Login:  
    
Peewees - Playoffs
AAA North American

Second-seeded Winchester won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Henry Miller scored twice, Andrew Holland had a goal and an assist and Luke Streckenbach lost a shutout when Camren King scored with 2:39 left in No. 2 Winchester’s 5-1 victory over No. 7 Casco Bay; Brian Tosi scored two goals and assisted on another, Nathan Nichols had a goal and an assist, Johnny Nichols two assists and Pat Watton and Evan Sleight the shutout in Framingham’s 4-0 win over No. 8 Waltham; Shamus Lombard scored twice as No. 6 Lynn stopped No. 3 Concord, 3-1; and Stevie Rizzuto had 1-1-2, Mike Brown snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:35 left and No. 5 Belmont scored three times in a 1:26 span late in the second period of a 3-1 decision over Wellesley.

In the semifinals, Muller scored one goal and assisted on three others, Holland had 1-2-3 and Mike Drew and Mike Walsh both posted 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 7-1 victory over Lynn; and Kevin Dacey pitched a shutout, Brown scored twice and Rizzuto two assists in Belmont’s 3-0 win over Framingham.

In the final, Ryan McCarthy had 1-1-2, Drew set up two goals and Streckenbach pitched a shutout in Winchester’s 4-0 victory over Belmont.

PLAYOFF MVP: Luke Streckenbach, Winchester

AAA North National

Top-seeded NH East won the title.

In the play-in games, Mia Fusco and Katerina Nikolopoulos both had a goal and two assists, Fusco scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:39 left and the No. 7 Wizards got goals from seven different players in edging No. 10 Burlington, 7-6 – Tom Milne with a hat trick, Mitch Maida two goals and Conor Quinlan 1-1-2 in the loss; Nick O’Connell wore the hat and had an assist in No. 8 Newton’s 4-2 victory over No. 9 Reading; and Brendan Jones wore the hat and had an assist, Tim Mazzei set up three goals and scored in No. 6 Arlington’s 3-1 shootout win that produced a 6-5 decision over No. 11 Winthrop – Luke Evangelista with 1-1-2 and Bryce Costin two assists in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Cole Hernon scored one goal assisted on six others, Jason Corsetti had 2-1-3 and Carter Nelson 1-1-2 in NH East’s 8-4 win over Newton, which got a hat trick and an assist from O’Connell; Joe Greenwood had 1-1-2 and gave No. 2 Wakefield built a 4-0 lead and defeated the No. 7 Wizards, 4-2; John Kuta posted 1-2-3, Andrew King had 1-1-2 and Alex Trottier lost a shutout when Ben McGlashing with 2:39 left as No. 3 Andover defeated No. 6 Arlington, 5-1; and Danny Angell scored twice, snapping a 1-1 tie with 9:16 left as Acton-Boxboro topped No. 4 Natick, 4-1.

In the semis, Corsetti scored two goals and assisted on two others, Hernon had 2-1-3 and Jack Merecki also had two assists in NH East’s 5-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro; and Trent Tully, who also had two assists, capped a three-goal rally with 34 seconds left as Andover pulled out a 3-2 decision over Wakefield – Kuta scoring with 8:30 left, followed by Mark Bentley with 3:58 remaining.

In the final, Anders Dachsteiner pitched a shutout and Hernon had a goal and an assist in the first period as NH East topped Andover, 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cole Hernon, NH East

AAA South American

The fourth-seeded Maine Renegades won the championship.

In a play-in game, John Ossiff scored late goals with 2:54 and 1:10 remaining and then scored with 2:25 left in overtime to give No. 9 Chelmsford a 4-3 victory over No. 8 Cape Ann, Liam Bowser with two assists in the win.

