Login:  
    
Bantam - Playoffs

ELITE

The top-seeded Maine Academy won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Caden Smith and Sam Frechette both scored twice, Brandon Caron had two assists and Jacob Smith pitched a shutout in Maine’s 7-0 win over the Crusaders; Joe Hill scored twice and Christian Robarge set up two goals as Wilmington nipped Waltham 3-1; Mike Walsh had two assists and Sammy Vozzella scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Winchester edged Portland 3-2; and Pat Conzo scored six goals and set up another, Mike Tersoni dished out seven assists and William Trischetta had a goal and two assists in Framingham’s 9-3 win over Lynnfield/Saugus 9-3 – Murphy with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Frechette wore the hat and added an assist and Caron posted two assists in Maine’s 6-1 victory over Framingham; and Dave Bazile snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:25 left in the second period in Wilmington’s 4-1 win over Winchester.

In the final, Frechette scored twice in the third period to give Maine a 4-2 victory over Wilmington – Brandon Bolduc with 1-1-2 and Joe Strabley two assists in the win and Ryan Barrett assisted on both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sam Frechette, Maine Academy

AAA

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Groton won the championship.

In play-in games, Niklas Silva and Tyler Baker both had a goal and an assist in Casco Bay’s 3-1 victory over Newburyport; and Chris Finn’s second goal of the game with 7:06 left and Luke Evangelista, who also had two assists, then came through with 1:17 remaining as Winthrop edged Concord 6-5 – Joe Holgerson with 2-1-3 in the win and Brett Patnode two goals and Logan Otto and Tony Velez two assists apiece in the loss;

Russell Thompson had two assists and Trent Costa scored what turned out to be the winner with 28 seconds left in the first period as Groton downed Casco Bay 4-1; Ryan Grey’s second-period goal turned out to be the winner as Winthrop edged Natick 4-3 – Dave Mega with two goals in the loss; Kyle Morris and Aaron Scott both posted a goal and two assists in Tewksbury’s 4-1 win over the Sharks; and Janger came through with a goal and two assists, Oosting scored twice and Brennan pitched a shutout in Arlington’s 4-0 win over Wellesley.

In the semifinals, Zinkann scored with 52 seconds left to give Groton a 2-1 decision over Tewksbury – Costa with 1-1-2 in the win; and Holgerson wore the hat in Winthrop’s 5-2 victory over Arlington.

In the final, Alex Cianci snapped a 1-1 tie with 42 seconds left as Groton trimmed Winthrop 3-1 – Aaron Pratt with two goals and an assist in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alex Cianci, Groton

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded North Andover won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Byers scored with 7:00 as Andover trimmed the Maine Academy 2-0; and Reading edged Marblehead 2-01 in a shootout – Mike Kelly forcing overtime for Marblehead with a third-period goal.

In the semifinals, Kevin Donaghey forced overtime for Reading with a goal with 13 seconds left in regulation, but Nick Herald then came through with 1:48 left in overtime to give North Andover a 2-1 decision; and Byers scored with 4:52 left to give Andover a 2-1 victory over NH East.

In the final, Ned Malolepszy scored twice and James Rogus pitched a shutout in North Andover’s 5-0 victory over Andover.

PLAYOFF MVP: James Rogus, North Andover

SOUTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded Lexington/Bedford captured the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Watton scored two goals and set up two others as Framingham downed SMS 4-1; and Belmont downed South Boston 4-0.

In the semifinals, Ronan Bryant scored twice, Joey Fernandes posted 1-1-2, Matt Harding posted two assists and Don McCarthy pitched a shutout in Lexington/Bedford 4-0 victory over Belmont; and Nick Wang scored with 2:02 left to give Newton a 2-1 decision over Framingham.

In the final, Lexington/Bedford edged Newton 2-1 in a shootout.

PLAYOFF MVP: Don McCarthy, Lexington/Bedford

In the crossover game, Bryant delivered the shootout winner as Lexington/Bedford edged North Andover 2-1.

AA

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Methuen won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Davis Nelson snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:50 left and Ed Towlson scored twice in NH East’s 3-1 victory over Danvers; and Kevin Burkett pitched a shutout and Steve Humphrey scored in the first period as Burlington edged Melrose 1-0.

In the semifinals, Ian Beeley wore the hat and had an assist, Tony Conway scored twice and James Trussell and Xavier Metivier pitched a shutout in Methuen’s 7-0 victory over NH East; and Aidan Cann wore the hat and had an assist and Calvin Hunt scored twice in Agawam’s 6-2 win over Burlington.

