Login:  
    
Peewees - Playoffs
WHITE NORTH NATIONAL
Fifth-seeded Lynn won the championship.

There were two play-in games before the quarterfinals. Kris Augustine pitched a shutout and Griffin Clark scored two goals and assisted on two others as No. 10 Andover stopped No. 7 Waltham, 4-0; and Stephen Donelan posted two assists and Alex Marceau, Jared Grondin and Jonathan Moore scored in a 4:29 span of the second period as No. 9 Concord defeated No. 8 Marblehead, 3-2.

In the quarterfinals, Connor Foley set up four goals, Mike Johnson wore a natural hat over a 2:08 span of the third period and Devin had 1-1-2 as Lynn beat the No. 4 Gladiators, 5-1; Ryan Bonnvie and Victor Wakelin combined for the shutout and Robert Murray scored early in the second period as top-seeded Casco Bay nipped Andover, 1-0; Stephen Young pitched a shutout, Jason Ewing scored twice, John Tierney had a goal and an assist and Kyle Ash two assists in No. 2 Reading’s 4-0 victory over Concord; and Kevin Ames scored his second goal of the game with 8:30 left and Danny Miller had 1-1-2 as No. 6 Chelmsford topped No. 3 NH East, 4-3.

In the semifinals, Foley scored his fifth goal of the game with 2:55 left in overtime to give Lynn a 7-6 decision over Casco Bay, as No. 8 had 1-1-2 and Murray two assists in the win and William Jacobs and Chris Camelio 1-1-2 each in the loss – and Elliott McGuire snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:47 left and Chelmsford pulled out a 3-1 victory over Reading.

In the title game, Jackson Allard scored twice and Johnson posted 1-1-2 in Lynn’s 5-1 triumph over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Connor Foley, Lynn

BLUE NORTH AMERICAN
Sixth-seeded Burlington charged all the way to the division title.

In the quarterfinals, Paul Vallerand snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:45 left in the second period and Zach Bilodeau had two assists in Burlington’s 4-1 victory over No. 3 Nashua; Brett Bisson scored with 4:12 left in overtime to give No. 7 Masco a 2-1 decision over No. 2 Melrose; and Josh Buske delivered 2-1-3 and Tim Benoit scored what turned out to be the winner 27 seconds into the third period as No. 4 Wilmington edged No. 5 Woburn – Doherty with two goals and Surette 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Steve Theriault scored with three minutes left in overtime to give Burlington a 2-1 victory over Masco – and top-seeded Maples beat Wilmington, 2-1, in overtime (coaches, who scored the OT winner), after Buske broke up Kevin Thibodeau’s shutout with 39 seconds left for Wilmington to force OT.

In the title game, Bo Conley, Matt Tierney and Zack Volikis scored as Burlington, again getting strong goaltending from Cassidy Smith, defeated Maples, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cassidy Smith, Burlington

BLUE NORTH NATIONAL
The third-seeded Wizards skated off with the championship.

In a play-in game, Austin Elmore (1-2-3) forced overtime with a goal with 4:01 left in regulation and Cam Rogers (1-1-2) scored with 3:03 left in the OT to give No, 9 Newburyport a 4-3 victory over the No. 8 Renegades – Isaac Lapointe with two goals and Robbie Lagasse 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Sofi Tomaro collected 1-1-2 as the Wizards defeated No. 6 Lexington/Bedford, 4-1; No. 1 Malden/East Boston edged Newburyport, 2-1 (missing game sheet); Devon Wall scored twice in the second period, the second coming with 4:37 left to give No. 2 Winthrop an 2-1 decision over No. 7 Arlington; and Keegan Penney had 1-1-2 as No. 4 Groton nipped No. 5 Acton-Boxboro, 3-2.

In the semifinals, Rebecca Gilmore had 1-1-2, Nell Fusco posted two assists and Molly Barrow lost a shutout when Rogers scored with 44.9 seconds left as the Wizards beat Winthrop, 3-1 – and Zach Sheehey scored twice and Robert Gray posted 1-1-2 in Malden/East Boston’s 4-2 victory over Groton, which got both goals from Harry Perrault.

