Login:  
    
Peewees - Playoffs

"ELITE"

Top-seeded Winchester won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Robert DiVincenzo lost a shutout when Ryan Watton scored with 1:18 left and Angelo Mario scored what turned out to be the winner in the first period of Winchester’s 4-1 victory over Framingham; Will Genaske wore the hat as Natick trimmed Waltham, 4-2 – Dellaire with both goals in the loss; Sarah Potter and Daisy Boynton shared the shutout and Paige Larose scored in the first period as the Wizards downed Newton, 3-0; and Marchese scored twice, Hennehan had 1-1-2 and Brennan lost a shutout when Drew Daley scored with 2:40 left in Arlington’s 5-1 win over Reading.

In the semifinals, Mike Martignetti had a goal and an assist in Winchester’s 4-2 victory over Arlington; and Sarah Coyle scored twice as the Wizards topped Natick, 4-2.

In the final, Trevor Lopez and Will Conway both posted a goal and an assist as Winchester nipped the Wizards, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Robert DiVincenzo, Winchester

 

"AAA"

NORTH AMERICAN

No. 2 Concord won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Brett Patnode scored two goals and set up two others, Ian Dennis had three assists and Hayden Parent also scored twice in Concord’s 5-2 win over the Demons; O’Brien, who also had an assist, scored two goals in 44 seconds, Erikson had 1-1-2 and the Sharks scored four goals in 2:26 early and went on to a 6-1 victory over Dorchester; Roman Tacelli forced overtime with a goal with one second left and then came through with 2:37 remaining in the OT to give Needham a 3-2 decision over Lynn – Cal Place starting the late rally by ending Nathan Deroche’s shutout with 3:11 left and Standish Carothers with two assists in the win; and Cam Tinkham scored with 3:26 left, Brad Killion (1-1-2) followed with 2:27 remaining and Ben Rennick (1-1-2) completed the rally with 1:33 on the clock as Triton charged past Stoneham, 4-3 – Aidan Lowry with two assists in the win and Gavin Tobias and Kevin Doherty 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the semifinals, Patnode scored twice and Zach Drew posted a goal and an assist in Concord’s 4-1 victory over Needham; and Ben Elkins and Ryan Harris scored late goals to give the Sharks a 3-2 decision over Triton.

In the final, Adam Omundson pitched a shutout, Ronan Walsh had a goal and an assist and Ian Dennison scored early in Concord’s 2-0 win over the Sharks.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brett Patnode, Concord

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Agawam won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Kevin Mcmaster wore the hat and had an assist, Coln Dennison scored one goal and set up three others, Lorenzo Keegan scored twice and Chase Carney and John Simonetti both posted 1-1-2 as Lynnfield/Saugus stopped Soith Boston, 8-2; Pete Saneusanio was perfect through regulation, overtime and the shootout and Anthony Fresolone scored the shootout winner in Marblehead’s 1-0 decision over Melrose, which got shutout goaltending from Drakos; and Henry Stonehouse wore the hat, Emma O’Donovan posted 2-1-3, Justin Rocha had 1-2-3 and Dan Finn also dished out two assists in Belmont’s 6-3 victory over Waltham, which got 1-1-2 from Jack Lenox.

In the semifinals, Cann wore the hat and had an assist, Ayers clicked for 2-1-3 and Clarke had three assists in Agawam’s 7-2 win over Marblehead; and Rocha had 1-2-3 and Katie Guden and O’Donovan both posted 1-1-2 in Belmont’s 7-3 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus.

In the championship game, Evars’ second goal of the game with 4:15 left in regulation to force overtime and Cann then capped a four-goal/one-assists game with the winner with 11 seconds left in the OT to give Agawam a 7-6 victory over Belmont, which got 2-1-3 from Mia Biotti and Marco Santagati and Ben Fici two goals apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cann, Agawam

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

The second-seeded Maine Academy won it all.

In the quarterfinals, Myers Willits had two goals and an assist, Cole Perrault also scored twice and Caleb Bogdanovich and Gavin Simopoulos both posted 1-1-2 in Maine’s big win over Acton-Boxboro; Jake Viera pitched a shutout and Jack Gray scored twice in the third period as Greater Lowell trimmed Andover, 2-0; Cam Banks scored twice and Derek Gallucci scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:27 left as Wilmington nipped NH East, 5-3 – Kole Robinson with two goals in the loss;; and Jack Roe wore the hat and had an assist and Seth DiSalvo pitched a shutout in North Andover’s 4-0 win over Chelmsford.

In the semifinals, Willets scored two goals in 32 seconds, Simopoulos and Spencer Bergeron both posted 1-1-2 and Jackson Header two assists uin Maine’s 7-2 win over Wilmington; and Gray clicked for 2-1-3 in Greater Lowell’s 4-1 triumph over North Andover.

In the final, Simopoulos scored twice and Bogdanovich had a goal and an assist in Maine’s 6-1 victory over Greater Lowell.

PLAYOFF MVP: Gavin Simopoulos, Maine Academy

In the crossover game, Maine defeated Agawam, 4-1

 

"AA"

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Winchester won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cole Dente scored two goals and set up two others, Nathan Cavanaugh and Ryan Welch both had two goals and an assist and Jackson Savage, Frank Napolitano and Zach Travaglini all posted 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 9-1 victory over Concord; Joe Holgersen capped a hat trick with the goal that turned out to be the winner with 2:49 left as Winthrop edged Tewksbury, 4-3 – Beatrice with two goals in the loss; and Joe Silverio’s second goal of the game, with 5:41 remaining, proved to be the winner and Colby Scott had two assists as Methuen edged Cape Ann, 3-2 – Anthony Curcuru with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Travaglini forced overtime with a goal with 5:53 left in regulation and Nick Ciaccio scored with 3:22 remaining in overtime to give Winchester a 3-2 decision over Methuen; and Andrew Thomas clicked for 2-1-3, Sean Keenan had 1-1-2 and Mike Balleani two assists in Woburn’s 5-3 win over Winthrop, which got a hat trick from Holgersen.

In the final, Jake Ulwick pitched a shutout and Cavanaugh and Dente scored 2:22 apart in the second period of Winchester’s 2-0 win over Woburn.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jake Ulwick, Winchester

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Wellesley won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Sam Raye Steiner had two goals and an assist, scoring what turned out to be the winner with 3:05 left and Christian Bracher had two assists as Newton edged Medford, 4-3; Jack Venuti capped Lexington/Bedford’s three-goal second period with 56 seconds left and L/B held off Brookline, 3-2; and Gavin Cassidy had 1-1-2 in Concord-Carlisle’s 4-1 win over Parkway.

In the semifinals, John Nelson came within 19 seconds of a shutout, losing his bid when Stephen Joseph scored with 19 seconds left, and Liam Jensen scored two goals in 24 seconds in the second period as Wellesley edged Lexington/Bedford, 2-1; and Pete Delmonico forced overtime by ending Nate Crozier’s shutout with 2:43 left and Newton took the shootout, 3-1, to nip Concord-Carlisle, 2-1.

In the final, Nelson lost his shutout on two late goals, Jensen had two assists and John Hinckley scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:54 left as Wellesley edged Newton, 3-1 – Jack Barry with the first Newton goal with 2:02 remaining.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Nelson, Wellesley

In the crossover game, Dente had a goal and two assists and Napolitano scored twice in Winchester’s 4-1 victory over Wellesley

 

"AA" 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded Reading took home the crown.

In play-in games, Luke Maffeo, who also had an assist, snapped a 2-2 tie with 9:31 left in the second period and Ryan Bergin scored twice in Dorchester’s 4-2 victory over the Blazers; Julia Mamones scored the winner with 4:06 remaining and Kathryn Rice had two assists as the Wizards edged Charlestown, 3-2 – Colm Delvalle with both goals and Noel Gallagher assists on both in the loss; Jake Dubiel lost a shutout when Pacheco scored with 54 seconds left and Mathew Petitto tallied the goal that turned out to be the winner with 10;51 left as Wakefield edged Somerville, 2-1; and Declan O’Connell and Teddy Flynn scored in the third period as Natick trimmed Dorchester, 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Reading edged Andover, 3-2; Needham trimmed Natick, 4-1; Wakefield topped Arlington, 4-2; and Aiden Sullivan and Luke Shannon scored late to give Burlington a 2-1 decision over the Wizards.

In the semis, Ethan Dumas pitched a shutout, Max Anderson scored twice and Sean Crehan had two assists in Reading’s 4-0 victory over Needham; and Harrington scored twice and Pelicano had 1-1-2 as Needham downed Burlington, 5-2.

In the final, Dumas pitched another shutout and Matt Gyurko scored both goals in Reading’s 2-0 win over Wakefield.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ethan Dumas, Reading

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Nashoba won the championship.

In play-in games, Andrew Toland scored six goals, including the two go-ahead tallies in the third period and Josh Kerble (1-1-2) started the rally 36 seconds into the third period as SMS trimmed Haverhill/Pentucket, 8-6 – Luke Tucker with two goals and three assists, Evan Foskett a goal and three helpers and Derek Demare 1-2-3 in the loss; Connor Ludford scored two goals in a 2:13 span of the first period as Nashua edged Casco Bay, 2-1; Jack Brown scored two goals in the game and then the only goal of the shootout and Billy Bridges was a perfect 5-for-5 in the shootout as Framingham 2 edged the NS Vipers, 3-2; Justin Rooney scored with seven seconds left to give Tewksbury a 3-2 decision over Tewksbury, which got 1-1-2 from Aidan Geary; and Shane McCarthy scored with 7:06 left to give Framingham 3 a 2-1 decision over Framingham 2;

In the quarterfinals, Aaron Pratt, who also had an assist, snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:14 left in the second period and Liam Fisher posted two assists in Nashoba’s 4-1 victory over Nashua; Caulin Martel lost a shutout when Mike Jolicoeur scored with 1:31 left and Andrew Camelio scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:56 remaining as Tewksbury edged Hollis, 2-1; Jared Shimelman scored twice and PJ Farese had 1-1-2 as Framingham 3 downed Groton, 4-1; and Lewis-Keddy scored twice, Bourque and Calocci scored 1:24 apart late and Donaty had two assists in Triboro’s 4-2 win over SMS.

In the semifinals, Pratt wore the hat and had two assists and Liam Fisher posted 1-2-3 in Nashoba’s 5-3 victory over Framingham, which got 1-1-2 from Noah Pearlman; and Asa DeRoche scored twice in the third period and Justin Rooney had 1-1-2 as Tewksbury downed Triboro, 3-1.

In the championship game, Pratt and Ryan Ratte both posted a goal and two assists, Lexi warner dished out two assists and Ben Canfield lost a shutout when Kevin Barlow scored with 3:38 left in Nashoba’s 5-1 victory over Tewksbury.

PLAYOFF MVP: Aaron Pratt, Nashoba

In the crossover game, Pratt scored all four goals and warner had two assists in Nashoba’s 4-2 win over Reading, which got 1-1-2 from No. 5 and assists on both goals from Colin Mulvey.

 

EAST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Peabody charged all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Liam Buckley scored with 2:12 left as Peabody rallied from two goals down and edged Newton, 3-2 – J.J. Jalbert with a goal and an assist in the win; Mathers and Scoppettuolo scored early in the third period to give Lynnfield/Saugus a 3-2 decision over Hollis; and Gartett Johnson pitched a shutout and Matt Albert scored early as Twin City nipped Triton, 1-0.

In the semis, Brady Carpenter scored with 19 seconds left to give Peabody a 3-2 victory over Beverly – Tommy Tilas with two assists in the win; and Scaduto pitched a shutout and No. 3 scored midway through the first period as Lynnfield/Saugus trimmed Twin City, 2-1.

In the final, Carpenter wore a natural hat and Jalbert posted 1-1-2 as Peabody downed Lynnfield/Saugus, 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brady carpenter, Peabody

 

EAST NATIONAL

Fifth-seeded Hyde Park went all the way.

In the quarterfinals, Mike Vachon’s second goal of the game with 1:30 left forced overtime and Ricky Matthews and Jack Stanton scoered in a 2-0 shootout that gave Hyde Park a 3-2 win over Medfield; Pat Currie scored twice as the Sharks trimmed SMS, 3-1; and goalie Connor Stamm was a perfect 4-for-4 and Brendan Stamm scord shootout goals to give Dedham a 2-1 decision over Belmont – the teams trading second-period goals in regulation.

In the semifinals, Hyde Park edged Waltham, 2-1, in a shootout; and Currie scored twice and Joel Miller had two assists as the Sharks downed Dedham, 4-1.

