Login:  
    
Squirt – PLAYOFFS

ELITE

Fifth-seeded Triton won the title.

In quarterfinal play, Tyler Egan, who also had an assist, scored with 8:04 left, Callan Wardwell followed with 4:53 remaining and Alex Monteiro capped the rally with 10 seconds on the clock as Triton stormed to a 3-2 decision over Concord; Henry Butte wore a natural hat in the third period and also posted two assists and Mike Corbett clicked for two goals and an assists in Belmont’s 5-1 victory over Andover; and Mike Nigro delivered a goal and two assists, Carson Muse scored twice and Max Tong had a goal and an assists in Winchester’s 6-3 win over Reading, which got two goals and an assist from Ben McGillvray.

In the semifinals, Ashton Mace’s second goal, with 4:03 left, forced overtime and Triton won the shootout 3-1 to edge Tewksbury 4-3 – Wardwell with a goal and an assist in the win and Conor Cremin a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the championship game, Jack Stewart had a goal and an assist, scoring the deciding goal with 1:39 left in the second period, as Triton edged Winchester 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Stewart, Triton

AAA

NORTH AMERICAN

Second seeded Cape Ann took home the crown.

In a play-in game, Owen Watson pitched a shutout and Elliot Wood broke up Aidan MacAuslin’s shutout with 1:14 remaining as Newton nipped the Maine Academy, 2-0.

In the quarterfinals, Drew White scored twice in Cape Ann’s 5-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro; Luke Marinelli pitched a shutout and Jack Doherty and Alden Lemieux scored in the first period of Marblehead’s 2-0 victory over Newton; Ainsley Moulton came within 14 seconds of a shutout, Casey Kelley scoring, and Lucia DiGirolamo scored two goals in 31 seconds early in the third period as the Wizards trimmed Dorchester 3-1; and Nick Petronio wore the hat, scoring twice in 35 seconds early in the third period, as Needham pulled out a 4-3 decision over Waltham – Max Becker with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Joe Orlando scored his second goal of the game with 2:07 left in regulation and then capped a hat trick 53 seconds into overtime as Cape Ann edged the Wizards 4-3; and Jake Popeo had a goal and an assists as Needham downed Marblehead 4-1.

In the final, Colby Jewell scored twice in the third period and Emerson Marshall had a goal and an assists in Cape Ann’s 5-2 victory over Needham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Joe Orlando, Cape Ann

SOUTH AMERICAN

No. 2 SMS won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Becan O’Brien and Ryan Ferguson scored early as SMS trimmed Natick 3-1; Ben Valente scored twice, Brady Gaffey had two assists and Colm McCarthy pitched shutout in Parkway’s 5-0 win over Hyde Park; George Proffitt scored twice as Triboro stopped Medfield 6-0; and Ryder Shea pitched a shutout and Jake Kaveney scored with 5:35 left as Framingham nipped Wellesley 2-0.

In the semifinals, Ethan Berry pitched a shutout and SMS defeated Framingham 1-0 in a shootout – Shea with the shutout in the loss; and Sam Hamaan delivered two goals and an assist in Triboro’s 4-1 triumph over Parkway.

In the title game, No. 28 scored the winner with 3:48 left and Tommy Kinzfogl had two goals and an assist as SMS edged Triboro 3-2 – Grant Reap with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ethan Berry, SMS

SOUTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded Wakefield captured the crown.

In quarterfinal action, John Jenkins wore the hat, Joe Gaffney scored two goals and set up another and Marcus Guida dished out three assists in Wakefield’s 7-1 win over Arlington; Liam Flaherty clicked for two goals and an assist, Steve Fabiano also scored twice and Quinn Rockhill had two assists in Charlestown’s 6-3 victory over Andover – Pat Layman with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Brady MacCutcheon and John Doherty both had a goal and two assists and Finnian Murphy 1-1-2 in Woburn’s 6-3 win over Winthrop.

In the semis, Gaffney scored the winner with 9:23 left as Wakefield edged Woburn 2-1; and Tristan Joyce wore the hat, Mike Rinaldi had a goal and two assists, Braeden Curran scored twice and Logan Kolesha pitched a shutout in Newburyport’s big win over Charlestown.