In the title game, Shannon Griffin scored two goals and assisted on two others, Kelsey Ryan had 1-1-2, Amanda Fantasia clicked for two assists and Barrow pitched a shutout as the Wizards topped Malden/East Boston, 5-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Molly Barrow, Wizards

In the crossover game, Gilmore scored four goals and Kate Pacienza had two assists as the Wizards defeated Burlington, 6-1.

BLUE SOUTH AMERICAN
No. 2-seed Agawam won the title.

In the quarterfinal game, Tre Kehoe scored with 1:42 left to give No. 5 Chelmsford a 2-1 decision over N. 4 Winchester.

In the semifinals, Nate McLane scored with 10:05 left to give Agawam a 2-1 victory over No. 3 Andover – and Tom Doherty scored the deciding goal in the shootout and Jack Gump scored twice in regulation as Chelmsford pulled out a 4-3 win over No. 1 Methuen, who forced overtime when Zach Gray scored with 47 seconds left in regulation.

In the championship game, Ben Brophey pitched a shutout and Robert Shepard scored early in the second period as Agawam edged Chelmsford, 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Brophey, Agawam

BLUE SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Stoneham won the championship.

In quarterfinal action, Poulin and Ricci (1-1-2) scored 35 seconds apart in a three-goal first period that sent No. 2 Watertown on its way to a 3-2 win over No. 7 Cape Ann; Bain scored four goals and assisted on two others, Faber delivered 2-2-4 and Jeff Costanza three assists as No. 3 Concord-Carlisle topped No. 6 Everett/Revere, 6-1; and Justin Bruzzese and Conner Lilly both scored twice and Colin Chase had two assists as No. 4 North Reading beat No. 5 Haverhill/Pentucket, 6-4 – Polichetti with a hat trick and Albano two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Pat Harrington posted 2-1-3 and Ray Dufour lost a shutout bid when Bruzzese scored with 3:53 left in Stoneham’s 4-1 win over North Reading – and Pouilin (1-1-2) forced overtime with a goal with 14 seconds left in regulation, Ricci had goals in regulation and the shootout and Alphonso added two assists as Watertown got by Concord-Carlisle, 4-3, as Costanza came through with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, Harrington posted 2-1-3, Ed Doherty posted 1-2-3 and Mike Gallant 1-1-2 in Stoneham’s 6-3 victory over Watertown, which got all three goals from Ricci and two assists from Poulin.

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat Harrington, Stoneham

In the crossover game, Mike Gillis scored his second goal of the game with 3:34 left to give Agawam a 5-4 victory over Stoneham as Dan Frey collected 2-1-3 and Shepard also scored twice in the win and Harrington delivered two goals in the loss.

RED NORTH AMERICAN
Sixth-seeded Reading roared all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Boyle scored the deciding goal in the shootout and Margossian scored twice, Donaghey had 1-1-2 and Appleyard two assists in regulation as Reading edged No. 3 Billerica, 5-4, despite two goals by Dom DiCicco and two assists by Zachary Buckland; Steve Melanson scored what proved to be the winner midway through the second period of No. 2 Wakefield’s 3-1 decision over No. 7 Salem; and Candan Iuliano and Cam Markt scored 1:59 apart in the second period as No. 4 Melrose nipped No. 5 Medford, 2-1.

In the semifinals, Matt Sampson pitched a shutout and Weber scored late in the second period as Reading defeated No. 2 Wakefield, 2-0 – and Branden Tarlow had 1-1-2 and Cole Legg two assists as No. 1 Maples topped Melrose, 5-1.

In the championship game, Emilius’s second goal of the game, with seven seconds remaining, after Hollenback scored on a penalty shot, gave Reading, once down 2-0, a 3-2 victory over Maples.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Sampson, Reading

RED NORTH NATIONAL
Sixth-seeded Acton-Boxboro won the division crown.

