Login:  
    
Squirts - Playoffs

ELITE AMERICAN

Third-seeded Triton won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cole Daniels scored two goals and set up another, Jake Wile posted three assists and Cael Kohan scored twice in Triton’s 7-1 win over No. 6 Parkway; Nathan Szpak scored 35 seconds into the third period to give No. 2 Newton a 2-1 victory over No. 7 Framingham; and Sam Cedrone pitched a shutout and Jimmy McCarron’s goal with 7:39 left in the second period was the winner as No. 5 Wilmington downed No. 4 Concord, 2-0 (Coaches, I need a goalie for the shutout).

In the semifinals, Kohan scored two goals and set up another, Brady Lindholm had a goal and an assist and James Tatro two assists and James Tatro had two assists in Triton’s 5-1 victory over Newton; and Cedrone pitched another shutout and Brendan Ardito scored with 5:22 left to give Wilmington a 1-0 decision over No. 1 Winchester.

In the championship game, Wile scored the winner with 6:24 remaining and Kohan had a goal and an assist in Triton’s 3-2 victory over Wilmington.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Cael Kohan, Triton and Sam Cedrone, Wilmington

ELITE NATIONAL

Third-seeding Reading took the title.

In a play-in game, Mike Ahonen scored twice, Jackson Claflin had a goal and an assist and Hagan Ward pitched a shutout as No. 8 Wellesley stopped No. 9 Tri Valley, 5-0; and Luc Thibodeau scored the winner with 10:29 left, Aidan Lanphere scored two goals in 2:13 in the second period, Peyton Palladino had two assists and No. 10 Danvers came from two goals  down and edged No. 7 Dorchester, 3-2.

In the quarterfinals, Will Vaccari, who also had an assist, scored with 1:04 left to give Reading a 3-2 decision over the No. 6 Maine Academy – Jon Vedder with the other Reading goals, both in the first period; Kara Goulding had two goals and an assist, Joe Graziano also scored twice and Ryan Griffin pitched a shutout as No. 1 Belmont topped Wellesley; and Palladino clicked for 2-1-3 as Danvers downed No. 2 Arlington, 4-1.

In the semis, Franklin Zessis pitched a shutout and Vaccari scored both goals in Reading;’s 2-0 victory over Danvers; and Cam Fici scored with eight seconds left in overtime to give Belmont a 2-1 decision over Needham.

In the final. Zessis pitched another shutout and Anthony Picano had a goal and an assist as Reading trimmed Belmont, 4-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Franklin Zessis, Reading

AAA

NORTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded Stoneham won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Stoneham scored an 8-3 victory over the No. 6 Wizards; and No. 5 Groton edged No. 4 Wakefield, 3-2 – Wakefield forcing overtime with two goals in the third period, capped by Howard Melanson tying it with 61 seconds left.

In the semifinals, Kolby Horgan scored five goals and set up two others, Joey Tanchina also wore a hat with two assists, Drew Nedroscik scored one goal and set up four others and Ben Donovan had a goal and two assists in Stoneham’s big win over No. 2 Hollis; and Cam Fredericks wore the hat, Nick Burns scored twice and John Nickerson and Collin Robinson both posted two assists as No. 1 Chelmsford defeated Groton, 8-2 – Aaron O’Connor with both goals in the loss.

In the final, Horgan and Nedroscik both had a goal and an assist and Jake Krasco scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:21 left in the second period of Stoneham’s 5-4 decision over Chelmsford, which got two goals from Nickerson.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kolby Horgan, Stoneham

NORTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded Agawam took home the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ed Murray scored one goal and set up three others, Chris Conroy wore the hat, Cormac Lafferty had a goal and an assist and Ryan Goodine added two assists as No. 3 South Boston downed No. 6 Brookline, 6-4 – Zachary Gruber with 2-1-3 and Julia O’Donnell 1-1-2 in the loss; and Adam Haytayan wore the hat as No. 4 Waltham downed the No. 5 Sharks, 4-1.

In the semifinals, Jimmy Ayers wore the hat in Agawam’s 6-1 victory over South Boston; and Cam Verna scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:35 left, Kevin Feeney had two assists and Matt Haskell and Andrew Manning scored 63 seconds apart early in the second period as No. 1 Natick defeated Waltham, 4-3 – Finley Maher with 1-2-3 and Haytayan two goals in the loss.