In the title game, Jenkins scored twice, Jake Curran had two assists and Wakefield scored three times in 90 seconds in the second period and trimmed Newburyport 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Jenkins, Wakefield

In the crossover game, Joe Quinn scored with 28 seconds left in overtime to give SMS a 3-2 decision over Wakefield – No. 5 with two assists in the win.

AA

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Burlington won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jacob Frost scored the winner with 6:22 left as Burlington came from two goals down and edged North Andover 3-2 – Dylan Fitzpatrick with two early goals in the loss; Timmy Smatana scored four goals and dished out two assists, Brady Ayles also wore a hat, adding two assists, Brady Leonard had a goal an d an assist and Mason Sutcliffe also posted two assists in Peabody’s 9-3 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus – Tia Picardi with 1-1-2 and Jack Carpenter two assists in the loss; and Stephen DerSarkissian delivered two goals and an assist in Brookline’s 6-2 victory over Lexington/Bedford.

In the semifinals, Ryan Kane and James Burke (second goal of the game) scored 28 seconds apart early in the third period as Burlington edged Peabody 4-3; and Aaron Fisher and Chris Mariani both posted a goal and an assists in Winchester’s 5-2 win over Brookline.

In the final, Alan Weitzman and Ryan Kane both scored two goals and set up another and Nolan Lopes had two assists as Burlington nipped Winchester 5-3 – Ryan DeLucia with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Kane, Burlington

NORTH NATIONAL

The second-seeded Sharks won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Beauregard scored four goals and Cooper C’Miel had a goal and an assist as the Sharks topped Wilmington 5-03 – Matt DiZoglio with two goals in the loss; Kyle D’Auteuil’s second goal of the game, with 8:41 left, turned out to be the winner, Sean Gray had two goals and an assists and Mike Desmarais a goal and two assists as Greater Lowell edged Chelmsford 7-6 – Bongiorno with a hat trick and an assist, Bierwithy two goals and two assists and Bernier two assists in the loss; and Matt Mulhern clicked for a goal and two assists as Nashoba downed Haverhill/Pentucket 4-1.

In the semifinals, Beauregard wore the hat and added an assists, Jack Duehring posted 1-1-2 and Pat Reardon two assists as the Sharks defeated Nashoba 6-3 – Will Gaynor with two goals in the loss; and Gray’s second goal of the game, with 5:03 left, was the winner as Lowell edged Masco 5-4 – D’Auteuil with 1-2-3 and Sophia Brea 1-1-2 in the win and Owen Williamson and Mason McSweeney 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

In the final, Beauregard and Teddy Spanos both posted a goal and an assist as the Sharks downed Greater Lowell 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Beauregard, Sharks

In the crossover game, Beauregard, who also had an assist, capped a hat trick with 3:34 left in overtime to give the Sharks a 5-4 decision over Burlington, which forced OT when Nolan Lopes scored his second goal of the game with 1:04 left in regulation.

SOUTH AMERICAN

No. 2 Melrose won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Colin Fahey had a goal and an assist and Jonathan Viliott scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Melrose edged Somerville 4-1; Cason Chu scored two goals in 37 seconds early as Medford downed Reading 4-1; and Noah Tanguay had 1-1-2 in the second period, assisting on Andrew Bossi’s winner as NH East got by Dorchester 2-1.

In the semifinals, Ryan Monaco’s second goal of the game, with 3:15 left, turned out to be the winner as Medford nipped Stoneham 4-3 – Adam Ellegood with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Andrew Maher posted 1-1-2 as Melrose trimmed NH East 3-1.

In the title game, Brendon Healy and Matt O’Connor both had a goal and an assist and Viliott set up two goals as Melrose downed Medford 6-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jonathan Viliott, Melrose

SOUTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded Twin City captured the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Brown forced overtime with a goal with 3:18 left in regulation and Payton Andrade’s second goal of the game, with 3:50 left in OT, gave Watertown a 5-4 decision over Waltham – Molly Driscoll with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Cortez Hayworth had 1-1-2 in the first period as Cambridge nipped Needham 3-1.

In the semis, Ryan May wore the hat and had two assists, Lukas Beaulac scored twice and Andrew Walsh had 1-1-2 in Twin City’s 7-4 victory over Cambridge – Nicky Mackool with two goals and Nick Fulginiti two assists in the loss; and Jack Francini scored his fourth goal of the game with 3:16 left in overtime to give Concord-Carlisle a 6-5 decision over Watertown – Souza forcing OT for Watertown with a goal with 27 seconds left in regulation, while Brown wore the hat and had an assist in the loss.