In the quarterfinals, Luca Colinet and Jacob Smith lost a shutout when Tewksbury scored with 1:21 left, Kyle Mooney assisted on both goals and Colby Anton scored what turned out to be the winner late in the second period as the Renegades edged the No. 5 Avalanche, 5-4; Francis Carney set up three goals, Anthony Survilas scored twice and Aleksei Lavrentyev pitched a shutout as the No. 1 Saints topped Chelmsford, 7-0; Nick Felician scored twice and Nick Deltrecco scored what proved to be the winner with 7:43 left as No. 2 Stoneham downed No. 7 Needham, 4-1; Aidan Schifano forced overtime for Casco Bay AAA2 with 43 seconds left, but Graffeo scored the deciding goal in a 3-2 shootout that gave No. 3 Lynnfield/Saugus a 4-3 decision over No. 5 CB – Rago with two goals and Diranian two assists in the win and John Luce 1-2-3 and Jack Roy-Becker two assists in the loss.

In the semis, Colinet and Smith pitched a shutout for the Renegades and were then perfect in a 1-0 shutout win over the Saints, Lavrentyev turning in a shutout for the Saints but Brett Rockey and Colin Petit scoring in the 2-0 shootout; and Diranian scored twice and Brazis and Worthley both posted 1-1-2 as Lynnfield/Saugus defeated Stoneham.

In the title game, Smith and Colinet combined on another shutout and Eric Quirk scored late in the first period as the Renegades edged Lynnfield/Saugus, 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Luca Colinet, Jacob Smith, Renegades

AAA South National

Sixth-seeded North Andover won four games en route to the championship.

In the play-in round, Tyler Buonapane wore the hat and Jack Walsh pitched a shutout in North Andover’s 4-0 victory over the No. 11 NS Vipers; Connor Donoghue and Jacob Miller (1-1-2) scored 46 seconds apart in the second period as the No. 7 Sharks topped No. 10 Concord-Carlisle, 4-1; and Tom Griffin forced overtime with a goal with 25 seconds left and Haydn Herrera scored with 1:45 left in the OT to give No. 8 SMS a 3-2 decision over No. 9 Lexington/Bedford.

In the quarterfinals, Nick Oliveri scored two goals in North Andover’s 3-1 victory over No. 3 Marblehead; Matt Duncan’s 1-1-2 helped No. 1 Triton past SMS, 5-2; Alex Dailida scored in a 2-1 shootout win that gave the Sharks a 2-1 decision over No. 2 Nashua, which forced overtime when Kayleigh Butler scored with 1:26 remaining in regulation; and Marino Babcock snapped a 2-2 tie with 3:54 left and Chase Pantelis and No. 10 both had two assists as No. 4 Newburyport nipped No. 5 Framingham, 4-2.

In the semis, Jack Malolepszy tied the game with 4:13 left and then scored with 52 seconds remaining to give North Andover a 2-1 victory over the Sharks; and Matt Marino Babcock clicked for 2-1-3, Mike Twoney had three assists and Jacob Grossi-Hogg scored twice as Newburyport scored six times in the second period to take a 6-1 lead before holding off Triton, 6-5 – Connor Kohan with a hat trick and an assist and Sam Rennick and John Darcy hitting for 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the final, Buonapane’s second goal of the game, with 50 seconds left in overtime, gave North Andover a 5-4 victory over Newburyport, which forced overtime when Justin Knight scored with 23 and 10 seconds left in regulation – Jake Sauls and Matt Agri with 1-1-2 apiece in the win and Grossi-Hogg two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Buonapane, North Andover

AA North American

Top-seeded Concord won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Kimbal Vaidya scored four goals, Evan Makris had a goal and two assists, Jacob Nelson 1-1-2 and Jackson Hinkell the shutout in Concord’s 8-0 victory over no, 8 Tri Valley; Hannah Aveni pitched a shutout and then went 5-for-5 in the shootout in finally out-dueling Charlie Baxter as Cody Purcell and Seamus McEvoy scored on Baxter in the shootout to give No. 2 Melrose a 1-0 decision ocer No. 7 Seacoast; Owen Nugent pitched a shutout , Brett Benoit posted 2-1-3 and Brandon Swaczyk had 1-2-3 in No. 3 Lynn’s 3-0 victory over the No. 6 Renegades; and Ray Maxwell tied the game with 8:08 left in regulation and then scored with 2:49 remaining in overtime to give No. 4 Nashoba a 2-1 decision over No. 5 Winchester.