In the championship game, Ayers wore the hat and had an assist, Luc Moruzzi scored twice and Emmit Harris had 1-1-2 in Agawam’s 6-2 win over Natick, which got 1-1-2 from Nic Verna.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jimmy Ayers, Agawam

In the crossover game, Horgan scored twice, Charlie Morey had 1-1-2, Jack Mahoney set up two goals and Tranchina scored what turned out to be the winner with 2:43 left in Stoneham’s 5-3 victory over Agawam, which got a goal and two assists from Chase Davis.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Sixth-seeded Winchester won the championship.

In play-in games, Colby Scott scored four goals, Nick Nardone scored two goals and set up another and Brady Collins had two assists as No. 7 Methuen downed No. 10 Woburn, 7-1; and Tom Ryan scored the winner with 6:04 left and Mike Ducharme had two assists as No. 8 Burlington edged the No. 9 NS Vipers, 2-1.

In the quarterfinals, Mike Cashell scored two goals and set up three others, Niklaus Bloom posted 2-1-3, Josh Wang also scored twice and A.J. Muse had two assists in Winchester’s 7-4 victory over No. 3 Twin City, which got a hat trick and an assist from Max Beaulac; Ethan Polcari delivered 2-1-3, Colin White posted 1-2-3 and Ryan Knight and Brenden Curren both had 1-1-2 in No. 1 Greater Lowell’s 7-1 victory over Burlington; Scott posted 2-1-3 and Shea Adams lost a shutout when Liam Walsh scored with 3:17 left as Methuen downed No. 2 NH East, 3-1; and Sean Murphy had 2-1-3 and Ben O’Keefe pitched a shutout as No. 5 Tewksbury defeated No. 4 Framingham, 4-0.

In the semifinals, Muse scored with 0.5 seconds left in the second period to give Winchester a 2-1 decision over Methuen; and Owen Brea capped a hat trick with the winner with 3:37 left and Kyle Melo had two assists as Greater Lowell edged Tewksbury, 5-4 – Jason Cooke with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Muse, who also had an assist, tied the game with his second goal of the game with 5:07 left and Cashell then scored the winner with 1:21 remaining as Winchester won the title with a 3-2 decision over Greater Lowell.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Cashell, Winchester

SOUTH NATIONAL

Ninth-seeded Cape Ann stormed all the way to the title with four victories.

In the play-in games, Max Vieira’s second goal of the game turned out to be the winner with 5:14 left and Jack Costanzo scored twice in Cape Ann’s 5-4 win over No. 8 Charlestown, which got 1-2-3 from Aidan Boucher, 1-1-2 from Brady McKinley and two assists from Andrew McDonald; and No. 10 Beverly advanced past No. 7 Winthrop.

In the quarterfinals, Costanzo scored four goals, Kinn Muniz had two and Ryan Bergin two assists in Cape Ann’s 8-1 victory over No. 1 Lynnfield/Saugus; Gould and Targoff (second goal) scored 1:12 apart late to give Cambridge a 4-3 decision over No. 2 Beverly, which got 1-1-2 from Mike Pietrini; Grayson Badger had 2-1-3 and Collin Farrell 1-1-2 in a four-goal first period that sent No. 3 Hyde Park past No. 6 Melrose, 4-1; and Scarpola posted 1-2-3, Patrie scored twice and Deroche pitched a shutout in No. 4 Lynn’s 4-0 victory over No. 5 Marblehead.

In the semifinals, Galatis forced overtime with a third-period goal for Lynn, but Cape Ann pulled out a 2-1 shootout victory; and Badger, who also had an assist, scored his fourth goal of the game with three minutes left in OT to give Hyde Park a 7-6 win over Cambridge – Liam O’Neil with three assists and Marshall Thomas two goals in the win and Targoff four goals and two assists, Gould 2-1-3, including the goal that forced overtime with 2:08 left in regulation, and Bittner added two assists in the loss.

In the final, Costanzo, Zach Abbott and Jack Patten all posted two goals and an assist and Bergin had a goal and two helpers in Cape nn’s 9-5 triumph over Hyde Park, which got two goals from Thomas and two assists apiece from Catrina Chinetti and Farrell.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Costanzo, Cape Ann

In the crossover game, Mike Cashell, who had an assist in regulation, scored with 2:32 left in overtime to give Winchester a 3-2 decision over Cape Ann, which forced OT when Jack Delaney scored with 2:51 left in regulation.

