Login:  
    
Peewees - Playoffs
Untitled Document vhl_logo2012_219.pngNORTH NATIONAL AAA

Top-seeded Casco Bay won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Kevin McCarthy and Joey McInnis both scored twice, Jaylen Bailey had two assists and Evan Slight and Jake Penrod shared the shutout as No. 3 Framingham beat No. 6 Lynn, 5-0; and No. 5 Andover won the shootout, 7-5, to defeat No. 4 Concord, 2-1, after Andrew Contrada forced overtime with an Andover goal with 5:02 left in regulation.

In the semifinals, Mason Martell scored twice and Henry Norris had two assists in Casco Bay’s 4-1 victory over Andover; and Jack Curran and Ben Stafanini (second goal of the game) scored 54 seconds apart in the third period and McCarthy had two assists as Framingham edged No. 2 Waltham, 3-2.

In the title game, Norris scored with 5:53 left to give Casco Bay a 3-2 decision over Framingham – Andrew Ray with two assists in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Henry Norris, Casco Bay

SOUTH NATIONAL AAA

Second-seeded Methuen pulled out the title.

In the first round, Jack Jenkins scored two goals and assisted on three others, Joe Grella had two goals and an assist and Andres Dachsteiner 1-1-2 as No. 6 NH East defeated No. 11 Acton-Boxboro, 8-2; Jackson Sidford and Christian O’Brien scored two goals apiece and Will Parker had two assists as No. 8 Newburyport topped No. 9 Burlington, 5-1; James Reilly scored with 12 seconds left in overtime to give No. 7 Reading a 4-3 decision over No. 10 Arlington, which forced OT when Cully Curran scored with 45 seconds left in regulation and also got two goals from James Bradley and two assists from Shane Hallion; and Pat Hart had two assists and John Barry scored a shutout on a David Barry goal with 1:10 left as No. 5 Chelmsford nipped No. 12 Winthrop, 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Newburyport outscored No. 1 Malden/East Boston 3-2 in a shootout to pull out a 6-5 victory, as Sidford (1-2-3) forced overtime with a goal with 1:47 left and Paul Federico had 1-1-2 in the win and Anthony Troiano 1-2-3 and Ryan Noonan and Anthiny Cecca two goals apiece in the loss; Aiden Breen had 2-1-3, Codey Kaczynski also scored twice and Ethen Brumante had two assists as Methuen stopped Reading, 6-2; Kyle Rubin had 1-1-2 and No. 4 Natick got goals from six different players and beat Chelmsford, 6-2; and Cape Ann got by NH East, 5-4, in a shootout as Jack Marecki for overtime NHE with a goal with 1:33 left – Lyons with 1-1-2 in the win, while Jake Vadeboncouer scored two goals and Jenkins and Dachsteiner each had two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Matt O’Rourke wore the hat, scoring the first two within a 1:47 span early, as Methuen topped Cape Ann, 3-1; and Ben Joiner pitched a shutout and Al Arno scored in the second period as Natick edged Newburyport, 1-0.

In the title game, Breen scored the only goal of the game, beating Joiner with 12 seconds left, and Kelan Mackey and Brian Duguie shared the shutout in Methuen’s 1-0 win over Natick.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Aiden Breen, Methuen, Ben Joiner, Natick

EAST NATIONAL AAA

No. 3 Belmont took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Belmont pulled out a 3-2 shootout victory over No. 6 Marblehead after Belmont’s Stevie Rizzuto forced overtime with 8:32 left; Colin Petit wore the hat and Luca Colinet and Cam Gallant lost their combined shutout on Andrew Poynton’s goal with 1:43 left as the No. 4 Renegades defeated No. 5 Lexington/Bedford, 4-1; Gordon, Greene and Stone scored in the shutout to lift No. 8 Newton past No. 1 Agawam, 3-2; and Andrew Scarpa pitched a shutout and Mike Turner scored with 8:30 left as No. 2 Stoneham edged the No. 7 Wizards, 1-0.

In the semifinals, Colin Lavigne and Petit scored seven seconds apart in the first period and Colinet and Gallant lost their shutout when Sutherland scored with a minute left as the Renegades beat Newton, 3-1; and Shaw Rhinelander had three assists and Tim Bailey and Cam Jefferson both scored twice in Belmont’s 6-3 victory over No. 2 Stoneham, which got two goals from Robert Delling and two assists from Nick Federico.

In the title game, Rizzuto wore a natural hat in a 3:22 span of the second period and Bailey had two assists in Belmont’s 6-0 win over the Renegades.

