Login:  
    
Squirts - Playoffs
Untitled DocumentAAA North American

Top-seeded Reading won the championship.

In the play-ins, Matt Loosian’s second goal of the game, with 58.9 seconds left, gave Nol. 7 Arlington a 5-3 victory over No. 10 Framingham, which got a goal and an assist from Dom Leone; and Joe Fleming had a goal and an assist and No. 9 Wellesley pulled out a 4-3 shootout win over No. 8 Wakefield, which forced overtime when Jack Penney scored his second goal of the game with 2:25 left in regulation, Oliver Miller with two assists in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Mateo Cappuccio scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period of Reading’s 3-1 win over Wellesley; Tacelli had two goals and an assist, Wade had a goal and an assist, Foley lost a shutout when Brooks Craigue scored with 1:51 left as Needham scored all three goals in the first period of a 3-1 victory over No. 6 Concord; Justin Moran had the winning shootout goal and No. 2 Waltham edged Arlington, 2-1; and Jackson Savage scored with three minutes left in overtime to give No. 4 Winchester a 4-3 decision over No. 5 Triton – Will Conway forcing the overtime with a goal with 6:25 left and Mike Martignetti with 1-1-2 in the win and Ben Reynolds two goals in the loss.

In the semis, Dylan Emery pitched a shutout and Cappuccio scored in the second period of Reading’s 1-0 win over Winchester; and Brinkhaus had a goal and two assists and Tacelli and Baker both scored twice in Needham’s 5-2 victory over Waltham.

In the final, Emery pitched another shutout and Max Giardina scored midway through the first period of another 1-0 Reading victory, this one over Needham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dylan Emery, Reading

AAA North National

The third-seeded Sharks won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Couture and Ben Elkins both scored two goals and assisted on another, Deron Breen and Danny Sheeran each had a goal and two assists and Alex Becker a goal and a helper as the Sharks topped No, 6 Tri Valley, 6-3; Liam Hill had two goals and two assists, Brendan Willett and Will Shull each posted 2-1-3, Megan Parthum also scored twice, Anthony Fresolone had 1-1-2, Charlie Titus also had two assists and Peter Santeusanio pitched a shutout in No. 1 Marblehead’s big win over No. 8 Burlington; Carson Priante scored two late goals and John Bresnahan had two assists as No, 2 Newton topped No. 7 Lynn, 4-2 – Christian Moran with both goals in the loss; and McLaughlin pitched a shutout and Cann scored twice in No. 4 Agawam’s 3-0 victory over No. 5 Melrose.

In the semis, Sheeran scored two goals and assisted on two others and Mike Iacaboni also had two assists as the Sharks defeated Newton, 6-0; and Marblehead edged Agawam, 4-3 in a shootout, as Liam Hill (1-1-2) tied the game wirh 7:43 left in regulation and Fresolone posted 2-1-3 in the win and George Gibson had two assists in the loss.

In the final, Elkins had two goals and an assist, Breen scored twice, Tyler Luzzo posted 1-1-2 and Couture had two assists as the Sharks downed Marblehead, 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Elkins, Sharks

AAA South American

The second-seeded Wizards won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Samantha Fantasia scored with 44 seconds left in overtime as the Wizards, who forced OT on a goal by No. 9 with 2:04 left in regulation, beat No. 7 Natick, 2-1; Joe Holgerson and Noah Evangelista scored 37 seconds apart in the third period to give No. 8 Winthrop a 4-1 victory over No. 1 Belmont; Eaton Lowell pitched a shutout and Alex Furry had two assists as No. 3 Andover downed No. 6 Acton-Boxboro, 3-0; and Chaz Ziolkowski scored the shootout winner to give No. 4 NH East a 3-2 victory over No. 5 Danvers.

In the semis, Mia Biotti forced overtime with a goal with 39 seconds left and Fantasia had the deciding goal in a 2-1 shootout win that gave the Wizards a 3-2 win over Andover; and Jack Sicurella pitched a shutout and Mike Brooks scored twice in Winthrop’s 3-0 triumph over NH East.