In a play-in game, Verrill scored two goals and assisted on another, Ray also scored twice and Dube had 1-1-2 as No. 8 Casco Bay B beat No. 9 Twin City, 9-5 – Joe Levesque with two goals and Tyler Steffey 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Ben Phillip Murphy forced overtime with a goal with 1:37 left in regulation and Acton-Boxboro then defeated the No. 3 Gladiators, 3-2, in the shootout – Max Giard with 1-1-2 in the loss; Josh Noyes wore the hat and Andrew Pellechia had two assists as No. 1 Casco Bay Orange defeated Casco Bay B, 4-1; Jeremiah Latham had three assists and Cam Richall scored twice as No. 2 Hollis topped No. 7 Newton, 4-1; and Pat Cross scored twice and Nick Moore had two assists as No. 5 Saugus beat No. 4 Concord, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Peter Castandeda had the deciding shootout goal as Acton-Boxboro and goalie Jonathan Stadler edged Hollis, 2-1 – and  Robert Pagliuca scored on a penalty shot with 6:28 remaining to give Saugus a 2-1 decision over Casco Bay Orange.

In the title game, Liam Bettez picked up two assists and William Otero scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as Acton-Boxboro trimmed Saugus, 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Jonathan Stadler, Acton-Boxboro

In the crossover game, Boyle wore the hat and Margossian posted 1-2-3 in Reading’s 4-2 win over Acton-Boxboro.

RED SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Stoneham won the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Jackson Sidford (2-1-3) scored with 2:59 remaining to give No. 4 Newburyport a 3-2 decision over No. 5 Medford, which got two goals from Will Crowley.

In the semifinals, Joe Carroll snapped a 2-2 tie with 7:25 left as Stoneham nipped Newburyport, 4-2 – and Will Thomas posted 1-1-2 as No. 2 Lexington/Bedford defeated No. 3 North Andover, 4-1.

In the title game, Carroll (1-1-2) scored what turned out to be the winner with 37 seconds left in the second period and Robert Delling also had 1-1-2 in Stoneham’s 3-3 victory over Lexington/Bedford, which got 1-1-2 from Connor Higgins.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe Carroll, Stoneham

SILVER NORTH AMERICAN
Second-seeded Woburn won the title.

In the quarterfinal action, Nicky Moheban wore the hat as No. 5 Andover edged No. 4 Burlington, 4-3.

In the semifinals, Charles O’Connor delivered 2-1-3, No. 68 had 1-1-2, Tommy Kergo assisted on two goals and Tom Ferullo pitched a shutout in Woburn’s 6-0 victory over Nashua – and Nick Nadeau scored two goals in 90 seconds early and No. 1 Reading scored three times in the first period and held off Andover, 3-2, as Moheban scored both goals in the loss.

In the title game, Caldwell scored what turned out to be the winner with 9:07 left as Woburn edged Reading, 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Tom Ferullo, Woburn, Nicky Moheban, Andover

SILVER NORTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Portland won the championship.

In quarterfinal action, Ryan Archibald came through with 2-1-3 and Josh Joy and Matt McCarthy both had 1-1-2 as No. 6 PAT defeated No. 3 Waltham, 6-2; and Renee Twogood (1-1-2) snapped a 2-2 tie with 3:02 remaining and James Flory scored twice as No. 5 Nashoba topped No. 4 Arlington, 4-2 – Nathaniel Eisenheim with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Jacob Towle and Jakob Hammond both scored twice, James Ross had 1-1-2 and Jacob Richard posted two assists as Portland topped Nashoba, 6-0 – and McCarthy and Cody Allard both scored twice and Rowan Halloran had two assists in PAT’s 6-1 victory over No. 2 Groton.

In the title game, Towle came through with 2-1-3 and Cam Roy and Matt Deveaux both had 1-2-3 in Portland’s 8-2 win over PAT.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jacob Towle, Portland

In the crossover game, Gavin Casey scored with 1:01 left to give Woburn a 2-1 decision over Portland.

SILVER SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Concord-Carlisle won the division crown.

In the quarterfinal game, Tyler Cloutman wore the hat, the last two goals coming in the third period, the winner with 6:21 left, as No. 5 Beverly edged No. 4 S&D, 3-2 – John Ballou with assists on both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Evan Morrow and Richard Crosby both posted 1-1-2 in Concord-Carlisle’s 4-1 victory over Beverley – and Morgan Griffin scored with 4:23 left to give the No. 3 Wizards a 2-1 decision over No. 2 Haverhill/Pentucket.