In the final, Ethan Schena had two assists and Eddie Adams snapped a 1-1 tie 12 seconds into the second period as Methuen trimmed Agawam 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ian Beeley, Methuen

NORTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded Stoneham won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Greg Namrow scored with 1:48 left to give Waltham a 2-1 victory over Parkway; and Nate Harrington scored twice, Luke Bryson delivered a goal and an assist and Dennis Yandow had two assists as Needham downed Natick 5-2.

In the semifinals, Mike DiPlacido scored twice, Matt Soucy had a goal and an assist and James Loti two assists in Stoneham’s 5-2 victory over Waltham – Sean Dobisz with both goals in the loss; and Ben Desmarais clicked for two goals and an assist, Jared McEvoy had 1-1-2 and Kyle Harvey pitched a shutout in Needham’s 5-0 win over Triboro.

In the final, Nikko Jokiaho scored two goals and setup two others, Anthony Petrone scored twice, Loti posted 1-1-2, Matt Rossi also had two assists and Colin Campbell pitched a shutout in Stoneham’s 8-0 victory over Needham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Colin Campbell, Stoneham

In the crossover game, Soucy scored what turned out to be the winner with 10:12 left as Stoneham edged Methuen 2-1.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Greater Lowell won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Andrew Bernfeld scored two goals and set up another, Andrew Mezza posted 1-1-2, Cam Burns had two assists and Jon Linehan pitched a shutout in Beverly’s 7-0 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus; Tim Bedard pitched a shutout and Jared Libby scored with 6:42 left as Haverhill/Pentucket downed the Edge 2-0; and Acton-Boxboro edged Winchester 3-2.

In the semifinals, Andrew Dickson and Jack Gray both had two goals and an assist and Greater Lowell scored three goals in 5:08 in the second period and topped Beverly 4-2; and Jack Bartle scored twice, Nick Brown posted 1-1-2 and Craig Jackson came within 1:38 of a shutout, Cole Steeves scoring, as Acton-Boxboro defeated Haverhill/Pentucket 5-1.

In the final, Gray assisted on Pat Crowley’s goal with 10:09 left and then scored with 4:16 remaining as Lowell pulled out a 2-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Gray, Greater Lowell

SOUTH NATIONAL

Third-seeded Woburn captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, Joe Guarino scored four goals, Robert Bryan had two goals and an assist, Sebastian Pino posted 1-1-2 and Brian Shannon had two assists in Woburn’s 8-1 victory over Charlestown; and Matt Park scored all four goals and Matt Malone lost a shutout on a late goal by Jordan Laudani as Arlington defeated Waltham 4-2.

In the semifinals, Bryan scored one goal and set up two others and Christian Jepson scored twice in Woburn’s 6-1 win over Newton; and Park tied the game with 7:05 left and Jack Henehan then came through with 1:02 left to give Arlington rallied from two goals down and edged Medford 3-2 – Tom Connearney with both goals and William Franczak assists on both in the loss.

In the final, Bingel scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Woburn nipped Arlington 3-2 – Nico Martinez with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Robert Bryan, Woburn

In the crossover game, Josh MacPherson had a goal and two assists and Kevin Conley scored twice as Greater Lowell defeated Woburn 5-2 – Will Carpenter with 1-1-2 and Jepson two assists in the loss.

EAST AMERICAN

Twin City won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Liam Fisher had a goal and an assist in Nashoba’s 4-1 victory over the Starhawks; Woody Garrigan scored what turned out to be the winner late in the second period as the Crusaders edged Concord 2-1; and Brendan O’Neill scored twice and Dylan Guilbault came within 1:20 of a shutout, Ryan Kennedy scoring, as the Sharks defeated Chelmsford 4-1.

In the semifinals, Jarod Albert snapped a 1-1 tie with 6:24 left as Twin City trimmed the Sharks 3-1; and Joe Cornetta forced overtime with a goal with 3:43 left in regulation and Nashoba edged the Crusaders 2-1 in a shootout decision.

In the final, Jacob Mauro’s second goal of the game, with 1:53 left in overtime, gave Twin City a 3-2 victory over Nashoba – Max Strong with 1-1-2 and Ryan O’Regan assists on both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jacob Mauro, Twin City

EAST NATIONAL

Second-seeded Somerville won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Nikky Merkel wore the hat and Austin Pacheco scored twice in Somerville’s 9-2 victory over Dorchester; Brad Killion scored twice in Triton’s 6-3 win over Reading – Brian Marshall with two goals in the loss; and John Nelson pitched a shutout in Wellesley’s 2-0 triumph over Cape Ann.

In the semifinals, Dylan Zraket assisted on both goals and Jeremy Proctor scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Somerville edged Wellesley 2-1; Jack Niska scored with 9:27 left to give Triton a 2-1 decision over Hyde Park.

In the final, Proctor and Cam Carreiro both scored twice and Pacheco had two assists in Somerville’s 5-1 win over Triton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jeremy Proctor, Somerville

In the crossover game, Twin City edged Somerville 4-3.

WEST AMERICAN

WEST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Groton took home the crown. 

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Baker scored twice and Neal Duffy had two assists as the Crusaders defeated North Central 4-1; S‚Äčtamm pitched a shutout and Reynolds had a goal and an assist in Dedham’s 2-0 victory over SMS; and Evan Arsenault scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:10 left and also had an assist and No. 16 posted two assists as the Crusaders nipped Needham 5-3 – Ryan Fleck with a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the semifinals, Keene pitched a shutout and Snow scored early as Groton downed Dedham 3-0; and Brad Woodhouse pitched a shutout and Tyler Hall scored early as Framingham trimmed the Crusaders 2-0.

In the final, Horgan (1-1-2) and Gerace scored third-period goals as Groton edged Framingham 4-3 – Tyler Hill with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Keene, Groton

WEST NATIONAL

No. 1 seed NH East won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Bitsoli had a goal and two assists and Zach Tam scored twice as Waltham topped Cambridge 4-2; and Gerakaris pitched a shutout and McDonnell ended Sal Caruso’s shutout bid with 2:15 left to give Andover a 1-0 decision over Stoneham.

In the semis, Cole Ablow scored two third-period goals and Luca Valinoti assisted on both as NH East slipped by Andover 3-1; and Jack Lenox had the winner in a 3-1 shootout that gave Waltham a 3-2 decision over Everett/Revere.

In the final, Carlos Jones pitched a shutout and Ablow ended Zach Korbin’s shutout with 1:18 left in overtime as NH East pulled out a 1-0 win over Waltham and the title.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Carlos Jones and Cole Ablow, NH East

In the crossover game, Groton downed NH East 3-1

A

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Triboro won the title.

In quarterfinal action, Matt Skillings scored the winner with 7:35 left and had an assist and Andrew Hadden scored twice in Triboro’s 5-3 victory over Concord-Carlisle – Danny Harrington with a goal and two assists in the loss; Charlie Chinian and Ethan Casavant (one assist) scored 51 seconds apart late to give North Central a 6-4 win over the Outlaws – John Garrity with two goals and Phil Quinn two assists in the win and Seth Girard two assists in the loss; Donald Walk scored twice and Max Sears had two assists as Hollis nipped Twin City 4-3 — Jacob Berkio with two goals in the loss; and Adam Silva scored twice in Billerica’s 5-0 win over Acton-Boxboro.

In the semifinals, Ryan Figueredo scored as time expired in overtime to give Triboro a 2-1 decision over Billerica; and Walk wore the hat, Noah Mills posted 1-1-2 and Sears had two assists as Hollis scored four goals in an 8:10 span of the second period and trimmed North Central 5-3 – James Keravella with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Joe McEvoy scored the winner with 3:14 remaining and Figeurado had a goal and an assist as Triboro edged Hollis 4-3 — Walk and Mills with 1-1-2 apiece and TJ Vitullo two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Ryan Figuerado, Triboro and Donald Walk, Hollis

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded North Andover won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Cam Fallon scored four goals, Mike Giles also wore a hat and Anthony Missitti and Brendan Vaughan both posted two assists in Lexington/Bedford’s 9-1 victory over Woburn; Morton scored twice and Callahan had two assists in Wellesley’s 5-1 win over Lynn; and Nick Lennon and Nathan Lepage scored 36 seconds apart in the second period and Lepage added an assist as Peabody topped Agawam 4-1.

In the semifinals, Ben Williamson pitched a shutout and Dominic D’Ambrosio had a goal and two assists in North Andover’s 3-0 victory over Peabody; and Brian Gillis scored twice as Lexington/Bedford defeated Wellesley 4-1.

In the title game, Patrick Roycroft snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:05 left in the second period and North Andover trimmed Lexington/Bedford 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Williamson, North Andover

In the crossover game, D’Ambrosio’s second goal of the game, with 9:28 left, gave North Andover a 2-1 decision over Triboro.

SOUTH AMERICAN

No. 1 seed North Reading won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Quint wore a natural hat in the first period, two of the goals 11 seconds apart, Vachon delivered a goal and two assists and O’Connor scored twice in Medfield’s 7-1 victory over Natick; and Nick Spanos had two goals and an assist and Alex Smith scored two goals in 31 seconds as the Sharks topped Wilmington 6-2.

In the semifinals, Billy McCann clicked for two goals and an assist and Evan Steele a goal and an assist in North Reading’s 4-1 victory over the Sharks; and Reese Griffiths posted 1-1-2 as the Demons topped Medfield 4-1.

In the final, Steele tied the game with goals with 2:31 and 1:54 left and Bill McCann then scored with a half-second left to give North Reading a dramatic 3-2 victory over the Demons.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Evan Steele and Billy McCann, North Reading

SOUTH NATIONAL

The third-seeded Edge won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Nick Dapolito and Dylan Sadowski scored in the second period as the Edge nipped Haverhill/Pentucket 2-1; Nick Kosmas scored one goal and dished out four assists, Jack Callahan had two goals and an assist and Phil Berquist and No. 37 both posted 1-1-2 as Lynnfield/Saugus downed Wakefield 8-3; and Tom Quigley scored twice and Will Savage and Shea Hogan scored 54 seconds apart in the second period as Marblehead topped Winthrop 6-1.

In the semifinals, Sadowski scored twice, Zach Girouard had a goal and an assist and Jared Sanborn two assists as the Edge trimmed Lynnfield/Saugus 4-2; and Tyler Seller scored with 5:59 left to give Marblehead a 2-1 decision over NH East.

In the final, Ben Goolsby scored the only goal of the shootout as the Edge got by Marblehead 2-1 – Quigley forcing overtime for Marblehead with a goal with 58 seconds left in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ben Goolsby, Edge

In the crossover game, Colin Gover scored two goals and set up another, Steele scored one goal and had two assists and McCann delivered a goal and an assist as North Reading downed the Edge 5-2.

EAST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Framingham captured the title.

In play-in games, Ryan Hoffman and Conneely Mullin scored 1:06 apart midway through the third period as Belmont topped Needham 3-1; and Bennet Murray had two assists and Chris Hernandez snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:13 left in the second period as Brookline slipped past Waltham 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Billy Bridges pitched a shutout and Chase Ellingwood had a goal and an assist in Framingham’s 3-0 win over Belmont; Joe Bullock pitched a shutout and Hernandez scored with 5:51 left as Brookline edged the Sharks 1-0; Tom Vaziri wore the hat and had an assist, Connor Stowe scored twice, Kevin Zhou posted 1-1-2 and Sajeric Camilo had two assists in Parkway’s 8-4 victory over the Starhawks – Van Ferragamo with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Nick Tuozzolo’s second goal of the game, with 10:37 left, turned out to be the winner as Newton trimmed Arlington 4-1.

In the semifinals, Nick Novello scored the winner in the second period as Framingham nipped Parkway 2-1; and Nick Janne clicked for a goal and an assist in Newton’s 4-1 victory over Brookline.

In the final, Ben Wheet, who assisted on a goal in regulation, scored with a minute left in overtime to give Framingham a 2-1 decision over Newton – Henri Boulerice with the Newton goal with 1:10 left in regulation to force OT.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Ben Wheet and Billy Bridges, Framingham

EAST NATIONAL

Top-seeded Masco won the title.

In a play-in game, Shannon Brennan scored in regulation and then posted the shootout winner as Newburyport edged Andover 3-2 – Ian Kingston forcing OT for Andover with a goal with 50 seconds left in regulation.

In the quarterfinals, Jared McKenna scored twice, Shaun Callahan had two assists and Jake Geannaris came within 1:04 of a shutout, Calvin Barraclough scoring, as Masco downed Newburyport 5-1; Tom Germann’s second goal of the game, with 4:35 left, gave Nashoba a 2-1 decision over Melrose; Dan Glidden dished out four assists, Stuart Roach scored twice, Colin Kelter had a goal and an assist and Keegan Butler pitched a shutout as Danvers stopped Burlington 6-0; and Walker Knowles came within 2:42 of a shutout, John Pascale scoring, and Charlie Prentiss scored what proved to be the winner with 10:51 left as Cape Ann nipped Burlington 3-2.

In the semifinals, Callahan wore the hat, D’Attilio had two assists and Geannaris pitched a shutout in Masco’s 4-0 victory over Cape Ann; and Germann, Ben Hays and Aidan Linnane all scored twice in Nashoba’s 6-2 win over Danvers.

In the final, Callahan wore the hat in Masco’s 6-1 victory over Nashoba.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Shaun Callahan and Jake Geanneris, Masco

In the crossover game, Callahan (hat trick), Kirby Glynn and Johnny Rannikko all posted five points, Dimitri Deskalakis had a goal and two assists and Geannaris came within 2:20 of a shutout in Masco’s big win over Framingham.

WEST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Greater Lowell won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Eli Fishbein scored two late goals to give Acton-Boxboro a 2-1 win over SMS; and Darien Ackerman pitched a shutout and Josh McNeil scored an early power play goal as Groton nipped Chelmsford 2-0.

In the semifinals, Cole Bolduc had a goal and an assist in Greater Lowell’s 4-1 victory over Groton; and Fishbein scored two goals and set up another and Liam French had two assists in Acton-Boxboro’s 4-1 triumph over Groton.

In the final, Bolduc scored with 1:09 left in overtime to give Lowell a 2-1 decision over Acton-Boxboro – Demetrios Dapkas forcing OT for A-B with a goal with 8:01 left in the third period.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cole Bolduc, Greater Lowell

WEST NATIONAL

Top-seeded Medford won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Camilo Vozzella scored two goals and set up another, Owen Gilgun posted 1-2-3, Pat Fortin also scored twice and Liam McAnema also had two assists in Winchester’s 6-2 victory over Lexington/Bedford; Jake Desmond wore a natural hat, Carter Shepherd posted 1-1-2, Derek Johnson had two assists and Jack Tenhope and Tyler Boudreault shared the shutout in Beverly’s 5-0 win over Newton; and Joe Young scored two goals in 51 seconds as Dorchester scored three times in 9- seconds in the first period and went on to a 5-2 victory over Waltham – Aaron Le with a goal and two assists, Jack McGinley three assists and Ryan Bergin 1-1-2 in the win and Ronan Greene and Austin Osborn both clicked for 1-1-2 in the loss;

In the semifinals, Chris Freeman scored two goals and set up another and John Aldorisi and Robert Greene both also scored twice in Medford’s 7-2 victory over Dorchester; and Aaron Zakarian came within 1:06 of a shutout, Pat Gilligan scoring, Jack Nixon and McAnena both had a goal and an assist and Vozzella and McAnena scored 26 seconds apart late in the third period of Winchester’s 3-1 win over Beverly.

In the final, Chris Freeman’s second goal of the game with 2:26 left in regulation forced overtime and Freeman then also scored in a 3-1 shootout that carried Medford past Winchester 4-3 – McAnena and Derek Kimball with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Freeman, Medford

In the crossover game, Freeman scored twice, Justin Steriti had two assists and Justin Vitale pitched a shutout in Medford’s 4-0 win over Greater Lowell.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Eighth-seeded Reading charged all the way to the championship.

In play-in games, Ben Goodreault pitched a shutout and Kyle Simard ended Ryan Kelley’s shutout bid with 2:04 left as Reading edged Wellesley 1-0; and Goroshko pitched a shutout and MacLeod scored in the second period as Natick trimmed Triboro 1-0.

In the quarterfinals, Goodreault pitched a shutout and Simard scored with 8:52 left as Reading nipped Woburn 2-0; Haverhill/Pentucket downed Methuen 3-2 in the shootout to pull out a 1-0 win over Methuen – Gavin Goytech with the shutout for H/P and Dom Carlson and Mike Abdoo the combined shutout in the loss; Ty Martin scored with 1:01 left to give the Edge a 3-2 decision over Natick; and the Crusaders downed Twin City 4-1.

In the semifinals, Simard scored twice and Goodreault pitched another shutout in Reading’s 4-0 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket; and the Edge got by the Crusaders 2-1 in a shootout after Nick Biron tied the game for the Edge with a goal 32 seconds into the third period.

In the final, Goodreault made it a clean sweep with another shutout and Matt Gorman and Sean Chamberlain both had a goal and an assist late in Reading’s 2-0 victory over the Edge.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Ben Goodreault and Kyle Simard, Reading  

 

INDEX