In the final, Fantasia clicked for two goals and an assist, Anna Bargman had a goal and an assist and Potter and Essigman shared the shutout as the Wizards stopped Winthrop, 4-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Samantha Fantasia, Wizards

AAA South National

Sixth-seeded Groton won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Chris Rooney, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie with 29 seconds left in the second period as Groton topped No. 3 Woburn, 3-1; Sam Pifko (second goal) and John Simonetti scored 30 seconds apart in the third period and Christian Maney had an assist in the game and a shootout goal in a 2-0 shootout that gave No. 1 Lynnfield/Saugus edged No. 8 Newburyport, 5-4 – Clayton Marengi with 1-2-3 in the win; Andrew Toland and Jacob Noyes both had a goal and an assist and Julia Provvisionato lost a shutout when Alex Pfeifer scored with 1:31 left as seventh-seeded SMS beat No. 2 Concord, 5-1; and Derek Petson scored twice as No. 4 Nashoba nipped No. 5 Methuen, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Mike Hamill scored twice and Chris Colangelo scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:03 left in the second period as Groton defeated SMS, 4-3 – Andrew Mathews with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Matt Roscoe and Jed Sweeney both had a goal and an assist and Harry Carolan posted two assists as Lynnfield/Saugus topped Nashoba, 4-1.

In the title game, Rooney scored in regulation and had a score in a 2-0 shootout win that gave Groton a 2-1 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus, which forced overtime when Pifko scored with 1:14 left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Rooney, Groton

AA North American

No. 3 Greater Lowell won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Gray wore the hat, Ethan Polcari had a goal and two assists, Ryan Knight and Owen Brea both had two assists and Greater Lowell scored five goals in a 6:02 span of the second period in a 6-3 victory over No. 6 Cape Ann, which got three assists from Robbie Anderson, two goals from AJ Curcuru and 1-1-2 from Jack Costanzo; Adam Smith’s goal with 2:57 left in the second period turned out to be the winner as the No. 1 Saints downed No. 8 Lexington/Bedford, 3-1; Brendan Collins had a goal and an assist as No. 7 North Andover defeated No. 2 Chelmsford, 4-1; and Joe Hansen had what turned out to be the winner as No. 4 Wilmington edged the No. 5 Renegades, 2-1.

In the semis, Jack Gray wore a natural hat and snapped a 1-1 tie with 17 seconds left in the second period in Lowell’s 5-3 victory over the Saints; and Spencer Deane of the Saints and Sam Cedrone of Wilmington both pitched shutouts in regulation and overtime and Jake Murphy had the deciding goal in a 2-1 shootout win that gave the Saints a 1-0 triumph.

In the final, Gray, who also had an assist, snapped a 3-3 tie with 4:10 left and Justin Roche and Pat Crowley both had a goal and an assist in Greater Lowell’s 5-3 win over the Saints, who got two goals from Austin Salvetti.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Gray, Greater Lowell

AA North National

Third-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, McDonald scored two goals and assisted on another, J. Bishop had a goal and two assists, M. Bishop three assists and Montecalvo a goal and an assist in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 7-1 victory over No. 6 Arlington; Nolan McGovcern wore the hat and had an assist scoring with 10:20 left before Brad Juliani (1-2-3) and Tom Casale scored 16 seconds apart midway through the third period to give No. 2 Framingham a 5-4 decision over No. 7 Andover, which got 1-1-2 from Tanner O’Sullivan; and Jared McDonald wore the hat and Brady McCabe had 1-1-2 as No. 5 Medford scored four times in the first period and went on to a 4-3 victory over No. 4 Waltham.

In the semis, McDonald had a goal and three assists and Owen Atkinson and Nate Corbett both scored twice in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 6-3 win over Framingham, which got 1-1-2 from Nick Urato; and Jason Hurford scored four goals, Paul Nichols posted 2-2-4 and No. 1 Masco scored four times in the third period and topped Medford, 9-5 – McCabe and Shane Grant with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the final, Andrew Hassell scored the winning goal in the shootout as Haverhill/Pentucket pulled out a 3-2 victory over Masco, which forced overtime on Joey Scarpa’s second goal of the game, with 4:26 left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe McDonald, Haverhill/Pentucket

AA South American

Top-seeded Concord-Carlisle won the title.

In a play-in game, No. 8 Nashua downed Watertown 1-0 in a shootout to pull out a 3-2 win, after Watertown forced overtime when Jordan Laudani scored with 1:15 left in regulation.

In the quarterfinals, Peter Nelson scored one goal and set up two others and Joe Walsh scored twice as Concord-Carlisle defeated Nashua, 4-2; Matt Gyurko posted 1-1-2, Kyle Flanagan had two assists and Tom Sumner scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:26 left in the second period as seventh-seeded Reading edged No. 2 Newton, 3-2 – Bracher with 1-1-2 in the loss; Liam Ladd wore the hat and had an assist and Quinn Wayman had two assists as No. 6 Wellesley topped No. 3 SMS, 4-1; and Gavin Walsh tied the game with 3:41 left in regulation and then scored with 1:50 left in overtime to give No. 5 Winchester a 4-3 decision over No. 4 Stoneham.

In the semis, Nelson set up three goals, Ben Anastos, Walsh and Levi Pierce all scored twice in Concord-Carlisle’s 7-3 victory over Winchester, which got 1-1-2 from Walsh; and Ladd scored twice and Jack Toomey scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:08 left in Wellesley’s 4-3 triumph over Reading, which got 1-1-2 from Will Vaccari and two assists from Gyurko.

In the championship game, Nick Bowden scored late goals 50 seconds apart, the second with 1:23 left, to force overtime and then had one of the goals in a 2-0 shootout that gave Concord-Carlisle a 5-4 win over Wellesley – Anastos with 1-2-3 in the win and Ladd two goals, No. 18 1-1-2 and Wayman and Josh Lunger two assists apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Bowden, Concord-Carlisle

AA South National

Fourth-seeded Hollis won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Paul Vachon, who also had an assist, scored twice in the third period and Anthony Viola posted two assists as Hiollis nipped No. 5 North Reading, 4-3 – Frankie Brachanow with 1-1-2 in the loss; James Melanson scored what proved to be the winner midway through the second period as No. 1 Stoneham got by No. 8 Melrose, 3-1; Cormier scored two goals and assisted on another, Helenius set up three goals, LeBlanc and Davick each had 1-1-2 and Isabelle lost a shutout when Dwyer scored with 2:39 left in No. 2 Twin City’s 6-1 victory over Tri Valley; and Adam Haytayan had a goal and three assists, Janice O’Neil set up four goals, Anthony Attardo wore a natural hat, two of the goals coming 22 seconds apart, and Zachary Tam had 1-1-2 as no. 3 Waltham edged No. 6 Andover, 3-2.

In the semis, Colin McDonald scored with 37 seconds left to give Hollis a 5-4 victory over Stoneham – Jackson Gates with a goal and three assists and Cole Giersch 1-1-2 in the win and Anthony Ghergurovich 1-2-3, Ben Donovan two goals and Matt Rossi 1-1-2 in the loss; and Cormier scored 29 seconds into overtime to give Twin City a 4-3 win over Waltham, which got 1-1-2 from Anthony Bitsoli.

In the final, Giersch and Gates scored 1:38 apart late and Tom Kelly lost a shutout when DeAmicis scored with 1:48 left as Hollis edged Twin City, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jackson Gates, Hollis

AA East American

Top-seeded Natick was the playoff winner.