In the title game, Peter Blunt wore a natural hat in the third period and Thatcher Adams delivered 1-2-3 as Concord-Carlisle defeated the Wizards, 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Peter Blunt, Concord-Carlisle

GOLD SOUTH AMERICAN
Fourth-seeded Winchester won the championship.

In a play-in game, Colin Lamphier scored the winner with 3:437 left and Joe Bucciero had two assists as No. 9 Wakefield edged No. 8 Billerica, 3-2 – Joe Chasse with both goals in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Scott Murphy and Matt Fagan both had two goals and an assist, Dave Paine also scored twice, Devin Marrocco had 1-1-2 and Jacob Lowen and John Laghetto two assists apiece in Winchester’s 7-1 win over fifth-seeded Woburn; Tommy Ferullo pitched a shutout and Pat O’Neil scored with two-tenths of a second left in the second period as No. 1 Woburn got by Wakefield, 1-0; Ray Donovan scored four goals and assisted on another and Ryan Murphy and Nick Corcoran both posted two assists in No. 2 Methuen’s 5-2 victory over No. 7 Reading, which got both goals from Joe Rizzo; and Tim Morris snapped a 21-2 tie with 5:14 left as No. 3 Tewksbury edged No. 6 Masco, 3-2 – Rico DiFronzo with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Henri Marius pitched a shutout and Laghetto and Robbie Abanat both had 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 3-2 victory over Woburn – and Chris Raymond pitched a shutout and Hayden Rice scored twice in Tewksbury’s 3-0 win over Methuen.

In the title game, Steve Osborne (1-1-2) and Laghetto scored 15 seconds apart and Lgahetto then scored again two minutes later late in the second period to lift Winchester to a 3-2 decision over Tewksbury.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Laghetto, Winchester

GOLD SOUTH NATIONAL
Second-seeded Waltham captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, Scimone forced overtime with a goal with 3:05 left in regulation and then tallied twice in the shootout to give No. 6 Cape Ann a 3-2 victory over No. 3 Agawam – Rollins with 1-1-2 in the win; and Craig Engert scored his second goal of the game with 1:36 remaining to give No. 5 Acton-Boxboro a 2-1 decision over No. 4 Lynnfield – Cam Kassam with assists on both goals in the win.

In the semifinals, Andrew Ludwig pitched a shutout and Jack Griffith scored late in the second period as Waltham stopped Cape Ann, 2-0 – and Lucy Chin pitched a shutout and Ethan Winter had 1-1-2 as Lexington/Bedford defeated Acton-Boxboro, 4-0.

In the championship game, Griffith’s goal with 2:04 left in the second period was the difference as Waltham edged Lexington/Bedford, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Andrew Ludwig, Waltham

In the crossover game, Marius pitched a shutout and Murphy scored early in Winchester’s 2-0 triumph over Waltham.

GOLD NORTH NATIONAL
Second-seeded Malden/ East Boston won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Kobishaw and Doran scored 1:06 apart late in the game and DiPlatzi lost a shutout bid when John Coukos scored with 2:21 left in No. 6 North Reading’s 2-1-[ victory over No. 3 Newton; and Armand forced overtime with a third-period goal and Tibbetts then scored 42 seconds into the OT to give No. 5 Danvers a 2-1 decision over No. 4 Winthrop.

In the semifinals, Anthony Cecca scored with 3:09 left to give Malden/East Boston a 2-1 victory over North Reading – and Tibbetts scored four goals and Gill posted 2-2-4 as Danvers defeated No. 1 Lynn, 7-4, as Jonathan Kosmas and Chris Johnson both had 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, John Hanley and Gino DeSimone scored three minutes apart late in the second period to lift Malden/East Boston to a 2-1 victory over Danvers.

PLAYOFF MVP: Robert Tibbetts, Danvers

GRAY NORTH NATIONAL
Concord-Carlisle, the second seeds, won the championship.

In the play-in games, Sam Hubbard wore the hat and No. 10 Haverhill/Pentucket defeated No. 7 Arlington, 5-0; and Gerald Bourgeois delivered 2-2-4, Tyler Gauthier and Chris Vacarelo both had 1-1-2 and Colin McColl pitched a shutout in No. 9 Twin City’s 6-0 victory over No. 8 Marblehead.

