Login:  
    
Peewee - Playoffs

ELITE

Second-seeded Winchester won the title in dramatic fashion.

In the busy play-in games, Will O’Keefe scored twice in the first period as Tewksbury topped Reading 4-1; Christian Bracher wore the hat, Jack Barry scored twice, Camden Cardamone had two assists and Aaron Matthews pitched a shutout in Newton’s 7-0 win over Needham; JJ Quill pitched a shutout and Benji Miragliotta ended Ryan Griffin’s shutout bid with 2:13 left in overtime, giving Andover a 1-0 decision over Belmont; Cam Verna scored twice as Natick trimmed Lynn 4-1;and James Tatro delivered two goals and two assists, Brady Lindholm had 1-1-t2 and Cole Daniels and Cael Kohan both dished out two assists in Triton’s 6-1 win over Natick.

In the quarterfinals, Will Conway erupted for six goals, including a first-period natural hat, Gavin Walsh had two goals and an assist and Danny Markham 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 9-2 win over Newton; Will O’Keefe wore a first-period natural hat and Sean Murphy posted three assists in Tewksbury’s 5-1 victory over Concord; Gavin Simopolous scored with 55 seconds left in regulation and then notched his third assists when Brock Bergeron scored his second goal of the game 58 seconds into overtime as the Maine Academy pulled out a 5-4 decision over Andover – Evan Knowlton with 1-1-2 in the win and PJ Reming 1-1-2 in the loss; and Jackson Irving pitched a shutout and Jack Wile scored both goals in Triton’s 2-0 win over Framingham.

In the semifinals, Conway scored two goals and set up another, Markham also scored twice and Colin Van Stry had a goal and an assist in Winchester’s 7-3 victory over Maine – Bergeron with two goals in the loss; and Kohan scored twice, Wile posted two assists and Irving pitched another shutout in Triton’s 5-0 triumph over Tewksbury.

In the final, Conway scored his third goal of the game with 4:30 left, Van Stry followed with 2:03 remaining to force overtime and Conway then scored his fourth of the game with 3:46 left in OT to give Winchester a 5-4 victory over Triton – Markham and Nathan Cavanaugh with two assists apiece in the win and Lindholm two goals, Cohan 1-1-2 and Wile two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Will Conway, Winchester

AAA

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Wilmington won the championship.

In a play-in game, Cam Fredericks pitched a shutout and Will Walsh scored midway through the first period as Chelmsford edged Newton 1-0.

In the quarterfinals, Brendan Ardito delivered two goals and an assist, Derek Gallucci scored twice in the third period and Jack Farrell had a goal and an assist in Wilmington’s 5-3 win over Chelmsford; Adam Haytayan scored both goals in Waltham’s 2-1 decision over NH East; Ethan Polcari (2-1-3) and Ryan Knight scored in the third period and Owen Brea also posted 2-1-3 as Greater Lowell nipped the Wizards 5-4 – Abigail Mellen with 1-2-3 in the loss; and Aiden Nicoloro scored with 8:09 left, Jack Gaudette followed with 4:39 remaining and Nicoloro then came through again with 2:17 left to give the Sharks a 5-4 win over Wellesley.

In the semifinals, Gallucci scored the winner with 6:59 left and assisted on the other goal as Wilmington edged Waltham 2-1; and Polcari forced overtime with a goal with three seconds left in regulation and Liam Garcia (1-1-2) then scored 33 seconds into the OT to give Greater Lowell a 3-2 decision over the Sharks.

In the final, Gallucci (1-1-2) and Ardito both scored late in the second period to lead Wilmington to a 2-1 decision over Greater Lowell.

PLAYOFF MVP: Derek Gallucci, Wilmington

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Arlington won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Brendan Flynn dished out three assists, Reid Malatesta scored twice and Sean Bradley had a goal and an assist as Arlington scored three times in the second period and topped Wakefield 4-2; Lynnfield/Saugus edged South Boston 2-1 in a shootout; Lynch and Robinson scored 1:21 apart late and No. 94 had two assists as Dorchester downed Marblehead 6-3; and Kolby Horgan scored twice in Stoneham’s 3-1 win over Cambridge.

