Login:  
    
Bantams - Playoff
WHITE NORTH AMERICAN
Fifth-seeded Winchester won the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Dave Troiano scored one goal and assisted on three others, Brendan Green had two goals and an assist and Nolan Redler a goal and an assist in Winchester’s 5-2 victory over No. 4 Burlington, which got two assists from Tim Savage.

In the semifinals, Redler scored five goals and assisted on another, Troiano had a goal and two assists and Greene three assists in Winchester’s 7-1 victory over No. 1 Lexington/Bedford – and Brian McLaughlin scored 10 seconds into overtime to give No. 2 Melrose a 4-3 decision over No. 3 Reading, as Aaron Aveni scored two goals in the win.

In the title game, Redler posted 2-1-3 and Greene snapped a 2-2 tie with 4:58 left in Winchester’s 4-2 victory over Melrose.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nolan Redler, Winchester

WHITE NORTH NATIONAL
Third-seeded Stoneham won the title.

In the semifinals, Mike Halpin scored with 20 seconds left in overtime to give Stoneham a 2-1 victory over the No. 3 Gladiators – and MacEwen scored two goals in 48 seconds in the third period to lift No. 1 Waltham past No. 4 Acton-Boxboro, 3-1.

In the title game, John Gallagher scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Stoneham defeated Waltham, 4-2 – Haytayan with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Halpin, Stoneham

In the crossover game, Redler had 1-2-3, Greene scored twice and Troiano posted 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 5-2 victory over Stoneham, which got both goals from Halpin.

WHITE SOUTH NATIONAL
Eighth-seeded Cape Ann roared all the way to the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Alex Enes posted 1-1-2 in Cape Ann’s 4-1 victory over top-seeded Arlington; Nick Fantasia scored the deciding goal of the shootout and Nick Covino scored twice in regulation, the second, with 8:07 left, forcing overtime, as No. 7 Billerica edged No. 2 Andover, 3-2; No. 6 Haverhill/Pentucket beat No. 3 Danvers, 3-2 in the shootout and captured a 2-1 victory – Steve Ganley scoring with 6:05 left in regulation for Danvers to force OT, after Richie Davis made it 1-0 for H/P 33 seconds earlier; and Connor Simpson pitched a shutout and Jake Rand scored both goals in No. 4 Concord’s 4-0 victory over the No. 5 Renegades.

In the semifinals, Enes forced overtime with a goal with 5:35 left and Kyle Nelson then won it with a goal with 1:36 left in the OT as Cape Ann edged Concord, 2-1 – and Pat Kennedy had 1-1-2 and Haverhill/Pentucket nipped Billerica, 4-2.

In the title game, Nelson scored twice and Jared Favazza had two assists in Cape Ann’s 3-1 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kyle Nelson, Cap Ann

BLUE NORTH AMERICAN
Second-seeded Woburn won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Glenn Sullivan pitched a shutout, Austin O’Neal had 2-1-3, Brendon Gentile 1-1-2 and Sam D’Angelo two assists as No. 3 Wilmington topped No. 6 Masco, 3-0; and Jessie Cassie posted 2-2-4, Ricky Beckwith had 1-1-2 and Pat Carney pitched a shutout in No. 4 Greater Lowell’s 4-0 win over No. 5 Salem.

In the semifinals, Jeremy Flibotte pitched a shutout and No. 10 beat Sullivan with the game’s only goal with just 32 seconds left in overtime as Woburn edged Wilmington, 1-0 – and No. 1 Chelmsford outscored Greater Lowell 3-1 in the shootout to escape with a 2-1 victory.

In the championship game, Flibotte was a perfect 5-for-5 in the shootout, where Joe Santullo scored the deciding goal as Woburn nipped Chelmsford, 3-2 – Derek Adamson forcing overtime for Chelmsford with a goal with 4:28 left in regulation and Adam Sylvester with two goals in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jeremy Flibottem Wobourn

BLUE NORTH NATIONAL
Second-seeded NH East I won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jim Perry snapped a 2-2 tie with 5:26 left as NH East got by No. 7 Winthrop, 4-2; Austin Roy scored with seven-tenths of a second left in overtime to give the No. 3 Gladiators a 2-1 decision over No. 6 Newburyport; and Sample wore the hat and O’Brien had two assists as No. 4 Concord-Carlisle nipped No. 5 Newton, 4-2.