PLAYOFF MVP: Stevie Rizzuto, Balmont

NORTH AMERICAN AA

The third-seeded Saints won the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Devin Marrocco scored with 2:58 left to give No. 4 Winchester a 2-1 decision over No. 5 Triton.

In the semifinals, the Saints outscored No. 2 Wakefield in the shootout to pull out a dramatic 6-5 victory, after Pat Hare (1-1-2) scored with 7:28 left in regulation and Stephen Birch followed 20 seconds late before Joe Moore scored the tying goal with 4:23 remaining – Jacob Heckman with 1-1-2 in the win; and Shane Correale sent the game into overtime with a goal with 19 seconds remaining and Corbin White then scored with 2:31 left in the OT to give No. 1 Melrose a 3-2 decision over Winchester – Derek DiRaffaele with 1-1-2 in the win.

In the title game, James Harootian forced overtime with a goal with 4:27 left and Hare scored the deciding shootout goal to pull out a 3-2 victory over Melrose.

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat Hare, Saints

NORTH NATIONAL AA

Top-seeded PAT won the division and then went on to a crossover victory.

In the quarterfinal game, Andrew Gotts had two goals and an assist, Dylan Campbell three assists, Justin Dalton 1-1-2 and Sam Paci and Scott Young lost a shutout when Stephen Wright scored with 1:14 left as No. 4 Masco beat No. 5 Saugus, 4-1.

In the semifinals, Jacy Kretas pitched a shutout, Hunter Newsham posted 1-2-3 and Kyle Templeton 1-1-2 in PAT’s 4-0 win over Masco; and Casco Bay AA2 advanced with a win over Casco Bay AA1.

In the title game, Kretas pitched another shutout, David Fors had 2-1-3, Newsham and Matt McCarthy 1-1-2 apiece and Jarid Bergeron and Gavin Donohoe two assists apiece in PAT’s 6-0 win over Casco Bay AA2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jacy Kretas, PAT

In the crossover game, Bergeron scored twice and McCarthy posted 1-1-2 in a 4-3 decision over the Saints, who got 2-1-3 from Moore and two assists from Landon Krekorian.

SOUTH NATIONAL AA

Top-seeded Concord-Carlisle won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Oulette wore the hat and had an assist, Vincent Giordano scored twice and Kyle Walker had 1-1-2 as No. 2 Haverhill/Pentucket topped No. 7 Nashua, 7-3 – Brendan Parent with two assists in the loss; Chris Burnes’s second goal of the game, with 5:45 left, turned out to be the winner and Joey Shanno had two assists as No. 5 Natick defeated No. 4 Concord, 3-2 – Jakob Arnold with 1-1-2 in the loss; Anthony James scored twice as No. 3 Framingham beat No. 6 Reading, 4-1; and Jeff Costanza scored twice and Asher Cohen lost a shutout when Henry Johnson scored with 2:39 left as Concord-Carlisle topped No. 8 Woburn, 5-1.

In the semifinals, Gordon Wil Gonzales had 1-1-2, Costanza had what turned out to be the winner and Cohen lost a shutout when Jacob Greenberg scored with 56 second left as Concord-Carlisle defeated Natick, 3-1; and Sam Hubbard scored the winner with 2:55 left and Walker posted 2-1-3 as Haverhill/Pentucket edged Framingham, 4-3 – Ben Humphreys with two goals and Jack Larche two assists in the loss.

In the final, Costanza wore the hat and had an assist in Concord-Carlisle’s 4-2 win over Haverhill/Pentucket.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jeff Costanza, Concord-Carlisle

EAST NATIONAL AA

Top-seeded North Reading stayed on top in winning the championship.

In the first round, Brendon Ciarlone scored twice as No. 8 Medford beat No. 9 Wilmington, 3-1; and Maxwell Ray’s second goal of the game forced overtime with a goal with 2:38 left and then scored in the shootout as No. 7 Nashoba edged No. 10 Andover, 3-2.

In the quarterfinals, Kyle Stephens posted 1-1-2 as No. 3 Twin City nipped No. 6 NH East, 4-2; Joel Hanley wore the hat and had an assist in No. 4 Arlington’s 5-2 win over the No. 5 Renegades; John Michael Keating had three assists, Matt MacIsaac scored twice and William Crowley had two assists as Medford beat No. 2 Groton, 6-2; and Stephen Robishaw wore the hat and Jay Schille and Jack Fitzgerald each had 1-2-3 North Reading defeated Nashoba, 5-2.

In the semifinals, Tim Ryan delivered 2-1-3, Fitzgerald also scored twice and Schille had 1-1-2 in North Reading’s 7-2 win over Arlington; and Keating scored twice, Ciarlone had 1-1-2 and Will Chouinard pitched a shutout in Medford’s 6-0 victory over Twin City.

In the final, Liam Phelan posted 1-1-2 and Keith Lumb had two assists in front of goalie Justin DiPlatzi as North Reading beat Medford, 5-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Justin DiPlatzi, North Reading

WEST NATIONAL AA

No. 3 Lynn took home the crown.

In the first round, R.J. Page wore the hat and had an assist and Joe Chasse posted 2-1-3 as No. 9 Billerica defeated No. 8 Belmont, 7-3; No. 7 Casco Bay got by No. 2 Stoneham, 3-2 in a shootout, after Nick DelTrecco scored the second third-period goal for Stoneham with 3:43 left to force overtime; and Andrew Sullivan scored twice and Brooke LaPierre and Joe Lyons had 1-1-2 apiece as No. 6 Waltham stopped No. 11 Everett/Revere, 7-1.

In the quarterfinals, Dave McCabe had 1-2-3 and Yuval Levy two goals as No. 2 Newton beat Casco Bay, 4-2; John Difilippo had 1-2-3 as No. 3 Lynn beat Waltham, 4-1; Tommy Lucey scored the winner with 6:10 left, Matt Greatorex scored twice and Joe Casale had two assists as No. 1 Wakefield beat Billerica, 3-2; and Colby Pierce wore the hat and had an assist, Tommy Craig scored twice and Chris Abele had two assists as No. 5 Tewksbury beat No. 4 North Andover, 7-4 – Matt Bosco with 1-2-3 and Matt Agri two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Craig wore the hat, Jamesie Cash posted 1-1-2 and Christian Erbetta two assists in Tewksbury’s 4-1 victory over Wakefield; and Christian Dimeglio wore the hat in Lynn’s 4-1 win over Newton.

In the final, Dan Johnson pitched a shutout and Zach Elwell had 1-1-2, leading Lynn to a 3-0 victory over Tewksbury.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dan Johnson, Lynn

NORTH NATIONAL A

Sixth-seeded Acton-Boxboro charged to the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Mike Crory scored twice and Richard Huang scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Acton-Boxboro beat No. 3 Waltham, 3-2; Joe Breslow lost a shutout when Hanna Walsh scored with 2:43 left and Cooper Marengi and Tom Powers scored in the first period of No. 5 Lynnfield’s 3-1 decision over No. 4 Melrose; Drew Finch pitched a shutout and Cole Spence beat Will Tagliamonte with the only goal of the game with three minutes left to give No. 8 Newburyport a 1-0 decision over No. 1 Lexington/Bedford; and Liam Bowser and Dylan McElhinney shared the shutout and Jack Canniff scored in the first period of No. 7 Chelmsford’s 1-0 win over the No. 2 Wizards.

In the semifinals, Nathan Drislane assisted on both goals and Powers scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period of Lynnfield’s 2-1 win over Newburyport; and Tommy Keenan scored two third-period goals, the second with 6:25 left, to give Acton-Boxboro a 2-1 verdict over Chelmsford.,

In the title game, Jake Getsick pitched a shutout to carry Acton-Boxboro to a 1-0 victory over Lynnfield.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jake Getsick, Acton-Boxboro

SOUTH AMERICAN A

Sixth-seeded Burlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Pete D’Arrigo scored twice and Colin MacLeod had 1-1-2 in No. 5 Woburn’s 5-1 victory over the No. 4 Saints; Jake Mabardy scored twice in No. 2 Winchester’s 3-2 decision over No. 7 Reading, which got both goals from Mike Murphy; Max Scalley scored with 52 seconds left to give No. 8 Triton a 2-1 win over No. 1 Nashua; and Logan D’Auria wore a natural hat, Meghan Gaffney had three assists, Connor Ross scored twice, Mitch Maida had 1-1-2, Anthony Marcianao added two assists and Jared Smith pitched a shutout in Burlington’s 6-0 win over No. 3 Agawam.

In the semifinals, Ryan O’Connor and John Giogas both scored twice in Burlington’s 5-2 victory over Winchester; and John Comargo forced overtime with a goal with 4:15 left in regulation and Brock Roy scored with 61 seconds left in the OT to give Triton a 2-1 win over Woburn.

In the title game, Smith pitched a shutout, D’Auria scored twice and Chris Gedick had two assists in Burlington’s 3-0 victory over Triton.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Logan D’Auria, Jared Smith, Burlington

SOUTH NATIONAL A

Eighth-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket roared through to the title.

In the first round, Porter scored with 58 seconds left to tie, Long scored with 18 seconds left to win and Waelter had a goal and two assists as Haverhill/Pentucket defeated No. 9 S&S, 4-3; Matt Miracky scored with 3:47 left in overtime to give No. 7 Newton a 4-3 win over Amesbury – Ian Sloane with two assists in the win while Amesbury forced OT on Derek Doherty’s second goal of the game, with 4:41 remaining, and Tyler Pouliot’s goal with 2:43 left in regulation, Timmy Foley and Hannah Burdick with two assists apiece in the loss; and Luca Ferrari (1-1-2) scored the winner with 6:28 left and Ethan Bastien also had 1-1-2 as No. 11 Framingham topped No. 6 Natick, 5-4.

In the quarterfinals, Noah Alter wore the hat, Matt Olsen had 1-2-3 and Charlie Cook three assists in No. 4 Concord-Carlisle’s 5-1 win over No. 5 Arlington; Lucas Cornetta had 1-1-2 and No. 2 Cape Ann nipped Newton, 3-2; Austin Nagle and Ryan Sistrand combined on the shutout and CJ Brown and Kevin Spear both had 1-1-2 in Framingham’s 5-0 win over No. 3 Waltham; and Dimaggio forced overtime with 6:46 left in regulation, but Haverhill/Pentucket edged No. 1 PAT, 4-3, in the shootout.

In the semifinals, Wahlbach had 2-1-3, Hyman 1-1-2 and Kennedy two assists as Haverhill/Pentucket defeated Concord-Carlisle, 7-2 – Olson with two assists in the loss; and Sperry scored two third-period goals to lift Cape Ann past Framingham, 2-1.

In the final, Waelter scored twice, Hyman had 1-1-2 and Wilson two assists in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 6-4 win over Cape Ann, which got two goals from Cornetta and 1-1-2 from Steve Curcuru.

PLAYOFF MVP: Waelter, Haverhill/Pentucket

In the crossover game, Long posted 2-1-3, Wahlbach had 1-2-3 and Waelter also scored twice as Haverhill/Pentucket defeated Burlington, 6-4 – Gedick with two goals and Maida 1-1-2 in the loss.

EAST NATIONAL A

Ninth-seeded Concord-Carlisle took home the crown.

In the first round, Nick Durbano and Christian Heffernan scored goals and No. 6 Saugus edged No. 11 Methuen, 2-1; Joe Jachinowski wore the hat and had an assist and Nick Gallant posted 1-1-2 in Concord-Carlisle’s 7-2 win over No. 8 Twin City; Munafo pitched a shutout and Tosto and Guarino scored in the shootout as No. 5 Malden/East Boston edged No. 12 Groton, 1-0; Jacob Ancri pitched a shutout and Dylan Babcock scored with 8:52 left to give No. 10 North Reading a 1-0 decision over No. 7 Tewksbury; and Tyler Pugsley and Nick Cecere scored in the first period of No. 13 Wakefield’s 2-1 win over No. 4 Marblehead.

In the quarterfinals, Kyle Clapp’s second goal of the game, midway through the second period, turned out to be the winner, Jack Ackerley and Robert Glidden both had 1-1-2 and Kris Mullaney two assists as No. 2 Danvers defeated North Reading, 5-4 – Trevor Wilson wearing the hat and Babcock with 1-1-2 in the loss; Zack DeFreitas scored with 10:23 left to give No. 3 Peabody a 2-1 decision over Saugus; and Concord-Carlisle edged Lynn, 4-3, in a shootout – Jonah Pierce with two goals in the win and Ryan McNeill forcing overtime with a goal with 4:02 left in regulation; and Luke Melanson scored twice, Cecere had 1-1-2 and Tucker Hanson lost a shutout on Mike Giordano’s goal with 42 seconds left in Wakefield’s 6-1 victory over Malden/East Boston.

In the semifinals, Alexandre Raddassi posted 2-1-3, Pierce had 1-1-2 and Bradley Labadini two assists in Concord-Carlisle’s 4-2 win over Wakefield; and Dana Smullen pitched a shutout for Peabody and Jon Tansey had one for Danvers but Peabody took a 1-0 win by winning the shootout.

