Login:  
    
Mites - Playoffs
AAA North American
Top-seeded Andover won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Chris Locke and Logan Styles scored and Owen Giangrande turned away all five shootout attempts as No. 3 Marblehead edged No. 6 Winchester, 4-3, Winchester forcing overtime when Mike Cashell scored with 19 seconds left, Milo Schut with two assists in the loss and Styles with a goal in the win; and Davin Nichols wore the hat and had an assist and Tom Duane scored twice as No. 4 Framingham nipped No. 5 Wilmington, 5-3 – Jack Farrell with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, William Hughes scored twice and Owen Christopher had two assists in Andover’s 6-1 victory over Framingham; and Ted Giardina pitched a shutout and Nick Palermo scored in the first period as No. 2 Reading defeated Marblehead, 2-0.

In the title game, Hughes and Christopher both wore hats and had two assists and Finn Croston scored twice in Andover’s 8-4 victory over Reading, which got a goal and an assist apiece from Maxx Owens and Evan Pennucci.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Hughes, Christopher, Andover

AAA North National
No. 8 seed Burlington captured the title with four wins.

In a play-in game, Brendan Janis scored with 8:58 left to give Burlington a 2-1 win over the No. 9 Flames.

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Andriolo forced overtime with a goal with 4:58 left and Will Curtin scored the deciding goal in the shootout of Burlington’s 3-2 victory over top-seeded Triton; Nick Stuzynski and Mike Robinson scored in the shootout, while Cooper Sanborn was a perfect 4-for-4 in goal as No. 7 Lexington/Bedford nipped No. 2 Natick, 3-2, which got the tying goal in regulation from Cam Collins with 8:32 left; Nolan O’Reilly, who also had an assist, scored 39 seconds into overtime to give No. 6 Woburn a 3-2 victory over No. 3 Tewksbury, Alex Fishlin with a goal and an assist in the win; and Aiden Smith wore a natural hat in a 2:24 span of the second period, Connor Horn scored twice and Ryan Lepore and Jake Ryan had two assists as No. 5 Danvers defeated No. 4 Lynnfield/Saugus, 6-2.

In the semifinals, Nick Berglund snapped a 2-2 tie with 25 seconds left in the second period as Burlington nipped Danvers, 4-2, Jake Ryan with a goal and an assist in the loss; and William Smith scored five goals in the first two periods as Lexington/Bedford edged Woburn, 5-4.

In the final, Curtin posted a goal and an assist, Lucas Migliozzi had two assists and Pat Casey scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period of Burlington’s 4-2 win over Lexington/Bedford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Will Curtin, Burlington

AA North American
Top-seeded Groton won the title.

In a play-in game, Mike Bourgeois had a goal and an assist in the game and then scored the deciding goal in the shootout as No. 9 Waltham edged No. 8 Wellesley, 3-2 – Lu Rourke with both goals in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Dylan Cianci scored five goals, Kosta Cobleigh had two goals and an assist, Peter Scheibe delivered a goal and a setup and Garran Lilly two assists in Groton’s big win over Waltham; Ian Russo scored twice in the first period and Aaron Matthews lost a shutout when Will Lessard scored with 13 seconds left as No. 7 nipped No. 2 PAT, 2-1; Brendan Hirsch had one goal and two assists, Stefano Sotiropoulos had a goal and an assist, Nolan Hanrahan added two assists and Jake Ferioli lost a shutout when Matt Conte scored with 1:36 left as No. 6 Arlington topped No. 3 Andover, 5-1; and Ryan McGann had a goal and an assist and Mike Parent scored what turned out to be the winner with 9:16 left in the second period as No. 5 Wakefield edged No. 4 Chelmsford, 3-2.

In the semifinals, TJ Sannazzaro and William Tarbox both posted two goals and two assists and Hunter Woolfrey also had two assists in Newton’s 4-2 win over Arlington.