In the title game, Colby Julsonnet’s second goal of the third period, with 3:44 left, was the winner and Walsh wore the hat, two of the goals 48 seconds apart, as Twin City nipped Concord-Carlisle 5-4 –Ryan May with two assists in the win and Francini four goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Francini, Concord-Carlisle

In the crossover game, Twin City edged Melrose 4-3 despite 1-1-2 from Viliott and two assists from Fahey.

EAST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Marblehead won the championship.

In quarterfinal action, Jake Simpson scored two goals and set up two others, Will Fosdick wore the hat and Ryan Thomas had a goal and an assist as Malden/East Boston defeated South Boston 7-4 – Nolan Young with two goals in the loss; and Luke Wells clicked for two goals and two assists and Aidan Sprague had 1-1-2 in Lynn’s 8-2 victory over Wakefield.

In semifinal play, Pearse Dowd scored the winner with 6:00 left and Trevor Payne posted 1-1-2 as Marblehead edged Malden/East Boston 6-3 – Fosdick with two goals in the loss; and Steve Pedro scored with 1:12 left as Lynn rallied for a 4-3 win over Everett/Revere – Mykell Schlovanec with two assists in the three-goal third-period rally.

In the final, Jacob Aizanman scored twice in the third period and Marco Mottola had two assists as Marblehead defeated Lynn 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jacob Aizanman, Marblehead

EAST NATIONAL

Fifth-seeded Billerica captured the division crown.

In the quarterfinals, Nathan Medeiros had a goal and an assist and Mike Cedrone pitched a shutout in Billerica’s 4-0 victory over Andover; Katie Lanzillo snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:46 left as Framingham trimmed Acton-Boxboro 3-1; and Groton nipped NH East 4-3 in a shutout – Hans Scheibe forcing overtime with his second goal of the game with 4:11 left in regulation, while Finn Bussiere scored two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Mike Yorba scored the goal that forced OT with 9:18 left and Billerica topped Andover 3-1 in the shootout for a 3-2 victory; and James Richardson pitched a shutout and Luke Arslanian scored in the second period as Framingham edged Groton 1-0.

In the title game, Cedrone pitched shutout and Yorba scored the only goal needed in the first period of Billerica’s 3-0 win over Framingham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Cedrone, Billerica

In the crossover game, Griffin Winter pitched a shutout and Payne had a goal and an assist in Marblehead’s 3-0 win over Billerica.

WEST AMERICAN

Third-seeded Agawam battled to the title.

In a play-in game, Brady Kittler scored with 10:29 left and then assisted on Jack Cahill’s second goal of the game with 4:59 remaining as Natick edged the Wizards 3-2 – Jaime Griswold with a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Adam Green wore the hat and had an assist, Charlie Jepsen posted a goal and two assists, Evan Haughey and Ashley Smail both had 1-1-2 and Cooper Davis two assists in Agawam’s 9-2 victory over Danvers; Declan Mullen’s second goal of the game, with 1:19 left in regulation, forced overtime and Parkway edged Medford 4-3 in a shootout – Matt Golden with the winner in the 3-2 shootout, while Brendan White had two assists in the win and Seely two goals in the loss; Colin Ward wore the hat and had an assist and Joe Mercuri posted 2-1-3 in Dedham’s 7-1 win over Natick; and Alden Turner scored twice in the third period as Wellesley trimmed Beverly 4-2.

In the semifinals, Owen Faldi, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:57 left as Agawam edged Wellesley 3-2 – Mark Herlihy with both goals in the loss; and Brian Dunne and Mercuri scored in a 2-0 shootout that lifted Dedham past Parkway 2-1.

In the championship game, Sam Pippin pitched a shutout and Ashley Smail scored early as Agawam nipped Dedham 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sam Pippin, Agawam

WEST NATIONAL

Sixth-seeded Tewksbury roared all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Tramonte pitched a shutout and PJ Civitarese scored twice in Tewksbury’s 3-0 win over Rochester;

In the semifinals, Tramonte pitched a shutout, Civitarese had two goals and an assist and Vic Pacheco 1-1-2 in Tewksbury’s 3-0 victory over Methuen; Ben Perron wore the hat, Finn McNeil had two goals and an assist and Aidan Clarke two assists in Newburyport’s 7-2 victory over North Reading; Gabe Lozowski’s second goal of the game, with one minute left, gave Methuen a 4-3 decision over the Edge – Jimmy Guida with two assists in the win and Isaac Kastner 1-1-2 in the loss; and Lucas OPlouffe scored midway through the third period to tie the game and Brady Cormier then came through with 33 seconds left in overtime to give Twin City a 3-2 win over Triton.

In the semifinals, Tramonte pitched a shutout, Civitarese had two goals and an assist and Vic Pacheco 1-1-2 in Tewksbury’s 3-0 win over Methuen; and Cormier scored two goals and set up four others, Jeff Alisauskas wore the hat and Cooper Hall posted 1-2-3 in Twin City’s 9-2 victory over Newburyport.

In the final, Isaac Idarraga wore the hat as Tewksbury defeated Twin City 503 – Cody Berkio with two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Tramonte, Tewksbury

In the crossover game, Cullen Managan snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:45 left in the second period as Tewksbury defeated Agawam 4-1.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded Framingham won the title.

In a play-in game, Ryan Dolan scored with 6:44 left and then came through again with 41 seconds remaining to give Hyde Park a 2-1 decision over Waltham.

In the quarterfinals, Steve Boulas clicked for two goals and an assist and Bryston Taylor posted 1-1-2 in Framingham’s 6-1 win over Hyde Park; Sean Concannon scored four goals, Alex Giancola had 1-1-2 and Joe Kajunski and Charlie Ledbury both posted two assists in Needham’s 8-3 win over Arlington – Brian Patterson with 2-1-3 in the loss; Yohahn Engineer wore the hat and had an assist, Chris Maher dished out three assists and Andrew Mercer and Max Naughton shared the shutout in Woburn’s 5-0 triumph over Brookline; and Nolan Kelleher scored four goals and set up two others, Henry Melanson clicked for 1-2-3, Mike Todaro had three assists and Brian Logan scored twice in Belmont’s 9-2 victory over Melrose – Ethan Burns with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Liciano Lewandowski scored twice and Aiden Boiven had two assists in Framingham’s 5-3 win over Belmont – Melanson with two goals in the loss; and Engineer forced overtime with a goal with 1:51 left in regulation and Yanni Loyack scored twice and tallied the winner in a 2-1 shootout as Woburn got by Needham 8-7 – William Trainor with a goal and three assists and Shane Carta 1-2-3 in the win and Kajunski two goals and three assists and Concannon a hat trick in the loss.

In the final, Neiberger scored 34 seconds into overtime as Framingham recovered from failing to hold a 3-0 lead and edged Woburn 4-3 – Taylor and Boiven with 1-1-2 apiece in the win and Loyack capping the Woburn rally with a minute left in regulation, Maher with two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Bill Neiberger, Framingham

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Masco won the title.

In play-in games, Colby Savageau pitched a shutout, Jack Crowell scored twice and Avery Reed had two assists as the Cyclones topped North Andover 3-0; and Winthrop rode the shutout goaltending of Nicolas Babine to a1-0 shootout win over Lynnfield/Saugus – Kate Cullinane also posting a shutout in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Ben Merrill scored with six seconds left to give Masco a 2-1 decision over Winthrop; Tyler Roycroft scored twice in Wakefield’s 4-2 win over Wilmington; Declan Grady’s second goal of the game, with 1:59 left in the second period, ended the scoring and gave Stoneham a 2-1 victory over Cape Ann; and Crowell scored 1:02 into overtime to give the Cyclones a 3-2 decision over Reading – Seamus Ross with the Cyclones goal with 7:19 left to force the OT.

In the semifinals, Dylan Cole scored the winner in a 2-1 shootout that gave Masco a 3-2 victory over Stoneham – Grady forcing the OT for Stoneham with a goal with 5:30 left in regulation; and Mike Livingstone had 1-1-2 and Zach Hannah scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as the Cyclones topped Wakefield 4-2.

In the championship game, Dylan Cole wore the hat and Anthony Terra had two assists in Masco’s 5-2 victory over the Cyclones.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dylan Cole, Masco

In the crossover game, Boulas and Bill Neiberger scored 31 seconds apart in the first period of Framingham’s 4-1 win over Masco.

A

NORTH AMERICAN

No. 1 seed Nashoba won the title.

In a play-in game, William Dapkas scored one goal and set up three others, Mason Holmes wore the hat and Nathan Lubels had two assists in Acton-Boxboro’s 6-3 victory over Andover.

In the quarterfinals, Josh Liquidera had a goal and an assist as Nashoba failed to hold a 4-0 lead but still edged Acton-Boxboro 5-4 – Drew Romeo with two goals in the loss; Luka Clark scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period of Agawam’s 4-2 win over Greater Lowell; Joey Duggan clicked for two goals and an assist in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 5-2 victory over the Outlaws; and Abigail Cushing wore the hat and added an assist and Liam Dolan dished out two assists as SMS defeated Concord-Carlisle 5-2.

In the semis, Tyler Olsen had 1-1-2 in Nashoba’s 6-0 victory over SMS; and Jan Vytopilova second goal of the game, to go with an assist, with 2:42 left gave Agawam a 5-4 decision over Haverhill/Pentucket – Duggan with 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the final, Ben Svoboda capped a hat trick with 47 seconds left to give Nashoba a 4-3 decision over Agawam – Vytopilova with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Svoboda, Nashoba

NORTH NATIONAL

Eight-seeded Allston/Brighton charged all the way to the crown.

In a play-in game, Cam Enright delivered a goal and an assist and Finn Conneely had two assists as Allston/Brighton topped Newton 4-1.

In the quarterfinals, Mark McGuire pitched a shutout and Emmett Bellow ended Luca Ciccolo’s shutout bid with 44.9 seconds left to give Allston/Brighton a 1-0 decision over top-seeded Belmont; Jason Sousa scored with 6:26 left to give Cambridge a 2-1 decision over Winchester; Paul Linso assisted on third-period goals by Connor Lawler and Mike Gallagher to give Parkway a 2-1 victory over Burlington; and Cam Schreiber and Jack Rixner scored 45 seconds apart early in the third period as Needham nipped Burlington 3-1.

In the semifinals, McGuire came within 3:59 of a shutout, Eliott Sprott scoring to tie the game, and Dan Kelly delivered with 3:10 left to give Allston/Brighton a 2-1 decision over Needham; and Danielle deJon pitched a shutout and Derek DeJon scored early as Cambridge trimmed Parkway 2-0.

In the final, Enright and Kelly scored 47 seconds apart in the first period and Allston/Brighton went on to a 4-1 win over Cambridge.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mark McGuire, Allston/Brighton

In the crossover game, Olsen scored with 9:08 remaining to give Nashoba a 2-1 victory over Allston/Brighton.

SOUTH AMERICAN

The third-seeded Sharks won the title.

In the quarterfinals, James LoProhan and Matt Aho both scored twice in the shootout as the Sharks edged Acton-Boxboro 4-3 – Tyler Streeter forcing overtime with an Acton-Boxboro goal with 30 seconds left, Aho and Dan O’Neil with two assists apiece for the Sharks and Ron Sechman two assists in the loss; William Dever scored twice and Brandon Falzone scored the winner with 1:48 left in the second period as Andover edged Tewksbury 3-2; and Zach Piest scored one goal and set up five others, Cam Fors wore the hat and had two assists, Josh Gauvin posted 2-1-3 and Dylan Stocking and Jordan Roberts both also had two assists in Twin City’s 8-4 victory over North Andover – Trey Sheehy with 2-1-3 and Jack Curtin and Abby Strauss two assists apiece in the loss.

In the semifinals, Robert Hauser and Nathaniel Hemman scored third-period goals to give Andover a 2-1 decision over NH East; and Aho wore the hat and O’Neil had two assists as the Sharks downed Twin City 6-2 – Fors with both goals in the loss.

In the final, both teams scored in the first period and the Sharks nipped Andover 2-1 in a shootout.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Aho, Sharks

SOUTH NATIONAL

Third-seeded Lynn won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Mason Luciano scored two goals and set up another, Drew Mackinnon also scored twice and John Kiely posted a goal and an assist in Lynn’s 5-3 victory over Reading – Ryan Graves with two assists in the loss; Eben Dooling scored twice in Triton’s 3-1 win over Waltham; and Will Kennedy’s second goal of the game, with 4:08 left, lifted Wellesley past Natick 2-1.

In the semifinals, Jaiden Driscoll posted 1-1-2 and Lynn scored three times in the second period and trimmed Triton 3-1; and Caldwell Reynolds came within 1:16 of a shutout, Pasquale scoring, and Charles Carroll and Kennedy scored 1:25 apart in the first period as Wellesley downed S&S 3-1.