In the title game, Raddassi had two goals and an assist as Concord-Carlisle edged Peabody, 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alexandre Raddassi, Concord-Carlisle

CENTRAL NATIONAL A

No. 3 Andover won the title.

In the first round, Ryan Castle and Freddie Sordillo scored in the second period as No. 8 Masco nipped No. 9 North Andover, 4-1; Tumbiolo’s second goal of the game, with 45 seconds left, gave No. 11 Cape Ann a 2-1 decision over No. 6 Melrose; and No. 10 Newton advanced past No. 7 Billerica.

In the quarterfinals, Andover edged Cape Ann, 4-3, in a shootout as Tommy Duncan’s second goal of the game, with 47 seconds left, forced overtime for Andover, which also got 1-1-2 from Brady Hale – while Hruby had two assists in the loss; Camara and Hardy scored in the first period as No, 4 Medford nipped No. 5 Chelmsford, 2-1; Zach Innis and Tom Baker scored 1:12 apart early in the third period and Baker then scored with 1:12 left in overtime as Masco nipped No. 1 Natick, 3-2; and No. 2 Stoneham edged Newton, 3-2.

In the semifinals, Alex Quely scored two goals, Baker had 1-1-2 and Ray Robinson two assists in Masco’s 4-2 victory over Medford; and Andover got by Stoneham, 2-1.

In the title game, Matt Garesche scored the only goal of the game in the first period as Andover skated to a 1-0 win (coaches, a goalie for the shutout???).

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Garesche, Andover

WEST NATIONAL A

No. 2 Wilmington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Arieh Soferr (1-1-2) snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:01 left and Aaron Carroll also had 1-1-2 as No. 3 Beverly nipped No. 6 Burlington, 3-1; Steve Okuhara scored two goals and assisted on two others and Cam Isabelle pitched a shutout as No. 4 Nashoba defeated No. 5 Winthrop, 5-0; and Ryan Collins, Jerry Brazile and Max Vale scored in a 2:58 span early in the second period and Stephen Bowker pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s 4-0 victory over No. 7 Medford.

In the semifinals, Max Shapiro scored with 8:14 left to give Wilmington a 2-1 decision over Beverly; and Isabelle lost a shutout with seven minutes left and Colin Slafkosky scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:45 left in the second period as Nashoba beat the Wizards, 4-1.

In the title game, Mike Daley, Brazile, Carl Beatrice and Calvin Stafford all posted a goal and an assist in Wilmington’s 6-2 win over Nashoba, which got 1-1-2 apiece from Okuhara and Ben Walker.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Stephen Bowker, Wilmington, Steve Okuhara, Nashoba

NORTHEAST NATIONAL A

Top-seeded Framingham continued its strong season by winning the title.

In the first round, John Corbett’s goal with 2:34 left in the second period turned out to be the winner as No. 9 Waltham edged No. 8 Lexington/Bedford, 2-1; No. 10 Newburyport topped No. 7 Winchester 3-1 in the shootout for a 2-1 win; and Katelind Ciavardone scored twice and No. 6 Woburn stopped the No. 11 Saints, 5-2.

In the quarterfinals, Ava Lopez and Nick Hulsman both had 1-2-3 and Brendan McCarthy and Jake Hardy shared the shutout in Framingham’s 6-0 win over Waltham; No. 4 Haverhill/Pentucket edged No. 5 Acton-Boxboro, 2-1; Brian Miller, Mike Pergamo, Emma Brodigan and Bridget Gardiner all had 1-1-2 as No. 2 Belmont beat Newburyport, 6-1; and Nate Littlefield pitched a shutout and Victoria Small and Sarah Norton both had 1-1-2 in No. 3 Methuen’s 4-0 win over Woburn.

In the semifinals, Dennis Engelson scored twice and Trent O’Connor had two assists in Framingham’s 4-2 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket, which got 1-1-2 from Jake Doherty; and Pergamo scored the deciding goal in the shootout to give Belmont a 2-1 decision over Methuen, which forced overtime when Sebastian Lozowski scored with 25 seconds remaining in regulation.

In the final, Framingham bested Belmont, 3-1, in the shootout for a 4-3 win as Engelson had a goal and an assist in the game and the clinching goal in the shootout.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dennis Engelson, Framingham.

MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


Highlights
Photos By R. Brogen
Angie Beaulieu Photography
Medal Count
Divisional Finals
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midgets
> Girls