In play-in games, Chris Cahill scored twice and Riley Adams snapped a 1-1 tie with 7:51 left as No. 7 Seacoast nipped No. 10 SMS, 3-1; and Ryan Cottone pitched a shutout and Tom Bulger scored with 8:43 left as No. 8 Newburyport edged No. 9 Lexington/Bedford, 1-0.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Gerstein and Nic Leone both had a goal and an assist and Declan O’Connell two assists in Natick’s 4-1 victory over Newburyport; Jake Geannaris pitched a shutout and Christian Dunham had two goals and an assist as No. 2 Danvers stopped Seacoast, 3-0; James Librizzo tied the game with 5:11 left and No. 3 Woburn outscored the No. 6 NS Vipers 3-1 in the shootout to post a 3-2 decision; and Ashley Hart scored two goals in a 2:27 span early in the second period and added an assist, while Kate Hill had 1-1-2 as No. 4 Marblehead defeated No. 5 Agawam, 4-1.

In the semis, Joe Colman’s second goal of the game, with 1:48 left, turned out to be the winner and Tim Robinson had two assists as Natick edged Marblehead, 5-4 – Charlie Rubin with two goals in the loss; and Colin Kelter posted 2-1-3, PJ Drakos 1-2-3, Dunham two goals, Kevin Wood two assists and Geannaris another shutout as Danvers downed Woburn, 8-0.

In the final, Leone posted 1-1-2 and Cam Verna scored what turned out to be the winner in Natick’s 3-1 victory over Danvers.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nic Leone, Natick

AA East National

No. 3 Framingham won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Peter Farese scored twice and Ben Martel had two assists in No. 3 Framingham’s 4-1 victory over No. 6 PAT; Nico Razzaboni wore the hat as No. 2 Groton topped No. 7 Wakefield, 5-3 – Bobby Feldman with two goals and Sergio Domingo two assists in the loss; and Anthony Pimental wore the hat and Yates pitched a shutout as No,. 4 Everett/Revere topped the No. 5 Sharks, 4-1.

In the semis, Dante D’Avanzo pitched a shutout and Paul Connaughton and Jake Perry scored 1:31 apart in the second period of Framingham’s 2-0 victory over No. 2 Groton; and Shamus Royds tied it with 6:04 left and John Bernbaum then scored his second goal of the game1:37 later to give top-seeded Malden/East Boston a 4-3 decision over Everett/Revere, which 1-1-2 apiece from Pimental and Aylah Cioffi.

In the final, Framingham edged Malden/East Boston, 1-0 (missing game sheet).

PLAYOFF MVP: Dante D’Avanzo, Framingham

AA West American

Top-seeded Assabet won the championship.

In the play-in game, Tom Perivolotis scored two goals and assisted on another, Peter Allen scored twice and Krystoff Ruszczyk had1-1-2 as No. 8 Acton-Boxboro topped No. 9 Burlington, 7-3 – Liam Brown with two goals and Cole Capobianco 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Kevin Martin scored four goals, Henry Cohen capped a hat trick with the goal that turned out to be the winner and Justin Cataldo and Harrison Tucker both had two assists as Assabet nipped Acton-Boxboro, 7-6 – Carson Demont with a hat trick in the loss; Trevor Sabotino had a goal and two assists, Conor Howland posted 1-1-2 and Matt Egan two assists as No. 2 Triton downed No. 7 Wilmington, 4-2 – Ryan Ackerley with 1-1-2 in the loss; Danny Morency scored his second goal of the game with 1:33 remaining to give No. 6 Beverly a 6-5 decision over No. 3 Lynnfield/Saugus – Ford Cioffi with a second-period hat trick, Mike Pietrini 1-1-2 and Jake Dilbon two assists in the win and Teddy Cullinane and Nick Julian with two goals apiece and Ethan Diranian two assists in the loss; and Danny Kusmaul wore the hat and Joe Osborn posted 1-1-2 as No. 5 Tewksbury topped No. 4 Winchester, 4-0.

In the semis, Martin and King (two goals) scored 1:22 apart  early in the third period, John Shreenan had two assists and Kyle Harrold lost a shutout when Andrew Camelio scored with 2:30 left in Assabet’s 4-2 win over Tewksbury; and Sabatino had 1-1-2, Howland snapped a 1-1 tie early and Triton scored all four goals in the first period of a 4-1 victory over Beverly.