In the semifinals, Flynn scored two goals and set up another and Malatesta had a goal and an assist in Arlington’s 2-1 decision over Dorchester; and No. 84 scored what turned out to be the winner with two minutes left in the second period of Dorchester’s 4-2 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus.

In the final game, Bradley’s second goal of the game, Malatesta assisting on both, with 7:26 left gave Arlington a 2-1 win over Dorchester.

PLAYOFF MVP: Reid Malatesta, Arlington

In the crossover game, Pete Kourkoutas had a goal and an assist and Jack Farrell two assists as Wilmington downed Arlington 5-3 – Malatesta with two goals and Matt Alesse two assists in the loss.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan Alonardo and Mike Castracane both had a goal and an assist in Nashoba’s 4-1 victory over Twin City; Tyler Fay dished out two assists and Chris McDonough scored what turned out to be the winner with 2:43 left as North Andover downed Methuen 4-1; and Gavin Cassidy scored twice and Carter O’Brien had two assists in Concord-Carlisle’s 4-1 victory over Concord.

In the semis, Cole Farmer had a goal and an assist, Matt Bishop posted two assists and Brady Roux pitched a shutout in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 5-0 win over North Andover; and Dave Romm, who also had an assist, scored with 2:08 left to give Concord-Carlisle a 4-3 decision over Nashoba – Brandon Bailey, Dante Strong and Derek Peterson with a goal and an assist apiece in the loss.

In the title game, Tyler Ward scored twice and Tyler Cullen and Evan Jeffries both had a goal and an assist in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 5-3 victory over Concord-Carlisle – Cassidy with two goals and Forrest Campbell two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brady Roux, Haverhill/ Pentucket

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Medfield won the championship.

In a play-in game, Rion Dore scored one goal and set up two others and Liam Hunt also had two assists as Lexington/Bedford defeated Woburn 4-2.

In the quarterfinals, Sam Patry delivered a goal and two assists, Brendan Melley had a goal and an assist and Collins and Sam Patry scored 44 seconds apart midway through the third period in Medfield’s 4-2 victory over Lexington/Bedford – Dore and Alex Dixon with a goal and an assist apiece in the loss; Aidan Johnson scored two goals and dished out two assists and Jack Marujo and Jack Donovan combined on a shutout in Somerville’s 5-0 win over Medford; Ryan Bergin scored twice, Jack Costanzo had a goal and an assist, Will Andrew posted two assists and Mark Madeja and Jack Vieira combined on a shutout as Cape Ann downed Winthrop 4-0; and Josh Bemis forced overtime with a goal with 1:12 left in the regulation and Agawam went on to a 5-4 shootout win over Winchester – Jimmy Ayers with two assists in the win and Reid Salyards 2-1-3 and Josh Wang 1-2-3 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Ryan Dolan scored twice in the second period as Medfield trimmed Agawam 4-2; and Johnson’s second goal of the game, with 3:34 left in overtime, gave Somerville a 4-3 decision over Cape Ann – Costanzo with both goals in the loss.

In the title game, Jack Stanton pitched a shutout and Slater Franks ended the combined shutout bid of Donovan and Marujo with 1:50 left to give Medfield a 1-0 victory over Somerville.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Stanton, Medfield

In the crossover game, Jeffries scored twice in 15 seconds and Luke MacFarland had two assists in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 6-2 victory over Medfield.

AA

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Triboro won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Paul Jeannetti scored with 5:54 left, Anthony O’Neill followed with 2:45 remaining and Marshall Thomas completed the rally 1:09 later as Hyde Park exploded past Natick 4-3; and Massey scored twice, Kinzfogl had two assists and Sweet pitched a shutout as SMS defeated Needham 4-0.

In the semifinals, Anthony Giansanti scored twice and Will Piett and Noah Perlman both delivered a goal and an assist in Triboro’s 5-2 victory over Framingham; and Jeannetti scored his second goal of the game with 2:32 left to give Hyde Parks a 3-2 victory over SMS – Max Walsh with 1-1-2 and Liam O’Neill two assists in the win.

