchiaro with all four goals and Caradonna two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Derek Doherty capped a hat trick (he also had an assist) with the winner with 1:03 left, Birmingham posted another2-2-4, Leif Riley had three assists and Blake Bennett also scored twice as Amesbury survived a wild 9-8 decision over Haverhill/Pentucket, which got 1-1-2 apiece from Bresnahan and Alex Satkus in the loss – and Ryan Riel and Caleb Ackerman scored 41 seconds apart early in the second period as PAT edged Lynnfield, 2-1.

In the championship game, Birmingham and Doherty both posted 2-1-3 and Hannah Burdick 1-1-2 as Amesbury trimmed PAT, 6-3 – Delaney with 2-1-3, Johnson two goals and Kyle Templeton two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS Pat Birmingham, Derek Doherty, Amesbury

In the crossover game, Brissette scored what turned out to be the winning goal with 4:51 left as Wakefield edged Amesbury, 3-2.

SILVER NORTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Lynn won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Williams scored four goals and Kyle Beaupre and Josh Lessard each had two assists as No. 2 Portland topped No. 7 Lynnfield, 7-1; Collin Hart scored with 4:52 left to give No. 3 Marblehead a 2-1 decision over No. 6 Waltham; and Paul Curtis scored the winner with 2:47 left and Carson Tully scored twice as No. 4 Malden/East Boston trimmed No. 5 Newburyport, 4-3 – Jake Lane with 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Connor Donovan wore the hat and Bret Benoit had 2-1-3 in Lynn’s 6-2 victory over Malden/East Boston – and Mike Kagan and Loch Sheridan scored 1:47 apart in the second period as Marblehead got by Portland, 3-1.

In the final game, Benoit had what proved to be the winner with 1:06 left as Lynn nipped Marblehead, 3-2, despite a goal and an assist by Hart.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Bret Benoit, Conor Donovan, Lynn

GOLD NORTH AMERICAN
Top-seeded Andover won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Heise had 2-1-3 and Emily Robinson had two assists as No. 5 Chelmsford beat No. 4 Nashua, 5-0; and Bowker pitched a shutout and Carl Beatrice scored in the first period as No. 6 Wilmington defeated No. 3 Triton. 2-0.

In the semifinals, Nick Christopher posted 2-1-3 and Harry Secor had 1-1-2 in Andover’s 5-2 win over Chelmsford – and Bowker lost a shutout when Jake Mabardy scored with 3:19 left and Tom King scored twice as Wilmington edged No. 2 Winchester, 2-1.

In the championship game, Griffin Vieira pitched a shutout and John Wacome scored in the first period as Andover topped Wilmington, 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Griffin Vieira, Andover

GOLD NORTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Cape Ann won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, No. 2 Nashoba edged Beverly, 2-1, in a double shootout; Joe Fernndes pitched a shutout and Ronan Bryant scored early as No. 5 Lexington/Bedford edged No. 4 Twin City, 1-0; Trent Madigan clicked for 2-2-4, Evan Leonard also scored twice and Yianni McSweeney had 1-1-2 in No. 3 Groton’s 6-3 win over No. 6 Peabody, which got 2-1-3 from Jonathan Wood.

In the semifinals, EJ Field had 1-2-3, James Vadala scored twice and John Crehen 1-1-2 in Cape Ann’s 5-2 victory over Lexington/Bedford – and William Garlick’s second goal of the game, with 7:04 left, turned out to be the winner and Cam Cielakie missed a shutout by 1:06 as Madigan scored, but Nashoba edged Groton, 2-1.

In the championship game, Jack Bergin snapped a 3-3 tie with 28 seconds left in the second period and Matt Tumbiolo had two assists as Cape Ann rallied from three goals down to defeat Nashoba, 5-3 – Donald Walk with two goals in the loss.


PLAYOFF MVP: EJ Field, Cape Ann

In the crossover game, Cole Mackinnon scored the deciding goal in the shootout to give Andover a 2-1 decision over Cape Ann.

GOLD SOUTH AMERICAN
No. 4 Burlington roared through to the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Nathan Schorr and Jacob Vozikis both had a goal and an assist in Burlington’s 3-1 win over No. 5 Woburn.

In the semifinals, Burlington edged No. 1 Triton in a shootout, with Conor Quinlan going for 1-1-2 in the win and Sky Cummings 2-1-3 in the loss – and Aaron Scott wore the hat and had two assists and Nick Paolillo posted 2-1-3 as No. 2 Tewksbury beat No. 3 Medford, 7-5, as Ricciardi posted 2-1-3 and Minear and Murray 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the title game, Vozikis (1-1-2) scored with 1:02 left in the second period as Burlington nipped Tewksbury, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jacob Vozikis, Burlington

GOLD SOUTH NATIONAL
No. 2 North Andover won the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Melissa Cardona’s second goal of the game, with 1:38 left, gave No. 5 Everett/Revere a 3-2 win over No. 4 Arlington – Cam Mazza with 1-1-2 in the win and Evelyn Lemos 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, TJ Fredo scored late goals 30 seconds apart, Jonathan Yelsits had 1-2-3 and Peter Colletta two assists in North Andover’s 4-3 victory over No. 3 Saugus, which got two goals from Nick Aiken and two assists from Rich Pagliuca – and Cardona (1-1-2) scored with 7:38 left to give Everett/Revere a 2-1 win over No. 1 S&S.

In the title game, Yelsits had 2-1-3 and North Andover topped Everett/Revere, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jonathan Yelsits, North Andover

In the crossover game, Charlie Murphy pitched a shutout and Amanda Regan scored with 4:27 left to give North Andover a 1-0 victory over Burlington.

GRAY NORTH AMERICAN
Sixth-seeded Greater Lowell charged to the division title.

In the quarterfinals, Josh MacPherson scored what turned out to be the winner 29 seconds into the third period and Claresse Caprigno and Andrew Carabis lost a combined shutout bid when Hannah Littlewood scored with 1:08 left in Greater Lowell’s 2-1 decision over the Andover Girls; and Joe Stinson posted 2-1-3 as No. 5 Nashua beat No. 4 Melrose, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Dickson’s second goal of the game snapped a 3-3 tie with 2:51 left as Greater Lowell topped No. 2 Woburn, 5-3, despite two goals by Bobby Concannon – and Bobbi DiCicco’s 1-1-2 helped No. 1 Salem past Nashua, 2-1.

In the championship game, Patterson delivered 2-1-3 and Dickson also scored twice in Greater Lowell’s 5-3 triumph over Salem, which got two goals from Ryan Livingston and two assists from Joe Depardo.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dickson, Greater Lowell

GARY NORTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Lynn won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Maguire had 2-1-3, Colin Reddy 1-2-3, John McDonald three assists and Anthony Magwood the shutout in goal in Lynn’s 5-0 victory over No. 8 Amesbury; Aiden Chitkara posted 1-2-3, Brendan Murphy, Christian DiPietrantoinio and Ryan Welch all scored twice and Rachel Pouliot had two assists in No. 2 Waltham’s8-3 victory over No. 7 Portland, which got two goals from Brady Desjardins; Ian Sloane scored twice as No. 3 Newton topped No. 6 Reading, 3-0; and DiPlacido had 2-1-3, Cambria 1-2-3 and Wesley 1-1-2 in No. 4 Stoneham’s 4-1 win over No. 5 Accton-Boxboro.

In the semifinals, Reddy delivered 2-1-3, Maguire had 1-1-2 and McDonald two assists in Lynn’s 3-1 victory over Stoneham – and Murphy set up two goals and five different players scored as Waltham scored a 5-2 victory over Newton, which got 1-1-2 apiece from Sloane and Jack Bracher in the loss.

In the championship game, Maguire posted 2-1-3, McDonald also scored twice, Reddy had two assists and Magwood pitched another shutout in Lynn’s 5-0 win over Waltham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Anthony Magwood, Lynn

In the crossover game, Maguire and Reddy both wore hats and hat two assists and Maguire snapped a 6-6 tie with 5:05 left in Lynn’s 8-6 win over Greater Lowell, which got a hat trick and two assists from Dickson, two goals from MacPherson and two assists from Jared Manelas.

GRAY SOUTH AMERICAN
No. 2 Reading won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Lydon scored twice in Reading’s 4-1 victory over the No. 7 Wizards; Babineau wore the hat and had an assist and Mickle delivered a goal and three assists as No. 1 Billerica topped No. 8 Agawam, 6-4 – William Jones with 2-1-3 in the loss; Jason Porter (1-1-2) scored with 4:03 left and Matt Waelter followed with 32 seconds on the clock to give No. 3 Haverhill/Pentucket nipped No. 6 Lexington/Bedford, 3-2 – Ryan Welsh and Pat Gallagher with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Chris Coombs had a goal and three assists, Matt Sartoni wore the hat and Peter Jenkins had two assists in No. 5 Wakefield beat No. 4 Nashoba, 7-3 – CJ and Tyler Pacifico with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the semifinals, Jared Pennucci’s second goal of the game, with 1:14 left in overtime, gave Reading a 3-2 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket – and Kallenberg scored twice and Chase had 1-1-2 in Billerica’s 5-4 decision over Wakefield.

In the title game, Pennucci’s fourth goal of the game, with 21 seconds left, turned out to be the winner as Reading edged Billerica, 5-4 – Mickle with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jared Pennucci, Reading

BLACK NORTH AMERICA

No. 3 Methuen won the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Sean Cashell wore the hat, including the goal that turned out to be the winner with 5:04 left as No. 4 Winchester edged No. 5 Chelmsford, 4-3 – Mike Brogdan with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Jake Doucette wore a natural hat in a 46-second span late, Alex McCool scored twice and Jackson Page had 1-1-2 in Methuen’s 7-1 victory over No. 2 Medford – and Cashell scored four goals and Garrett Smith had 2-2-4 in Winchester’s 6-3 win over No. 1 Masco.

In the title game, Doucette scored with 9:57 left to give Methuen a 2-1 decision over Winchester.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Jake Doucette, Methuen, Sean Cashell, Winchester

BLACK NORTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Concord-Carlisle won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, John Murphy had 1-1-2 and Seamus McFage had two assists as No. 6 PAT defeated No. 3 Winthrop, 3-1; and Austin Ciszek scored five goals and had an assist, Brandon Hugh posted 2-2-4 and Ben Young 1-2-3 as No. 4 Hollis beat No. 5 Marblehead, 8-3 – Ryan Tarmey with 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Labadino scored what turned out to be the winning goal with 5:05 left and Jachinowski lost a shutout when Young scored with 3:48 left as Concord-Carlisle nipped Hollis, 3-1 – and Murphy capped a hat trick with 17 seconds remaining and Collin Massidda had 1-1-2 as PAT defeated Groton, 5-4 – Gavin Lilly with two goals and Joey Robinson 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, J. Jachinowski wore the hat and had an assist, Pierce assisted on three goals, Labadini scored twice, Levinger posted 1-1-2 and Lambert pitched a shutout in Concord-Carlisle’s 8-0 win over PAT.

PLAYOFF MVPS:
Murphy, PAT, Labadini, Concord-Carlisle

In the crossover game, Labadini scored twice, Rutstein had 1-1-2 and B. Jachinowski pitched a shutout in Concord-Carlisle’s 4-0 victory over Methuen.

BLACK SOUTH AMERICAN
The top-seeded North Shore Vipers won the division championship.

In the quarterfinals, Charlie Briley scored twice, Kyle Hooley had 1-1-2 and Connor Whitehouse assisted on two goals as No. 2 North Andover topped No. 7 Acton-Boxboro, 5-2; Ricky Schiappa’s third goal of the game turned out to be the winner with 8:01 left and Bryan Lebel added two assists as No. 3 Stoneham nipped No. 6 Waltham, 3-2; and Jake Dalton scored the deciding goal in a 2-1 shootout that lifted No. 4 Andover past No. 5 Newton, 3-2.

In the semifinals, Colleen McAnespie scored with 1:41 left in overtime and Ellie Richards posted 1-1-2 as the Vipers beat Andover, 3-2, as Alec Travaglia had two assists in the loss – and Briley and Jack McDermott both scored twice and Hooley had 1-1-2 in North Andover’s 6-3 victory over Stoneham.

In the title game, Molly McCarthy (1-1-2) scored the winner with 24 seconds left in the second period, Jillian Miele scored twice and Richards had two assists as the Vipers nipped North Andover, 4-3 – T.J. Regan and McDermott with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Ellie Richards, Vipers

BLACK SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Waltham won the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Nick Campbell delivered 1-1-2 as No. 5 Burlington topped No. 4 Newburyport, 4-2 – Noah Kirby with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Alex Tam came through with 2-1-3 and Ryan Mach had two assists in Waltham’s 5-1 victory over Burlington – and No. 2 Melrose nipped No. 3 Cape Ann, 3-2, in a shootout after Darby Rich (1-1-2) scored the tying goal with 6:53 left to cap a two-goal rally in regulation.

In the title game, Tam and No. 7 both had two goals and an assist and Kyle Kearsley also scored twice in Waltham’s 7-1 victory over Melrose.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alex Tam, Waltham

In the crossover game, Brooke Ross scored with 1:31 left in overtime to give the NS Vipers a 2-1 decision over Waltham, which forced overtime when Mach scored with 4:30 left in regulation.

MIKE SHALIN – mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


Championship Recap
Medal Count
Divisional Winners
Photos
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midgets
> Girls