In the final, Harrold pitched a shutout and Brian Lavin scored early in Assabet’s 1-0 triumph over Triton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kyle Harrold, Assabet

AA West National

Third-seeded Wellesley won the title.

In play-in games, Joe King had a goal and two assists, Lucas Galante (1-1-2) scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:18 left, Mike Bean also posted 1-1-2 and Liam Falvey added two assists as No. 7 Waltham topped No. 10 Belmont, 5-3 – Emma O’Donovan with three assists and Matt McHugh 1-1-2 in the loss; and No. 8 Cape Ann defeated No. 9 North Reading, 5-1 (missing game sheet).

In the quarterfinals, William Sullivan scored two goals and set up another and Wellesley scored four goals in a 7:06 span of the second period and nipped No. 6 Andover, 5-4 – Alex Landry and John Bowab with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; Nick Steigerwald scored twice, snapping a 1-1 tie 48 seconds into the third period as No. 1 Nashoba got by Cape Ann, 3-1; Shea Arsenault had 2-1-3, Therron Glynn also scored twice and Caleb Joseph lost a shutout when Devin Shamp scored with 3:58 left in No. 2 Twin City’s 5-1 win over No. 7 Waltham; and Mike Devita posted 2-1-3 and George Haywood also scored twice as No. 4 Chelmsford downed the No. 5 Wizards, 4-2.

In the semis, Holt Fletcher scored twice and Sullivan had 1-1-2 in Wellesley’s 4-2 win over Twin City; and Haywood set up three goals, Nick Burns scored two and Jack Pelkey delivered what turned out to be the winner with 2:47 left in Chelmsford’s 4-2 win over Nashoba.

In the final, Sullivan scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period of Wellesley’s 2-1 victory over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVP: William Sullivan, Wellesley

A North American

No. 2 Nashua won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Brooke Yabroudy scored goals with 1:53 and six seconds left to force overtime, Brandon Rheaume scored the deciding goal in the shootout and Andre Ducharme had a goal and two assists in Nashua’s 5-4 win over No. 7 Newton, which got 1-1-2 and a shootout goal from Sam Raye Steiner; David Chrumka pitched a shutout and Mason Lutz scored with 2:10 left in the second period as No. 6 SMS edged No. 3 Lynn, 1-0; and No. 4 Haverhill/Pentucket nipped No. 5 Andover, 3-2.

In the semis, Zachary Richard wore the hat, Rheaume had a goal and two assists, Yabroudy posted 1-1-2 and Jack Casey pitched a shutout in Nashua’s 5-0 victory over SMS; and Jon Bruner capped a hat trick with 1:10 left to give Amesbury a 4-3 decision over Haverhill/Pentucket.

In the final, Sean Kelley wore a natural hat in a 4:43 span of the second period, Richard scored twice and Rheaume and Ducharme each had two assists in Nashua’s 6-4 victory over Amesbury, which got 2-1-3 from Purcell, three assists from Bruner and 1-1-2 from No. 3.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sean Kelley, Nashua

A North National

Top-seeded Framingham won the title.

In the play-in round, Ayden Cifuni had a goal and an assist and No. 9 Winthrop got by No. 8 Melrose, 4-3, in a shootout – Jonah Nemeth forcing overtime for Melrose with a goal with 17 seconds left, Frankie Capaldo with 1-1-2 in the loss; No. 7 Wellesley trimmed No. 10 Arlington, 3-1; and No. 6 Arlington edged No. 11 Watertown, 6-5.

In the quarterfinals, Ben Wheet had two goals and an assist, Darren Palma posted 1-1-2 and Nick Novello pitched a shutout in Framingham’s 4-0 win over Winthrop; No. 7 Wellesley’s Cam Floyd and No. 2 NH East’s Travis Nash both pitched shutout but Floyd remained perfect and Reda Batrouss scored twice in the shootout to give Wellesley a 1-0 victory over NHE; Hunter Bichao tied the game with 5:36 left and then had a goal in a 3-1 shootout win that gave No. 3 Nashoba a 3-2 victory over No. 6 Andover; and Cam Silva pitched a shutout and Nathan LePage scored late in the first period as No. 4 Peabody edged No. 5 Belmont, 1-0.

In the semis, Joey Tunno scored four goals, Wheet had 1-1-2 and Chris Hernandez two assists in Framingham’s 7-2 win over Peabody; and Batrouss scored twice in the game and once in the shootout to lead Wellesley to a 3-2 win over Nahsoba, which forced overtime on Tim Kelleher’s second goal of the game with 2:20 left in regulation.

In the final, Joe Martell scored with 15 seconds left in overtime to give Framingham a dramatic 2-1 decision over Wellesley.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe Martell, Framingham

A South American

Sixth-seeded Woburn won the championship.

In a play-in game, Asa DeRoche scored twice and Anthony Grace and Colin White each had a goal and an assist as No. 8 Greater Lowell topped No. 9 Marblehead, 5-1.

In quarterfinal play, Ryan scored with 50.6 seconds left to give Woburn a 3-2 victory over No. 3 Medford, Logchar with two assists in the win; DeRoche wore the hat in Greater Lowell’s 3-2 decision over top-seeding Reading; Evan Jeffries scored his second goal of the game 16 seconds into the third period to give the No. 5 Saints a 2-1 win over No. 4 Burlington; and Matt Gelinas posted 2-1-3 in No. 2 North Andover’s 3-2 victory over No. 7 Acton-Boxboro, which got 1-1-2 from Brian Borghesani.

In the semis, Regan scored 16 seconds into overtime to give Woburn a 2-1 triumph over North Andover, which forced overtime on Charlie Regan’s goal with 7:03 left in regulation; and White had 1-1-2 and James Dixon  scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:05 left as Greater Lowell edged NA, 2-1.

In the final game, Tammaro scored with 41 seconds left to give Woburn a 3-2 victory over Greater Lowell – Talambekos with two assists in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Tammaro, Woburn

A South National

Top-seeded Twin City took home the title.
 
In play-in results, No. 8 Wakefield topped No. 9 Methuen, 5-2; and No. 10 Reading defeated No. 7 Tri Valley, 3-2.
 
In the quarterfinals, Maliq Bourque scored four goals and assisted on another and Garrett Johnson pitched a shutout in Twin City’s 5-0 victory over Wakefield; Jackson King pitched a shutout and David Brissette scored midway through the first period as the No. 2 Sharks downed Reading, 2-0; Rockett scored twice, Warming had 1-1-2 and Hereu two assists as No. 3 Wellesley defeated No. 6 Masco, 6-2 – Charles Ouelette with both goals and Josh Imbornone assists on both in the loss; and Cole Johnson scored four goals, Jamie DuPont and Michael Brock both posted 1-1-2 and Emma Knott and Glen Janvrin each had two assists as No. 4 Beverly downed No. 5 Natick, 7-3 – Bruno Tavilla with two assists in the loss.
 
In the semifinals, Bourque delivered 2-1-3, Max Beaulac also scored twice and Peter Stephens had two assists in Twin City’s 5-1 win over Beverly; and Joel Miller, who would finish a strong season with 58 goals and 103 points (on a team that posted a 20-game winning streak), clicked for 2-2-4 and Brissette and Jack Gaudette each had 1-1-2 as the Sharks defeated Wellesley, 5-3 – Rockett with two goals in the loss.
 
In the final, Johnson pitched a shutout and Bourque scored with 5:02 left in the second period as Twin City edged the Sharks, 1-0.
 
PLAYOFF MVPS: Bourque, Johnson, Twin CityA East American

Third-seeded Waltham captured the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Lenox had a goal and two assists and Waltham outscored No. 6 Chelmsford 3-0 in the shootout for a 4-3 victory – Luke Macallister (1-1-2) forcing overtime with a goal with 2:17 left in regulation and Dan Walak posting 2-1-3 in the loss; Jarzynka set up three goals and Bodley scored two as No. 1 SMS defeated No. 8 Agawam, 4-2 – Preston with two third-period goals in the loss; Stone pitched a shutout and K. Higgins scored in the first period as the No. 2 Wizards downed No. 7 Newburyport, 2-0; and Hayden Richard wore the hat, Braydon Bourque had 2-1-3 and Tom LaChance two assists as the No. 5 Cyclones nipped No. 4 Concord-Carlisle, 6-4 – Jake Magee and David Romm with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the semis, Lenox (2-1-3) snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:14 left and Blaise Trodden had two assists in Waltham’s 3-1 win over the Wizards; and Richard wore the hat, Josh Parent posted 1-1-2, Bourque had two assists and Ben Bernard pitched a shutout as the Cyclones topped SMS, 4-0.

In the final, Miller Clarke wore a natural hat, Lenox had two assists and Eli Jensen pitched a shutout in Waltham’s 4-0 victory over the Cyclones.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Lenox, Waltham

A East National

Third-seeded Hollis won the championship.

In a play-in game, Nate Byers scored two goals and assisted on another and Terrence Morrisey had a goal and two assists as No. 8 Andover defeated No. 9 Danvers, 4-1.

In quarterfinal play, Nikolas DiRenzo scored five goals, Ty Soule posted 2-1-3 and Sal Vella also scored twice as Hollis downed No. 6 Lynn, 10-3 – Luke Rao with 1-1-2 in the loss; No. 1 Tewksbury edged Andover, 3-2; Matt Grimes wore the hat and Jake Amato delivered three assists in No. 7 Billerica’s 4-3 win over No. 2 Stoneham, which got three assists from Marissa DiPlacido and two goals from Joe Kranefuss; and Andrew Wenzell scored twice and Finn Shiely and Cam Hardy both posted 1-1-2 as No. 5 Groton defeated No. 4 Winchester, 5-2.

In the semis, Soule and Ryan McInnis both scored two goals and assisted on another as Hollis downed Billerica, 5-2 – Grimes with both goals in the loss; and Jake McDonough scored twice, Justin Rooney and Tim Sweeney both had 1-1-2 and Caulin Martel pitched a shutout in Tewksbury’s 4-0 victory over Groton.

In the title game, Vella wore the hat and had an assist and DiRenzo clicked for 2-2-4 as Hollis defeated Tewksbury, 6-3 – Fitzgerald with three assists and Rooney two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nikolas DiRenzo, Hollis

A West American

Top-seeded Newton won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Sam Friend scored two goals and assisted on another as No. 2 Framingham trimmed No. 7 Acton-Boxboro, 7-2 – Sean Coverdale with both goals in the loss; Rowe pitched a shutout and Ryan Crompton scored with 9:12 left as No. 3 Cape Ann edged No. 6 Wilmington, 1-0; and No. 5 Lynnfield/Saugus advanced past No. 4 Triton.

In the semis, Tom Fryar scored the only shootout goal and goalie Ryan Grady was perfect on five attempts as Newton got by Lynnfield/Saugus, 2-1 – Philip Berquist forcing overtime for L/S with a goal with 6:12 remaining in regulation; and Crompton scored two goals in the game and another in the shootout and Dylan Elmms tallied the shootout winner as Cape Ann nipped Framingham, 3-2 – Spencer Burns (1-1-2) forcing OT with a Framingham goal with 3:32 left in regulation.