In the final, Giansanti scored two goals and set up another and Dan Esteves came within 15 seconds of a shutout, Walsh scoring, as Triboro topped Hyde Park 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Anthony Giansanti, Triboro

NORTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded Dorchester won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Andrew Flaherty, who also had an assist, capped a hat trick with 25 seconds left to give Dorchester a 4-3 decision over Melrose – Liam Maher with two goals and Emily Crovo two assists in the loss; Bilodeau snapped a 2-2 tie with 6:52 left and Magliozzi scored twice as Burlington nipped Hollis 4-2; and Dave McFarland scored twice, the second turning out to be the winner with 6:47 left as Reading topped Arlington 4-2.

In the semifinals, Flaherty scored two goals and set up another, Ryan Quinn also scored twice and Eliot Bruntrager posted two assists in Dorchester’s 6-1 win over Reading; and Packard pitched a shutout and Ko scored in the first period of Brookline’s 3-0 win over Burlington.

In the final, Zach Maffeo wore the hat as Dorchester edged Brookline 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Andrew Flaherty and Zach Maffeo, Dorchester

In the crossover game, Piett scored twice and Ben Hamaan had a goal and an assist in Triboro’s 4-2 victory over Dorchester – Zach Maffeo with assists on both goals in the loss.

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Peabody won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Austin Bernard scored two goals in 29 seconds, Max Edelstein had two assists and Beverly scored three goals in a 3:29 span of the second period and downed the Maine Academy 5-2; and Levasseur had a goal and an assist and Graham had two assists as the Wizards topped Andover 4-1.

In the semifinals, Luke Buckley (2-1-3) and Chris Stevens scored 10 seconds apart in the second period as Peabody edged the Wizards 4-3; and Max Hampoian, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:31 left and Joe Repetto also posted 1-1-2 in North Reading’s 4-3 decision over Beverly – Matt Mezza with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Stevens capped a hat trick with two goals in 57 seconds late to give Peabody a 4-2 victory over North Reading – Justin Daley with assists on both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Chris Stevens, Peabody

SOUTH NATIONAL

The second-seeded Sharks won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, DJ Splaine forced overtime with a goal with 6:39 left in regulation and Bronson Dubey scored with 1:17 left in the OT to give the Sharks a 4-3 decision over Dedham – Ben Smola with two assists in the win and Kearney a goal and two assists and Whitfield 1-1-2 in the loss; Alex Andrzejewski scored twice and Tucker Mitton scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:51 left in the second period as Twin City downed Parkway 4-3 – Chojnowski with two goals in the loss; and Cam Floyd, Adam Berg and Matt Chapman all had a goal and an assist in Wellesley’s 5-1 victory over Waltham.

In the semifinals, Ben Smola and Sam Russell both had a goal and an assist as the Sharks topped Wellesley 5-1; and Eric Amblo’s goal with 2:27 left turned out to be the winner as Twin City edged Belmont 3-2.

In the final, Dubey had a goal and an assist in the third period as the Sharks topped Twin City 4-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Bronson Dubey, Sharks

In the crossover game, Domenic DiStasio had two goals, Steve Ditchfield had a goal and an assist and Jager Ingham scored what turned out to be the winner with 21 seconds left in the second period of Peabody’s 4-2 win over the Sharks.

EAST AMERICAN

Top-seeded NH East won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, John Donovan exploded for eight goals and an assist, Liam Smith also wore a hat, adding an assist, Tom Bugler dished out four assists, Aiden Arnold posted 2-1-3 and Mike Habib 1-2-3 in Newburyport’s big win over Casco Bay; Richard Guarino, who also had an assist, capped a hat trick with two seconds left to give Masco a 6-5 decision over the Cyclones – Madeline DiNardo with 1-2-3 and Dave Egan 1-1-2 apiece in the win and Kevin Griffin 2-1-3 and Brennan Chane 1-1-2 in the loss; and Dom Cardillo had two goals and an assist to lead Triton to a 5-2 victory over Tewksbury – Tim Sweeney with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Mike Faraji scored twice and Wyatt McLaughlin, Keegan Knight and Clarissa all posted 1-1-2 in NH East’s 7-3 win over Masco – Egan with two goals in the loss; and Habib, who also had an assist, scored the winner with 5:04 left and Arnold also posted 1-1-2 as Newburyport edged Triton 3-2.