In the final, Driscoll dished out three assists, Luciano scored twice, Kiely had 1-1-2 and Rich Avery came within 1:29 of a shutout as Lynn topped Wellesley 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Rich Avery, Lynn

In the crossover game, Avery came within 1:59 of a shutout and Danny Dellascio set up second-period goals by Drew Waters and Luciano as Lynn edged the Sharks 2-1.

EAST AMERICAN

Third-seeded Waltham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jason Frye and Roger Lehr both scored once and assisted on the other’s goal as Waltham edged Lexington/Bedford 2-1; Lauren Sopp wore a natural hat in the second period and also had an assist as the Wizards defeated Newton 8-2; and Atticus Beasley scored four goals and Vishant Chawla had two assists as Melrose downed Arlington 5-2.

In the semifinals, Lehr pitched a shutout and Julia Cassie scored early in the second period of Waltham’s 1-0 decision over the Wizards; and Pat Hampton scored four goals, Mike Hampton scored his second 33 seconds into the third period, Daley had three assists and Gibbons and Kennedy added two each as Dorchester overcame four goals by Beasley and nipped Melrose 6-5 – Matt Powers and Joe Crowley with two assists apiece in the loss.

In the final, Matt Capello and Chris Winchenbaugh both wore hats, Cappello with two assists and Winchenbaugh one, and Waltham scored four times in the first period and defeated Dorchester 7-4 – Mike Hampton with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Atticus Beasley, Melrose

EAST NATIONAL

Third-seeded SMS won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Curley scored his third and fourth goals of the game 44 seconds apart late in regulation and then came through again with 21 seconds left in overtime to give SMS a 6-5 decision over Masco – Alexandre Pirani with two assists in the win and Jacob Malachowski a hat trick in the loss; Matt Drinkwater scored twice and Josh Lewis had two assists as Peabody downed Marblehead 4-1; and Nathan Andrews posted 1-1-2 in Acton-Boxboro’s 2-1 win over Cape Ann.

In the semifinals, Curley scored his second goal of the game with 28 seconds remaining to give SMS a 5-4 decision over Peabody – Nathan Scales with two goals, Brendan Morrissey 1-1-2 and Greg Martin two assists in the win and Armani Booth 2-1-3 and Drinkwater 1-2-3 in the loss; and Noah Dinan pitched a shutout and Ryan Weinstein broke up Charlie Mattocks’ shutout with 2:17 left to give Wilmington a 1-0 victory over Acton-Boxboro.

In the championship game, Curley scored his second goal of the game with 3:55 left in regulation and then delivered again just eight seconds into overtime as SMS nipped Wilmington 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Curley SMS

In the crossover game, Capello and Thomas Mont scored 23 seconds apart early in the third period and Jack Butler had a goal and an assist as Waltham defeated SMS 6-4 – Curley with two goals and an assist in the loss.

WEST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Beverly won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Timmy Sullivan wore the hat, Joey Marshall scored twice and Ben Tolosa had two assists in Beverly’s 5-3 victory over Stoneham – Greg Indelicato with 2-1-3 in the loss; Alex Recht’s second goal of the game turned out to be the winner with 5:42 left in the second period as Wellesley edged Medfield 4-3 – John Olenik and Mike Perachi with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Gavin O’Keefe and Bradley Esposito both wore hats, O’Keefe adding an assist, in Reading’s 6-3 win over Somerville – Luca Alvarez Valens with 1-2-3 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Sullivan and Marshall both wore hats, Sullivan adding an assist, in Beverly’s 7-4 victory over Reading – No. 6 with two late goals in the loss; and Cooper Allen pitched a shutout and Yonatan Zatorsky scored with 7:15 left to give Brookline a 1-0 decision over Wellesley.

In the final, Nathaniel Ricciuti pitched a shutout, Kieran Corcoran had two assists and Sullivan scored late in the first period of Beverly’s 3-0 win over Brookline.

PLAYOFF MVP: Timmy Sullivan, Beverly

WEST NATIONAL

The second-seeded Edge won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Sam Giles and Joey Raymond both had two goals and an assist and Sal Pace a goal and two assists as the Edge stopped Andover 8-0; Nathan Halter’s second goal of the game, with 8:17 left, turned out to be the winner as Haverhill/Pentucket edged Chelmsford 2-1; Bryson Giersch and Gerald Lilly scored third-period goals 1:56 apart and Jack Michaud followed 50 seconds later, scoring with 5:40 left to give Hollis a 4-3 decision over Billerica – Penti with a hat trick in the loss.

In the semifinals, Owen Lapointe scored with 3:44 left and Sam Giles followed with 1:57 remaining to give the Edge a 4-3 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket – John Mulligan with two goals in the loss; and Amanda Allan wore the hat in regulation, two of the goals 1:18 apart in the third period, and Groton edged Hollis 5-4 in a shootout -- Giersch capping a hat trick with 1:06 left to force overtime and Logan Bower with two assists in the loss.

In the final, Jonathan Ross pitched a shutout and Pace scored early as the Edge nipped Groton 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sal Pace, Edge

In the crossover game, Sullivan scored his third goal with 3:35 left and followed with his fourth with 2:13 remaining to give Beverly a 5-4 decision over the Edge.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Third-seeded Wakefield won the title.

In a busy play-in round, Cam Canoni pitched a shutout and Felix Giesen scored in the second period as Natick nipped Lexington/Bedford 2-0; Donovan Holway wore the hat, Aidan Pollock scored twice and Lola Rocci and Joe Looney both had a goal and an assist in Belmont’s 10-4 victory over Cambridge – Riley Canfield with a hat trick in the loss; Driscoll wore the hat and Spinazola had two assists as Woburn edged Parkway 4-3; and Nicky Higgins and Finn Meany scored in the first period as Dorchester got by Brookline 2-1.

In the quarterfinals, Rebecca Melanson pitched a shutout and Sean Hogan scored in the first period of Wakefield’s 2-0 victory over Natick; Martin Mario had a goal and an assist, Dan Cahill set up two goals and Winchester scored three times in the first period and trimmed Woburn 4-2; Jason Fedoce scored once and then assisted on two goals in 33 seconds by Cullen Mustone as Medford scored three goals in three minutes and topped Dorchester 4-2; and Jacob Boothroyd and Damien Capone both scored twice, Boothroyd adding an assist, and Phoebe Pouliot pitched a shutout in Amesbury’s 5-0 victory over Burlington.

In the semifinals, Dante Yepez wore the hat and Erin Leary had a goal and an assist in Wakefield’s 5-1 win over Medford; and Aaron Fisher and Chris Mariani both had a goal and an assist, Mariani snapping a 2-2 tie with 5:57 left in the second period as Winchester downed Amesbury 5-2.

In the final, Ethan Gori capped a hat trick by snapping a 2-2 tie with 8:45 left as Wakefield trimmed Winchester 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ethan Gori, Wakefield

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Second-seeded North Andover captured the championship.

In play-in games, Ben Prentiss scored with 0.7 seconds left to give Danvers a 2-1 decision over the Andover Girls; and Liam Sullivan scored five goals, including a natural hat, and Luke Armano scored twice in Methuen’s 7-3 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus – No. 19 with two goals and Ben Pimental two assists in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Jaycen Gosselin scored with 1:39 left to give North Andover a 2-1 decision over Danvers; Mike Maselli scored twice and Alex Burns pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s 4-0 win over Methuen; Ryan Hollingsworth erupted for eight goals and two assists and Paul Marten had a goal and two assists in Wellesley’s big win over Agawam; and Luc Bannerman wore the hat, snapping a 2-2 tie with 9:47 left, and added an assist as Concord-Carlisle trimmed Newburyport 4-2 – Luke Carey with both goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Max Howard wore the hat and combined with William Mertens for two goals in 27 seconds midway through the third period and Luke McGillivray scored two goals and dished out three assists in North Andover’s 7-5 triumph over Wellesley – Declan Carroll with two goals and an assist in the loss; and Alex Burns had two goals and an assist and Mike McCarthy two assists in Wilmington’s 5-1 victory over Concord-Carlisle.

In the final, McGillivray scored two goals and set up two others and Gosselin delivered a goal and two assists as North Andover topped Wilmington 5-2 – McCarthy with assists on both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Luke McGillivray, North Andover

In the crossover game, Andrew Nemec had a goal and two assists, Gori scored twice, Yepez had a goal and an assist and Melanson pitched a shutout as Wakefield downed North Andover 5-0.

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX