Login:  
    
Peewees - Playoffs

ELITE

Sixth-seeded Wilmington won the championship.

In play-in games, Jack Houle scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:35 left, Mike Walsh had a goal and an assist and Kyle Ettenhofer and Trevor Lopez each had two assists as No. 7 Winchester topped No. 10 Needham, 7-3; and Alexandra Johnson pitched a shutout and Brittany Fosters cored with four minutes into the second period as the No. 8 Wizards edged No. 9 Belmont, 1-0.

In the quarterfinals, JJ Thibert’s second goal of the game, with 3:55 left, turned out to be the winner and Ryan Barrett scored one goal and set up two others in Wilmington’s 4-3 decision over No. 3 Framingham; Jacob Smith and Kurtis Grover shared the shutout and Caleb Bogdanovich scored midway through the second period as the No. 1 Maine Academy downed the Wizards, 4-0; Joe Cross and Will Rinaldi scored 1:39 apart in the third period to lift No. 3 Lynnfield/Saugus to a 3-2 victory over No. 7 Winchester; and Jared Pennucci and Mateo Cappuccio scored 1:12 apart late in the second period as No. 5 Reading edged No. 4 Dorchester, 3-2.

In the semifinals, Jared Venezia, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie in the second period and Wilmington went on to a 4-1 win over Lynnfield/Saugus; and Sam Frechette scored two goals and set up another and Brandon Caron had two assists in Maine’s 4-1 triumph over Reading.

In the final, Venezia scored with 6:44 left to give Wilmington nipped Maine, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jared Venezia, Wilmington.

AAA

NORTH AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Waltham took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Alex Miller tied the game at the regulation buzzer and Connor Blanchard scored with 1:29 left in overtime to give Waltham a 5-4 decision over the No. 5 Sharks – Cooper Griffin with a goal and two assists and Brian McNamara 1-1-2 in the win and Ben Elkins two goals in the loss; Eric Donlan and Liam Conneely both scored twice and Connor Daley had two assists as No. 1 Newton defeated No. 8 Parkway; Galen Bermudes had a goal and two assists and Alex Russo also posted two assists as No. 7 Arlington topped No. 2 Dedham, 6-2; and Brett Jewett scored twice as No. 3 Natick got by No. 6 Wellesley, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Jason Oliveri scored twice in Waltham’s 4-2 victory over Newton; and Ryan Nolan pitched a shutout and William Falb scored early in the second period of Natick’s 1-0 victory over Arlington.

In the championship game, Caroline Guden scored with 2:22 remaining to give Waltham a 3-2 decision over Natick, which got both goals from Jake Curley and assists on both from Brendan Carr.

PLAYOFF MVP: Caroline Guden, Waltham

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Concord won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ethan Crandlmire, who also had an assist, scored with 4:34 left to give Concord a 3-2 victory over No. 8 Chelmsford, which got two goals from Christian Gastonguay; Nick Napolitano’s second goal of the game, with 8:43 left in the second period, gave No. 2 Everett/Revere a 2-1win over No. 7 Andover; Dan Guarino and Jack Penney scored 35 seconds apart in the second period as No. 6 Wakefield downed No. 3 Marblehead, 3-1; and Colin Reddy posted 1-1-2 and Andrew Patrie scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:36 left in the second period of No. 4 Lynn’s 2-1 decision over No. 5 Winthrop.

In the semifinals, Crandlmire scored twice, Ronan Walsh had 1-1-2 and Alex Reynolds pitched a shutout in Concord’s5-0 victory over Lynn; and Napolitano posted 2-1-3 and Aidan Donovan scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:52 left as Everett/Revere trimmed Wakefield, 4-2 – Guarino with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Reynolds pitched another shutout and Jacob Nelson and Brett Patniode each had a goal and an assist in Concord’s 2-0 win over Everett/Revere.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alex Reynolds, Concord

In the crossover game, Connor Blanchard scored four goals and set up another, Griffin (1-1-2) snapped a 4-4 tie with 4:58 left, as Waltham downed Concord, 6-4 -- Oliveri with two assists in the win and Kyle McKinnon and Anthony Velez 1-1-2 apiece and Crandlmire two assists in the loss.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded North Andover won the title.

In the quarterfinals, TJ Regan scored two goals and set up another, TJ Fredo had a goal and two assists, Jack Roe dished out two assists and James Rogus pitched a shutout in North Andover’s 5-0 victory over No. 5 Triton; Fabrizio scored two goals and set up another as No. 1 Woburn downed No. 8 Acton-Boxboro, 4-2; Russell Thompson posted 2-1-3 as No. 2 Groton defeated No. 7 Lexington/Bedford, 5-1; Chris Haley (2-1-3) forced overtime with a goal with 4:05 left and TJ Vitullo scored with 2:59 left in overtime to give No. 6 Hollis a 5-4 decision over No. 3 NH East, which got 1-1-2 from Jack Suhesky.

In the semifinals, Regan wore the hat as North Andover scored all five goals in a 6:18 span of the second period to storm by No. 1 Woburn, 5-2; and Aaron Pratt had a goal and an assist in No. 2 Groton’s 5-1 victory over Hollis.

In the final, Rogus pitched another shutout and Jack Roe scored midway through the second period of North Andover’s 1-0 triumph over Groton.

PLAYOFF MVP: James Rogus, North Andover

SOUTH NATIONAL

Seventh-seeded Danvers won the title.

In a play-in game, Body Tuite had two goals and an assist, Joe Bova a goal and an assist and Prescott Herbert a goal and a helper in No. 8 Charlestown’s 5-2 victory over No. 9 Cape Ann.

In the quarterfinals, DJ Pacheca scored the winner in a 4-3 shootout after Curran scored twice in the third period as Danvers edged No, 2 Agawam, 4-3 – Colby Guyer with two assists in the loss; Jason LaCortiglia had a goal and two assists, Cam Marks scored twice and Quinn McCarthy had 1-1-2 as No. 1 Melrose stopped No. 8 Charlestown, 6-1; Jason Capelo pitched a shutout and Nathan Schorr scored with 4:13 left to give No. 3 Burlington a 1-0 victory over No. 6 South Boston; and Enzio Diblasi delivered 2-1-3, Jack Schneider had 1-2-3 and Matt Johnson posted three assists in No. 5 Waltham’s 4-2 win over No. 4 Stoneham, which got 1-1-2 with Matt Soucy.

In the semifinals, Robert Prentiss pitched a shutout and Will Flynn scored with 7:44 left in the second period as Danvers nipped Burlington, 2-0; and Cody Porcello scored two goals, Quinn McCarthy also scored twice and Tim Healy and Marks had 1-1-2 apiece as Melrose downed Waltham, 8-1.

In the final, Ryan Purcell scored in regulation and then in a 3-2 shootout win that gave Danvers a 4-3 victory over Melrose, which forced overtime when McCarthy scored with 3:36 left in regulation – Porcello with two goals and Marks two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Prentiss, Danvers

In the crossover, Fredo wore the hat and Hannah Keating snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:42 left in the second period as North Andover downed Danvers, 4-1.

AA

NORTH AMERICAN

The No. 1 Avalanche won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Normand scored twice and Spencer Deane lost a shutout with 2:44 left as the Avalanche defeated No. 8 Reading, 3-1; Kevin McKinnon had a goal and two assists and Max Strong a goal and a helper in No. 2 Nashoba’s 5-1 victory over No. 7 Twin City; Seamus Webster forced overtime with a goal with 2:22 left in regulation and No. 6 Newburyport nipped No. 3 Twin City in a shootout, winning, 3-2; and Shayne Fili forced OT with a No. 5 Methuen goal with 22 seconds left in regulation, but Tyler Marcoux, who scored in regulation, had the deciding goal in a 3-1 shootout win that gave the No. 4 Maine Academy a 2-1 decision.

In the semifinals, Normand and Jack Thompson (1-1-2) scored 1:22 apart in the second period as the Avalanche topped Maine, 4-1; and Dan Cornetta wore the hat and Pat Gibbons posted 1-1-2 in Nashoba’s 5-2 win over Newburyport – Webster scoring both goals in the loss.

In the final, Zachary Plaza scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as the Avs edged Nashoba, 4-3.

PLAYOFF MVP: Spencer Deane, Avalanche

NORTH NATIONAL

Sixth-seeded SMS won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Andrew Toland scored twice and Colby Jones had a goal and an assist as SMS downed No. 3 Winchester, 5-2, Ryan Vatton (1-1-2) and Hunter Balducci (second goal) scored 41 seconds apart late to give No. 1 Framingham a 5-3 victory over No. 8 Needham – Ryan Urato with two assists in the win and Charlie Stevens two goals and Pat Baker two assists in the loss; Sarah Potter and Daisy Boynton shared the shutout and Christina Gesualdi and Samantha Fantasia scored early as the No. 2 Wizards topped No. 7 Concord-Carlisle, 3-0; and Doug Grimes wore a natural hat and Sage Yoke pitched a shutout in No. 4 Brookline’s 5-0 win over No. 5 Dorchester.

In the semifinals, Alex Aquaviva pitched a shutout and Charles Flinkstrom and Jack MacLean both had a goal and an assist as SMS downed the Wizards, 3-0; and No. 7 (1-1-2) tied the game with eight minutes left and Grimes scored with 38 seconds left to give Brookline a 2-1 decision over Framingham.

In the title game, Toland scored twice, Flinkstrom had two assists and Aquaviva pitched a shutout as SMS stopped Brookline, 6-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alex Aquaviva, SMS

In the crossover game, Plaza scored with 47 seconds left in overtime to give the Avalanche a 2-1 victory over SMS.

SOUTH AMERICAN

The top-seeded Cyclones won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Gilliland pitched a shutout and Aidan Ross scored in the first period as the Cyclones topped No. 8 Andover, 3-0; Jack Gray wore the hat and had two assists, Josh McPherson posted 1-2-3 and Pat Crowley scored twice in No. 2 Greater Lowell’s 8-3 win over No. 7 NH East, which got two assists from No. 15; Matt McLellan snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:01 left and No. 3 Tri Valley trimmed No. 6 Marblehead, 3-1; and Alex Salvo scored the winner in the second period as No. 4 Lynnfield/Saugus downed the No. 5 Wizards, 3-1.

In the semifinals, Brody McLean and Travis Marchant both posted 1-1-2 and Gilliland lost a shutout when Connor Sturniolo scored with 25 seconds left as the Cyclones topped Lynnfield/Saugus, 4-1; and Andrew Dickson scored twice and McPherson had 1-1-2 in Greater Lowell’s 4-1 win over Tri Valley.

In the final, David Olsen wore the hat, Marchant scored twice, Liam McNamara had 1-1-2 and Nathan Arsenault two assists as the Cyclones defeated Greater Lowell, 8-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Gilliland, Cyclones

SOUTH NATIONAL

Sixth-seeded Hyde Park won the championship.

The lower seed won each game in the quarterfinals. Liam McGourty capped hat trick 53 seconds into overtime to give Hyde Park a 3-2 decision over No. 3 Newton – Pat Coyne with three assists in the win and Andrew Lightfoot assists on both goals in the loss; Top-seeded Medford’s Brady McCabe forced overtime with a goal with 11 seconds left, but No. 8 Arlington won the shootout, 3-0, to escape with a 4-3 victory – Coleman Nee scoring with 2:26 left in regulation for Arlington and Jared McDonald with two assists for Medford; Prendergast forced overtime with a goal with 50 seconds left in regulation and Stowe scored 41 seconds into overtime to give No. 7 Parkway a 5-4 victory over the No. 2 Blazers.  Butler with 2-2-4 in the win and Mike Cahill 2-1-3 and Robert DiMaggio two assists in the loss; and Tom Paugh scored two late goals, the second with 2:25 left, and Teddy Borgman assisted on both as No. 5 Natick edged No. 4 Waltham, 5-4 – Matt Tardif with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, John Greely set up four goals, McGourty wore the hat, Christian Wilson posted 2-1-3, Brian Foulds had 1-1-2 and Andrew Lightfoot two assists in Hyde Park’s 8-2 victory over Parkway; and Kieran McCabe pitched a shutout and Andrew Christlieb scored in the first period of Natick’s 2-0 triumph over Arlington.

In the final, Lightfoot wore the hat, Coyne had two goals and an assist and McGourty a goal and a helper in Natick’s 6-1 victory over Natick.

PLAYOFF MVP: Liam McGourty, Hyde Park

In the crossover game, Coyne scored two goals in seven seconds in the third period to give Hyde Park a 2-1 decision over the Cyclones.

EAST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Framingham took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Rob Downing snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:22 left in the second period as No. 4 Framingham nipped No. 5 Acton-Boxboro, 3-1; and Mike McNamara scored with 1:47 left to give No. 3 Chelmsford a 3-2 victory over No. 6 Wellesley – Jack Dillon with 1-1-2 in the win.

In the semis, Brett Erwin tied the game with 10:42 left and Jake Shapiro scored with two seconds remaining in overtime to give Framingham a 2-1 decision over No. 1 Needham; and Mike DeVita clicked for 2-1-3, Jonah Varallo had 1-2-3, Dillon also scored twice and Sean Boudreau also had two assists in Chelmsford’s 7-4 win over the Sharks, who got two goals from Mark Charon.

In the final, Nick Karlsson scored the winner with 4:11 left as Framingham trimmed Chelmsford, 4-2 – Andrew Flammia with assists on both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jake Shapiro, Framingham

EAST NATIONAL

Top-seeded S&S won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Kevin Wilson’s goal early in the second period turned out to be the winner as No. 3 Wakefield nipped No. 6 Billerica, 3-1; and Luke Tucker, who had a regulation assist, scored with 3:41 left in overtime to give No. 4 Haverhill/Pentucket a 2-1 decision over No. 5 Tewksbury.

In the semifinals, Austin Foglietta scored the winner with 6:09 left and William Foglietta scored twice as S&S downed Haverhill/Pentucket, 4-3; and Connor Hanlon scored four goals and set up another, Gavin Doyle posted 1-2-3, Andrew Perry scored twice and Ford Cioffi also had two assists as No. 2 Beverly topped Wakefield, 10-3.

In the championship game, Austin Foglietta wore the hat, William Foglietta had 1-1-2 and Jake Miano two assists as S&S defeated Beverly, 6-2 – Hanlon and Cioffi with 1-1-2 apiece and Andrew Mezza two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Austin and William Foglietta, S&S

In the crossover game, William Foglietta scored his fourth goal of the game with 55 seconds left to give S&S a 5-4 decision over Framingham – Austin Foglietta with three assists and Miano two in the win and Jake Perry 2-1-3 and Erwin 1-2-3 in the loss.

WEST AMERICAN

Top-seeded Waltham won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Luke Butler and Peter Bazos both scored one goal and set up four others, Anthony Missiti wore the hat and had an assist and Brendan Vaughan posted 1-1-2 as No. 2 Lexington/Bedford downed No. 7 Malden/East Boston, 9-3; Jack Hannigan clicked for 1-1-2 and Nick Kischitz lost a shutout when Spencer Price scored with 3:18 left as No.3 SMS defeated No. 6 Belmont, 3-1; and George Danahy scored with 35 seconds left to give No. 4 Natick a 3-2 victory over No. 5 Somerville – Giovanni Cavacini with two assists in the win.

In the semifinals, Janice O’Neil set up two goals and Anthony Bitsoli scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:41 left in Waltham’s 4-2 victory over Natick; and Michael Che, who also had an assist, scored the winner with 4:02 left and Ben Denaro scored twice as SMS edged No. 2 Lexington/Bedford, 5-4 – Charlie Dixon with two goals and Brendan Vaughan two assists in the loss.

In the final, O’Neil wore the hat and had an assist, Greg Nemrow clicked for two goals and an assist, John O’Brien had a goal and two helpers, Caolinn Gormley had a goal and an assist and Tim Daley pitched a shurtout in Waltham’s 7-0 victory over SMS.

PLAYOFF MVP: Janice O’Neil, Waltham

WEST NATIONAL

Fourth-seeded Masco won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Max Latam scored twice, Eamonn McLean and Owen Smith both posted 1-1-2 and Joey Scarpa had two assists in Masco’s 5-1 victory over No. 5 North Reading; Kyle Lonigro had two goals and two assists and Cam Silva also had two assists as No. 2 Peabody downed No. 7 Nashua; and Dave Bazile scored two goals and set up another in No. 3 Wilmington’s 4-1 win over Stoneham.

In the semifinals, Scarpa scored one goals and set up three others, McLean posted 1-2-3, Smith scored twice, Will Bennett had 1-1-2 and Trevor Currier also dished out two assists in Masco’s 6-2 victory over No. 1 Melrose; and Brady Carpenter’s second goal of the game, with 5:23 left, gave Peabody a 3-2 decision over No. 2 Wilmington, which got two goals from Bazile.

In the final, Latam wore the hat and had an assist, McLean scored twice and Smith had a goal and an assist in Masco’s 7-3 win over Peabody, which got 1-1-2 apiece from Lonigro and Sam Jenkins.

PLAYOFF MVP: Eamonn McLean, Masco

In the crossover game, Nemrow snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:52 left in the first period of Waltham’s 3-1 victory over Masco.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Second-seeded Reading won the title.

In the play-in games, Anthony Magwood pitched a shutout and David Roy snapped Adam Bridgeo’s shutout with two seconds left to give No. 12 Lynn a 1-0 decision over No. 5 Danvers; Emma Kelley forced overtime with a goal with 24 seconds left in regulation and Ryley Kelley, who had an assist in regulation, scored 41 seconds into overtime to give No. 6 Dorchester a 3-2 win over No. 11 Dedham; Aidan Daniliuk had 2-1-3 and Eoin Rogers posted 1-1-2 as No. 7 Cambridge defeated No. 10 Charlestown, 6-4 – Donovan with 2-1-3 and Frost 1-1-2 in the loss; and Jack McIntyre scored twice as No. 8 Winthrop trimmed No. 9 Newton, 3-1;

In the quarterfinals, Jeremy Bowman wore the hat and had an assist, Cole Vultaggio clicked for 2-2-4 and Trystan Bourque also had two assists in Reading’s 6-3 victory over Cambridge; Ryan Hovermale pitched a shutout and McIntyre scored with 5:34 left as Winthrop downed No. 1 Woburn, 2-0; Mike Kerr scored twice in Dorchester’s 3-1 triumph over No. 3 Waltham; and Brendan Donovan Tivnan scored twice, Camilio Vozzella had 1-1-2 and Jake Ulwick pitched a shutout in No. 4 Winchester’s 4-0 win over Lynn.

In the semifinals, Max Anderson scored twice in the first period as Reading edged Dorchester, 2-1; and Steve Vozzella, Luke Gilgun and Camillo Vozzella scored in a 3:50 span early as Winchester stopped Winthrop, 4-1.

In the final, Colin Mulvey scored with two seconds left in overtime to give Reading a 2-1 victory over Winchester, which forced OT when Camillo Vozzella scored with 3:33 left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Colin Mulvery, Reading

CENTRAL NATIONAL

The fourth-seeded Cyclones won the crown.

In play-in games, James Corey scored two goals and set up another as No. 6 Groton topped No. 11 Concord-Carlisle, 5-0; Leif Riley scored two goals in regulation and had the shootout winner as No. 7 Seacoast edged No. 10 Tri Valley, 4-3 – Andrew Pelosiwith two assists in the win and Tom Dwyer all three goals in the loss; and Jarod Albert and Adam White both posted 1-2-3 and Mitch Farley 1-1-2 as No. 9 Twin City topped No. 8 Andover, 6-1.

In the quarterfinals, Eric Hurrell scored two goals and set up three others, Garrett Francis also scored twice and Alex MacLeod had 1-1-2 as the Cyclones downed No. 5 Hollis, 6-2; Chris Rooney snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:36 left in the second period as No. 1 Groton edged Twin City, 2-1; Jack Forest scored with 37 seconds left to give Seacoast a 2-1 decision over No. 2 Nashoba; and Jack Murphy’s second goal of the game, with 1:13 left in regulation, forced overtime and Joe Reagan scored with 2:57 remaining in OT to give the No. 3 Saints a 3-2 decision over Groton.

In the semifinals, Kyle McManus scored twice and Hurrell had 10-1-2 as the Cyclones downed Groton, 5-0; and Chris Chapman and Riley both had 1-1-2 and Brendan Stanley pitched a shutout in Seacoast’s 4-0 triumph over the Saints.

In the final, McManus and Hurrell both scored twice as the Cyclones topped Seacoast, 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Eric Hurrell, Cyclones

In the crossover game, Francis had a goal and an assist and Hurrell two assists as the Cyclones defeated Reading, 3-0 thanks to a shutout performance by Caulin Martel.

A

NORTH AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded SMS won the title.

In play-in games, David Schmalz had a goal and an assist and Johnny Hernberg scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:55 left in the second quarter as No. 7 Needham nipped No. 10 South Boston; and John Nelson pitched a shutout and Jack Hinchley scored early in the second period of No. 8 Wellesley’s 2-0 victory over the No. 9 Wizards.

In the quarterfinals, Eli Zeh had a goal and an assist as SMS topped No. 5 Medford, 5-1; Josh Lunger posted 1-1-2 and Kevin Canaday scored the winner early in the second period as Wellesley edged No. 1 Framingham, 2-1; Peter Humphreys had 1-1-2, Ben Noe had two assists and Brennan McGowan scored what proved to be the winner with 4:31 left as No. 2 Brookline  defeated Needham, 5-3; and Matt Meola had 2-1-3, Ryan Harris also scored twice, Nick Spanos had two assists and the No. 3 Sharks scored five goals in 6:45 in the second period en route to a 7-1 victory over No. 6 Arlington.

In the semifinals, Garrett Joyner and Zeh scored in the first period as SMS nipped Wellesley, 2-1l; and Owen Quigley had 2-1-3, scoring what turned out to be the winner with 1:01 left, and Zhihan Xu added two assists as Brookline edged the Sharks, 5-4 – Meola with 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the final, Drew Noble scored two goals and set up another and Zeh had two assists as SMS downed Brookline, 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Eli Zeh, SMS

NORTH NATIONAL

The third-seeded Sharks won the crown.

In a play-in game, Santoianni’s second goal of the game, with 3:31 left, turned out to be the winner, Gelinas had a goal and two assists and Levin scored twice as No. 8 North Andover nipped No. 9 Amesbury – Marcelo Gillen with two goals, Carter Higgins and Blake Johnson 1-1-2 apiece and Mike Rybick two assists in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Godbout posted a goal and two assists and Currie had 1-1-2 as the Sharks trimmed No. 6 Cape Ann, 3-1; No. 1 Hollis edged North Andover, 2-1, in a shootout; Owen Snively scored with 27 seconds left in the second period to give No. 2 NH East a 2-1 decision over No. 7 Triton; and Mike Morcos pitched a shutout, DJ Ducharme scored twice and Aiden Sullivan had two assists in No. 5 Burlington’s 3-0 win over No. 4 Andover.

In the semis, Colena had a goal and two assists and Godbout 1-1-2 as the Sharks topped NH East, 3-1; and Dante Young delivered the shootout winner as Hollis won the shootout, 3-2, and the game by the same score over Burlington, which forced overtime when William Ryan scored with 1:37 left in regulation.

In the final, Ledoux went 5-for-5 in goal and Colena scored the shootout winner as the Sharks edged Hollis, 3-2 – Brandon Rheaume with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Ledoux, Sharks             

In the crossover game, Godbout’s second goal of the game, with 2:13 left, snapped a 1-1 tie, Nunnemacher assisted on both goals and Ledoux lost a shutout when Trevor Melz scored with 3:28 left as the Sharks nipped SMS, 2-1.

SOUTH AMERICAN

No. 3 Lexington/Bedford A1 won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Sam Clough pitched a shutout, Sam Mortensen had two goals and an assist and Griffin Sarr-Regan had 1-1-2 in Lexington/Bedford’s 3-0 victory over No. 6 Wellesley; and Brendan Currie wore the hat and had an assist as No. 4 Everett/Revere stopped No. 5 Parkway, 5-1.

In the semifinals, Mortensen and Colin Breen both posted 1-1-2 and Clough pitched another shutout in Lexington/Bedford’s 4-0 victory over No. 2 Lynnfield/Saugus; and Currie scored four goals and set up another and Vargas, who also had an assist, snapped a 3-3 tie 19 seconds into the third period as Everett/Revere downed No. 1 Newton, 5-3 – Ben Mehra with two assists in the loss.

In the final, Everett/Revere’s Kaleigh Snook (1-1-2) forced overtime with a goal with 57 seconds left in regulation, but L/B won the shootout, 3-1, to capture a 4-3 title victory over E/R – Sarr-Regan with 1-1-2 and Remy Lacchia two assists in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sam Clough, Lexington/Bedford.

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Lexington/Bedford A2 won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Taylor Lever scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:36 left as No. 6 Newburyport downed No. 3 Nashoba, 4-3 – Cal Barraclough with two goals in the loss; and Shane Mercuri scored two goals and set up two others and Asa DeRoche also scored twice in No. 4 Greater Lowell’s 5-2 victory over No. 5 Masco.

In the semifinals, Stephen Shen delivered two goals and two assists, Jordan Marx posted 2-1-3 and Ryan Locher also scored twice in Lexington/Bedford’s 8-1 victory over Greater Lowell; and Barraclough scored with 34 seconds left to give Newburyport a 2-1 decision over No. 2 Agawam.

In the title game, Nick Ursino had a goal and an assist in Lexington/Bedford’s 4-1 victory over Newburyport.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Ursino, Lexington/Bedford

In the crossover game, Ursino wore the hat and Steve Joseph had two assists as Lexington/Bedford A2 downed L/B A1, 4-1.

EAST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Woburn won the title.

In play-in games, Raffi Lachinian scored twice as No. 6 Waltham A2 edged No. 11 Belmont, 3-2; Alden Martin wore the hat in No. 7 Winchester’s 4-1 win over No. 10 Stoneham; and Ryan Bergin scored four straight goals and Aaron Le had three assists as No. 8 Dorchester downed No. 9 Marblehead, 5-0.

In the quarterfinals, Guarino had a goal and an assist and Logcher two assists in Woburn’s 5-1 victory over Burlington; Jack Bruntager scored with 9:50 left as Dorchester edged No. 1 Waltham A3, 2-1; Martin capped a hat trick with 4:57 to force overtime and Winchester downed No. 2 Peabody, 4-3, in a shootout – Ryan Huber with two goals in the loss; Garrett Johnson pitched a shutout and Anthony Lesperance delivered two goals and an assist in No. 3 Twin City’s 3-0 victory over Waltham A2.

In the semifinals, Charles Cartert had 1-1-2 and Nick Fabrizio and Sarah Potter lost a shutout when Bergin scored with 2:03 left as Woburn defeated Dorchester, 4-1; and Martin and Collins both posted 2-1-3 in Winchester’s 6-1 win over Twin City.

In the final, Christian Jepson forced overtime with a goal with 15 seconds left and Joey Guarino then scored with two seconds left in overtime to give Woburn a 3-2 victory over Winchester, which got both goals from Martin.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Joey Guarino, Woburn and Alden Martin, Winchester

EAST NATIONAL

Fourth-seeded Wakefield won the title.

In play-in games, Lucas Marshall had a goal and two assists, Aidan Kent scored twice, Chris Hernandez had 1-1-2, Ivy Hannon also had two assists and Shane McCarthy scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:38 left as No. 6 Framingham downed No. 11 Melrose, 7-5 – Matt Dussault with four goals and Frankie Capaldo three assists in the loss; Aidan Foley wore the hat, Bobby Hunter posted 2-1-3 and Dylan Zocco also scored twice in No. 7 Beverly’s 10-4 victory over No. 10 Haverhill/Pentucket – Keilan Birmingham with two goals and Nate Corbett 1-1-2 in the loss; and Jonathan Bazile, who also had an assist in No. 8 Wilmington’s 4-2 triumph over No. 9 Methuen.

In the quarterfinals, Craig Hatfield had two goals and an assist in a three-goal first period that sent Wakefield past No. 5 Groton, 3-1; Jacob Fox scored twice and Joe Hanson posted 1-1-2 as Wilmington nipped No. 1 Hyde Park, 4-2; Zocco had a goal and an assist in the second period and Mike Brock snapped a 1-1 tie with 37 seconds left in that period as Beverly edged No. 2 Needham, 2-1; and Sam Friend and Hannan scored 37 seconds apart and Maira McCarthy had two assists as Framingham scored three times in a 3:54 span of the second period and edged No. 3 Cape Ann, 4-3.

In the semifinals, Craig Hatfield scored two goals and set up another, Feldman also scored twice and Bosworth had two assists in Wakefield’s 5-2 victory over Wilmington, which got 1-1-2 from Ryan Regan; and Zocco wore the hat, Finn Crocker posted 1-1-2 and Brock two assists in Beverly’s 6-1 triumph over Framingham.

In the title game, Craig Hatfield, who also had an assist, scored the winner with 4:30 left and Jack Hatfield also had 1-1-2 in WakEfield’s 3-2 decision over Beverly,.

PLAYOFF MVP: Craig Hatfield, Wakefield

In the crossover game, Feldman had a goal and two assists and Craig Hatfield a goal and a helper in Wakefield’s 4-2 win over Woburn, which got both goals from Matt Burke.

WEST AMERICAN (We need goalie’s names in shutouts)

Second-seeded Nashoba took home the title.

In the play-in games, Hatton wore the hat as No. 5 Acton-Boxboro topped No. 12 Tri Valley, 4-1; Aidan Irwin wore the hat, Corinne Hansen had 1-2-3 and Nathan Baglia scored twice as No. 6 SMS defeated No. 11 Medford, 7-5 – Cardalino with a hat trick in the loss; Sean Chamberlain pitched a shutout and Jackson Johnson delivered 2-1-3 in No. 7 Reading’s 3-0 triumph over No. 10 Newton; and Brancato and Rodgers scored 1:34 apart in the second period as No. 8 Dedham downed No. 9 Chelmsford, 3-0.

In the quarterfinals, Roger Carter pitched a shutout and Ben Hays had a goal and an assist in Nashoba’s 2-0 victory over Reading; Rodgers scored early in the second as Dedham edged No. 1 Nashua, 1-0; Mario DeLuca scored with 10 seconds left to give No. 3 Natick a 3-2 verdict over SMS; and Liam Dwyer had two assists and Eli Bak the goal that proved to be the winner in a three-goal first period that sent No. 4 Brookline past Acton-Boxboro, 3-2.

In the semifinals, Tom German, who also had an assist, scored the winner with four minutes left and Cam Mical also had a goal and an assist in Nashoba’s 2-1 decision over Natick; and Dwyer came through with two goals and an assist, Jack Herberger 1-1-2 and Ben Lindblom two assists in Brookline’s 5-0 win over Dedham.

In the final, Justin Greenberg scored both goals, Mical had assists on both and Carter pitched the shutout in Nashoba’s 2-0 victory over Brookline.

PLAYOFF MVP: Roger Carter, Nashoba

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com