In the final, Keegan Knight scored twice as NH east edged Newburyport 4-3 – Donovan with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Donovan, Newburyport

EAST NATIONAL

Sixth-seeded Melrose charged all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Brendan Zinck scored twice and Zach Ingalls had two assists as Melrose downed Malden/East Boston 5-1; Brendan Arsenault and Rowan Archibald both wore hats, Arsenault adding an assist, Erik Wizboski had two goals and an assist, Tom Joyner also scored twice and Aimee Stairs had two assists in Groton’s 10-5 victory over Wakefield – Sergio Domingo with two goals, Mike Pellegrino and Andrew Quinn 1-1-2 apiece and Nick Wesley two assists in the loss; Elena Junkala scored all four goals and Jakob Perivolotis and Colin Murphy both had two assists as Acton-Boxboro topped the Wizards 4-1.

In the semifinals, Max Brown scored two goals and added an assist and Matt Viliott also scored twice as Melrose defeated Framingham 5-2; and Perivolotis scored four goals and added an assist in Acton-Boxboro’s 6-4 victory over Groton – Brandon Arsenault with 2-1-3 and Archibald 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Viliott wore the hat, Brown had 2-1-3, Connor O’Leary also scored twice, Don Lamentea posted 1-1-2 and Zach Ingalls had two assists as Melrose topped Acton-Boxboro 9-2.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Max Brown and Jonathan Viliott, Melrose

In the crossover game, O’Leary scored early and Ronan Donahue pitched a shutout as Melrose defeated NH East 4-0.

WEST AMERICAN

Third-seeded Nashoba won the title.

In play-in games, Liam Martin had two assists and Dylan Lanizek snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:57 left in the second period as NH East topped Chelmsford 4-1; and Kyle Flecke scored with 3:53 left in overtime to give SMS a 2-1 decision over the NS Vipers.

In the quarterfinals, Allison Kingsley pitched a shutout and Meghan Mulhern scored early in Nashoba’s 2-0 victory over Reading; Greyton Goytech pitched a shutout as Haverhill/Pentucket topped the Sharks 2-0; Jack Bussiere pitched a shutout, Thatcher Kezer had two goals and an assist and Andrew Freedman posted 1-1-2 in NH East A1’s 3-0 win over SMS; and Cam Dornan and Robbie Braccia scored goals as NH East AA2 edged Andover 2-1.

 

In the semifinals, Justin Liona scored with 2:38 left in overtime to give Nashoba a 3-2 decision over NH East AA2; and Bussiere pitched another shutout and Kezer ended Goytech’s shutout with 3:34 left to give NH East A1 a 1-0 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket.

In the final, Nathan Lux tied the game with 6:41 left and Liona then capped a hat trick with 4:46 remaining to give Nashoba a 4-3 decision over NH East AA2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Justin Liona, Nashoba

WEST NATIONAL

Top-seeded Brookline won the championship.

In play-in games, Seth Williams scored twice and Zach Sneider and Micah Rysman came within 3:59 of a shutout, Liam Smith scoring, in Brookline’s 4-1 victory over Parkway; and Elijah Bryan had a goal and an assist and Ben Foster scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Newton nipped South Boston 4-2.

In the quarterfinals, McKenzie Cerrato scored with 3:45 remaining to give Medford a 3-2 decision over Newton; Katherine Allen snapped a 1-1 tie with 3:13 left as Brookline slipped by Needham 3-1; Colm Vraibel scored two goals and set up another and Jack Kerrigan came within 1:24 of a shutout, Liam Lawn scoring, as Cambridge downed Waltham 4-1; and Brady McKinley, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 4:15 left to give Charlestown a 3-2 decision over Everett/Revere – Gerry Visconti with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semis, Cerrato and Robert Shumway both had 2-2-4 as Medford edged Cambridge 7-5 in the shootout – Vraibel’s fifth goal of the game forcing overtime with 2:59 left in regulation and Graham Quigley posting two assists in the loss; and Rohan Gervais snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:09 left as Brookline topped Charlestown 3-1; and.