In the semis, Max Hinkell scored the winner with 2:12 left, Nelson scored twice and Andres Norton had two assists as Concord scored three times in a 4:03 span late and edged Nashoba, 3-2; and Aveni pitched a shutout and Porcello scored midway through Melrose’s 1-0 victory over Lynn.

In the final, Nelson (1-1-2) scored what turned out to be the winner with 2:06 left and Andrew Paquette posted 1-1-2 as Concord edged Melrose, 4-3 – Mike Joyce with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Jacob Nelson, Concord and Hannah Aveni Melrose

AA North National

Top-seeded Tewksbury won the title.

In a play-in game, Ed Mrozowski pitched a shutout and Gavin Dickson ended Durso’s shutout with 3:15 left to give No. 9 Methuen a 1-0 victory over the No.8 Wizards.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Pescatore had two goals and two assists, Tommy Craig posted 2-1-3, Matt Breen had 1-1-2 and Devin Gallagher pitched a shutout as Tewksbury stopped Methuen, 5-0; Joe Gagnon clicked for 2-1-3 in No. 2 Groton’s 3-1 win over No. 7 Haverhill/Pentucket; Jerome Bazile’s second goal of the game snapped a 4-4 tie with 1:25 left, Christian Robarge also scored twice and Conlin Duffy had two assists as No. 6 Wilmington defeated No. 3 Belmont, 6-4 – Alec Morin with two goals in the loss; and Fabbri wore a natural hat in No. 4 Agawam’s 4-2 victory over No. 5 Twin City.

In the semis, Pescatore (1-1-2) snapped a 2-2 tie with 8:08 left and Tewksbury got by Agawam, 4-2 – Craig with 1-1-2 in the win and Marc Roselli two goals in the loss; and Aidan Ferrara pitched a shutout and Connor Keegan scored early as Groton edged Wilmington, 1-0.

In the final, Andrew Zampitella’s second goal of the game, with 5:15 left, turned out to be the winner, Breen had 1-2-3 and Craig 1-1-2 in Tewksbury’s 6-4 triumph over Groton, which got two goals from James Willson.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tommy Craig, Tewksbury

AA South American

Fifth-seeded Billerica won it all.

In a play-in game, Gordon MacNevin scored with 9:46 left to give No. 8 Woburn a 2-1 decision over No. 9 Malden/East Boston.

In the quarterfinals, Leo Hall’s fourth goal of the game, with 40 seconds left, gave Billerica a 6-5 win over No. 4 Arlington – Babineau with 1-1-2 in the win and Ryan Healion and Tommy Smith two late goals apiece in the loss; Nick Napolitano wore the hat and No. 1 Everett/Revere scored a 2-1 shootout victory to beat Woburn, 4-3 – Ricky Briana with two assists in the win and Anthony Blazejowski and MacNevin forcing overtime with late goals in the loss, MacNevin scoring with 31 seconds left in regulation; Kenny Mills pitched a shutout and Keith Lumb scored with 2:34 left in the second period as No. 6 North Reading nipped No. 3 Wellesley, 1-0; and Alec Bowman snapped a 2-2 tie with 50 seconds left and Jack Canney posted 1-1-2 as No. 2 Natick topped No. 7 Reading, 4-2.

In the semifinals, Hall snapped a 2-2 tie with 9:03 left and Tedford had 1-1-2 in Billerica’s 4-2 victory over Everett/Revere, which got both goals from Briana; and Lumb scored two late goals, the second with 44 seconds left to lift North Reading to a 6-5 decision over Natick – Mark Potter and Josh Zelikman with two assists apiece in the win.

In the final, Hall’s second goal of the game, with 5:36 left, turned out to be the winner and Ricky Long lost a shutout and Rich Colarusso scored with 3:22 left as Billerica edged North Reading, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Leo Hall, Billerica

AA South National

Second-seeded Danvers A1 won the title.

In a play-in game, Tommy Duncan scored twice, Timmy Loporchio had a goal and an assist and Bryce Lommel two assists as No. 8 Andover defeated No. 9 S&S, 4-1.

In the quarterfinals, William Flynn scored twice and Bailey Heald had 1-1-2 as No, 2 Danvers defeated No. 7 Newburyport, 4-1; Josh Clarke scored with 1:14 left in overtime to give Waltham A1 a 2-1 decision over Andover, which forced overtime when Duncan ended Anthony Vanaria’s shutout bid with 3:35 left in regulation; Nick Gould had 1-1-2 and Austin Ciszek broke a 2-2 tie with 1:33 left in the second period as No. 6 Hollis nipped No. 3 Waltham A2, 4-2; and Max Gauthier, who had an assist in regulation, scored 34 seconds into overtime to lift No. 4 NH East to a 3-2 win over No. 5 Wakefield – Lauren Trippiedi with 1-1-2 in the win.

In the semis, Heald and Jon Tansey scored as Danvers edged Hollis, 2-1; and Vanaria pitched a shutout and Jason Oliveri scored midway through the second period of Waltham A1’s 1-0 win over NH East.

In the final, Heald ended Vanaria’s shutout with 1:50 left and Flynn followed with 34 seconds remaining to give Danvers a 2-1 decision over Waltham – Griffin Davis assisting on both late goals.

PLAYOFF MVPS: William Flynn, Danvers and Anthony Vanaria, Waltham A1

AA East American

No. 2 Lynnfield/Saugus won the championship.

In play-in games, Kyle Donaghey wore the hat and Brian Paone had two assists in No. 7 Medford’s 4-0 victory over No. 10 Newton; and James Rogus pitched a shutout and No. 24 and Cam Drake scored 1:36 apart in the first period of No. 8 North Andover’s 3-0 victory over No. 9 Greater Lowell.

In the quarterfinals, Carlton Rielser and Nick Maddison scored 1:14 apart in the third period to send Lynnfield/Saugus past Medford, 3-1; Sean Reid posted 2-1-3 and snapped a 1-1 tie early in the second period and Matt Remley had two assists in North Andover’s 8-1 win over the top-seeded Blazers; Jack Bartle and Mike Flannery scored 16 seconds apart late, Barrett Genovese had two assists and No. 6 Acton-Boxboro scored three times in the third period and downed No. 3 Framingham, 4-1; and Kevin Stolki, who also had an assist, scored with 31 seconds left to give No. 5 Chelmsford a 3-2 decision over the No. 4 Cyclones.

In the semis, Nick Durbano and Jackson Stanton both had a goal and an assist and Garrett Ruszkowski pitched a shutout as Lynnfield/Saugus topped Acton-Boxboro, 5-0; and Anthony DeLeo scored twice and Mike Harty had a goal and an assist as North Andover nipped Chelmsford, 3-1.

In the final, Dylan Cann scored twice, Joe Cross had 1-1-2 and Ruszkowski pitched another shutout as Lynnfield/Saugus defeated North Andover, 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Garrett Ruszkowski, Lynnfield/Saugus

AA East National

The top-seeded Wizards won the title.

In the play-in games, Anthony Magwood pitched a shutout and Rob Sazo set up all three goals as No. 5 Lynn defeated No. 12 Cape Ann, 3-0; Nathan Schotrr and Chris Roberto both had a goal and an assist and Conor Ross pitched a shutout in No, 11 Burlington’s 4-0 victory over No. 6 Melrose; Tyler Gelormini scored twice and Luke Butler had 1-1-2 as No. 7 Lexington/Bedford defeated No. 10 Methuen, 5-3 – Joey LaBelle with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Angelo DeFilippo and Cole Esposito shared a shutout and Eamonn McLean scored early in the second period of No. 8 Masco’s 2-0 win over No. 9 Stoneham.

In the quarterfinals, Abbie Ortyl pitched a shutout and Lily Langrind and Corinna Dorr scored 1:16 apart in the first period as the Wizards topped Masco, 3-0; Gelormini had a goal and an assists in Lexington/Bedford’s 5-1 victory over No. 2 Marblehead; David Jacobs and Matt Gilliland shared a shutout, Deven DeBay scored twice and David Olsen had two assists as the No. 3 Saints defeated Burlington 3-0; and Howell snapped a 2-2 tie with 1:01 left and Cellucci had 1-1-2 as SMS got by Lynn, 4-2 – Zach Scarpola with both goals in the loss.

In the semis, Isabel Nowiszewski, who also had an assist, scored with 9:09 left to give the Wizards a 3-2 victory over SMS; and Luke Butler posted 1-1-2 in Lexington/Bedford’s 4-1 win over the Saints.

In the final, Brooke Shachoy had a goal and an assist and Ortyl pitched another shutouts as the W izards downed Lexington/Bedford, 4-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Abbie Ortyl, Wizards

A North American

Second-seeded Belmont won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Colin Corrigan scored with 1:12 left to give Belmont a 2-1 decision over No. 7 Acton-Boxboro; Derek Doherty and Gavin Bibeau both scored four goals, Doherty adding an assist, Dewitt Purcell had two goals and an assist, Hunter Holmberg 1-1-2, Blake Johnson had two assists and Josh Litzenberg a shutout in No. 1 Amesbury’s big win over No. 8 Haverhill/Pentucket; Ryan Riel posted 1-1-2 in No. 3 PAT’s 3-1 win over No. 6 Andover; and Tom Paugh delivered 2-1-3 in a three-goal third period that lifted No. 5 Natick past No. 4 Concord-Carlisle, 4-1 – Andrew Kittler and Brett Jewett with 1-1-2 apiece in the win.

In the semis, Tom McEvoy’s second goal of the game, with 10:18 left, turned out to be the winner as Belmont edged PAT, 3-2, despite two goals by Riel; and Cory Meehan scored twice and Kittle and Jewett both again had 1-1-2 in Natick’s 4-1 victory over Amesbury.

In the final, Joe LaFauci scored with 5:47 remaining to give Belmont a 2-1 verdict over Natick.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe LaFauci, Belmont

A North National

Top-seeded Wellesley won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Tardif scored twice and Nick DiGiorgio lost a shutout when Ryan Dresner scored with 3:10 left as No. 2 Waltham topped No. 7 Woburn, 3-1; Nolan Kirk and Brian Digiovanno scored in the first period as No. 3 Beverly defeated No. 6 Nashoba, 2-1; and Matt Sostilio had a goal and an assist in No. 4 Framingham’s 4-2 win over No. 5 Groton.

In the semis, Kevin Warming scored twice in Wellesley’s 4-1 victory over Framingham; and Ryan Mach scored one goal and assisted on three others and Liam Gill posted 2-1-3 in Waltham’s 5-2 win over Beverly.

In the final, Wellesley outscored Waltham 2-1 in a shootout to post a 3-2 victory, after Ryan Mach’s second goal of the game, with 3:27 left in regulation, forced overtime.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kevin Warming, Wellesley

A South American

Third-seeded Andover won the title.

In play-in games, Alix Etheridge scored one goal and assisted on two others, Harrison Sims posted three assists and Mike Arduino had 1-1-2 as the No. 7 Sharks trimmed No. 10 Danvers, 6-2 – Dan Glidden with both goals in the loss; and Jake Natola scored twice in the second period and Emma Bragg posted 1-1-2 in No. 9 Nashua’s 3-2 decision over No. 8 Agawam, which got 1-1-2 from Cam Guyer.

In the quarterfinals, Archambault and Byers both wore hats, Archambault adding an assist, Wessel set up three goals, Joe had two assists and Long the shutout in Andover’s 7-0 victory over No. 6 Reading; Steve DiLeon pitched a shutout and Dom Marino wore the hat in No. 1 Everett/Revere’s 3-0 win over Nashua; Pat Letourneau pitched a shutout and Jack Kenneally scored with 5:44 left as No. 2 Tewksbury squeezed by the Sharks, 1-0; and Liam McCarthy pitched a shutout and Isaiah King and Dom Garzone scored 1:21 apart in the first period as No. 5 SMS defeated No. 4 Wakefield, 2-0.