In the quarterfinals, Mats Olsen scored twice as Concord-Carlisle stopped Twin City, 7-4 – Vacarelo and Jared Schofield with two goals apiece in the loss; Jake Sauls (2-1-3) scored twice in the third period and Zack Milley had 1-1-2 as No. 1 North Andover defeated Haverhill/Pentucket, 5-4 – Chris Sgarano with two assists in the loss; Tess Martin came through with 1-1-2 as the No. 3 Wizards defeated No. 6 Maples, 3-1; and No. 4 Chelmsford outscored No. 5 Salem, 3-1, in the shootout for a 3-2 victory – Josh Roberge with two assists in the win.

In the semifinals, Misha Strelnikov, Alex Hall and Verma Kunaal scored in a three-minute span early in the second period to lift Concord-Carlisle to a 3-1 victory over the Wizards – and Will Poirier scored twice and Kyle Gildea had 1-1-2 in North Andover’s 3-1 win over Chelmsford.

In the title game, Gordon Gonzales’s second goal of the game, with 3:25 left, gave Concord-Carlisle a 3-2 decision over North Andover.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Gordon Gonzales, Concord-Carlisle

GRAY SOUTH AMERICAN
Second-seeded Andover won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Connor Hews scored one goal and assisted on three others, John Moreland posted 2-1-3, Ethan Doherty had 1-1-2 and Tommy Ross two assists as Andover topped No. 7 Winchester, 8-4 – Alex Pugh with two goals and Tim Albert 1-1-2 in the loss; Paul Barbieri and Nevin Kriger combined on the shutout and Logan D’Auria scored both goals as No. 6 Burlington topped No. 3 Wilmington, 2-0; and Kyle Norris and Pat Byrnes scored 4:40 apart in the second period and Colin Kiernan lost a shutout when Billy Crowley scored with 1:36 left as No. 5 Melrose nipped in Medford, 2-1.

In the semifinals, Connor Hillson and Peter Lowenstein both posted 1-1-2 as Andover got by Burlington, 3-1 – and Brian Tausky pitched a shutout and Mike Talbot scored late in the second period as No. 1 Nashua stopped Melrose, 2-0.

In the championship game, Chris Nazarian and Ross scored 26 seconds apart to lift Andover to a 3-1 victory over Nashua.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tommy Ross, Andover

GRAY SOUTH NATIONAL
Top-seeded Saugus won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Chester MacAskill had two goals and an assist and Cam Pozark 1-1-2 as Saugus defeated No. 8 Newton, 5-2 – Louie DiDino with both goals in the loss; Sean O’Grady posted 2-1-3, Nathan Landry 1-2-3, Nick Ryan two goals, Danny O’Brien 1-1-2 and AJ Catalano two assists as No. 2 Stoneham defeated No. 7 Newburyport, 9-4 – Jack Wiehe with two goals in the loss; Evan Roan and Mike Alonzi shared the shutout and Fred Herlihy scored late in the first period as No. 6 Waltham defeated No. 3 Lexington/Bedford, 2-0; and Zack Fucci wore the hat and had an assist, Ethan LeBlanc had 2-1-3, Brandon Muise assisted on three goals and Justin Nadeau had two assists as No. 4 Peabody beat No. 5 Groton, 6-2 – Matt Gingras and James Driscoll with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the semifinals, Saugus advanced past Peabody with a forfeit – and Herlihy forced overtime with a goal with 2:50 left in regulation and then beat Matt Jackson with 49.3 seconds remaining in OT to give Waltham a 2-1 decision over Stoneham, which went ahead when Landry scored with 3:09 left in regulation.

In the title game, John Torres’s second goal of the game, with 6:15 left, snapped a 3-3 tie, MacAskill had 1-2-3 and William Kirk 1-1-2 as Saugus defeated Walthm, 5-3 – Herlihy with three assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP:
Fred Herlihy, Waltham

In the crossover game, Lowenstein scored with 41 seconds remaining to give Andover a 3-2 victory over Saugus – Jeff Zaeder with two assists in the win and Kirk with both goals and Torres assists on both in the loss.

MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com


INDEX


Championship Recap
Medal Count
Divisional Winners
Photos
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midgets
> Girls