In the title game, Shumway wore the hat and Cerrato set up three goals in Medford’s 5-2 win over Brookline – Jasper Reed with assists on both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS: McKenzie Cerrato and Robert Shumway, Medford

In the crossover game, Cerrato scored with 8:03 left to give Medford a 2-1 decision over Nashoba.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Third-seeded Billerica won the title.

In a play-in game, Laighton delivered two goals and two assists, Abramowitz scored one goal and dished out three assists and Hodgson wore the hat in Acton-Boxboro’s 8-4 victory over North Andover.

In the quarterfinals, Chris Viscione scored twice, Anthony Papa had two assists and Jeff Gutierrez pitched a shutout in Billerica’s 5-0 victory over Wilmington; McGinley clicked for two goals and an assist in Acton-Boxboro’s 5-3 win over Needham – Jared Gadourey with two goals in the loss; Brandt Goodfriend pitched a shutout and Griffin Petrucci scored early as Hollis edged Andover 1-0; and Chase Levasseur pitched a shutout and Chris Sinopoli and Matt Mills scored late in the first period of the Outlaws’ 2-0 win over Concord-Carlisle.

In the semifinals, Connor McIsaac scored twice in Billerica’s 3-1 triumph over Hollis; and Mills scored twice and Eric Landry scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:50 left as the Outlaws topped Acton-Boxboro 5-3.

In the finals, Joe Harty scored a regulation goal and the shootout winner as Billerica nipped the Outlaws 3-2 – Landry with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jeff Gutierrez, Billerica

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Eight-seeded Marblehead charged all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Tom Callahan scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:05 left in the second period as Marblehead downed Cape Ann 3-2; Tucker Martin posted a goal and an assist in Winchester’s 4-1 victory over Lexington/Bedford; Natick edged Agawam 2-1 in a shootout; and Taylor Fukuda scored twice, Ronan Locke and Jon Daley both had a goal and an assist and Matt Griffin two assists in Lynn’s 5-2 win over Woburn.

In the semifinals, Connor Sheridan capped Marblehead’s three-goal second period that produced a 3-2 victory over Lynn – Griffin Herring with both goals in the loss; and Alex Edwards had a goal and an assist in Natick’s 4-2 win over Winchester.

In the final, Marblehead downed Natick 4-2 (missing game sheet). 

PLAYOFF MVP: Griffin Herring, Marblehead

A

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Amesbury won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Ian Pelletier wore the hat and then scored in the shootout as Amesbury nipped the Edge 5-4 – Corey Girouard’s second goal of the third period with 2:32 left forcing overtime and Dylan Nutter also with two goals in the loss; Joe Michaud’s second goal of the game, midway through the second period, gave Belmont a 3-2 decision over Somerville; and Young snapped a 2-2 tie with five seconds left in the second period and McDevitt had a goal and an assist in Dorchester’s 4-2 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket.

 

In the semifinals, Cusick pitched a shutout, Jack Venturi scored twice and Pelletier had a goal and an assist in Amesbury’s 3-0 victory over Dorchester; and Danny Schorr, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 6:13 left, Brian Murray followed 1:13 later and Schorr then capped a hat trick 20 seconds after Murray’s goal as Burlington trimmed Belmont 5-3 – Chris Sullivan with three assists and Lucien Tremblay a goal and an assist in the win and Michaud two goals in the loss.

In the final, Ian Pelletier wore the hat and added an assist and Venturi dished out three assists in Amesbury’s 5-1 victory over Burlington.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ian Pelletier, Amesbury

NORTH NATIONAL

Third-seeded Newton captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, Tyler Wenning pitched a shutout and Jeremiah Poole scored with 8:48 left to give Newton a 1-0 victory over the Sharks; Little pitched a shutout and Sharman ended Lucas Smith’s shutout with 4:04 left as Brookline edged Needham 1-0; Timmy Weiss scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:40 left as Wellesley nipped Medfield 2-1; and Kennely had a goal and an assist, Doyle dished out two assists and Lonergan snapped a 2-2 tie in the second period as Hyde Park defeated Watertown 5-2.