In the title game, Cianci scored twice and Jackson Levasseur snapped a 2-2 tie with 6:32 left as Groton downed Newton, 4-2 – Szpak with both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dylan Cianci, Groton

AA North National
Top-seeded Belmont won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Eric Amblo scored twice and Shane Jellison scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:10 left gave No. 2 Twin City a 3-2 decision over No. 7 Nashua; and Emerson Marshall scored twice in regulation and Max Vieira scored the shootout winner as No. 3 Cape Ann edged No. 6 Acton-Boxboro, 4-2 - Camden Matthews with a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the semifinals, Ryan Griffin wore the hat, two of the goals coming 14 seconds apart, Cam Fici scored twice and Henry Butte had a goal and an assist as Belmont topped Winthrop, 6-2 – Jonathan Parker with a goal and an assist and Jason Merline two assists in the loss; and Cape Ann nipped Twin City, 2-1 – Jack Delaney with a first-period goal for Cape Ann and Trey Scott a second-period tally for Twin City.

In the title game, Brendan MacNeil scored two goals and assisted on two others and Owen Gerah snapped a 2-2 tie with 8:58 left as Belmont defeated Cape Ann, 4-2 – Vieira with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brendan MacNeil, Belmont

AA South American
The top-seeded Sharks are the champions.

In play-in games, Jameson Eldridge scored the winner with 2:53 left and John DeFonzo and Blake Manning both had two assists as No. 7 Tri Valley nipped No. 10 Nashoba, 3-2 – Tim Weaver with both goals in the loss; and Ryan Fresca and Jack Waligora scored 17 seconds apart in the third period and Charlie Raustaukas had two goals and an assist as No. 9 Haverhill/Pentucket defeated No. 8 Reading, 5-3.

In the quarterfinals, Leo Colena’s second goal of the game, with 8:25 left, turned out to be the winner and Matt Schirm had a goal and an assist as the No. 1 Sharks edged Haverhill/Pentucker, 4-3 – Raustaukas with two goals in the loss; Gavin Doherty scored five goals, Matt Donovan had a goal and an assist and Stoneham scored five times in the third period and nipped No. 6 Lynn, 7-5 – Demoneconi with two goals and an assist, Desmarais had a goal and a helper and Downey two assists in the loss; Landon Phillips scored one goal and assisted on three others, Max Hampoian scored twice and Cole Lopilato had a goal and an assist as No. 2 North Reading defeated Tri Valley, 6-1; and Leo Colena; and Brennan Jewett scored two goals and assisted on another, Brady Butler also scored twice and Ben Douglas had two assists as the No. 4 Jets defeated No.5 Newburyport, 6-2.

In the semifinals, Colena scored with 3:15 left in overtime to give the Sharks a 6-5 win over the Jets, who forced OT when Jewett capped a hat trick with 1:01 left in regulation, Aidan Riley with two goals and an assist and Shrim a goal and two assists in the win – and Neil Corrigan snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:54 left and Gavin Doherty assisted on two goals in Stoneham’s 3-1 victory over North Reading.

In the title game, Damon Myers forced overtime with a goal with 4:43 left and William Brophy scored the deciding goal in a 4-3 shootout as the Sharks edged Stoneham, 5-4 -- Matt Donovan with a goal and an assist and Dan Storella a goal and a helper in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Leo Colena, Sharks

AA South National
Third-seeded Winchester won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Alec O’Connor and Shaan Porecha both scored twice to lead Winchester to a 5-1 win over No. 6 Wilmington; and Julia Simon wore the hat, Anne Averill had two assists and Devon Galizio pitched a shutout as the No. 4 Wizards defeated No. 5 Watertown, 5-0.

In the semis, Porecha had two goals and assist in regulation and a goal in the shootout as Winchester edged No. 2 Methuen, 5-4 – O’Connor with two goals in regulation and a shootout tally in the win, while Julia Small forced overtime with 59 seconds left and Pat Drew had two goals and two assists for Methuen.

In the title game, Brett Streckenbach pitched a shutout and O’Connor scored both goals in the first period as Winchester defeated the Wizards, 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alec O’Connor, Winchester

AA East American
Second-seeded Melrose won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Emily Crovo scored two goals and assisted on two others, Connor O’Leary had a goal and two assists and Tom Sullivan also scored twice as Melrose defeated No. 7 Masco, 6-2 – Joe Young and Jack Mertz with a goal and an assist in the loss; Jack Erdmann scored four goals and assisted on another to power No. 1 Agawam to a 6-2 win over Arlington, which got both goals from Shane Broughton; No. 6 Hollis scored a 3-2 shootout win over No. 3 Andover, which forced overtime when Will Moriarty scored with 7:35 left in regulation; and Evan Drasser scored the winner with 3:23 left and Cam Marzilla scored twice as No. 5 Everett/Revere edged No. 5 Winthrop, 4-3 – Finley Mather with a goal and two assists and Dylan Loeser two goals in the loss.

In the semis, Connor O’Leary, who also had an assist, tied the game with 3:14 left and then scored with 52 seconds remaining to give Melrose a 7-6 decision over Hollis – Crovo with a goal and three assists and Sullivan a hat trick in the win and Stephen Toom four goals and an assist in the loss; and Marzilla, who scored four goals, and John Nowicki, who also had an assist, scored 49 seconds apart in the third period to lift Everett/Revere to a 6-4 win over Agawam.

In the final, Crovo wore the hat and posted an assist as Melrose defeated Everett/Revere, 4-2 – Marzilla with two goals in 39 seconds late in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Emily Crovo, Melrose

AA East National
Top-seeded North Andover won it all.

In play-in games, Leuzzi set up two goals and Lees scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as No. 12 Woburn topped No. 5 Concord-Carlisle, 4-2; Sean Gray scored two goals and assisted on another, Dylan Kuczek set up three goals and Sean Mercuri scored two as No. 6 Greater Lowell defeated No. 11 Andover Blue 7-5 – Gwyneth Lapp with a hat trick in the loss; Marcus Dibello scored with 36.6 seconds left to give No. 8 Acton-Boxboro a 2-1 decision over No. 9 Cape Ann, which tied the game when Nick White broke up Ben Su’s shutout with 2:52 remaining; and Larry Graffeo scored 39 seconds into overtime after Nick Lucich scored four times in regulation, two of the goals 19 seconds apart in the third period, as No. 10 Lynnfield/Saugus pulled out a 5-4 win over No. 7 Wakefield, which forced OT an an Andrew Almquist goal with 5:30 left in regulation.

In the quarterfinals, North Andover topped Acton-Boxboro, 6-3 (missing game sheet), Joe Melanson scored four goals and assisted on another, Jeff Melanson had a goal and an assist and Anthony Messina two assists as No. 2 Malden/East Boston defeated Lynnfield/Saugus, 6-3; Greater Lowell edged No. 3 Reading, 3-2 (missing game sheet); and Jolie Dalton scored two goals and assisted on three others, Richard Guarino had two goals and an assist, Anthony Sacco a goal and two assists, Ben Cohen scored two goals, James Whitman added two assists and Chris Sacco lost a shutout when Defeo scored with 2:53 left in No. 4 Masco’s 8-1 win over Woburn.

In the semis, Brendan Regan had two goals and two assists, Connor Remley two goals and a helper, Tyler Schwalm two goals in the third period and Chris McDonough two assists in North Andover’s 10-6 win over Masco, which got a hat trick from Anthony Sacco, a goal and two assists from Colin Dillon and 1-1-2 from James Whitman.

In the title game, Connor Remley wore the hat and Regan scored twice in North Andover’s 6-4 victory over Greater Lowell, which got two goals from Kuczek and 1-1-2 from Liam Niles.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brendan Regan, North Andover

A North American
Top-seeded Natick won the title.

In play-in games, Wilichoski and Coyne both scored two goals and assisted on another, Carmilia also scored twice and McGonagle had two assists as No. 10 Danvers nipped No. 7 Peabody, 6-4 – Brady Ayles with a hat trick and Chris Stevens two assists in the loss; and Ungar capped a hat trick with 1:15 left in overtime to give the No. 8 Blazers a 6-5 victory over No. 9 Groton – Kearns with 2-1-3 and Klein two assists in the win and Matt Lesser 2-1-3, Alex Hillenberg 1-1-2 and William Vogel two assists in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Natick topped the Blazers, 8-1 (missing game sheet); McGonagle had two goals and two assists, Bisset, Coyne and Wilichoski all delivered 2-1-3 and Carmilia had 1-1-2 as Danvers scored a 10-2 victory over No. 2 Andovers; Preston Arakelian had 2-1-3 and Jack Blaisdell 1-1-2 as the No. 3 Sharks downed No. 6 Lexington/Bedford, 5-2 – Meade with both goals in the loss; and Carter Laramie scored five goals, including a natural hat trick in the first period, and had an assist, Kyle Hart posted 2-2-4 and Pat McDonald also had two assists as No. 4 Marblehead topped the No,. 5 Flames, 10-3 – Galanek with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semis, Andrew Peck scored one goal and assisted on three others, Will Fosberg and Mike Fair both wore hats, Quinn Pinkham had 1-2-3 and Katey Connolly also had two assists in Natick’s 9-5 victory over Marblehead, which got two goals from Ben Holst and 1-1-2 from Laramie; and Wilichoski (2-1-3) and Spylchaski scored 27 seconds apart in the third period as Danvers edged the Sharks, 6-5 – Tyson Scanlon with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Pinkham scored two goals and assisted on another in Natick’s 4-1 victory over Danvers.

PLAYOFF MVP: Quinn Pinkham, Natick

A North National
Top-seeded Triton won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Joe Gaffney had three assists and Leo Yardumian and Caroline Melanson each had a goal and an assist as No. 2 Wakefield topped No. 7 Nashua, 5-2; Fischer Niehaus scored the winner with 9:51 left, Ronan Donovan posted 1-1-2 and Chase Naughton two assists as No. 3 Newburyport downed No. 6 Andover, 3-2; and Brandon Morin scored twice as the No. 4 Cyclones defeated No. 5 Haverhill/Pentucket, 3-1.

In the semis, Tim Carter (1-1-2) scored with 2:26 left to give Triton a 2-1 decision over the Cyclones; and Newburyport topped Wakefield, 8-2.

In the title game, Josh Bradley lost a shutout when Braeden Curran scored with one second left and Evan Piscatelli and Carter both had a goal and an assist in Triton’s 4-1 victory over Newburyport.

PLAYOFF MVP: Josh Bradley, Triton

A South American
Top-seeded Wellesley won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Bob Isabelle scored the deciding goal in a 4-3 shootout that gave No. 7 Twin City a 3-2 decision over No. 2 Winthrop, which forced overtime when Will Dumais scored with 3:05 left; Gavin Cronin (2—1-3) scored the winner with 4:08 left and Braeden Archambault had 1-1-2 as Andover West topped No. 3 Tri Valley, 4-3 – Adam Doe and Andrew Bugbee with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Dom Lamenta scored four goals and assisted on another, Gavin Donohue (1-1-2) snapped a 6-6 tie with 4:14 left and Brendon Healy also had 1-1-2 as No. 4 Melrose topped No. 5 Belmont, 9-6 – Indy Wagner with 2-1-3, Devin Kelleher three assists, No. 27 two goals and Marcus Sapuppo 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semis, Ryan Bardof (1-1-2) forced overtime with 19.9 seconds left in regulation, Pat Albers and Bardof scored and Andrew Ladd turned away all six shootout tries to give Wellesley a 4-3 victory over Melrose, which got two goals from Donohue; and Cronin scored with 5:38 left to give Andover a 2-1 decision over Twin City.

In the final, Charles Hazard posted 1-1-2 and Wellesley pulled out a 4-3 shootout victory over Andover, which sent the game into overtime thanks to a goal by Ryan Ehrgott with 8:32 left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Andrew Ladd, Wellesley

A South National
Top-seeded Waltham won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Liam Lawn wore the hat and had five assists, Evan Cormier and Caleb Pucci both scored four goals, Will Curly had a goal and two assists, Henry Hamblett and Joe McCullough with three assists apiece, Max Becker two goals and Luke Ramsay the shutout as Waltham scored a big win over the No. 8 Saints; Mike Capone scored twice, Ryan Raguci had two assists and Nathan Alves lost a shutout when Shelby Nassar scored with 3:18 left as No. 2 Lynnfield/Saugus topped No. 7 North Andover, 4-1; Wallis wore the hat and No. 47 posted two assists in No. 3 Agawam’s 4-1 victory over Andover East; and Jon Norwood scored twice in the first inning and that was enough for No. 5 Tewksbury to edge No. 4 Reading, 2-1.

In the semis, Waltham nipped Tewksbury, 3-2; and Sam Phippen wore the hat, Coleman Connors had two assists and Agawam scored a 2-1 win in the shootout to nip Lynnfield/Saugus, 6-5 – No. 18 forcing overtime for L/S with a goal with 10 seconds left, Capone with a hat trick and Don Micielo two assists in the loss.

In the championship game, Waltham edged Agawam, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Luke Ramsay, Waltham

A East American
Top-seeded Medford won the championship.

In play-in games, Gibbons scored twice and Yorba had a goal and an assist as No. 7 Billerica defeated No. 10 Winchester, 5-1; and Jack Van Pelt had 1-1-2 and Cole Beigal what proved to be the winner with 2:39 left in a three-goal third period that lifted No. 8 Groton past No. 9 Lynn, 3-2.

In the quarterfinals, Robert Shumway had a goal and an assist and Cason Chu two assists in Medford’s 4-1 victory over Groton; Larry Cullity scored the only goal in the shootout as Billerica nipped No. 2 PAT, 3-2; Anthony Lyman wore the hat and Cam Juliano had two assists as No. 3 Masco downed No. 6 Acton-Boxboro, 5-2 – Derek Zeena with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Connor Sheridan scored in overtime to give No. 4 Marblehead a 3-2 win over No. 5 Wilmington, which staged a late rally to force OT.

In the semis, Medford Christian Ziobro scored twice and Shumway scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:50 left as Medford edged Marblehead, 5-4, Harrison Kinne with two goals in the loss; and Gibbons and Tierney both had 2-1-3 and Medeiros also scored twice in Billerica’s 6-2 win over Masco.

In the championship game, Richie Morretti scored twice and Aidan Martin scored the shutout in Medford’s 3-0 win over Billerica.

PLAYOFF MVP: Richie Morretti, Medford

A East National
Top-seeded Cape Ann won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Derek Ellms capped a hat trick with two late goals and Clint Vieira had two assists as Cape Ann nipped No. 8 Beverly, 4-2; Johnson scored all four goals in No. 7 Triton’s 4-2 victory over No. 2 Concord-Carlisle; Sean Doherty (1-1-2) scored with 1:12 left in overtime, after Mike Pellegrino, who also had an assist, wore a third-period hat as No. 3 Wakefield got by No. 6 S&S, 5-4 – Zachary Gori also with 1-1-2 in the win and Nichols a hat trick in the loss; and Jack Cronin had 2-1-3, No. 49 posted 1-1-2 and Alex Chiasson two assists as No. 4 North Reading topped No. 5 Lynnfield/Saugus, 4-0.

In the semifinals, Carson Harwood (2-1-3) and Joe Orlando (two goals, three assists) scored 25 seconds apart in the third period to give Cape Ann a 56-4 win over North Reading, which got two goals from Alex Selverian, 1-1-2 from Chiasson and two assists from Shane Hanson; and Pellegrino scored his second and third goals of the game late, the winner with 2:18 left as Wakefield edged Triton, 3-2.

In the final, Orlando and Harwood both wore hats in Cape Ann’s 7-5 victory over Wakefied, which got a hat trick and two assists from Pellegrino.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Pellegrino, Wakefield

A West American
Top-seeded Burlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Shane Papineau had two goals and an assist, Jake Cuilla posted a goal an assist and Finnegan pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s 5-0 victory over No. 7 North Andover; Seamus Condon (two goals) and Keagan Harder (1-1-2) scored 35 seconds apart in the third period, Keeley Smith also had 1-1-2 and Jake Kelley two assists in No. 3 Arlington’s 6-5 decision over No. 6 Andover, which got a hat trick and an assist from Eliza O’Sullivan; and Luke Bartley pitched a shutout and Mike Fabiano scored 58 seconds into the third period as No. 4 Reading edged the No. 5 Wizards, 1-0.

In the semis, Alex Weitzman scored two goals and assisted on two others, Mike Ducharme wore a natural hat, Tom Quinn had 1-2-3, David Coughlin had three assists and Jonathan Brand and Bobby Bonanno two assists apiece in Burlington’s big win over Reading; and Aidan Murphy scored his second and third goals of the game 59 seconds apart early in the third period, Shane Papineau scored twice and Cuilla had two assists in Wilmington’s 5-3 victory over Arlington.

In the title game, Ducharme scored four goals, three of them coming in a 3:46 span of the third period, including the winner, and Jacob Frost had two assists as Burlington edged Wilmington, 5-4 – A. Dizolgio with a goal and two assists and Murphy and Spaniol two assists apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Ducharme, Burlington

MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


Medal Count
Champions
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midget
Photos