In the semis, Long pitched a shutout and Enright ended Letourneau’s shutout bid with 1:07 left as Andover got by Tewksbury, 1-0; and Liam McCarthy pitched a shutout and John Foney ended DiLeo’s shutout bid with 3:17 left to give SMS a 1-0 victory over Everett/Revere.

In the final, Archambault scored 13 seconds into the third period to give Andover a 2-1 win over SMS.

PLAYOFF MVP: Griffin Long, Andover

A South National

The top-seeded Wizards won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Stone pitched a shutout and Emma Drisko’s goal 20 seconds into the third period broke a 0-0 tie as the Wizards topped Twin City, 4-1; Zach Fowler scored twice as No. 2 Twin City defeated No. 7 Newburyport, 3-1; Sean Cashell wore a natural hat and had two assists, Sam Costello had two goals and an assist, PJ Sullivan posted 1-2-3 and Luke Hoertdoerfer and Will Keating each also had two assists as No. 6 Winchester topped No. 3 Lynnfield/Saugus, 6-0; and Jack McKelverh scored the winner with 2:12 left and Chancey posted 2-1-3 in No. 4 Peabody’s 3-2 win over No. 5 Wilmington, which got 1-1-2 from Ryan Collins.

In the semis, Chancey scored two late goals 53 seconds apart to force overtime, but Abigail Fennell, who had an assist in the game scored the winner in a long 3-2 shootout that gave the Wizards a 4-3 win over Peabody – Cummings with two assists in the loss; and Casey Cormier wore the hat, Eric Helenius set up three goals, Robby Carpenter scored two and Nathaniel Glynn had two assists in Twin City’s 7-1 victory over Winchester.

In the final, Drisko scored what turned out to be the winner with four seconds left in the first period as the Wizards downed Twin City, 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Stone, Wizards

A East American

Second-seeded Arlington won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Pat Gallagher and Alec Derby-Giermann scored in the second period as Arlington edged No. 7 Melrose, 2-1; Silver wore the hat and had an assist, Svensson posted 1—1-2 and Cardamone two assists in No. 3 Newton’s 6-2 win over No. 6 Medford; and Bryan LeBel wore the hat and Jesse Kapstead set up three goals in No. 5 Stoneham’s 4-1 victory over No. 4 Winthrop.

In the semis, A.J. Lepore scored twice and Arlington stopped Newton, 5-2; and LeBel scored twice in Stoneham’s 3-2 decision over Concord-Carlisle.

In the final, Quincy Hughes and Lepore both had a goal and an assist late and Matt Malone and Devon Anderson lost a combined shutout when Kapstead scored with 1:55 left as Arlington edged Stoneham, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Matt Malone and Devon Anderson, Arlington

PA East National

The No. 2 Sharks won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Ballard scored twice and Trevor Callahan pitched a shutout as the Sharks topped No. 7 Lexington/Bedford, 5-0; Brian Cebula scored two goals and assisted on three others and CJ Zaharoolis wore a natural hat and had an assist as No. 1 Greater Lowell topped No. 8 Nashua, 5-1’ Mike Armstrong forced overtime with a goal with 2:49 left and No. 6 Wellesley then won the shootout to record a 4-3 decision over No. 3 Waltham, which got 1-2-3 from Jack Kenney, two third-period goals from Owen Martion and two assists from Will Churchill; snd Filip Kierzenka scored with 3:56 left in overtime and Robert Mealey pitched a shutout as No. 4 Framingham defeated No. 5 SMS, 1-0.

In the semis, Jeff Colena scored one goal and assisted on two others as the Sharks defeated Wellesley, 3-0; and Zachary Brea had a goal and two assists in Greater Lowell’s 3-1 victory over Framingham.

In the final, Chris Fredericks, who wore the hat and had an assist, and Ballard scored 1:35 apart early in the third period and Jarrod Rutkiewicz had two assists as the Sharks trimmed Greater Lowell, 5-3 – Zaharoolis with two goals, Brea 1-1-2 and Bret Mackay two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Fredericks, Sharks

A West American

Third-seeded Billerica took home the crown.

In the play-in games, Anthony Conway scored with 1:10 left in overtime to give No. 5 Methuen a 2-1 decision over no. 12 Cape Ann; Ajeya Balasubramyan scored two goals and assisted on two others and Chet Herget posted 1-1-2 as No. 6 Nashoba defeated No. 11 North Andover, 5-3 – John Santoianni with 1-1-2 in the loss; Jonathan Caban scored twice in the second period as No. 7 Waltham trimmed No. 10 Hollis 4-2 – Dave Drew with both goals and Dante Young assists on both in the loss; and Tim Coffey scored with 3:21 left in regulation and No. 8 Groton topped No. 9 Lexington/Bedford 2-0 in the shootout to post a 3-2 victory.

In the quarterfinals, Stone had a goal and two assists, Matarazzo set up three goals and Cliff had 1-1-2 in Billerica’s 5-3 victory over Nashoba; Owen Pratt (1-1-2) forced overtime with a goal with 1:44 left, Chris Zhang scored the winner in a 3-2 shootout win and Euro Wang also posted 1-1-2 as No. 1 Acton-Boxboro pulled out a 4-3 decision over Groton, which got two goals and a shootout tally from Jake Minear and 1-1-2 and a shootout goal from Jonathan Melanson; Mike McNamara scored his second goal of the game with 4.7 seconds left in overtime as No. 2 Chelmsford lost a 3-0 lead in the final 7:25 of regulation but escaped with a 4-3 victory over Waltham – Caban (two goals) and Lukas Muzila scoring 12 seconds apart and Ryan Shamp posting two assists in the comeback; and Methuen advanced against No. 4 Haverhill/Pentucket.

In the semis, Stone scored twice, Matarazzo had 1-1-2 and Moran pitched a shutout in Billerica’s 4-0 victory over Chelmsford; and Peter Jussaume (1-1-2) and Chris Zhang scored second-period goals as Acton-Boxboro edged Methuen, 2-1.

In the final, Stone wore the hat, T. Cronin posted a goal and an assist and J. Jenkins scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:21 left as Billerica edged Acton-Boxboro, 6-5 – Jussaume wearing a third-period hat, Caleb Church setting up three goals and Owen Pratt adding a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Stone, Billerica

A West National

The top-seeded NH Saints won the championship.

In quarterfinal action, Jared Taranto and Jake Morgan both had a goal and two assists and Mike Drouin and Austin Corea shared the shutout as the Saints topped No. 8 Newton, 6-0; Drew Breton, who also had an assist, scored the winner with 6:22 left and Sean McMahon also posted 1-1-2 as No. 2 Natick edged No. 7 Burlington, 2-1; Theodre scored one goal and assisted on three others, Britton scored twice, Tselikis had 1-1-2 and Chambers two assists as No. 3 Tri Valley downed No. 6 Winchester, 6-3 – Justin Johansen with two goals in the loss; and Kristina Welch scored with 1:05 left in overtime to give No. 4 Belmont a 3-2 victory over No. 5 Woburn, which forced OT when Pat Moore scored with 41 seconds left in regulation.

In the semis, Jack Troupe and Robert Morneau scored 1:16 apart late in the first period as the Saints downed Belmont, 3-1; and Megan Chrisbaie pitched a shutout and Theodre scored midway through the first period as Tri Valley edged Natick, 1-0.

In the final, Tarnato wore the hat, Morneau scored twice and Tom Doe had a goal and an assist to power the Saints to an 8-1 victory over Tri Valley.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jared Taranto, Saints

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


Medal Count
Champions
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midget
Photos