In the semifinals; Poole wore the hat to power Newton past Hyde Park 4-2 – Monaghan with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Tamir Charytan pitched a shutout and Dave Albrechtskirchinger had two assists in Brookline’s 3-0 win over Wellesley.

In the championship game, Gage Tereau snapped a 1-1 tie with 9:48 left as Newton downed Brookline 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jeremiah Poole, Newton

In the crossover game, Pelletier scored five goals and Gage Boothroyd dished out three assists in Amesbury’s 7-3 win over Newton.

SOUTH AMERICAN

The top-seeded Cyclones won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jennings scored two goals and set up two others, Taylor delivered two goals and two assists and Turcotte pitched a shutout as the Sharks topped Newburyport 5-0; Max Bauer wore the hat, Jacob Erlandson posted 1-1-2, Henry Warren had two assists and Jenna Shutt pitched a shutout as Framingham defeated Triton 5-0; and Steve Difilippo pitched a shutout and No. 30 scored with 6:54 left as Masco edged Twin City 1-0.

In the semifinals, Cooper Anderson came through with the shootout winner in a 2-1 shootout that lifted the Cyclones past Framingham 2-1 – Framingham’s Nick Jewell forcing overtime with a goal with 2:42 left in regulation; and Laprade scored with eight seconds left in overtime as the Sharks rallied from three goals down and pulled out a 4-3 decision over Masco.

In the final, Kyle Whitley and Hayden Shattuck both had a goal and an assist and Aidan Cardosi pitched a shutout as the Cyclones defeated the Sharks 5-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Aidan Cardosi, Cyclones

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Winthrop took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Conlon Patterson scored twice, Zach Shea had a goal and an assist and Robert Gilbride pitched a shutout in Winthrop’s 5-0 victory over Reading; Aidan Knight scored twice and Christian Ghirardini had a goal and an assist as S&S defeated Newton 5-1; Chris Vacca scored five goals and set up two others, Joe Carangelo dished out four assists, Alex Fata had 2-1-3, Colin Reilly and Jacob McArthur both also scored twice, Jacob Dubuque had two assists and Pat O’Neil pitched a shutout in Wakefield’s big win over Beverly; and Kelly’s second goal of the game, with 3:36 left, gave Arlington a 4-3 decision over Medford 00 No. 5 with 1-1-2 in the win and Devon Page and Jared Carreiro two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Joe Ferullo scored twice and Charlie Dassau and John Giorgio both had a goal and an assist in Winthrop’s 5-1 win over S&S; and Vacca and Fata both posted 2-1-3, McArthur and Carangelo each had 1-1-2 and O’Neil came within 2:33 of a shutout, Tatlock scoring, as Wakefield topped Arlington 6-1.

In the championship game, Ferullo scored with 3:55 left in overtime to give Winthrop a 3-2 decision over Wakefield.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Joe Ferullo, Winthrop and Chris Vacca, Wakefield

In the crossover game, Shattuck scored twice, Whitley and Jack Simmons both posted 1-1-2 and Colin Ross had two assists as the Cyclones stopped Winthrop 7-1.

EAST AMERICAN

Seventh-seeded Waltham A2 won the title.

In play-in games, Mark O’Neil scored twice in the third period to lift Waltham A2 past Dedham 5-3 – Leahy with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Xavier Yepez’s second goal of the game, to go with an assist, with seven seconds left in overtime gave Stoneham a 5-4 decision over South Boston – Cole Askew with 2-1-3 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, O’Neil had two goals and two assists, Cody Eaton posted 2-1-3, Tom Sacco also scored twice, Marc Willi had 1-1-2 and June Trodden two assists in Waltham A2’s 8-2 victory over Medfield – Hauptman with two goals in the loss; Jack Cicconi scored two goals in 37 seconds, Pete Koutoujian had 1-1-2 and Will Faucett two assist as Waltham A1 scored all four of its goals in a 4:35 span of the second period and edged Medford 4-3 – Jeremy Antonio with two goals and Aidan Doherty two assists in the loss; Wellesley trimmed Stoneham 2-0; and No. 48 scored 32 seconds into overtime to give Parkway a 3-2 decision over Lexington/Bedford – Nick Oratovsky scoring for L/B with three minutes left in regulation for force OT and Tim McNeil with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, O’Neil and Tom Sacco both scored twice and Mason Macary had two assists as Waltham A2 topped Waltham A1 4-1; and Dean Levanto and Nick Lee both posted 1-1-2 and Alex Lo had two assists in Wellesley’s 4-1 victory over Parkway.

In the final, O’Neil scored twice as Waltham A2 topped Wellesley 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mark O’Neil, Waltham A2

EAST NATIONAL

Fourth-seeded Chelmsford won the title.

In play-in games, Ryan Demers scored the shootout winner as Methuen edged North Central 4-3 – Marc Hebbelinck with a third-period goal for Methuen to force overtime, while Cody Knott had 1-1-2 and Sam Blackwell two assists in the loss; Cole Moore scored the winner in a 3-2 shootout that lifted Groton past Wilmington 2-1; and Jack Bos scored what turned out to be the winner with 6:53 left and Theo Parianos and Josey Vytopil both posted 1-1-2 in Agawam’s 5-3 win over SMS.

In quarterfinal action, Aidan Boczar scored with 8:31 left and Ryan Gifford then followed with his second goal of the game with 1:11 remaining as Chelmsford got by Agawam 4-3 – Ben Hogan with 1-1-2 in the win and Vytopil two assists in the loss; Leveroni and Lewis scored 1:12 apart early in the third period to force overtime and Wyman then delivered the winner in a 2-1 shootout as Marblehead nipped Peabody 5-4 – Dean with 1-1-2 in the win and Pano Vlismas two goals in the loss; Matt Lesser scored with 8:25 left to give Groton a 2-1 decision over Andover; and Mark Kobrenski, who also had an assist, snapped a 2-2 tie with 6:25 left as Methuen trimmed Greater Lowell 4-2.

In the semifinals, Ethan Cliff came within 3:37 of a shutout, John Downing scoring, Mike Roberge had 1-1-2, scoring what turned out to be the winner with 7:42 left, and Tori Apostolakes had two assists as Chelmsford edged Methuen 3-2; and Leveroni scored two goals and dished out three assists and Maniaci wore a natural hat in Marblehead’s 6-2 victory over Groton.

In the final, Roberge came through with the shootout winner and Giacomo Cincotti and Hogan both posted 1-1-2 in Chelmsford’s 4-3 decision over Marblehead, which got two goals from Maniaci.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Roberge, Chelmsford

In the crossover game, Boczar scored with 9:44 left and Cincotti (one assist) then followed with 25 seconds remaining to give Chelmsford a 4-3 win over Waltham A2—O’Neil with two goals in the loss.

WEST AMERICAN

Top-seeded NH East won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Andrew Auger scored with 2:58 left in overtime to give Twin City a 4-3 victory over Nashoba – Maverick Lyons with a goal and an assist in the win and Jacob Power two goals in the loss; and Ryan Auger delivered a goal and two assists and Justin Morganelli scored twice as the Outlaws topped SMS 4-0.

In the semifinals, Kaden Goyette pitched a shutout and Evan Samiotes scored both goals in NH East’s2-0 victory over the Outlaws; and Tito Giorgetti scored with 2:09 left in regulation to force overtime and then had the shootout winner as Concord-Carlisle edged Twin City 3-2.