AA

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Andover won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Benji Miragliotta wore the hat and had an assist, Sam Elliott set up three goals, Pat Flanagan scored two and Kevin DeMichaelis had 1-1-2 in Andover’s 9-2 victory over No. 7 SMS; Frankie Brachanow wore the hat, Dean Rooney had three assists, Andrew Peppe posted 1-1-2 and Landon Phillips and Ryan Fabrizio both had two assists as No. 3 North Reading downed No. 6 Newburyport, which got two goals from Harrison Dahn and two assists apiece from Zachary Wilson and Matt Habib; and Cole Wagner, who also had two assists, forced overtime with 3:48 left in regulation and No. 5 Concord-Carlisle outscored No. 4 Nashoba, 3-2, in the shootout to escape with a 4-3 victory – gavin Cassidy with 1-1-2 in the win and Dante Strong 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Pat Flanagan scored two goals and set up another, DeMichaelis also scored twice, Chris DeFeo had 1-1-2 and RJ Ritchie lost a shutout when Evan Munro scored with 2:59 left in Andover’s 6-1 triumph over North Reading; and Cassidy clicked for 1-1-2 as Concord-Carlisle edged top-seeded North Andover, 2-1.

In the championship game, Miragliotta wore the hat and had an assist, Elliott posted 2-2-4 and DeFeo 1-1-2 as Andover scored five times in the third period as trimmed Concord-Carlisle, 9-6 – Wagner and Forrest Campbell with 1-2-3 apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Benji Miragliotta, Andover

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Somerville won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, goalie Cooper Steinborn was perfect in the shootout as No. 3 Lexington/Bedford edged No. 6 Arlington, 3-2; and Quinn Ahern had two goals and an assists and Anthony Diallo and Joe Cottone both posted 1-1-2 in No. 5 Watertown’s 5-1 victory over No. 4 Parkway.

In the semifinals, Aidan Johnson and Jake McDonald both scored twice and Josh Amaral had two assists in Somerville’s 6-3 victory over Watertown, which got 1-1-2 from Nathan Master; and Barry Burke and Sean McDougall scored late goals to give No. 2 Dorchester a 3-1 win over Lexington/Bedford.

In the title game, Aidan O’Donovan’s second goal of the game, with 6:43 left, turned out to be the winner and Johnson also scored twice as Somerville edged Dorchester, 4-3 – Rick Robinson with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Aidan Johnson, Somerville

In the crossover game, Johnson posted two goals and an assist, Jake McDonald also scored twice and Brandon Jones had a goal and a helper in Somerville’s 10-2 victory over Andover.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Reading won the championship.

In a play-in game, No. 8 Wakefield downed the No. 9 Wizards, 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Matt DiCara scored twice, Brendan Walsh had a goal and an assist and Alec Sullivan lost a shutout when Nick Wesley scored with 1:57 left in Reading’s 5-1 victory over Wakefield; Aidan Pope wore the hat, snapping a 1-1 tie with 5:50 left as No. 2 Concord nipped No. 7 Chelmsford, 3-1; Christian Rodriguez scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:47 left in a three-goal second period that lifted No. 6 Groton past No. 3 Andover, 3-2 – Nate Byers with both goals in the loss; and Rich Guarino had the shootout winner after Nick McMillan (1-1-2) forced overtime with 57 seconds left as No. 4 Masco edged No. 5 Wilmington, 3-2 – Will Alworth with two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, JP Sullivan wore a second-period hat, Kyle Fahey scored twice and Trevor Thornton had a goal and an assist in Reading’s 7-2 victory over Masco, which got both goals from McMillan; and Concord edged Groton, 3-2, in a shootout.

In the final, Colin Fogarty set up three goals, JP Sullivan scored twice and Fahey and DiCara both posted 1-1-2 in Reading’s 5-1 victory over Concord.

PLAYOFF MVP: JP Sullivan, Reading

SOUTH NATIONAL

No. 3 Malden/East Boston won the title.

In a play-in game, Lauren Cloherty had a goal and two assists and Matt Reedy a goal and a helper as No. 8 South Boston downed No. 9 Natick, 4-1.

In the quarterfinals, Curtis capped a hat trick with 2:29 left in overtime to complete a Malden/East Boston comeback for a 4-3 victory over No. 6 Needham – Curtis scoring with 4:36 left in regulation and No. 17 then scoring with 22 seconds remaining to force OT, Aidan O’Malley with two goals in the loss; Colin Ferguson posted 1-2-3 and Pierre Ayer scored twice as No. 1 Belmont defeated South Boston, 4-0; Brendan Stamm scored with one second left to give No. 2 Dedham a 5-4 decision over No. 7 Waltham – Malcolm Whitfield with two goals in the win and Mark O’Neil 1-1-2 and Dave Armstrong tying the game with 1:04 remaining in the loss; and Matt Chatelle scored with 1:22 left to give No. 5 Stoneham a 4-3 decision over No. 4 Newton – Jake Reed with two goals and Andrew Cerone 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Curtis wore the hat and had an assist and Nick Summers delivered a goal and two assists in Malden/East Boston’s 5-1 victory over Dedham; and Christian Spadorcia pitched a shutout in Stoneham’s 2-0 win over Belmont.

In the final, Curtis wore the hat and had three assists and Steve Arsenault had a goal and two assists as Malden/East Boston downed Stoneham, 6-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brendan Curtis, Malden/East Boston

In the crossover game, Curtis scored six goals, snapping a 5-5 tie with 3:23 left, Liam Horkan had 1-1-2 and Arsenault two assists in Malden/East Boston’s 7-5 triumph over Reading, which got a hat trick from DiCara and 1-1-2 from JP Sullivan.

EAST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Danvers won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Lucy Adams scored one goal and set up another, Samantha Klimas had two assists and Ava DiVincenzo pitched a shutout as the No. 3 Andover Girls topped the No. 6 Avalanche, 5-0; and Joe Fontaine scored two goals, including the one that turned out to be the winner with 1:34 left, and Cal O’Sullivan posted 1-1-2 as No. 5Acton-Boxboro nipped No. 4 Triton, 5-4 – CJ Howland with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Joe Bridgeo scored 52 seconds into overtime to give Danvers a 2-1 win over the Andover Girls; and Cailey Ryan had 2-1-3, scoring what turned out to be the winner with 3:56 left, and Mason Doncaster had 1-1-2 as Acton-Boxboro nipped No. 1 Twin City, 3-2 – Eric Amblo with assists on both goals in the loss.

In the title game, Brian Mahoney scored his second goal of the game with 9:55 left and Brad Wilichoski followed 2:39 later as Danvers downed Acton-Boxboro, 5-3 – Dom Distasio and Jason Bisset with 1-1-2 apiece and Mike Crugnale two assists in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brian Mahoney, Danvers

EAST NATIONAL

No. 2 Wellesley won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Beber had a goal and an assist as No. 6 Needham downed No. 3 Lynnfield/Saugus, which got 1-1-2 from Christian Iacoviello; and No. 4 Peabody outscored No. 5 Waltham, 2-1 in the shootout to capture a 3-2 victory.

In the semifinals, Albert Hereu scored with 1:50 left to give Wellesley a 2-1 decision over Needham; and Tom Sullivan scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as No. 1 Melrose nipped Peabody, 2-1.

In the final, William Coakley pitched a shutout and Hereu had a goal and an assist in Wellesley’s 2-0 victory over Melrose.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Albert Hereu and William Coakley, Wellesley

In the crossover game, Coakley pitched a shutout and William Madden scored twice in Wellesley’s 3-0 win over Danvers.

WEST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cole Farmer scored with 1:50 left to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 3-2 victory over Reading – Evan Foskett with a goal and an assist in the win and Will Sullivan the same in the loss; Connelly scored one goal and set up three others and Rosato and Howell each posted 2-1-3 as No. 1 Tewksbury downed No. 8 Wakefield, 8-1; Chris Skelley forced overtime with goals with 3:03, 1:41 and 56 seconds left and Javin Manfield, who had an assist in regulation, scored the shootout winner as No. 2 Nashua edged No. 7 NH East, 4-3; and No. 3 Reading nipped No. 6 Andover, 2-1, as William Peppe and Phillips scored in the first period and Cam Alter lost a shutout when Alex Doudkin scored with four seconds remaining.

In the semifinals, Foskett scored twice and Haverhill/Pentucket scored all three goals in the third period and topped Tewksbury, 3-1; and Evan Munro had assists on both goals and Jake Needham snapped a 1-1 tie early in the second period as North Reading got by Nashua, 2-1.

Haverill/Pentucket then won the final.

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Foskett, Haverhill/Pentucket

WEST NATIONAL

The top-seeded Sharks won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Joey O’Connell pitched a shutout and Vinny Bourgeois scored early as the Sharks downed No. 8 Lexington/Bedford, 2-0; Chris Klien scored four straight goals and had two assists, Jackson Tresselt posted 2-2-4 and Rayanne Forbes 1-1-2 as No. 2 Medford scored a big win over No. 7 Woburn; Dom Marshall had 1-1-2 as No. 3 Nashoba trimmed No. 6 Hyde Park, 3-1; and Noah Pearlman forced overtime with 2:38 left in regulation and No. 4 Framingham outscored No. 5 SMS, 3-2 in the shootout to take a 3-2 decision in the game – Cole Deletti with assists on both regulation goals in the win.

In the semifinals, Joe Valone scored the winner with 3:08 left as the Sharks came from two goals down by scoring four goals in a 4:50 span of the third period and edged Framingham, 3-2 – Cam Gibbons with two assists in the win and Pearlman 1-1-2 in the loss; and Tresselt wore a natural hat and Josh Dube pitched a shutout in Medford’s 5-0 victory over Nashoba.

In the final, Dom Copeland scored with 1:36 left in overtime to give the Sharks a 3-2 victory over Medford, which got a goal and an assist from Tresselt.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dom Copeland

In the crossover game, Foskett and Hayden Flaherty both wore hats and Emma Skafas posted a goal and two assists in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 8-1 victory over the Sharks.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded Seacoast took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Sebastian Zeman scored one goal and set up three others, Jack Simmons had a goal and an assist and Aiden Laurendeau two assists as the No. 2 Cyclones downed No. 7 Agawam, 6-2 – Raphael Clark with both goals in the loss; Griffin Herring had 1-1-2 in regulation and then joined Madelyn Domball in scoring in the shootout, while goalie Nick Peters was perfect in the shootout as No. 6 Marblehead pulled out a 3-2 victory over No. 3 Hollis, which forced OT when Sal Vella scored two late goals; and Max Gadon and Christian Alquinta both scored twice in the shootout to give No. 5 Lynn a 3-2 decision over No. 4 Winchester – Gadon with 1-1-2 in the win and Tom Mackey forcing overtime with a goal with 3:24 left in regulation for Winchester.

In the semifinals, Aidan Martin had two goals and an assist, Bryson Vater also scored twice, Foch Lovejoy posted 1-1-2, Thatcher Kezer had two assists and Jack Bussier and Nycolas Cusick lost a combined shutout when Jaxon Thomas scored with 2:45 left in Seacoast’s 7-1 victory over Lynn; and Zeman scored four goals, including a natural hat in a 3:29 span of the first period, Ryan Chaisson also wore a hat and Hayden Shattuck added two assists as the Cyclones stopped Marblehead, 8-1.

In the final, Oscar Whitcomb had a goal and two assists, Martin scored twice and Bussier and Cusick shared a shutout in a 5-0 win over the Cyclones.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Jack Bussier and Nycolas Cusick, Seacoast

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Seventh-seeded Natick won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Noah Czech scored twice, Alex Breton had a goal and an assist and Ilaina Schneider and Reagan Foley both had two assists in Natick’s 4-2 win over No. 2 Acton-Boxboro; Mitch Gordon had an assist in regulation and a shootout goal and Camden Cardamone scored a goal in regulation and also scored in the shootout as No. 8 Newton edged No. 1 Waltham, 3-2; Owen Bedrosian lost a shutout when Nathaniel Bertocchi scored with 2:10 left and Charles DeMatteo scored what turned out to be the winner as No. 3 Wellesley topped No. 6 Parkway; and Jacob Gundin scored with 3:10 left and No. 4 Brookline scored twice in the third period to edge No. 5 Tri Valley, 2-1.

In the semifinals, Czech scored twice and Tristan Storey posted two assists in Natick’s 5-1 win over No. 3 Wellesley; and Cardamone scored with 48 seconds left in overtime to give Newton a 5-4 victory over Brookline, which forced OT when Katrina Luby scored with 10 seconds left in regulation – James Tarney with two goals in the win and Jacob Noe two assists in the loss.

In the title game, Jaidyn Anderson and Conor O’Sullivan scored 2:54 apart in the second period and Breton assisted on both goals as Natick edged Newton, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Noah Czech, Natick

In the crossover game, Czech scored twice in Natick’s 3-1 victory over Seacoast.

A

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Hollis took home the title.

In the quarterfinals, Joey Stagnone scored one goal and set up four others, Jacob Hammar wore the hat, Owen Lee had two goals and an assist, Sarah Caruso set up three goals and James Wiklund scored two as No. 2 Chelmsford scored a big win over No. 7 Framingham; Hakim Kagni wore a natural hat and had an assist, Connor Foley posted 1-1-2 and Nathan Williams set up two goals as the No. 3 Sharks stopped No. 6 Newburyport, 5-1; and Ian Pelletier scored twice and Jon Bruner posted 1-1-2 as No. 4 Amesbury trimmed the No. 5 Wizards, 5-1.

In the semifinals, Andre Ducharme scored five goals in the third period and Nate Bizier and Will Dodge each posted 1-1-2 as Hollis downed No. 4 Amesbury, 8-6 – Bruner with a hat trick, Brandon Rich three assists and Ben Donnell and Jack Venturi two assists apiece in the loss; and Hammar clicked for 2-1-3 and Bettencourt 1-1-2 as Chelmsford trimmed the Sharks, 3-1.

In the final, Ducharme wore the hat and Matt McBean lost a shutout when Hammar scored late as Hollis downed Chelmsford, 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Andre Ducharme, Hollis

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Medford won the championship.

In play-in games, Tom Coffey scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:10 left in the second period as No. 10 Winthrop nipped No. 7 Arlington, 5-3 – Sawyer Friedman with two goals in the loss; and Fred Beede scored with 10:11 left to give No. 8 Cape Ann a 3-2 decision over No. 9 Everett/Revere.

In the quarterfinals, McKenzie Cerrato scored twice, Nick Russo had a goal and an assist and Jeremy Antonio had two assists as Medford downed Cape Ann, 4-1; Honor Paton’s second goal of the game snapped a 3-3 tie 17 seconds into the third period and Graham Quigley had 1-1-2 as No. 2 Cambridge defeated Winthrop, 5-3 – John Paul Giorgio with two goals in the loss; No. 47 scored with 57 seconds left to give No. 3 Wellesley a 5-4 decision over No. 5 Parkway – Jackson Myers with 1-1-2 in the win and Aiden McKinney and Kyle Hallahan 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Sarah Young (1-1-2) and Charlton Clough (second goal) scored 11 seconds apart and Matt McDevitt followed with 2:41 left in the third period to give No. 4 Dorchester a 4-3 victory over No. 5 Stoneham, which got two goals from Matt Donovan and two assists from Anthony Bazzinotti.

In the semifinals, Cerrato, who also had an assist, scored with 35 seconds left and Medford scored three goals in the third period and edged Dorchester, 3-2; and Meyers scored with 10:13 left to give Wellesley a 2-1 decision over Cambridge.

PLAYOFF MVP: McKenzie Cerrato, Medford

In the crossover game, Ducharme scored twice as Hollis defeated Medford, 5-0.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Acton-Boxboro won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Lyman forced overtime with a goal with 2:21 left in regulation and Logan McKenna then capped a hat trick with 2:28 left in overtime as No. 7 Masco edged No. 2 SMS, 6-5 – Samantha Cahill with 1-2-3 in the win and Nick Tenaglia three assists and Evan Scully and Henry Gerecke two goals apiece in the loss; and Henry Pomeroy capped a hat trick with 3:09 left in overtime to give No. 4 Andover a 4-3 decision over No. 5 Groton, which got all three goals from Griffin Petrucci.

In the semifinals, Niko Anestis pitched a shutout and Sean Coverdale ended Ned Williams’s shutout with 30.5 seconds left in overtime as Acton-Boxboro edged Andover, 1-0; and Gavin Ward wore the hat and had an assist in Methuen’s 4-1 victory over Masco.

In the title game, William Hodgson scored twice and Jonathan Zhang snapped a 1-1 tie with 17 seconds left in the first period as Acton-Boxboro topped Methuen, 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nike Anestis, Acton-Boxboro

SOUTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded North Andover took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Savoie tied the game with 8:13 left in regulation and then scored with 2:26 left in overtime to give North Andover a 3-2 decision over No. 7 Belmont — Joe Michaud with 1-1-2 in the loss; Amanda Forziati scored with five seconds left in overtime to give Charlestown a 2-1 decision over SMS, which forced OT when No. 35 scored with 2:09 left in regulation; and Joey Shurland capped a hat trick with what turned out to be the winner with 10:46 left, Drew Shimansky and Luke Martin both posted 1-2-3, Alex Psichos had three assists and Tristan Moreau also had two assists as No. 5 Reading edged No. 4 Hyde Park, 5-4 – John McIntyre with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Jonathan Finn scored twice as North Andover edged Charlestown, 3-2 – Eamonn Vraibel with both goals in the loss; and Braydan Sanborn’s second goal of the game, with 9:18 left, gave No. 1 Wilmington a 3-2 decision over Reading, which got 1-1-2 from Shurland.

In the title game, Jack Pearlson pitched a shutout and Nolan Locke scored twice in North Andover’s 3-0 victory over Wilmington.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Pearlson, North Andover

In the crossover game, Acton-Boxboro defeated North Andover, 4-1.

EAST AMERICAN

The No. 2 Saints won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Dillon Romano scored twice in the first period as the Saints trimmed No. 7 Triton, 3-1; Pat Roach, who also had an assist, scored with 1:08 left to give Danvers a 2-1 decision over No. 9 Nashua; Tyler Gross scored twice and Will Ten Hope and Xavier Chamberlain both had two assists in No. 3 Beverly’s 5-2 victory over No. 6 S&S, which got both goals from Tyler Geary; and Zackery Walles wore the hat and had an assist and Mackenzie Walles added two assists in No. 4 Agawam’s 4-1 victory over No. 5 Tewksbury.

In the semifinals, Dylan Nutter had two goals and an assist as the Saints downed Beverly, 4-1; and Christian Burke and Roach both scored twice and Dylan Linn had two assists as No. 1 Danvers topped Agawam, 4-2.

In the final, Macklin Hudon’s second goal of the game, with 3:36 left, was the winner in a three-goal third period that lifted the Saints past Danvers, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Macklin Hudon, Saints

EAST NATIONAL

Top-seeded Tri Valley won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cam Wosney wore the hat and had an assist, Eric Landry posted 2-1-3 and No. 80 had two assists in Tri Valley’s 8-2 victory over South Boston; Matt Viliott and Nick Tremblay scored in the first period as No. 7 Melrose edged No. 2 Waltham, 2-1; Alex Nahirny scored twice as No. 3 Brookline trimmed No. 6 Newton, 3-1; and Nolan Kelleher scored 40 seconds into overtime to give No. 5 Burlington a 2-1 victory over No. 4 Needham.

In the semifinals, Chase Levasseur pitched a shutout, Matt Mills scored twice and Brody Goding had a goal and an assist in Tri Valley’s 3-0 victory over Burlington; and Tremblay assisted on both goals and John Lawhorne scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period as Melrose edged Brookline, 2-1.

In the final, Eric Landry and Nick Baker both scored twice, Wosney posted a goal and an assist and Levasseur pitched another shutout in Tri Valley’s 6-0 triumph over Melrose.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chase Levasseur, Tri Valley

In the crossover game, Hudon scored with 26 seconds left to give the Saints a 3-2 victory over Tri Valley – Sydney Nutter with the other two goals in the win.

WEST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Wakefield won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Chris Vacca scored with 3:52 left in overtime to give Wakefield a 2-1 decision over Lynnfield/Saugus; Donnell scored with 4:40 left to give No. 8 Parkway a 2-1 win over No. 1 Somerville; Brendan McCabe scored five goals, Aidan Moretz and Ryan Cain both also wore hats, Moretz adding two assists, Charlie Catchin had three assists and Duncan Beard pitched a shutout as No. 2 Natick scored a big win over No. 7 Belmont; and Xavier Yepez scored 15 seconds into overtime to give No. 3 Stoneham a 3-2 victory over No. 6 Brookline.

In the semifinals, Vacca scored four goals and set up another, Leo Yardumian posted a goal and an assist and Carolin Melanson two assists in Wakefield’s 6-1 victory over Parkway; and Ryan Cain delivered 2-1-3 in Natick’s 3-1 win over Stoneham.

In the final, Leo Yardumian scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:15 left in the second period as Wakefield edged Natick, 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Vacca Wakefield

WEST NATIONAL

Top-seeded NH East won the title.

In a play-in game, Flo Holder scored two goals and set up another as No. 8 Concord-Carlisle topped No. 9 Twin City, 5-1.

In the quarterfinals, Malay scored four goals, Kole Hyles had a goal and two assists and Nash pitched a shutout in NE East’s 7-0 victory over Concord-Carlisle; Pat Eldredge wore the hat and had an assist, Aidan Jackson scored twice and Ryan Habeshian had two assists in No, 2 Groton’s 6-4 win over No. 7 Andover, which got a hat trick from Justin Hsu and 1-1-2 from Max Todisco; Isabel Marbel scored with 16 seconds left to give the No. 6 Andover Girls a 2-1 decision over No. 3 Chelmsford; and Dylan Kuczek wore the hat and had an assist and Liam Niles scored twice as No. 5 Greater Lowell trimmed No. 4 Billerica, 6-3 – Chris Viscione with two goals and Logan Frost two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Kole Hyles wore the hat and had two assists, Stolarski scored twice and Koza had two assists in NH East’s 7-3 victory over Greater Lowell; and Eldredge and Jack Vaughan both scored twice in No. 2 Groton’s 4-1 win over the Andover Girls.

In the final, Kole Hyles scored twice, Malay and Charwat scored 43 seconds apart late and Nash lost a shutout when Vaughan scored with 3:50 left in NH East’s 4-1 victory over Groton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kole Hyles, NH East

In the crossover game, Kole Hyles, Koza and Malay all scored twice and Nash pitched a shutout in NH East’s 6-0 victory over Wakefield.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Ella Rago scored two goals and set up another in No. 2 Nashoba’s 5-1 victory over No. 7 Marblehead; Chance Bodkin pitched a shutout and Hank Stevenson scored early in the second period as No. 3 Lexington/Bedford edged Wilmington, 1-0; and Brendan Gruenberg had 1-1-2 in No. 5 Andover’s 3-2 victory over No. 4 Winchester, which got two goals from Jacob Hoertdoerfer.

Jordan Young scored five straight goals and also had an assist and Dylan Soucy pitched a shutout in H/P’s 8-0 victory over Andover; and Rago posted 2-1-3, Scotty McCabe had 1-1-2 and Matt Herget pitched a shutout in Nashoba’s 4-0 victory over Lexington/Bedford.

In the final, Jordan Young wore a natural hat in a 3:20 span of the first period and went on to score two more goals to power Haverhill/Pentucket to a 7-1 win over Nashoba.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jordan Young, Haverhill/Pentucket

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Watertown won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Griffin Mikias scored two goals and set up another and Fin Carpenter scored what turned out to be the winner as No. 7 Dorchester downed No. 2 Dedham, 4-3; Jack McMullin scored four goals, wearing a natural hat in a 3:07 span of the second period, Nick Ciasullo had two goals and two assists, Aden Azzouz also wore a hat, Tyler Lane posted 1-2-3 and Dylan Brand lost a shutout when Drew Carpenter scored with 26 seconds left as No. 3 Tri Valley scored a big win over No. 6 Wellesley; and Chris Green wore the hat and had an assist, Jacob Erlandson had 1-1-2 and Ryan Brennan two assists in No. 4 Framingham’s 6-1 victory over No. 5 Hyde Park.

In the semifinals, Kole Swift scored with 7:49 left in the second period to give Watertown a 2-1 decision over Framingham; and McMullin wore the hat, Azzouz scored twice and Ciasullo had two assists in Tri Valley’s 6-2 win over Dorchester.

In the final, Aiden Yardemian scored with 2:48 left to give Watertown a 3-2 decision over Tri Valley – Maggie Driscoll with two assists in the win and Tyler Lane both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack McMullin, Tri Valley

In the crossover game, Jordan Young scored five goals and Frank Libby also wore a hat, adding an assist in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 8-2 victory over Watertown, which got a goal and an assist apiece from Ben Surenian and Jared Norton.

NORTHEAST

Third-seeded Reading won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Scott Upton scored twice in Reading’s 4-1 victory over North Andover; Lokken posted two goals and an assist, Pesce had a goal and two helpers and Glover pitched a shutout as No. 1 Acton-Boxboro downed No. 8 SMS, 6-0; Ian Moore scored twice and Ryan Maziarka had two assists as No. 2 Cambridge downed No. 7 Medford, 5-2; and Brockelman scored with 6:05 left to give No. 5 Andover a 3-2 victory over No. 6 Masco.

In the semifinals, Jack Egan wore the hat and had an assist as Reading scored a 5-1 triumph over Cambridge; and Glover pitched another shutout and Lokken scored twice in Acton-Boxboro’s 3-0 victory over Andover.

In the title game, Egan scored five goals and set up another, Morgan Fichera had a goal and four assists and Kyra O’Neil had two assists as Reading came through with a 7-3 win over Acton-Boxboro.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Egan, Reading
                
-- MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com