In the semifinals, Kyle Farmer posted 2-1-3, Ryan Christie had 1-2-3, James Orso dished out three assists and Brendan Crowley and Paul Antowiak both chipped in with 1-1-2 as NH East defeated the Gladiators, 6-2 – and Dan O’Toole wore the hat and Corey Collins had two assists in No. 1 North Reading’s 5-1 victory over Concord-Carlisle.

In the title game, Dan Duffy posted four assists, Perry had 2-1-3, Orso also scored twice and Crowley had 1-1-2 in NH East’s 7-3 triumph over North Reading, which got 1-2-3 from Shane Driscoll.

PLAYOFF MVP: James Orso, NH East

In the crossover game, Kyle Farmer scored the winner with 5:45 left and Antowiak had 1-1-2 as NH East edged Woburn, 3-2 – Santullo with both goals in the loss.

BLUE SOUTH AMERICAN
Top-seeded Burlington took home the crown.

In the semifinals, Pat Delaney pitched a shutout and Bobby Ryan scored late in the second period as Burlington topped No. 4 Maples, 1-0 – and Philippe Goulet-Martel tied the game with 10 seconds left in regulation and then scored again 26 seconds into overtime for two goals in 36 seconds that gave No. 2 NH East a 2-1 decision over No. 3 Tewksbury.

In the title game, Ryan and Adam Morgan scored 40 seconds apart midway through the first period as Burlington defeated NH East, 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat Delaney, Burlington

BLUE
SOUTH NATIONAL
Fifth-seeded Lexington/Bedford won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Tom Agne pitched a shutout and Ethan Miller posted two assists in Lexington/Bedford’s 2-0 victory over No. 4 Lynn; Nick Bragalone’s goal with 4:20 left in the second period was the difference as No. 2 Stoneham topped No. 7 Cape Ann, 3-2 – Seth Murray with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Zach Wright and Anthony Busconi shared the shutout, Matt Donnell scored twice and Tyler Gardiner had 1-1-2 as No. 6 Watertown defeated No. 3 Acton-Boxboro, 4-0.

In the semis, Ethan Miller wore the hat and George Han had 1-1-2 in Lexington/Bedford’s 5-1 win over No. 1 Waltham – and Nathan Cox delivered 2-2-4 and Mike Paone 1-1-2 in Stoneham’s 4-2 win over Watertown.

In the title game, Miller’s 1-2-3 led Lexington/Bedford to a 4-1 victory over Stoneham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ethan Miller, Lexington Bedford

In the crossover game, Delaney pitched a shutout and Chris Oakes scored early in the second period of Burlington’s 1-0 victory over Lexington/Bedford.

RED NORTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded PAT won the title.

In a play-in game, Zac Zarrella and Tom LeBlanc shared the shutout and Jason Bugarin scored twice as No. 8 Twin City defeated No. 9 Wakefield, 3-0.

In the quarterfinals, Brandon Donohoe pitched a shutout and Ryan McCarthy scored twice in PAT’s 3-0 win over Twin City; Barrett pitched a shutout and Smullen scored with 10:45 left in No. 2 Peabody’s 1-0 win over Groton; Burke wore the hat and No. 6 S&S stopped No. 3 Marblehead, 4-1; Chris Cornetta wore the hat and had an assist and David Lowe lost a shutout when Travis Beauchain scored with 53 seconds left in No. 4 Nashoba’s 4-1 victory over No. 5 Concord.

In the semifinals, Donohoe pitched a shutout and McCarthy scored early in PAT’s 2-0 win over Nashoba – and Barrett pitched another shutout and Brewster scored late in the second period of Peabody’s 2-0 win over S&S.

In the title game, Justin Packard and Devon Blanchard scored 30 seconds apart in the third period to lift PAT to a 3-2 decision over Peabody, which got 1-1-2 from Marshall.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Brandon Donohoe, PAT, Barrett, Peabody.

RED SOUTH AMERICAN
Second-seeded Andover won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Sullivan pitched a shutout and Ferreira scored with 8:02 left to give No. 3 Woburn a 1-0 victory over No. 6 Reading; and Jay Riel scored one goal and assisted on five others, Cam Busta scored five goals and Pete Menzies had a goal and four assists in No. 4 Methuen’s 7-5 win over No. 5 Nashua, which got a hat trick from John Butler, three assists from Ayra Saliany and two goals from Tyler Wright.

In the semifinals, Marcus Pelletier had 1-2-3, Tom Delaney and Nick Diadamo each posted 1-1-2 and Christian Richardson delivered two assists as Andover defeated Woburn, 5-2 – and Menzies delivered a goal and three assists, Busta scored twice and Riel had 1-1-2 in Methuen’s 5-1 win over Melrose.

In the title game, Andover outscored Methuen 3-2 in the shootout, pulling out a 3-2 decision in the game and Van Shrestinian had the deciding shootout goal and Christian Richardson scored in regulation time and in the shootout for Andover and Riel and Busta did the same for Methuen.

PLAYOFF MVP: Christian Richardson, Andover

RED SOUTH NATIONAL
Second-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Carl Lang posted 2-1-3 and No. 3 Acton-Boxboro topped No. 6 Arlington, 3-2; and Travis Howard pitched a shutout, Dan Ash scored twice and Cam Blake had two assists as No. 5 Hollis defeated No. 4 Beverly, 3-0.

In the semifinals, Matt St. Clair delivered 2-1-3 in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 4-2 victory over Acton-Boxboro, which got both goals from Jake Gottelf  – and Brendan MacVarish had 1-1-2 and Ash and Robert Lavine both had two assists as Hollis topped No. 1 Salem, 4-2.

In the title game, Bryan Rizzo tied the game with 1:08 left in regulation and also scored in the shootout as Haverhill/Pentucket pulled out a 3-2 victory over Hollis, which got 1-1-2 from Cam Blake.

PLAYOFF MVP: Bryan Rizzo, Haverhill/Pentucket

In the crossover game, John Nolan scored the shootout winner as Haverhill/Pentucket got by Andover, 2-1.

SILVER SOUTH AMERICAN
No. 2 Wakefield won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Begley scored the winner with 10:16 left and Santos had two assists as No. 4 Masco edged No. 5 Winchester, 4-3.

In the semifinals, Nick Hill and Zack Kane both scored twice as Wakefield defeated Andover, 5-1 – and Billerica topped Masco, 3-0 (missing game sheet).

In the title game, Ben Yandell pitched a shutout and Steve Marino scored with 9:05 left as Wakefield got by Billerica, 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Yandell, Wakefield

SILVER SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Everett/Revere kept on going all the way to the division crown.

In the quarterfinals, James Liberge scored twice and Mike McEaxhern had 1-1-2 in Everett/Revere’s 4-1 victory over No. 8 Malden/East Boston; Morgan McGirl pitched a shutout and Will Mombello scored late in the first period of No. 2 Newburyport’s 2-0 win over Danvers; Colin Daly wore the hat, Jake Cohen had 1-2-3 and Neil Murray 1-1-2 as No. 3 Marblehead topped No. 6 Haverhill/Pentucket – and Jared Potter scored what turned out to be the winner with 10:42 left, Jared Samost scored twice and Colin Kor had two assists in No. 4 North Reading’s 3-2 decision over No. 5 Waltham.

In the semifinals, Gavin Broderick posted 2-1-3, Chris Durkin 1-2-3, Bruno Machado 1-1-2 and Joe Recupero two assists in Everett/Revere’s 7-2 win over North Reading – and Daly (2-1-3) scored the winner with 3:07 left in the second period and Murray went for 1-2-3 as Marblehead edged Newburyport, 3-2, despite 1-1-2 by Jake Groth.

In the title game, Marc Centrella scored what proved to be the winner with 27 seconds left and Chris Roderick scored twice as Everett/Revere held off Marblehead, 5-4 – Daly with four goals and Murray three assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Colin Daly, Marblehead

In the crossover game, Recupero and Roderick scored 56 seconds apart in the third period to lift Everett/Revere to a 3-2 decision over Wakefield, which got both goals from Ned Buckley.

GOLD NORTH NATIONAL
Second-seeded North Andover is your champion.

In the quarterfinals, Querci had 1-1-2 and Higgins snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:38 left in North Andover’s 3-1 win over No. 7 Wilmington; No. 3 Winthrop outscored No. 6 Chelmsford 3-1 in the shootout to pull out a 4-3 win – Robby Miles with 1-1-2 in the win and Sam Melisi and Tommy Connolly 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Brendan O’Neil wore the hat and had two assists and Cam LeMay and Anthony Imbriano both posted 1-1-2 as No. 5 Stoneham topped No. 4 Lynn, 7-3 – Tyler Craig with two goals and Joe Casale two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Regan had two assists as North Andover stopped Winthrop, 4-1 – and Matt Aviles pitched a shutout and Clayton Starr had two assists as No. 1 Newtom trimmed Stoneham, 3-0.

In the title game, Kavanaugh sent the game into overtime with a goal with 45 seconds left in regulation and Whalen scored with 45 seconds left in the OT to give North Andover a 3-2 decision over Newton – John Sava with 1-1-2 and Nick DiNisco two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Whalen, North Andover

GOLD SOUTH NATIONAL
Sixth-seeded Lexington/Bedford charged all the way to the title.

In a play-in game, Ben Klosowski scored the winner with 32 seconds left to give No. 9 Haverhill/Pentucket a 3-2 victory over No. 8 Concord-Carlisle – Cam Wolbach with 1-1-2 in the win and Evan Maione both goals in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Masrof clicked for 2-2-4, Boyd had 1-2-3 and Anand 1-1-2 in Lexington/Bedford’s 6-2 win over No. 3 PAT, which got two goals from Sean Mullen; Klosowski scored with 18 seconds left in overtime to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 4-3 decision over No. 1 Peabody – Nick Boyd with two goals in the win, while Matt Garofolo forced overtime with a goal with 13 seconds left and Cam Smullen posted 1-1-2 for Peabody; Oliver Dunn registered 1-1-2 and Bob Lombardi lost a shutout when Dave Crandall scored with four seconds left as No. 2 Saugus defeated No. 7 Groton, 4-1; and Dom Bruzzese’s second goal of the game, with 9:21 left, turned out to be the winner as No. 4 Salem edged No. 5 Hollis, 3-2.

In the semifinals, Lexington/Bedford outscored Saugus 2-1 in the shootout to escape with a 4-3 victory, after Jake Towski forced overtime for Saugus with a goal with 35 seconds left, Barthelemay with two goals, Scott 1-1-2 and Anand two assists in the win and Victor DeMatteo 2-1-3 in the loss – and Bruzzese scored with 3:31 left, Danny Donovan (1-1-2) followed with 2:32 on the clock and Bruzzese then capped a hat trick with 1:47 remaining as Salem rallied for a 5-3 decision over Haverhill/Pentucket.

In the championship game, Jeness scored twice as Lexington/Bedford topped Salem, 4-2, despite two more goals by Bruzzese.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dom Bruzzese, Salem

GRAY NORTH AMERICAN
Third-seeded Tewksbury won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Tewksbury nipped No. 6 Burlington, 3-2 (missing game sheet); and Perry Woodman scored the winner with 8:30 left, Matt Garolfoli and Brian Craven both posted 2-1-3 and Ben Westerman had two assists as No. 4 Reading topped No. 5 Andover.

In the semifinals, Tewksbury advanced with a forfeit win over Medford – and Devon Garfield and Joe Panetta both wore hats, Garfield added an assist, Justin Panetta had 1-1-2 and Nick Chillemi two assists in No. 1 Woburn’s 7-1 victory over Reading.

In the title game, Tyler Murray scored twice to lead Tewksbury to a 3-2 victory over Woburn, which got 1-1-2 from Garfield.

PLAYOFF MVP: Devon Garfield, Woburn

GRAY NORTH NATIONAL
Second-seeded Arlington took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Sam Gallagher had 1-1-2 as Arlington topped No.7 Haverhill/Pentucket, 4-1; Sam Paxton scored twice and Allen Desrochers and Ken Winchester both had 1-1-2 as No. 1 Acton-Boxboro defeated No. 8 Cape Ann, 7-1; Nick Guadagno pitched a shutout and Andrew Bombara scored early in No. 3 Newton’s 2-0 victory over No. 6 Waltham; and Pete Pantelis had 1-1-2 and No. 4 Newburyport stopped No. 5 Maples, 2-1.

In the semifinals, Luke Wyman scored what turned out to be the winner with 2:15 left in the second period as Arlington edged Newton, 3-2 – Tyler Godfroy with 1-1-2 in the loss – and Josh Myers scored the winner with 7:54 remaining and Matt Archer and Harrison DeMerritt both posted 1-1-2 in Newburyport’s 4-3 decision over Acton-Boxboro, which got two goals from James Lehner.

In the title game, Nich Torchio posted 2-1-3 and Wyman 1-2-3 in Arlington’s 5-2 win over Newburyport.

PLAYOFF MVP: Luke Wyman Arlington

In the crossover game, Dom Rosmrlinofski pitched a shutout and Ben Hogan scored twice in Tewksbury’s 3-0 victory over Arlington.

MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com
INDEX


Championship Recap
Medal Count
Divisional Winners
Photos
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midgets
> Girls