In the final, Adam Chalmers wore the hat and Samiotes and Aidan Gallant both had a goal and an assist in NH East’s 6-3 win over Concord-Carlisle – Aidan Thorp with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Evan Samiotes, NH East

WEST NATONAL

Fourth-seeded Woburn charged to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Connor Welch’s second goal of the game, with 7:28 left, turned out to be the winner and Pat Molloy had two assists in Woburn’s 3-2 decision over Melrose – Jack Lawhorne with both goals and Jack Lavey assists on both in the loss; and Murphy scored two third-period goals to lift Cape Ann to a 5-4 win over Cambridge – No. 37 with two goals and No. 28 a goal and an assist in the win and Alex Liebson a hat trick and Nick Carlson a goal and two assists in the loss.

In the semifinals, Zach MacInnes wore the hat and had an assist, Jack Seibel scored one goal and set up three other and Jack Aylward added two assists as Woburn nipped Belmont 6-4 – Dom Frisoli with a hat trick, Rory McDermid 1-2-3 and Erik Rosenmeier two assists in the loss; and Connor Gagne scored one goal and dished out five assists, Mike Capone scored four goals and set up another and Chris Regnetta scored twice as Lynnfield/Saugus downed Cape Ann 8-4 – Murphy with a hat trick and Nocella two assists in the loss.

In the final, Molloy posted two assists and Seibel and Giovanni Quiles scored 59 seconds apart early in the second period as Woburn trimmed Lynnfield/Saugus 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jack Seibel, Woburn

In the crossover game, Pete Skafas pitched a shutout and Jason Ferrero scored in the second period as Woburn edged NH East 1-0.

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded Burlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Abigail Keenan scored one goal and set up two others, No. 5 scored two goals in 24 seconds and Amelia Keenan had 1-1-2 in Somerville’s 5-3 win over Winchester – Jeff Manuel with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Colin McCarthy scored with 1:56 left to give Hyde Park a 2-1 decision over Natick.

In the semifinals, Robert Smith scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:14 left as Burlington slipped past Hyde Park 4-2; and Doe wore the hat and had an assist and Van Beever dished out two assists in Somerville’s 5-1 victory over Dorchester.

In the title game, Quinn Fallon scored four goals and set up another and Smith had a goal and an assist in Burlington’s 5-3 win over Somerville – Amelia Keenan with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Quinn Fallon, Burlington

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Second-seeded Masco won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jason Paganis pitched a shutout and Jack Dyer scored early in Billerica’s 3-0victory over Wakefield; and Andover edged Hollis 2-1.

In the semifinals, Brandon Reed had an assist in regulation and then scored the shootout winner and Kyle DaSilva was perfect in goal in the shootout as Masco edged Billerica 4-3 – Luke Matarazzo with 2-1-3 and Dylan Flynn two assists in the loss; and Tommy Keyo pitched a shutout and Anthony Skingacos scored with 5:08 left in the second period of Chelmsford’s 2-0victory over Andover.

In the championship game, Jake Dupui had a goal and an assist in Masco’s 3-1 triumph over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kyle DaSilva, Masco

In the crossover game, Burlington edged Masco 4-3 thanks to a 3-1 edge in the shootout – Chris Ovesen with two goals in the win and Reed a goal and an assist in the loss.

NORTHEAST AMERICAN

Fifth-seeded Haverhill/Pentucket won the title.

In play-in games, Jack Thurmond scored twice as Newton edged Acton-Boxboro 3-2; and Adam Jac scored twice as North Andover defeated Brookline 4-1.

In the quarterfinals, Nathan Libby scored his second goal of the game with 5:15 left in regulation and then came through again, capping a hat trick 37 seconds into overtime to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 3-2 decision over Lexington/Bedford – Cam Cassidy with two assists in the win; Nick Luong set up two goals as Framingham trimmed North Andover 4-0; Thurmond scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period as Newton edged Needham 2-1; and Tewksbury advanced past Medford.

In the semifinals, Dylan Soucy pitched a shutout and Libby and Edie Adams-Mitchell scored 41 seconds apart early in the third period as Haverhill/Pentucket nipped Framingham 2-0; and Thurmond wore a natural hat in the third period as Newton defeated Tewksbury 4-1.

In the final, Libby and Colton Sharpe scored 52 seconds apart late to give Haverhill/Pentucket a 3-2 decision over Newton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nathan Libby, Haverhill/Pentucket

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX