Login:  
    
Bantams - Playoffs

ELITE AMERICAN

Top-seeded Framingham won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Josh Holden wore the hat, Eric Donlan had a goal and an assist and Andrew Cole two assists as No. 2 Concord topped No. 7 Dorchester, 7-1; Synott scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:19 left as No. 6 Wellesley edged No. 3 Winchester, 3-2 – Jack Keane with a goal and a helper in the loss; and Colin Lavigne had a goal and two assists and Liam Turner a goal and an assist as the No. 5 Maine Academy downed No. 4 Stoneham, 5-1.

In the semifinals, Jack LaPlante forced overtime with a goal with 4:40 left in regulation and Joe MacInnis then scored his second goal of the game with 3:10 left in overtime to give Framingham a 4-3 decision over Maine, which got two goals from Lavigne and two assists from Colin Petit; and Donlan posted a goal and an assist and Cole snapped a 1—1 tie with 7:47 left in the second period as Concord nipped Wellesley, 3-1.

In the final, Ben Stefanini had two goals and an assist, Kevin McCarthy also scored twice, McInnis clicked for a goal and an assist and Jaylen Bailey two assists in Framingham’s 5-2 win over Concord.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe McInnis, Framingham

ELITE NATIONAL

Top-seeded Methuen took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Coughlin and Mike Driscoll shared the shutout and Nick McFarland had a goal and an assist as No. 3 Reading defeated No. 6 Arlington, 3-0; and Andrew Miller scored twice, Fred Herlihy, Luc Dallaire and Mark Wills all posted a goal and an assist, Nikki Gerjarusak had two assists and Kyle Penton lost a shutout when Ryan O’Connor scored with 2:44 left as No. 4 Winthrop downed No. 5 Burlington, 6-1.

In the semifinals, Brendan O’Shea set up three goals, Codey Kaczynski and Matt O’Rourke both scored twice and Aiden Breen had two assists in Methuen’s 5-1 victory over Waltham; and Salgado, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie with 7:42 left as No, 2 Malden/East Boston trimmed Reading, 3-1.

In the championship game, Sean Bates lost a shutout when Pandolfo scored with 3:09 left and Thomas DeFelice scored early in the second period of Methuen’s 3-1 victory over Malden/East Boston.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sean Bates, Methuen

In the crossover game, Bailey and Nikolas Pagano both had a goal and an assist and Stefanini two assists in Framingham’s 5-2 win over Methuen.

AAA

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Charlestown won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Kyle Shea and Kyle Rubin scored 1:06 apart in the second period, Rubin scored another goal and John Carr had two assists as No. 3 Natick topped No. 6 Concord-Carlisle, 3-1; and Timmy Noone scored his second goal of the game, with 1:23 left in overtime, and Jacob Corneliesse had a goal and an assist as No. 5 Needham edged No. 4 Lexington/Bedford, 3-2.

In the semis, Colin Nestor forced overtime with a goal with 3:49 left in regulation and Charlestown pulled out a 5-4 shootout victory over Natick, which got two goals from Carr and two assists apiece from Rubin and Peter Burns; and Antonio Trabucco scored two goals in 13 seconds as Needham clipped No. 1 Needham, 3-1.

In the final, Cam DelValle scored twice and Nolan Doherty had a goal anjd an assist to lead Charlestown to a 4-2 victory over Needham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cam Delvalle, Charlestown

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Lynnfield/Saugus won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Mike Willis scored with 4:59 left to give No. 2 Haverhill/Pentucket a 2-1 decision over No. 7 Tewksbury; Connor Jackson forced overtime with a goal with 1:27 left in regulation and Tucker Arnold scored the shootout winner to give No. 3 NH East a 3-2 decision over No. 6 Lynn; and Dave Barry scored in regulation and scored the shootout winner, goalie Greg Gill was a perfect 5-for-5 in the shootout and Henry Brooks had a goal and an assist as No. 4 Winthrop edged No. 5 Andover, 5-4 – Mignosa and Kuta with t wo assists apiece in the loss.

In the semifinals, Joe Mack scored with 42 seconds left to give Lynnfield/Saugus a 2-1 decision over Winthrop; and Joe Grella had a goal and as assist in NH East’s 5-1 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket.

In the title game, Drew Worthley had a goal and an assist and James Alcott scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as Lynnfield/Saugus edged NH East, 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Drew Worthley, Lynnfield/Saugus

In the crossover game, Kyle Nekoroski tied it with 3:09 left and Worthley, who also had an assist, then scored with 15 seconds remaining to give Lynnfield/Saugus a 3-2 decision over Charlestown – Shane Whittredge with two assists in the victory.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded South Boston took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Greeley scored with 4:04 left, Tom Casper followed 41 seconds later and James Sullivan capped the rally 58 seconds after that, all three had an assist and South Boston stormed past No. 6 Agawam, 6-5 – Sean Doherty with 2-1-3, Christian Hayes three assists and Cloherty two in the win and Gavin Cann 1-2-3 and No. 47 two goals in the loss; Jacy Kretas pitched a shutout and Cam Costa posted 1-1-2 as No. 4 Groton stopped No. 5 Cambridge, 3-0.

In the semifinals, Doherty scored two goals and set up two others, Brandon Robinson had 1-1-2 and Casper also had two assists in South Boston’s 7-2 victory over No. 2 Chelmsford; and Austin Collard scored one goal and set up three others and Eric Almquist wore the hat as No. 1 Wakefield topped No. 4 Groton, 6-4 – Mike Corrado with a hat trick and James Driscoll 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, Christian Hayes scored with 4:31 left to give South Boston a 2-1 decision over Wakefield.

PLAYOFF MVP: Christian Hayes, South Boston

SOUTH NATIONAL

The second-seeded Sharks won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Michalik scored two goals and set up another as the Sharks trimmed No. 7 Dedham, 3-1; Tyler Noone delivered a goal and two assists and Andrew Kerble posted 1-1-2 as No. 1 SMS downed No. 8 Parkway, 8-1; Jonathan Tavella scored twice in the first period in No. 3 Holy Name’s 2-1 decision over No. 6 Acton-Boxboro; and Mark O’Connor and Pat Shaughnessy shared the shutout and Tom Abbott scored in the first period as the No. 5 Crusaders nipped No. 4 Triboro, 2-0.

In the semifinals, Anthony Gill scored with 6:01 left in the second period as the Sharks edged Holy Name, 2-1; and Ben Hinkley scored with 6:37 left to give SMS a 2-1 win over the Crusaders.

In the final, Tyler George lost a shutout when Stefon Sadlon scored with 1:31 left and Colin McKeon scored with 59 seconds left as the Sharks, nipped SMS, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler George, Sharks

In the crossover game, Robinson had a goal and two assists and Alex Hayes pitched a shutout as South Boston stopped the Sharks, 4-0.

AA

NORTH AMERICAN

The No. 3 Saints won the championship.

In quarterfinal results, the Saints downed the Maine Academy, 5-1; No. 1 Billerica edged No. 8 Seacoast, 4-3; No. 2 NH East topped No. 7 Triton, 6-2; and No. 4 Casco Bay downed No. 5 Newburyport, 4-1.

In the semifinals, Matt DiPrizio scored two goals and set up another and Pat Hare posted 1-1-2 as the Saints downed NH East, 7-3 – Kyle McKendry with two goals in the loss; and R.J. Page and Leo Hall both had a goal and an assist, Alex Casey had two assists and Ethan Hadley pitched a shutout in Billerica’s 4-0 victory over Casco Bay.   

In the title game, Hare scored two goals and set up another, Jonathan Last had a goal and a helper and Aleksei Lavrentyev pitched a shutout as the Saints defeated Billerica, 4-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Pat Hare, Saints

NORTH NATIONAL

No. 2 Framingham won the championship.

In the play-in round, Ryan Belval had a goal and an assist in the first period as No. 7 Needham downed No. 10 Winthrop, 3-1; and Jack Manning, who also had two assists, snapped a 3-3 tie with 9:04 left, Chirs Burnes posted 1-1-2 and Spencer Dorfneilsen also had two assists as No. 8 Natick defeated the No. 9 Demons, 5-3.

In the quarterfinals, Ben Humphreys scored one goal and set up another and Robert Mealey pitched a shutout in Framingham’s 4-0 victory over Needham; Vince Sostantini wore the hat and Jack Manning posted three assists as Natick scored three goals in a 4:04 span early in the third period and topped No. 1 Brookline, 6-2; Winchester failed to hold a 3-0 lead, but John Laghetto’s second goal of the game, 58 seconds into overtime, gave No. 3 Winchester a 4-3 decision over No. 6 Marblehead, 4-3 – Jacob Lowen and Alex Pugh with 1-1-2 apiece in the win and Aidan Gillis two assists in the loss; and Darwin Anderson delivered 2-1-3, Derek DiRaffaele also scored twice and Colin Kiernan pitched a shutout as No. 4 Melrose stopped No. 5 Somerville, 4-0.

In the semifinals, Alex Pugh forced overtime with a goal for Winchester with 49 seconds left, but Dennis Engelson and Brian Tosi (one assist) scored in the shootout as Framingham pulled out a 3-2 victory – Jake Mabardy with assists on both goals in the loss; and Burnes, who scored two goals, snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:17 left as Natick nipped Melrose, 3-1.

In the title game, Humphreys scored twice and Dylan Carrafiello delivered a goal and an assist in Framingham’s 5-2 victory over Natick.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Humphreys, Framingham

In the crossover game, Humphreys scored 36 seconds into the third period and Brian Tosi, who assisted on the first goal, scored with 7:52 remaining to give Framingham a 2-1 decision over the Saints.

SOUTH AMERICAN

No. 2 Concord won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Kegan Vincent scored one goal and set up two others and Alex Nangle delivered a goal and an assist in Concord’s 4-1 victory over No. 7 North Reading; Kevin Bruskiewitz had two goals and an assist, Tyler Simonenko clicked for a goal and two assists, James Peterson also scored twice, Mike Attardo also had two assists and Simonenko and Peterson scored two goals in 28 seconds as No. 1 Nashoba came through with a 6-1 victory over No. 8 Lynn; Anthony Romano and Zachary Duffy both scored twice as No. 3 Twin City downed No. 6 North Central, 5-1; and Tom Fitzsimmons clicked for 2-2-4, MacCauley had 1-2-3 and Peterson also scored twice as the No. 4 Starhawks defeated the Sharks, 8-1.

In the semifinals, Vincent scored 43 seconds into overtime to give Concord a 3-2 decision over Twin City – Harrison Parent with two goals in the win; and Fitzsimmons scored twice, Skylar Collwell had two assists and Jacob Dickie lost a shutout when Brandon Bassett scored with 2:27 left as the Starhawks stopped Nashoba, 4-1.

In the final, Kambal Vaidya scored twice and Cam LaRiviere had a goal and an assist in Concord’s 4-2 victory over the Starhawks.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kegan Vincent, Concord

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Belmont won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Alec Morin scored two goals and set up another and William Domeniconi and Taras Chicz both had a goal and an assist in Belmont’s 6-2 victory over No. 8 Dorchester; Tom Guarino pitched a shutout and Mike Giordano had two goals and an assist in a 3:16 span of the third period as No. 2 Malden/East Boston topped No. 7 Arlington, 3-0; Ryan Chambers forced overtime with a goal with 9:17 left and Andrew Murray scored the shootout winner as No. 6 S&S nipped No. 3 Woburn, 2-1; and Joe Rizzo and Brendan Crehan both scored twice, Brian Paone had a goal and an assist and P.J. McCarthy posted two assists as No. 5 Reading topped No. 4 Medford, 5-3.

In the semis, William Papathanasiou pitched a shutout and Tyler Reynolds scored both goals in Belmont’s 2-0 victory over Malden/East Boston; and Marty Taylor hit for a goal and two assists, Giordano scored twice and Anthony Nastari had a goal and an assist as Malden/East Boston downed S&S, 4-2.

In the final, Papathanasiou pitched another shutout and Owen Henderson scored in the first period as Belmont defeated Reading, 3-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: William Papathanasiou, Belmont

In the crossover game, Eli Curry pitched a shutout and Vincent scored with 8:37 left in the second period as Concord edged Belmont, 1-0.

EAST AMERICAN

No. 6 Wilmington won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jerry Bazile, who also had an assist, forced overtime with a goal with 4:56 left and then came through again with 1:17 remaining in the OT to give Wilmington a 3-2 victory over No. 3 Lexington/Bedford, which got a goal and an assist from Ryan Welsh and two assists from Ben Stigberg; and Cam Wilkins scored two goals and set up another and Jack Wizboski posted 1-1-2 as No. 4 Groton topped the No. 5 Crusaders, 4-1.

In the semifinals, Tyler Roberts snapped a 1-1 tie with 3:17 left as Wilmington got by No. 2 Waltham, 3-1; and John Hill scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:18 left as No. 1 Wellesley edged Groton, 3-2 - Josh Joy with assists on both goals in the loss.

In the final, Collins and Roberts scored 30 seconds apart early in the third period as Wilmington nipped Wellesley, 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Roberts, Wilmington

EAST NATIONAL

No. 2 Andover won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Harrison Moulton had a goal and an assist and Dewitt Purcell scored what turned out to be the winner as No. 6 Amesbury downed No. 3 Lynnfield/Saugus, 6-3; and Chris Noyes wore the hat and Derek Hopkins and Lucas Cornetta each had 1-1-2 as No. 4 Cape Ann topped No. 5 Haverhill/Pentucket, 5-1.

In the semifinals, Matt Garesche scored his second goal of the game 29 seconds into the third period, Nick Christopher (1-1-2) then scored with 4:26 remaining and John Wacome (1-1-2) came through with 1:35 left as Andover edged Amesbury, 5-4 – Mike Rose with 1-1-2 in the win and Zach Prentiss and Derek Doherty two goals apiece and Evan Johnson two assists in the loss; and Clayton Sanders scored twice, Jackson Puzzo posted 1-1-2 as the No. 1 Avalanche downed No. 4 Cape Ann, 5-1.

In the championship game, John Gemmel had two goals and an assist and Jeff Zaeder a goal and two assists in Andover’s 5-1 victory over the Avalanche.

PLAYOFF MVPS: John Gemmel and Jeff Zaeder, Andover

In the crossover game, Zaeder’s second goal of the game, with 2:45 left, gave Andover a 3-2 decision over Wilmington – AJ Clark and Will O’Neil with two assists apiece in the win and Bazile a goal and an assist in the loss.

A

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Newton won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Stephen Carpenito wore the hat in No. 2 Peabody’s 6-2 victory over No. 7 Parkway, which got both goals from Lakkis and assists on both from Sargent; Scott Murphy wore the hat and had two assists, Ryan Welch scored twice, Jonathan Merrill had 1-1-2 and Evan Wang, Nolan Butler and Matt Romagna all set up two goals in No. 3 Winchester’s 7-3 win over No. 6 Hyde Park, 7-3 – Justin Barcelou with a hat trick and Chris Stronach two assists in the loss; and Steve Delehanty  scored with 6:20 left and then assisted on Bryce Russo’s goal with 1:56 left to give No. 5 Natick a 3-2 decision over No. 4 Wakefield.

In the semifinals, Andrew Hallion wore a natural hat in the third period, Dave McCabe had two assists and Mike Gresser and Kyle Sampson shared the shutout in Newton’s 5-0 victory over Natick; and Jonathan Chancey scored the shootout winner and Sean Cardello assisted on the two regulation goals as Peabody edged Winchester, 3-2.

In the final, Harris scored twice and Vivian Rindisbacher and Tyler Willen each had two assists in Newton’s 3-1 victory over Peabody.

PLAYOFF MVP: Spencer Harris, Newton

NORTH NATIONAL

Fifth-seeded Tewksbury won the title.

In the quarterfinals, RJ Patterson had a goal and two assists, Matt Mitchell clicked for 1-1-2 and Trevor Harris and Devin Gallagher shared the shutout in Tewksbury’s 4-0 victory over No. 4 Methuen; and Jonathan McSweeney scored twice in the second period as the No. 3 Cyclones nipped No. 6 North Andover, 4-2.

In the semifinals, Trevor Harris pitched a shutout, Chris Abele posted 1-1-2 and Kyle Lombardo had two assists in Tewksbury’s 3-0 victory over No. 1 SMS; and Mike Perry forced overtime with a goal with 1:57 left in regulation and Jonathan Simmons scored 16 seconds into overtime to give the Cyclones a 3-2 decision over No. 2 Twin city – Max Hovasse with 1-1-2 in the win.

In the title game, Abele scored twice, snapping a 2-2 tie with 2:11 left in the second period, and Kyle Lombardo had two assists in Tewksbury’s 4-2 win over the Cyclones.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Abele, Tewksbury

In the crossover game, Gresser and Sampson shared the shutout and Spencer Harris scored twice in Newton’s 3-0 victory over Tewksbury.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Winthrop won the title.

In play-in games, Chris Sweeney scored a goal in regulation and then had the tying goal in the shootout as No. 11 Woburn downed No. 6 Arlington, 3-2 – Lepore forcing OT with an Arlington goal with 1:33 left in regulation; Will Hogan clicked for 1-1-2 and Matt Carter pitched a shutout as No. 7 Agawam stopped No. 10 Reading; and No. 8 Cambridge advanced.

In the quarterfinals, Tyler Marley had two goals and an assist and Stephen Holgersen also scored twice in Winthrop’s 4-2 victory over No. 5 Beverly; Max Smith, who also had an assist, scored with 3:56 left in overtime to give Cambridge a 2-1 decision over Andover, which forced OT when Dylan Babcock ended Corey Burgman’s shutout with 2:12 left in regulation; Sean Hogan was 3-for-3 in goal in the shootout after Jack Haggerty scored with 10:51 left in regulation as No. 2 Melrose edged Agawam; and McGarrell pitched a shutout and Wilbanks scored both goals in No. 3 South Boston’s 2-0 victory over Woburn.

In the semis, Holgersen scored twice and Marley had two assists in Winthrop’s 4-1 win over Cambridge; and Roche wore the hat and Noeninx and Orchard both had two assists as South Boston survived a wild finish and edged Melrose, 5-4 – Jake McNeely with two goals and Liam Maguire two assists in the loss.

In the final, Holgersen (2-1-3) scored with 9:37 left and Anthony Nargi followed with 1:05 remaining to give Winthrop a 4-3 decision over South Boston – Marley with 1-2-3 and Robert McDuffee three assists in the win and Noeninx two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Stephen Holgersen, Winthrop

SOUTH NATIONAL

No. 3 Medfield won the championship.

In play-in games, John Robertson had a goal and an assist and Chris Brown snapped a 1-1 tie with 9:40 left as No. 6 Framingham topped No. 11 Dedham, 3-1; Jarod Chaves wore the hat and had an assist as the No. 9 Starhawks nipped No. 8 Acton-Boxboro, 5-3; and Andrew Chaves had 2-1-3, Kevin Flahive 1-2-3 and Ryan Kraft 1-1-2 as No. 7 Triboro topped No. 10 Lexington/Bedford, 6-4.

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Devlin’s goal with 35.2 seconds left in the second period turned out to be the winner as Medfield nipped Framingham, 2-1; Aidan Campbell pitched a shutout and Mike Levinger posted 1-1-2 as No. 1 Concord-Carlisle stopped the Starhawks, 4-0; Gauthier’s fourth goal of the game, with 7.6 seconds left in overtime, gave No. 4 North Central a 5-4 decision over the No. 5 Sharks, who forced OT on Brissette’s second goal of the game with 4:24 left in regulation and also got two assist from Witkowski; and Chris Cimino lost a shutout when Robby Harper scored with 18 seconds left and Harry Grosso scored what proved to be the winner with 3:38 left in the second period as No. 2 Wellesley edged Triboro, 2-1.

In the semis, Pat Viles had a goal and an assist and Pat Summers scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:42 left in Medfield’s 3-1 victory over Wellesley; and Jeff Cohen scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:50 left in the second period, Brad Labadini had 1-1-2 and Kinley Miller two assists as Concord-Carlisle scored three times in a 5:01 span of the second and nipped North Central, 3-2.

In the final, Brian Stolzenbach scored what turned out to be the winner 1:03 into the third period as Medfield edged Concord-Carlisle, 2-1, behind the goaltending of Mike Mangiafico.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Mangiafico, Medfield

EAST AMERICAN

Top-seeded Wellesley won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Keating tied the game with 2:49 left in regulation and then scored with 3:09 remaining in overtime to give No. 2 Medford a 2-1 decision over No. 7 Belmont; Jack Bracher, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 6:58 left and it turned out to be the winner as No. 3 Newton nipped No. 6 Somerville, 3-2; and Jake Donovan scored the winner with 2:01 left and Cormac DiGilio had 1-1-2 as No. 4 Cape Ann downed No. 5 Parkway, 5-4.

In the semifinals, Austin Greely scored with 3:35 left to give Wellesley a 2-1 win over Cape Ann; and Keating scored late in the second period as Medford clipped Newton, 2-0.

In the title game, Sam Wigon scored a regulation goal and Charlie Coes had a regulation assist and both scored in the shootout as Wellesley edged Medford, 3-2 – Powers’ second goal of the game, with 7:10 left in regulation, forcing overtime.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sam Wigon, Wellesley

EAST NATIONAL

No. 2 seed Billerica captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cronin scored two goals and set up two others, Costedio posted a goal and three assists and Morrow a goal and two helpers to help Billerica past Chelmsford, 8-2 – Bob Small with 1-1-2 in the loss; Matt Guman scored twice and Alex Whitney had 1-1-2 as No, 1 Nashua defeated the No. 8 Demons, 5-1; Matt Bergeron scored twice, Nick Sorcinelli had 1-1-2, Jarred Natola posted two assists and Austin Corea and Zach DeBay shared the shutout as the No, 3 Saints downed No. 6 Groton, 4-0; and Isaiah King, who also had an assist, scored 28 seconds into overtime to give No. 5 SMS a 4-3 decision over No. 4 Newburyport – Connor Lachman with 1-1-2 in the win and Jake Lane two goals and Chase Pantelis 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semis, Tommy Cronin wore the hat and Mike Kallenberg scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:53 left in Billerica’s 5-3 win over the Saints, who got two assists from Natola; and Pat Gately and Tyler Melanson lost their combined shutout when Will Garecke scored with 2:31 left and Max Porter and Josh Bartholomew scored 2:11 apart in the third period of Nashua’s 3-1 victory over SMS.

In the final, Billerica’s Matt Casey pitched a shutout and then went 5-for-5 in the shootout and Kallenberg scored the shootout winner as Billerica edged Nashua, 1-0 – Gately and Melanson sharing the shutout in the loss.
          
PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Casey, Billerica

In the crossover game, Ben Dees pitched a shutout and Max Von Schroter scored early in Wellesley’s 2-0 victory over Billerica.

WEST AMERICAN

Top-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket took home the crown.

In play-in games, Carlson scored two goals and set up three others, Pantaleo had 1-1-2, Herbert added two assists and Cunningham lost a shutout when Justin Johansen scored with 1:23 left as No. 5 Tri Valley topped No. 12 Winchester, 8-1; James Rogers scored two goals and set up four others and Nick Trottier and Dan O’Brien both had a goal and two assists as the No. 6 Crusaders downed No. 11 Natick, 7-1; Justin Hasenstab and Jake Fotino both had 1-1-2 and Dylan Sheehan two assists as No. 7 Methuen clipped No. 10 Waltham, 6-2; and Felix Madsen Hardy pitched a shutout and won the shootout to give No. 8 Brookline a 1-0 win over No. 9 Needham, which got shutout goaltending from Morley.

In the quarterfinals, Billy St. Armand pitched a shutout and Tom Coppola scored 16 seconds into the second period as Haverhill/Pentucket downed Brookline, 2-0; Ben Walker’s scored his second and third goals of the game 2:50 apart in the third period and also had an assist to give Nashoba a 5-4 decision over Methuen – Matt Cielakie with 1-1-2 in the win and Hasenstab three assists and Sheehan 1-1-2 in the loss; Wes Baker and Rogers scored 63 seconds apart in the first period and the Crusaders topped No. 3 Dorchester, 3-1; and Ben Pastore’s second goal of the game, with eight seconds left, gave No. 4 Wilmington a 4-3 win over Tri Valley – Dave Derose with 1-1-2 in the win and Guerard 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Kyle Murray’s goal with 6:14 left turned out to be the winner as Haverhill/Pentucket edged Wilmington, 2-1; and Walker wore the hat and had an assist and Chet Herget posted a goal and two assists in Nashoba’s 5-1 win over the Crusaders.

In the final, JP Kibbee scored with 2:34 left in overtime to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 4-3 victory over Nashoba – Liam Grenham with two goals in the win and Cielakie’s second goal of the game, with 4:28 left in regulation, forcing overtime for Nashoba.

PLAYOFF MVP: JP Kibbee, Haverhill/Pentucket

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com