In the final, John Colleran scored the winner with 2:13 left and Joe Stronach scored twice as Hyde Park edged the Sharks, 4-3, Nick Spanos with two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Colleran, Hyde Park

 

WEST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Chelmsford won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Caulfield and Sutherland scored goals 41 seconds apart midway through the third period to give Chelmsford a 3-2 decision over Andover, which got both goals from Brayden Locke; Jake Geannaris pitched a shutout and Nick McMillan scored both goals in Masco’s 2-0 win over the Wizards; Anthony Bowker’s second goal of the game with 10:15 later turned out to be the winner and Brendan George posted 1-1-2 as Wilmington edged Malden/East Boston, 4-3; and Sam Remulhart wore the hat and had an assist, Mark Butts set up three goals, Kevin Butts had 1-1-2 and Colby Brown two assists as the Maine Academy got by NH East, 6-4.

In the semifinals, Pelkey, who had an assists in regulation, scored with 3:17 left in overtime to give Chelmsford a 3-2 decision over Masco; and Troy Poulin scored two goals in 29 seconds midway through the third period and Brayden Locke followed with 3:14 left to give the Mine Academy a 3-2 win over Wilmington.

In the final, Frederick pitched a shutout, Varallo had a goal and an assist and Carpenter two assists in Chelmsford’s 3-0 win over Maine.

PLAYOFF MVP: Fredericks, Chelmsford

 

WEST NATIONAL

Top-seeded North Central took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Brandon McKenzie scored with three-tenths of a second left to give North Central a 3-2 victory over Needham, which got both goals from Connor McNaughton and assists on both from Andre Crowell in the loss; Travic Majowicz scored the winner with 5:12 left and Kyle Tracey assisted on both goals as the Patriots edged Groton, 2-1; Ryan gallant scored five straight goals in the second period to send Newton past the Outlaws, 7-2 – Josh Hogue with both goals in the loss; and William Sullivan scored with 1:22 left to give W ellesley a 2-1 decision over the Sharks.

In the semifinals, Spencer McCrillis pitched a shutout and Ethan Casavant had a goal and an assist as North Central downed Wellesley, 3-0; and Ryan Mullen (1-1-2) and Nathan Cohen scored 1:07 apart in the second period and Cohen came through again with 8:08 left in the game to give Newton a 3-2 win over the Patriots, Lydia Mastroianni with two assists in the win.

In the final, Casavant scored twice and Keegan Murphy had 1-1-2 as North Central downed Newton, 6-2 – Mastroianni with two goals and Gallant 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Ethan Casavant, North Central and Ryan Gallant, Newton

In the crossover, Murphy scored twice and Charlie Chinian had a goal and an assist as North Central trimmed Chelmsford, 4-2 – Jackson Harper with both goals in the loss.

 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Third-seeded Melrose won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Dussault scored four goals, Matt Maher posted a goal and two assists, Nick Tremblay had 1-1-2 and Matt Hickey two assists as Melrose downed Cape Ann, 8-2; Brett Smith pitched a shutout and Cole Capobianco scored twice in Burlington’s 3-0 victory overt Agawam; Kailen Richard and Mike Castracane both had 1-12 and Samantha Mussante dished out two assists in Nashoba’s 4-2 triumph over Twin City; and Savoie clicked for 2-1-3 and Williams lost a shutout when Trevor Thornton scored with four seconds left in North Andover’s 4-1 victory over Reading.

In the semifinals, Andrew Martin pitched a shutout and Dussault scored early as Melrose edged Nashoba, 1-0; and Leahy posted 1-1-2 and Williamson pitched a shutout as North Andover topped Burlington, 4-0.

In the final, Dussault wore a third-period hat, snapping a 1-1 tie with 3:28 left as Melrose trimmed North Andover, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Dussault, Melrose

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Cambridge won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ross McNeill scored two goals and set up another and Jonah Jaffe had two assists as Cambridge downed Brookline, 7-2 – Jimmy Potter with both goals in the loss; Ryland Thomas went for a goal and two assists and James Marini posted 1-1-2 in Waltham’s 5-2 win over Parkway; Matt Oh scored with six seconds left to give Lexington/Bedford a 2-1 decision over South Boston; and Mason Andrade scored twice and Britton had 1-1-2 in Watertown’s 4-1 win over Natick.

In the semifinals, Jasper Sieniewicz pitched a shutout and Mackenzie Pelton had 1-1-2 as Cambridge defeated Watertown, 3-0; and Thomas had 1-2-3 and Joe King 1-1-2 in Waltham’s 5-1 victory over Lexington/Bedford.

In the final, Pelton scored twice in the second period and Dana Yesson tallied what turned out to be the winner with 1:33 left in the second period as Cambridge nipped Waltham, 4-2 – Miller Clarke with both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mackenzie Pelton, Cambridge

In the crossover game, Nick Tremblay scored with 20 seconds left to give Melrose a 3-2 decision over Cambridge – Dussault with two goals and an assist in the win and Kedrick Deline 1-1-2 in the loss.

 

"A"

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket won the title.

In quarterfinal play, Ryan Carta scored one goal and set up another and Robert Mahoney had two assists in Woburn’s 4-1 victory over Framingham; Franki Brachanow, who also had an assist, scored with eight minutes left and then struck again 1:44 later to give North Reading a 5-4 victory over the Saints, who got 2-1-3 from Nolan LaBossiere; and Kris Wheeler scored twice and Jack Simmons scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:49 left in the second period as the Cyclones edged the Sharks, 3-2.

In the semifinals, Brady Roux pitched a shutout, Cole Farmer set up all three goals and Cullen Simes and Hayden Flaherty scored 38 seconds apart early in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 3-0 win over North Reading; and Carta forced overtime with a goal with 1:42 left in regulation and then came through again with 2:03 remaining in the OT to give Woburn a 3-2 decision over the Cyclones, who got assists on both goals from Ryan Nadeau.

In the final, Roux pitched another shutout, Flaherty scored both goals and No. 17 assisted on both in H/P’s 2-0 victory over Woburn.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brady Rous, Haverhill/Pentucket

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Third-seeded Winchester won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Alden Martin and Ed Fitzgerald wore hats, Martin with three assists and Fitzgerald two, in Winchester’s 6-2 win over Marblehead; Kevin Ventura scored twice, ben Tatlock posted 1-1-2 and Billy McLean had two assists in Arlington’s 4-1 triumph over Everett/Revere; and Craig Hatfield posted 2-1-3 in Wakefield’s 4-2 win over Lynn.

In the semis, Josh Wang scored twice and Martin had 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 5-2 victory over Arlington; and Brayden Clark clicked for 2-1-3 and Cam Avila had 1-1-2 in Beverly’s 5-3 win over Wakefield, which got assists on both goals from Hatfield.

In the final, Martin and Fitzgerald both wore hats, Martin adding an assists, Derek Kimball posted 1-2-3 and Wang 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 9-4 win over Beverly, which got two goals from Clark and two assists from Avila.

 

PLAYOFF MVP: Alden Martin, Winchester

In the crossover game, Connor Montejunas had 1-1-2 in the third period and Owen Thornton also clicked for 1-1-2 as Haverhill/Penucket downed Winchester, 4-2.

 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Nashoba won the title.

In play-in games, Devon Brandon scored 10 seconds into the game but Acton-Boxboro had to go to a shootout to edge SMS, 2-1; Adam Lacroix snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:50 left as Manchester downed the Outlaws, 3-1; and Josh Lieder had 1-2-3 and Zach Moran 1-1-2 in Twin City’s 4-1 triumph over the NS Vipers.

In the quarterfinals, Nathan Lux scored two goals and set up another, Justin Liona dished out three assists, Aidan Linnane also scored twice, Pete Bonenfont had 1-1-2 and Ben Hays two assists in Nashoba’s 6-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro; Jacob White forced overtime with a goal with 5:49 left and Zhihan Xu scored the shootout winner as Concord-Carlisle edged Groton, 4-3 – Ryan Mulcahy with 1-1-2 in the win and Vaughan two goals and Simmons two assists in the loss; Luke Randolph, who also had three assists, scored his second goal of the game with 2:17 left to give NH East an 8-7 decision over Manchester – Ryan Smith with a hat trick and an assist, John Orlandi 1-1-2 and Evan Samiotes two assists in the win and Kellen Gelinas 2-2-4, Jake Rossignol two goals and Jason Scott two assists in the loss; and Conor Sanborn, who also had as assist, scored with 8:35 left to give Nashua a 2-1 decision over Concord-Carlisle.

In the semifinals, Lux posted 1-2-3 and Liona and Hays both scored twice in Nashoba’s 6-3 win over Twin City; and Smith second goal of the game, with 9:52 left, turned out to be the winner and Randolph had 1-1-2 as NH east edged Nashua, 4-3 – Dylan Sadowski with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Liona, hays and Kyle Doney all had a goal and an assist and Nashoba downed NH East, 6-3 – Randolph with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Justin Liona, Nashoba and Luke Randolph, NH East

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Medford took home the crown.

In quarterfinal action, McMahon dished out four assists, Freeman wore the hat, Lind posted 2-1-3, Cerrato had three assists Devontae also scored twice and O’Donnell lost a shutout when Oran Gelinas scored with 23 seconds left as Medford stopped Waltham, 9-1; Neil Sharma and Carl Callahan both wore hats and had two assists and Jack McNealy pitched a shutout in Wellesley’s 7-0 win over Lynn; No. 18 snapped Zach Roughan’s shutout with 2:35 left and Joey Bridgeo followed with four seconds left to give Danvers a 2-1 decision over Andover; and Donald Le wore the hat, Andrew Glavin posted 2-1-3 and Ryan Melta pitched a shutout in Dorchester’s 6-0 victory over Charlestown.

In the semifinals, Devontae and Baruca both scored two goals and set up another and O’Donnell pitched a shutout in Medford’s6-0 win over Dorchester; and Callahan (2-1-3) scored with 2:25 left to give Wellesley a 5-4 decision over Danvers – Sharma with 1-1-2 in the win and Adam Bridgeo 2-1-3 and Joey Bridgeo and Tyler Libby two assists apiece in the loss.

In the championship game, Lind snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:44 left as Medford got by Wellesley, 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: O’Donnell, Medford

In the crossover game, Freeman posted 2-2-4, Cardolino also scored twice and O’Donnell pitched a shutout in Medford’s 5-0 victory over Nashoba.

 

EAST AMERICAN

Third-seeded Agawam won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Leo Kagan scored twice in a four-goal second period that sent Agawam past Billerica, 4-2; and Ryan McInnis capped a hat trick with 2:48 left to give Hollis a 3-2 decision over Peabody.

In the semis, Rowan Silva’s second goal of the game, with 3:35 left, gave Agawam a 2-1 victory over Winthrop; and Aidan Martin (2-1-3) scored his second goal of the game 22 seconds into the third period and Riley Adams then came through with 3:55 left as Seacoast topped Hollis, 4-2 – Jon Burchette with three assists and Foch Lovejoy 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Drew Dolan scored 1:03 into overtime to give Agawam a 2-1 decision over Seacoast.

PLAYOFF MVP: Drew Dolan, Agawam

 

EAST NATIONAL

Second-seeded Needham won the title.

In quarterfinal play, Nick Howell and Gavin Wilson scored third-period goals to give Natick a 2-1 decision over Stoneham; and William Cooper’s second goal of the game, with 6:51 left, gave Cambridge a 2-1 win over the Wizards.

In the semifinals, Needham nipped Natick, 3-2; and Cambridge edged Belmont, 3-2.

In the final, Jesse Lichtman (1-1-2) and Braeden Sammut scored 1:13 apart in the second period as Needham got by Cambridge, 3-2, despite two goals by Cooper.

PLAYOFF MVP: William Cooper, Cambridge

In the crossover game, Kieran Healey posted 2-1-3, Henry Bierman also scored twice and Lucas Smith lost a shutout when Sam Belliveau scored with 3:02 left as Needham topped Agawam, 6-1.

 

WEST AMERICAN

Sixth-seeded Methuen charged all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cam Hutchings wore the hat to lead Methuen to a 4-2 victory over Newburyport, which managed to snap Mike Abdoo’s shutout on two late goals by Jack Spaulding; Ian Pelletier’s second goal of the game, with 7:57 left in the second period, gave Amesbury a 2-1 decision over Wilmington; and Jacob Hoertdoerfer forced overtime with a goal with 1:47 left and Brandon Grace scored the shootout winner a Greater Lowell edged Triton, 2-1.

In the semifinals, Gavin Ward (2-1-3) scored the winner with 4:27 left and Mark Kobrenski had 1-1-2 as Methuen edged Amesbury, 5-4; and Cole Swanson wore the hat and had an assist and Zach Sarasin posted 1-2-3 in North Central’s 4-1 win over Greater Lowell.

In the final, Hutchings’ second goal of the game, with 5:28 left, turned out to be the winner as Methuen edged North Central, 3-2 – Swanson with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Cam Hutchings, Methuen and Cole Swanson, North Central

 

WEST NATIONAL

Sixth-seeded Melrose won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jimmy Kehoe pitched a shutout and Max Brown scored all three goals as Melrose downed Newton, 3-0; Milan Patel and Martin Androssenko both posted 1-1-2 and Ben Foster snapped a 1-1 tie early in the second period of Newton’s 4-1 win over South Boston; and Schilling pitched a shutout and McKersie scored twice in Medfield’s 3-0 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus.

In the semis, Brown, who also had an assist, scored with 8:58 left to give Melrose a 4-3 decision over Medfield, which got two goals from Quint; and Nick Polnarev, who also had two assists, scored 24 seconds into overtime to give Newton a 4-3 decision over Reading – Androssenko with two goals in the win and Nick Studley forcing overtime with a goal with five seconds left in regulation and Matt Gorman posting 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the final, Viliott scored with 7:50 left to give Melrose a 2-1 victory over Newton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Max Brown, Melrose

In the crossover game, Brown’s second goal of the game, with 2:15 left, gave Melrose a 3-2 decision over Methuen.

 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded North Andover captured the title.

In a play-in game, Hank Stevenson scored what turned out to be the winner with 9:37 left as Lexington/Bedford downed S&S, 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Clunie and Charlie Regan both delivered two goals and an assist, Logan Stiner had 1-2-3 and Lamond Cross and Brendan Collins each had 1-1-2 in North Andover’s 7-1 victory over Lexington/Bedford; Devin Marks wore the hat, Pat Doherty scored twice and Nick DiLuca and Paul Ryan both had 1-1-2 in Woburn’s 7-3 victory over Winchester, which got two goals from William Baker; Connor Custance and Chris Ovensen, who both also had assists, scored 1:30 apart early in the third period to give Burlington a 4-3 decision over Cape Ann – Tino Bonanno with two goals and Dan Schorr two assists in the win and Fred Beede two goals and Gus Johnson 1-1-2 in the loss; and Aaron Hickey scored a late goal and then scored again in the shootout and Justin Vitale turned away all four shootout shots as Medford edged Nashua, 5-4 – Mitch Lynch with a hat trick and Cody Evans two assists in the loss.

In the semis, Regan’s third goal of the game snapped a 4-4 tie with 2:16 left and Clunie scored twice as North Andover nipped Medford, 6-4 – Max Pacheco with a hat trick and an assist and Aaron Hickey 1-1-2 in the loss; and Doherty set up four goals, Ryan had 2-1-3, DiLuca also scored twice and Dylan Lowe pitched a shutout in Woburn’s 5-0 victory over Burlington.

In the title game, Clunier scored with 3:07 left to give North Andover a 2-1 decision over Woburn.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Ryan Clunie and Charlie Regan, North Andover

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

The second-seeded Sharks won the crown.

In a play-in game, John Todd scored with 10:13 left, leading to the winner with 5:37 remaining and Andrew Fino had1-2-3 as the Outlaws edged Belmont, 4-3 – Zan Rice with two goals in the loss.

In the quarterfinals; Donovan Mawhinney and Jack Kelly both posted 2-1-3 and William Schiavone also scored twice as the Sharks stopped Watertown, 7-1; Brooks Heymann clicked for 2-2-4, Noah Rotman wore the hat and Andrew Shiffler had 1-1-2 as SMS topped the Outlaws, 9-1; Andrew Janowski and Campbell Hawkins both clicked for 2-1-3, Henry Lebed had 1-1-2 and Chase Huggins two assists in Brookline’s 6-2 win over Hyde Park; and Ryan Leahy scored with 2:23 left, Brandon McNichols then capped a hat trick with 15 seconds remaining in regulation and Lahey came through again with 48 seconds left in overtime as Dedham edged Framingham, 5-4 – Chris Long and Owen Donnelly with two assists apiece in the win and Connaughton 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the semis, Mawhinney clicked for 2-1-3 and Schiavone also scored twice as the Sharks topped Dedham, 4-1; and Lebed scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:47 left, Hawkins had 1-1-2 and Charlie Zucker two assists in Brookline’s 4-3 decision over SMS.

In the final, Mawhinney scored with 6:37 left to give the Sharks a 2-1 victory over Brookline.

PLAYOFF MVP: Donovan Mawhinney, Sharks

In the crossover game, Jack Kelly scored twice in the first period as the Sharks edged North Andover, 2-1.

 

NORTHEAST AMERICAN

Third-seeded Twin City won the championship.

In play-in games, Peters pitched a shutout and King scored midway through the second period of Marblehead’s 3-0 victory over Parkway; Zach Tammaro, who also had an assist, scored the winner with 10:12 left and Crowley also posted 1-1-2 as Chelmsford edged Wellesley, 4-3—Wilson with 1-1-2 and Harding two assists in the loss; Reilly’s second goal of the game, with 1:35 left, gave Wakefield a 3-2 decision over Groton – Robinson with two assists in the win and Jonathan Kneeland assists on both goals in the loss; Trestan dished out two assists and Wells and Adams scored two minutes apart early as Needham nipped Acton-Boxboro, 3-1;and Trent Fucci capped a hat trick with two late goals, the second with 10 seconds left to give Waltham a 3-2 decision over Wakefield, which got 1-1-2 from Robinson.

In the quarterfinals, Sam Babeau and Jacob Berkio both had 1-1-2 in regulation and Twin City edged Needham, 3-2, in a shootout; Osborne pitched a shutout Lane posted 1-1-2 and Mercuri had two assists as Tewksbury trimmed Marblehead, 2-0; JJ King and Fucci scored late to give Chelmsford a 3-2 win over Natick; and Cam Lofti had 2-1-3 and Fucci 1-2-3 as Waltham downed Masco, 4-1.

In the semis, Berkio wore the hat and had an assist, Babuea posted 1-2-3 and Abigail Shea dished out three assists in Twin City’s 5-3 victory over Chelmsford, which got 1-1-2 from Mike Dube; and Fucci clicked for 2-2-4, Lofti had a goal and three assists and Ethan Boudreau three helpers in Waltham’s 4-2 win over Tewksbury, which got 1-1-2 from Lane.

In the final, Berkio wore a second-period hat, two of the goals six seconds apart, and had an assist, to power Twin City past Waltham, 4-2 – Fucci and Boudreau with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPs: Jacob Berkio, Twin City and Trent Fucco, Waltham

 

NORTHEAST NATIONAL

Third-seeded Newton won the championship.

In play-in games, Shepard’s second goal of the game, with 5:30 left, gave Beverly a 3-1 victory over SMS; Mike Murphy had 1-1-2, Jack Martel posted two assists and Bennet Murray’s goal with 9:14 left turned out to be the winner as Brookline edged Lexington/Bedford, 4-3; Nick Luikey had two assists and Matt Koury and Alex Psichos scored 33 seconds apart in a four-goal first period that led Reading to a 5-2 win over Dorchester; Ethan Moynihan snapped a 4-4 tie with 4:59 left, Julia Willet had 1-2-3, Josef Vytopil had three assists and Griffin Bouchard scored twice as Agawam nipped Stoneham, 6-4 – Jacob Wells with two goals in the loss; and C. Sturniolo wore the hat and had an assist, Gesar had 1-2-3 and Nicholas had three assists in Somerville’s 5-3 victory over Beverly, which got 1-1-2 from No. 17.

In the quarterfinals, Newton downed Agawam, 9-2; Nashoba defeated Brookline, 7-1; Andover edged Somerville, 3-2; and Haverhill/Pentucket trimmed Reading, 4-2.

In the semifinals, No. 43 had 2-1-3, Vinnie Mastroianni had 1-2-3 and No. 9 posted 1-1-2 in Newton’s 7-5 win over Haverhill/Pentucket, which got a hat trick from Zach Somma and 1-2-3 from Cory Abromovitch; and Andover edged Nashoba, 3-2, with a 3-1 shootout.

In the final, No. 9 scored twice, Gage Tereau, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 16 seconds left in the second period and Jeremiah Poole also had 1-1-2 as Newton nipped Andover, 5-3 – Alex Grondin with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Gage Tereau, Newton

In the crossover game, Berkio scored four goals and dished out two assists and Babeau and Aiden Donahue each posted a goal and an assist in Twin City’s 7-2 victory over Newton, which got assists on both goals from Will Mehra

 

– Mike Shalin – mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


2015 Conference Medal Count Summary
Submit Your Championship Photos
Conference Champions
Conference Medal Count
American vs National Champions
Recaps
> Mites
> Squirts
> Peewees
> Bantams
> Midgets