Login:  
    
Bantams - Playoffs

AAA North American

Seventh-seeded Framingham won four games and the title.

In play-in games, Austin Bellefeuille snapped a 1-1 tie with 10:45 left, Ben Stefanini had a goal and an assist and Kevin McCarthy two assists in Framingham’s 3-1 win over No. 10 Arlington; and Andrew Scarpa pitched a shutout and Brendon Barry scored with 7:10 left in No. 8 Stoneham’s 2-0 victory over No. 9 Concord.

In the quarterfinals, McCarthy scored with 9:12 left to give Framingham a 2-1 decision over No. 2 NH East Jack Morretti scored twice and Jonathan Kosmos had a goal and an assist as No. 1 Lynn downed Stoneham, 5-2; James Ryley wore the hat, McHale had two goals and an assist, John Tierney set up three goals and Brendan Donaghey posted two assists in No. 3 Reading’s 7-1 victory over No. 6 Marblehead; and Brendan Croteau and Zack Callahan scored two goals apiece as the No. 4 Renegades stopped No. 5 Chelmsford, 4-1.

In the semis, McCarthy had two assists in regulation and a shootout goal and No. 18 scored the deciding goal in a 3-2 shootout victory that gave Framingham a 3-2 game decision over Reading, which forced overtime on a Danny Tighe goal with 2:28 left in regulation – Tierney with a game goal and another in the shootout and Kyle Ash an assist in regulation and goal in the shootout; and Liam Benson clicked for 1-1-2 and Devin Dumont and Tom Green shared the shutout as the Renegades defeated Lynn, 4-0.

In the final, Ben Stefanini had two goals and an assist, McCarhy went for 1-2-3, Joey Gilbert also struck twice and Kevin Lando and Owen Parker lost a combined shutout when Croteau scored with 3:56 left in Framingham’s 8-1 victory over the Renegades.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kevin McCarthy, Framingham

AAA North National

Second-seeded Wilmington won the title.

In play-in games, Connor Goff and Christy Redler shared the shutout and Falso and Teddy Locke scored 37 seconds apart in the second period as No. 7 Winchester topped No. 10 Burlington, 2-0; Devlin pitched a shutout and Chuck LeClaire scored late in the second period in No. 8 Waltham’s 2-0 victory over No. 9 Winthrop.

In the quarterfinals, JT Murray went for 2-2-4, Shawn Giroux had a goal and three assists, Billy Falter posted 2-1-3 and Pat Farrell pitched a shutout in No. 2 Wilmington’s 6-0 triumph over Winchester; Tyler Shaw scored twice and Tommy Ferullo pitched a shutout in Woburn’s 4-0 win over No. 5 Maples; Rob Pini had two goals and an assist and Kurt Borgman also scored twice as No. 1 Natick defeated Waltham, 4-3; and Robbie Wilson set up three goals and Galen Riley and Nick Fusco both had 1-1-2 in No. 3 Lexington/Bedford’s 5-1 victory over No. 6 Concord-Carlisle.

In the semis, Eric Steeves had a goal and an assist and Farrell pitched a second shutout in Wilmington’s 4-0 victory over Lexington/Bedford; and Ferullo pitched a second shutout in Woburn’s 3-0 win over Natick.

In the final, Falter clicked for two goals and an assist, Giroux had 1-1-2 and Farrell lost a shutout with 4:03 left as Wilmington defeated Woburn, 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat Farrell, Wilmington

AA North American

Top-seeded Malden/East Boston won the championship.

In play-in games, Jackson Sidford set up two goals and Jack Weihe scored what turned out to be the winner early in the third period as No. 7 Newburyport topped No. 10 Tewksbury, 4-2; and Ben Strauss scored twice, Justin Estrella had a goal and an assist and Kyle Diaz two assists in No. 8 Nashua’s 5-1 victory over No. 9 Methuen.

In the quarterfinals, John Lockhead scored two goals and assisted on another, Ryan Noonan posted 1-2-3, Marc Faia 1-1-2 and Matt Tauro two assists as Malden/East Boston defeated Nashua, 6-2; Matt Bean and Sidford scored 1:33 apart in the first period as Newburyport downed No. 2 NH east, 2-1; Calvin Porter pitched a shutout and Tanner Campbell scored late in the second period as No. 3 Haverhill/Pentucket eliminated No. 6 Melrose, 2-0; and No. 31 had 1-2-3, Ben Brody scored twice, Dennis Crowley had 1-1-2, Austin Cole also posted two assists and Phil Bailey pitched a shutout in No. 4 Belmont’s 4-0 victory over No. 5 Wellesley.

In the semis, Lockhead snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:17 left in the second period and Malden/East Boston went on to a 3-1 win over Belmont; and Rob Ferderico pitched a game shutout and was then perfect in a 2-0 shootout win over Haverhill/Pentucket and goalie Porter, who pitched a shutout through regulation and overtime – Austin Elmore and Sidford with shootout goals in the win.

In the final, Chris Goggin set up five goals, Faia posted 2-1-3, Zach Rich and Nick Salgado both had 1-1-2 and Anthony Troiani two assists as Malden/East Boston scored an 8-1 win over Newburyport.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Goggin, Malden/East Boston

AA North National

The top-seeded Sharks won the championship.

In play-in games, Durso pitched a shutout and Molloy had a goal and two assists as No. 7 Andover defeated No. 10 S&S, 3-0; and Wurman (1-1-2) scored with 35.1 seconds remaining in overtime to give No. 8 Acton-Boxboro edged No. 9 Tri Valley, 6-5 -- Hurley (2-1-3) forced overtime with 3:49 left in regulation, Cusato had three assists, Stadler had 1-1-2 and Nelson two assists in the win and Sean Williamson posting 2-1-3 and Kyle Holland 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Fortier had two goals and an assist, Matt Szalay had 1-1-2, Nick Jose two assists and DW Ganley the shutout as the Sharks defeated Acton-Boxboro, 4-0; Ben McEvoy pitched a shutout and Keegan Penney scored with 4:05 left in the second period as No. 2 Groton nipped No. 7 Andover, 2-0; Ricky Calvani and Gavin Cann scored in the second period as No. 3 Agawam edged No. 6 PAT, 2-1; and Lavigne delivered 2-1-3, Guard had 1-2-3 and Leger also had two assists as the No. 5 Renegades defeated No. 4 North Reading.

In the semis, Fortier scored twice as the Sharks defeated the Renegades, 4-1; and Groton scored a 3-2 shootout win to earn a 4-3 victory over Agawam – Mike Gillis forcing overtime with his second goal of the game with 5:30 loeft and Alex Apgar posting 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Ganley pitched a shutout and Joe Arrsenault scored in the second period as the Sharks nipped Groton, 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: DW Ganley, Sharks

AA South American

No. 2 SMS took home the crown.

In play-in games, Zach Gordon (1-1-2) scored the winner with 2:52 left and Joe Zeidan had two assists as No. 7 Newton topped No. 10 Marblehead, 3-2 – Josh Tassinari with 1-1-2 and Nic DiGiovanni two assists in the loss; and Connor Walsh wore a natural hat, Kyle Helfrich posted 1-2-3 and Ben Carlson the shutout as No. 8 North Andover topped No. 9 Billerica, 4-0.

In the quarterfinals, SMS topped Newton, 2-1 in the shootout to score a 5-4 victory – Dan Kerble with two goals and Garren LaPlante and Andrew Kerble 1-1-2 apiece in the win and Quinn Boulerice 1-1-2 in the loss; Cam Richall wore the hat, Evan Conners clicked for 2-1-3, Jeremiah Latham had 1-2-3, Tyler Roberge also had two assists and Curtis Richall and Pat McDonald shared the shutout as Hollis defeated North Andover, 8-0; Justin Sullivan had 1-2-3, Zack Kane 1-1-2 and Tim Jordan the shutout in No. 3 Wakefield’s 3-0 victory over No. 6 Concord; and Jestin Somero scored twice and Jake Hudson had two assists as No. 4 Twin City defeated No. 5 Reading, 3-1.

In the semis, Dean Anastas (1-1-2) and LaPlante scored 43 seconds apart late and Dan Kerbe also had 1-1-2 as SMS edged Wakefield, 4-3 – Austin Collard and Pat Leary with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Cam Boisvert tied the game with 1:36 left in regulation and then scored with 44 seconds remaining in overtime as Hollis, down 5-0 after the first period, roared from behind and nipped Twin City, 6-5 – Brian Connolly with 1-1-2 in the win and Somero two goals and three assists and Hudson 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, Cam Kessler pitched a shutout and Will Marchand ended the combined shutout of Curtis Richall and Pat McDonald with 1:05 left as SMS defeated Hollis, 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cam Kessler, SMS

AA South National

Second-seeded Lynnfield/Saugus won the title.

In play-in games, Peter Burnes had a goal and two assists, Jake Reisner scored twice and Jake Jewett also had two assists as No. 6 Natick downed No. 11 Arlington, 4-1; Mike Green, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 2:34 left as No. 7 Stoneham defeated No. 10 Waltham, 3-2; and Jacob Locke scored the deciding goal in a 2-1 shootout win that gave No. 9 Everett/Revere a 3-2 win over No. 8 Cape Ann, which forced overtime when Zachery Mitchell scored with 47 seconds left in regulation.

In the quarterfinals, Breslow pitched a shutout and Pagliuca had 2-1-3 as Lynnfield/Saugus nipped Stoneham, 3-0; Locke again scored the deciding shootout goal as Everett/Revere edged the No. 1 Sharks, 4-3; Dom Guarino wore the hat and Tylor Cloutman had a goal and two assists in No. 3 Beverly’s 7-4 win over Natick, which got a hat trick and an assist from Burnes; and Peter D’Arrigo scored twice and Henry Johnson scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:06 left in the second period as No. 4 Woburn edged No. 5 Haverhill/Pentucket, 4-3.

In the semis, Wright scored with 6:40 left and Percoskie followed with 2:44 remaining as Lynnfield/Saugus came back from a 2-0 deficit to nip Beverly, 3-2 – Cloutman finishing a strong season with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Casarra Roderick pitched a shutout and Kevin Chiles scored with 16.2 second left in the second period as Everett/Revere got by Woburn, 1-0.

In the final, Torres snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:16 left in the second period as Lynnfield/Saugus defeated Everett/Revere, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Breslow, Lynnfield/Saugus

AA East American

Top-seeded Malden/East Boston won the title.

In play-in games, Brendan Dolan scored the deciding goal in the shootout and Teddy Darcey  was a perfect 5-for-5 in goal as No. 10 Wellesley pulled out a 2-1 victory over the No. 7 Saints; and Cam Kassan had two goals and an assist and Zack Wallack 1-1-2 as No. 9 Acton-Boxboro downed No. 8 Burlington, 5-2 – Kyle Barry with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Louis Staffieri and Jonah Carlson scored 25 seconds apart in the third period to give Malden/East Boston a 6-3 win over Lexington/Bedford, which got two assists from Zach Shamah; Darcey pitched a shutout and John Hill scored with 8:27 left to give Wellesley a 1-0 decision over No. 2 Lynn; Roseen Crusberg scored the winner with 2:57 left, Mills scored twice and Lowery had 1-1-2 as No. 6 Seacoast defeated No. 3 Agawam, 4-3 – Chad Maraschelchi with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Zach Williams wore the hat and Ryan Titemore pitched a shutout in No. 5 Lexington/Bedford’s 4-0 win over No. 4 Winchester.

In the semis, Mike Giordano and Gennetti scored 59 seconds apart to cap a four-goal first period and Carlson had two assists as Malden/East Boston defeated Lexington/Bedford, 6-3 – Ryan Ilsley and Kian Hershberger with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Nos. 71 and 33 both had 1-2-3 and No. 91 posted 1-1-2 in Wellesley’s 5-2 win over Seacoast.

In the final Staffieri posted 2-1-3, Jason Loeser and Mike DeFilippo both had 1-2-3 and Giordano added 1-1-2 to back the shutout goaltending of Tom Guarino as Malden/East Boston scored a 6-0 victory over Wellesley.

PLAYOFF MVP: Louis Staffieri, Malden/East Boston

AA East National

Top-seeded Nashoba won the championship.

In a play-in game, Will Gonzales scored twice and Mikhail Strelnikov had two assists in No. 8 Concord-Carlisle’s 3-1 victory over No. 9 Lynnfield/Saugus;

In the quarterfinals, Chris McCarthy wore the hat, Sean Kitain had 1-2-3 and Kris Cecere set up three goals in Nashoba’s 5-2 victory over Concord-Carlisle; Robby Dermody capped a hat trick with 27 seconds left in regulation and No. 2 Groton scored a 2-0 shootout victory to edged SMS, 5-4 – Phil Drasser and Jack Erickson with two assists apiece in the win and Mackie two goals and Chapman 1-1-2 in the loss; Jack Regan wore the hat and had an assist and Tre Kehoe scored two early goals as No. 6 Chelmsford’s downed No. 3 Twin City, 8-1; and Phil Leblanc, Paul Lorenti and Charlie Stahley all scored in a 3:30 span of the third period to give No. 4 Andover a 3-2 decision over No. 5 Reading.

In the semis, Jayson Hernandez scored twice and Armen Hovsepian posted two assists in Nashoba’s 5-1 victory over Andover; and Dermody’s second goal of the game, with 9:46 left, was the winner and Dresser had two assists in Groton’s 3-2 win over Chelmsford.

In the final, McCarthy and Kitain both had 1-1-2 in a three-goal first period that sent Nashoba past Groton, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris McCarthy, Nashoba

A North American

Second-seeded Lexington/Bedford won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Will Thomas’s second goal of the game, with 10:42 left, was the winner and Max Khozozian had a goal and an assist as Lexington/Bedford edged No. 7 Peabody, 3-2; Brothers posted 2-1-3 and Mitchell 1-1-2 in No. 3 Tewksbury’s 3-1 win over No. 6 Melrose; and Nick Pagano and Ben Humphreys both wore hats, Pagano’s a natural hat, and Brendan Dilbarian had 1-1-2 in No. 4 Framingham’s 7-2 victory over No. 5 PAT, which got assists on both goals from Brett Richaud.

In the semis, Robbie Meehan scored with 10 seconds remaining in overtime gave Lexington/Bedford a 3-2 decision over Tewksbury; and Nathan Richard (2-1-3) scored the winner with 3:47 left and Tyler Marley had 1-1-2 as No. 1 Winthrop edged Framingham, 5-4 – Humphreys with two goals, Pagano 1-1-2 and Dennis Engelson two assists in the loss.

In the final, Paul Murray and Khozozian both delivered two goals and an assist, Thomas also scored twice, Zach Chase posted 1-1-2 and Seth Isaacson and Sebastian Alvarez both had two assists in Lexington/Bedford’s 7-3 victory over Winthrop, which got 1-2-3 from Marley and three assists from Tyler Mignosa.

PLAYOFF MVP: Max Khozozian, Lexington/Bedford

A North National

Fifth-seeded Cape Ann won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Lucas Cornetta wore the hat, scoring what turned out to be the winner with 3:17 left in the second period as Cape Ann built a 5-1 lead and held off No. 4 Methuen, 5-4 – Nick Corcoran with two goals in the loss; Anderson pitched a shutout and McIlvenna scored late in the first period as No. 7 Arlington edged No. 2 Nashua, 1-0; and Jake Sheehan had 1-1-2, Matt Gosselin scored what turned out to be the winner with 10:51 left and Cole McLear lost a shutout bid on Colin Mulcahy’s goal with 34 seconds left as the No. 3 Sharks edged No. 6 Haverhill/Pentucket, 2-1.

In the semifinals, William Eason’s goal with a 1:30 left in the first period proved to be the winner in Cape Ann’s 4-1 triumph over No. 1 Belmont; and Tom Richardson scored twice, Kyle Boria had two assists and McLear pitched a shutout as the Sharks stopped Arlington, 4-0.

In the final, Cornetta scored with 18 seconds left in overtime to give Cape Ann a 2-1 victory over the Sharks – Tyler Parisi forcing overtime with a Cape Ann goal with 7:34 left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Lucas Cornetta, Cape Ann

A South American

Top-seeded Medford won the title.

In the quarterfinals, MacIsaac wore the hat, Clark scored two goals and added an assist and Picariello set up three goals in Medford’s 7-1 win over No. 8 Woburn; Eric Devlin scored twice in No. 2 Wakefield’s 3-1 win over No. 7 Natick; Nick Nardella (two goals) and Aaron Bennett scored 1:25 apart in the first period in No. 3 Billerica’s 3-1 win over No. 6 Newburyport; and Kyle Penney had 1-1-2 and Ellen Farrell snapped a 1-1 tie with 12 seconds left in the first period as No. 5 Wilmington topped No. 4 Wellesley, 4-1.

In the semis, DeAlmeida scored twice and MacIsaac delivered 1-1-2 in Medford’s 4-1 victory over Wilmington; and Joe Bucciero scored twice and Tim Jordan lost a shutout when Aaron Bennett scored with 28.2 seconds left in Wakefield’s 4-1 win over Billerica.

In the final, Medford topped Wakefield, 6-2 (missing game sheet).

PLAYOFF MVP: MacIsaac, Medford

A South National

No. 2 Waltham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Ian Ring set up two goals and John Camargo and Evan McPharland scored 2:31 apart early as No. 3 Amesbury downed No. 6 SMS – Caelan Watts and Tommy Gilbertson with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Robbie Abbanat scored the shootout winner and Jacob Lowen and Owen McGowan both posted a goal and an assist as No. 5 Winchester nipped No. 4 Tri Valley, 3-2 – Henry Bilodeau forcing overtime with a Tri Valley goal with 2:46 left in regulation.

In the semis, Mark Wills and Kyle Mayer both had a goal and two assists and Max Penton and James Zanghi each had a goal and an assist in Waltham’s 6-1 victory over Maples; and Dan Chen scored twice, Tom O’Neill posted a goal and an assist and Nick Howell had two assists in No. 1 Newton’s 6-3 win over Winchester.

In the title game, Waltham and goalie Derek Hovsepian edged Newton, 3-2 in a shootout, after John McCabe completed a comeback from two goals down with a Newton goal with 4:48 left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Derek Hovsepian, Waltham

MIKE SHALIN – mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

INDEX


Medal Count
Champions
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midget
Photos