Login:  
    
Bantams - Playoffs
Untitled Document vhl_logo2012_219.pngNORTH NATIONAL AAA

Top-seeded Chelmsford won the championship.

In the first round, Devon Conroy and Joe Dibacco both scored twice as No. 7 Reading defeated No. 10 Lexington/Bedford, 4-1; and Nick Fantasia scored the winner with eight minutes left and Brett Mitza had a goal and an assist as No. 8 Billerica nipped No. 9 Arlington, 3-2.

In the quarterfinals, Chelmsford edged Reading, 3-2, in a shootout, as Conroy forced overtime with a goal with 5:49 left and Derek Adamson scored twice for Chelmsford; David Welch’s second goal of the game, with 2:48 left, gave No. 2 Framingham a 5-4 win over No. 5 Billerica – Tyler Anes with a goal and an assist in the win and Fantasia 2-1-3 in the loss; Bolduc pitched a shutout and Lombard had 1-1-2 as No. 6 NH East beat No. 3 Winthrop, 6-0; and Alex Orcutt scored with 6:13 left to give No. 5 Concord a 2-1 win over No. 4 Burlington.

In the semifinals, Sam Dallmeyer and Adamson scored in the second period as Chelmsford edged Concord, 2-1; and Drew McKinnon and Max Ferrari both had 1-1-2 in Framingham’s 4-1 win over NH East.

In the title game, Mike Deignan scored with 4:53 left to give Chelmsford a 3-2 verdict over Framingham – Tim Huggins again strong in goal, while Jason Arnaud with 1-1-2 and Adamson two assists in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tim Huggins, Chelmsford

SOUTH NATIONAL AAA

Third-seeded Concord-Carlisle captured the title.

In the first round, Tommy Ferullo pitched a shutout, Nick Lissner scored twice and Brian Kelly had two assist as No. 8 Woburn topped No. 9 Waltham, 3-0; Pete DiFrancesco scored twice and Sam Peffer had two assists as No. 7 NH East defeated No. 10 Greater Lowell, 4-2 – Brian Peterson with 1-1-2 in the loss; Jason Tannian had a goal and two assists, Jay Schille scored twice and Owen Standel also had two assists as No. 11 North Reading topped No. 6 Watertown, 5-1; and Pat Gill (1-1-2), Andrew McCarthy and Robert Keane scored 2:49 apart, the first two goals coming within 10 seconds, late in the second period to give No. 5 Winchester a 3-2 decision over No. 12 Acton-Boxboro.

In the quarterfinals, Blake Hailer scored four goals and assisted on another and Jack Coughlin and Will Moriarty each had 1-1-2 as No. 1 Natick beat Woburn, 6-5, despite two goals apiece by Timmy Doherty and Joe Santullo and 1-1-2 by Cam Scalesse; Jeff Cowles wore the hat, Peffer (1-1-2) had the winner and DiFrancesco added two assists as NH East overcame a Dom Bruzzese hat trick and edged the No. 2 Saints, 4-3; Brian Powers scored with 1:39 left to give Winchester a 4-3 victory over No. 4 Marblehead – Cam McDonald with two assists in the win; and Justin Gray and Ben McLean shared the shutout and No. 12 scored in the second period as Concord-Carlisle nipped North Reading, 1-0.

In the semifinals, Concord-Carlisle edged NH East, 2-1, in a shootout, Scott Correia scoring for C-C and Jack Norton for NHE; and Hailer had a goal and an assist and Matt Arno lost a shutout when Mario Andreozzi scored with 36 seconds left in Natick’s 3-1 victory over Winchester.

In the final, Evan Maione wore the hat, Correia had 1-1-2 and Justin Bain two assists as Concord-Carlisle defeated Natick, 6-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Justin Gray, Ben McLean, Concord-Carlisle

NORTH NATIONAL AA

No. 3 Lynn, getting strong goaltending from Andrew Krajeski and Jack Stafford, was the winner.

In the first round, Woodward snapped a 1-1 tie with 7:37 left in the second period as the No. 8 Renegades nipped No. 8 Newburyport, 3-1; and Cam Smullen (1-1-2) scored with 9:20 left to give No. 10 Peabody a 2-1 decision over No. 7 Wilmington.

In the quarterfinals, No. 14 snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:26 left and Conor Foley had 1-1-2 as Lynn topped No. 6 Wakefield, 3-1; Ben Auffant had two goals and an assist, Brock Crowley also scored twice and Robert Warren and Mike Strabone both had 1-1-2 as No. 1 NH East defeated Peabody, 7-1; Justin Estrella scored twice in No. 5 Nashua’s 5-2 win over No. 4 Tewksbury; and Ben Klosowski scored twice and Pat Rodden had two assists as No. 2 Haverhill/Pentucket nipped the Renegades, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Jack Morretti snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:49 left in the second period and Lynn with on to a 3-1 win over Haverhill/Pentucket; and Auffant scored with 3:18 left in overtime to give NH East a 2-1 win over Nashua - Spencer Fascetta assisting on both goals in the win.

In the championship game, Foley and Steve Noel had two assists as NH East topped Nashua, 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Andrew Krajeski, James Stafford, Lynn

SOUTH NATIONAL AA

Fifth-seeded Andover took home the title.

In the quarterfinals, Manning snapped a 1-1 tie with 10:55 left as Andover defeated No. 4 Danvers, 3-1; Matt Sweet scored twice to lead No. 3 Waltham past No. 6 Newton, 3-1; and Tom Belieavieu pitched a shutout and Brendon Tarlow scored 14 seconds into No. 7 Maples’ 1-0 win over No. 2 Groton.

In the semifinals, Tom Devaney scored twice and Brendan Croston had 1-1-2 in Andover’s 6-4 victory over top-seeded Stoneham, which got 1-1-2 from Brendon O’Neil; and Mike Curley posted 2-1-3, Andrew Siemasko 1-1-2 and Cam Beevers two assists as Maples topped Waltham, 3-1.

In the championship game, Matt Croston scored twice and Adam Wright and Chris Tully shared the shutout in Andover’s 3-0 victory over Maples.

PLAYOFF MVP:  Matt Croston, Andover

EAST NATIONAL AA

No. 4 S&S won the title.

In quarterfinal play, Ian McCarthy and Owen Parker shared the shutout and Christian Seliac scored 39 seconds into No. 3 Framingham’s 2-0 win over No. 6 Melrose; and Derek Zwiercan had four assists, Ben Rossman wore the hat, Devon Wall had 1-2-3 and Nick Botticelli 1-1-2 as S&S beat No. 5 Lynn, 9-3 – Caleb Reddick with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Zwiercan (1-1-2) scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:37 left as S&S edged Chelmsford, 2-1; and Tim Kalinowski and Dan Gienieczko both wore hats, Kalinowski adding an assist, Ben Lavoie had 1-1-2 and Duncan Legget two assists as No. 2 Marblehead beat Framingham, 9-2.

In the championship game, Botticelli scored two late goals and Zwiercan had an assist as S&S got by Marblehead, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Derek Zwiercan, Nick Botticelli, S&S

WEST NATIONAL AA

Top-seeded PAT held serve and won it all.

In the first round, Bobby Gallant was the winning goalie as No. 9 Burlington edged No. 8 Waltham, 3-2, in a shootout.

In the quarterfinals, Cam Johnson scored the winner with 9:17 left and Sean Mullen had assists on both goals as PAT nipped Burlington, 2-1; Bradley Murphy, Chris Mead and Alex Marceau all posted 1-1-2 in No. 2 Concord’s 5-2 victory over No. 7 Beverly; Tom Pitts scored two goals and assisted on two others and Austin Beaudette wore the hat as the No. 3 Avalanche topped No. 6 Masco, 5-1; and John Lockhead scored the winner with 3:30 left, Andrew Silvestri had 1-2-3, Zack Sheehy 1-1-2 and Marc Faia two assists as No. 4 Malden/East Boston edged No. 5 Lexington/Bedford, 4-3 – William Doran with 1-2-3, Robbie Wilson two goals and Mike Barr two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Josh McLeman, Cam Johnson and Justin Kauppi all scored twice and Johnson had two assists in PAT’s 6-0 win over Malden/East Boston; and Jonathan Moore and Mead scored 2:25 apart in the second period as Concord down the Avalanche, 3-1.

In the title game, Riel scored twice and PAT defeated Concord, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Riel, PAT

NORTH NATIONAL A

Top-seeded Reading won the title.

In the first round, Molloy scored twice in the second period as No. 11 Arlington defeated No. 6 Newburyport, 2-1; Jack Dwyer pitched a shutout and Spencer Healey scored in the second period of No. 8 Natick’s 1-0 win over No. 9 Twin City; James Herman had two goals and an assist, Stephen Herman 1-2-3 and Colby Keller two assists as No. 5 Andover stopped No. 12 Newton, 5-1; Tom Connors pitched a shutout and Nick Perenick and Alex Otis scored 35 seconds apart late as No. 7 Woburn got by No. 10 Acton-Boxboro, 2-0; and No. 4 Hollis defeated No. 13 North Andover, 5-4, in a shootout, as Sullivan’s second goal of the game for North Andover forced overtime with 53 seconds left – Jack Ruonala with 1-1-2 in the win and Helfrich two assists in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Devin Bruzzese and Matt Scherber lost a shutout when Ryan Carr scored with 15 seconds left and Perry Woodman scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as Reading edged Natick, 2-1; Driscoll stopped a penalty shot in the second period and then went 4-for-5 in the shootout as Arlington nipped No. 3 Haverhill/Pentucket, 2-1; Danny Turner scored twice to help Woburn to a 4-2 victory over Cape Ann, which got both goals from Jack Nicastro; and Keller scored with 30 seconds left to give Andover a 2-1 decision over Hollis – Vishnu Chavva with assists on both goals in the win.

In the semifinals, Drew Collins scored what turned out to be the winner with 10:21 left, Liam Gillis had 1-1-2 and Jack Meehan two assists as Reading edged Andover, 4-3; and Dawson Gaudet snapped a 1-1- tie with 3:03 left in the first period and Woburn went on to a 4-1 victory over Arlington.

In the championship game, Owen Murphy scored with 9:01 left to give Reading a 2-1 win over Woburn.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Devin Bruzzese, Matt Scherber, Reading

SOUTH NATIONAL A

No. 2 Methuen took home the crown.

In the first round, Tom Whittaker scored twice, Joe Manzi had 1-1-2 and Billy Burridge two assists as No. 6 Stoneham defeated No. 11 Lexington/Bedford, 6-3 – Paul Murray with two assists in the loss; Kris Cecere snapped a 2-2 tie with 10:30 left and Chris McCarthy (1-1-2) followed 3:07 later as No. 5 Nashoba eliminated No. 12 Concord-Carlisle, 4-2; Trevor Roche scored twice, Brandon Rand had two assists and Frazier Hines and Brian Tausky shared the shutout as No. 9 Nashua beat No. 8 Wakefield, 4-0; and No. 10 Agawam pulled off a comeback for the ages to pull out a 5-4 victory over No. 7 Everett/Revere – as Gardner Wilson (1-2-3) scored with 1:10 left, Chad Marascalchi then scored with 55 seconds remaining and again 13 seconds later and Nick McLane scored with 17 seconds remaining: four goals in 53 seconds for the win, Noah Forte with two goals and JT Fritz two assists for Everett/Revere.

In the quarterfinals, Darwin Carozza scored twice, Tom Powers, Owen McNulty and Rand all posted 1-1-2 and Ben Strauss had two assists in Nashua’s 7-2 victory over top-seeded Marblehead; Nick Corcoran forced overtime with a goal with 2:24 left and Methuen went on to a 4-3 shootout win over Agawam – Devyn Whitcomb with two assists in the win and Maraschalchi 1-2-3 and McLane two goals in the loss; No. 21 had 1-1-2 as No. 3 North Reading defeated Stoneham, 4-2; and Brian Kiley scored twice and Mike Murphy had two assists as No. 4 Winchester beat Nashoba, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Roche and McNulty scored 14 seconds apart in the game’s first minute, McNulty scored again 4:31 later and Strauss (1-1-2) scored 2:09 after that as Nashua built an early lead and held off Winchester, 4-3 – Kiley with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Ray Donovan wore the hat, scoring all three goals in Methuen’s 3-1 win over North Reading.

In the title game, Ryan Mullarky scored twice, Corcoran had two assists and Nick McCool was again strong in goal as Methuen nipped Nashua, 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick McCool, Methuen

EAST NATIONAL A

No. 3 Haverhill/Pentucket won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Shane Kelley scored with 1:24 left to give No. 4 Billerica a 3-2 decision over No. 5 Acton-Boxboro – Joe Tocio and Christian Reardon with 1-1-2 apiece in the win and Evan Kimble 1-1-2 in the loss; Anthony Campbell scored four straight goals, three in the second period, and had an assist, Cole Cross posted two assists and Calvin Porter pitched the shutout as Haverhill/Pentucket beat No. 6 Framingham, 5-0; and Kyle Corbutt scored twice and Teddy McCaffery and Robby Dermody both had 1-1-2 as No. 2 Groton defeated No. 7 Malden/East Boston, 6-2 – John Hanley with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Porter was perfect in the shootout and Jared Tucker and Ryan Frost both scored shootout goals as Haverhill/Pentucket edged Groton 2-1; and Cam Egan had 1-1-2 as No. 1 Waltham nipped Billerica, 3-1.

In the title game, Porter pitched another shutout and Campbell scored both goals as Haverhill/Pentucket beat Waltham 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Calvin Porter, Anthony Campbell, Haverhill/Pentucket

WEST AMERICAN A

No. 3 Maples won the crown, and then went on to score a crossover win.

In the quarterfinals, Nevin Kriger had two goals and an assist, Nick Vozikis posted two assists and Paul Barbieri pitched a shutout as No. 5 Burlington beat No. 4 Woburn, 4-0; Augustine pitched a shutout and TJ Garesche and Hews both had 1-1-2 as No. 7 Andover topped No. 2 Wilmington, 3-0; and David Leff wore the hat and Cam Dodier had 1-1-2 as Maples beat No. 6 Reading, 4-1.

In the semifinals, Dave Batterton had 2-1-3 and Maples defeated Andover, 4-1; and Zack Vozikis wore the hat, Jack Morrison had 1-1-2, Travis Vozzella added two assists and Barbieri pitched another shutout in Burlington’s 4-0 win over Chelmsford.

In the title game, Malcolm Ogden had 2-2-4, Batterton 1-2-3 and Sam Aponas 1-1-2 as Maples topped Burlington, 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dave Batterton, Maples.

WEST NATIONAL A

No. 2 Melrose won the championship.

In the quarterfinal game, Glennon scored twice and Maloney pitched a shutout as No. 4 Arlington defeated the No. 5 Starhawks, 4-0.

In the semifinals, Jack Laisure had two goals and an assist and Candan Iuliano 1-1-2 as Melrose beat No. 3 PAT, 3-1; and Messuri scored the winner with 2:26 left and Glennon scored twice as Arlington edged No. 1 Newburyport, 3-2 – Tony Hemphill with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, Iuliano had 1-2-3, CamMarkt scored twice and Jaret Botelho pitched a shutout in Melrose’s 5-0 victory over Arlington.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jaret Botelho, Melrose

And in a crossover game, Dodier wore the hat and had an assist and Aponas two assists in Maples’ 5-1 win over Melrose.

BANTAM CENTRAL NATIONAL A

Top-seeded Tewksbury took home the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jake Tognazzi had a goal and two assists and Jason Conrad, Caitlin Ciaramitaro and Ryan Scimine all had 1-1-2 as No. 3 Cape Ann topped No. 6 Natick, 5-2; and Connors posted three assists and Joyce scored twice as No. 4 Newton nipped No. 5 Waltham, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Mike Lirakis scored twice and Nathan Dooley had two assists in Tewksbury’s 3-2 decision over Newton; and Dan Powers and Conrad scored in the first period as Cape Ann edged Haverhill/Pentucket, 2-1.

In the championship game, Rico DiFronzo had two goals and an assist, Lirakis a goal and two assists, Dooley two goals and Evan Frocione a goal and a helper as Tewksbury defeated Cape Ann, 7-2 – Scimone and Conrad with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Lirakis, Tewksbury

MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


Highlights
Photos By R. Brogen
Angie Beaulieu Photography
Medal Count
Divisional Finals
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midgets
> Girls