In the final, Fryar and Cole Martin each had a goal and two assists and Andrew Cerone scored twice in Newton’s 9-3 victory over Cape Ann.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tom Fryar, Newton

A West National

Top-seeded Wellesley won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Bryce Dunlop scored two third-period goals and that was the difference as No. 2 Wakefield edged No. 7 SMS, 5-4 – Charlotte Lisa and Noah Rotman with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; Dylan Sadowski and Jared Sanborn both scored twice, William Carr had two assists and Connor Ludford scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:06 left as No. 6 Nashua defeated No. 3 Waltham, 5-3 – Taylor Gill with 1-2-3, Holdman 1-1-2 and Dave Armstrong two assists in the loss; and Tremblay scored one goal and assisted on three others, Matt Maher posted 2-1-3, Ciulla had 1-1-2, McAvoy added two assists and Sicurella lost a shutout when Peter Langan scored with 2:14 left as No. 5 Melrose downed No. 4 Natick, 5-1.

In the semis, Casey Rockett scored four goals and assisted on another in Wellesley’s 5-1 win over Melrose; and Sanborn had a goal and two assists, Sadowski scored twice, Zachariah Tieman had two assists and Joey Turner pitched a shutout in Nashua’s 5-0 victory over Wakefield.

In the final, Rockett wore the hat and had four assists and Stephen Warming also wore a hat, setting up two goals in Wellesley’s 8-3 win over Nashua, which got 1-1-2 from Ludford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Casey Rockett, Wellesley

A Central American

Fourth-seeded Stoneham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Bonenfont scored with 2:29 left in overtime to give No. 2 Nashoba a 4-3 decision over No. 7 Medford, which forced OT with three goals in a 2:44 span of the third period – N. Field with two goals and Tucker two assists in the win and Anthony Assetta 1-1-2 and Gabe Morais two assists in the loss; Ivan Qin scored five goals as No. 3 Andover overcame four goals by Tyler Cullen and nipped the No. 6 Saints, 6-4; and Terrence Moynihan wore a natural hat in the third period and also had an assist, Dave Nicoletti posted 2-1-3 and Joe Tranchina 1-1-2 as No. 4 Stoneham beat No. 5 Tri Valley, 8-1.

In the semis, Tranchina scored with 1:32 left to give Stoneham a 3-2 victory over No. 1 Lexington/Bedford, which had just tied the game 24 seconds before Tranchina answered; and Qin scored six goals and Max Todisco posted 1-1-2 in Andover’s 8-5 victory over Nashoba, which got a hat trick from Kennedy, two goals from Miller and two assists from B. Field.

In the final, Tranchia scored four goals and assisted on two others, Mitch Carroll delivered 1-2-3 and James Scally also had two assists in Stoneham’s 8-2 win over Andover.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe Tranchina, Stoneham

A Central National

Top-seeded Belmont won the title.

In the quarterfinals, James Quinn and John DeMont scored 12:06 apart late in the second period as Belmont topped No. 8 SMS, 4-1; Joe Colwell, who also had two assists, scored his second goal of the game with 2:42 left in overtime to give No. 7 Marblehead a 4-3 victory over No. 2 Reading – Zach Dixey with 2-1-3 in the win; Gus Holch wore the hat and Conor O’Halloran scored twice in No. 3 Agawam’s 5-0 win over Andover; and Thatcher Kazer wore the hat and had an assist, scoring what turned out to be the winner with 3:46 left as No. 5 Amesbury nipped No. 4 Haverhill/Pentucket, 5-4 – Aiden Corrieri with 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the semis, Scott Vreeland scored twice, Luke Paratore had two assists and Charlie Brodigan scored what turned out to be the winner 1:39 into the third period as Belmont edged Amesbury, 3-2 – Cam Richards with both goals in the loss; and Keegan O’Shea had a goal and two assists, Sam Belliveau scored twice, Matt Pitkin had 1-01-2 and Mackenzie Walles added two assists in Agawam’s 5-2 win over Marblehead, which got both goals from Dixey and two assists from Colwell.

In the final, Declan Harrington scored his second goal of the third period with 2:22 left to give Belmont a 2-1 decision over Agawam – David Weber with assists on both goals in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Declan Harrington, Belmont

MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com
  

INDEX


Medal Count
Champions
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midget
Photos