Login:  
    
Peewee – PLAYOFFS

ELITE

Second-seeded Cambridge won the title.

In play-in games, Russell scored twice in Arlington’s 5-2 victory over Needham; Will Moriarty scored two goals and set up another, Pat Flanagan posted 1-1-2 and Ned Williams pitched a shutout in Andover’s 5-0 victory over Maine; Mike Munger of Natick and Griffin of Belmont both pitched shutouts and Natick scored a 1-0 victory with a shootout win; and Muse’s second goal of the game, 38 seconds into overtime to give Winchester a 2-1 decision over Triton.

In the quarterfinals, Lou Targoff scored with 5:28 left as Cambridge pulled out a 3-1 victory over Arlington; Kyle Smyth had a goal and two assists as Seacoast trimmed Natick 3-1; Jason Cooke erupted for five goals and Andrew Della Piana had three assists as Tewksbury nipped Andover 6-4 – Aiden Magner with two assists in the loss; and Juliette Piersol forced overtime with a goal with 1:23 left in regulation and Marblehead took the shootout 3-1 to defeat Winchester 4-3 – Mike Nigro with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Jack Kerrigan pitched a shutout and Mike Logiudice scored with 51 seconds left in the first period as Cambridge edged Seacoast 1-0; and Owen Giangrande pitched a shutout, Chris Locke posted 1-1-2 and Aidan Ryan and Harrison Kinne scored 58 seconds apart early in Marblehead’s 3-0 victory over Tewksbury.

In the final, Logiudice scored winner in overtime and Caleb Jaffe scored twice as Cambridge edged Marblehead 5-4 – Elijah Feingold with two goals and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Logiudice, Cambridge


 

"AAA"

 

NORTH AMERICAN

Eighth-seeded Lexington/Bedford charged all the way to the championship.

In the quarterfinals, TJ Mead pitched a shutout and Nick Tataczuk scored early as Lexington/Bedford nipped Dorchester 1-0; Newton edged Wellesley 3-2 in a shootout after Ryan Quirk’s third-period goal forced overtime; Mackenzie Graham scored twice, Julia Simon had two assists and Ainsley Moulton pitched a shutout as the Wizards downed Brookline 4-0; and Wolfgang Hammye scored with 5:36 left in regulation and Nolan Marshall then delivered 10 seconds into overtime to give Framingham a 3-2 decision over the Sharks.

In the semifinals, Alex Dixon, who also had an assist, wore a late natural hat to power Lexington/Bedford past Framingham 4-1; and Aaron Matthews pitched a shutout and Andrew Murray broke a scoreless tie with 9:27 left as Newton downed the Wizards 2-0.

In the final, Mead pitched a shutout and Dixon scored twice in Lexington/Bedford’s 3-0 victory over Newton.

PLAYOFF MVPS: TJ Mead and Alex Dixon, Lexington/Bedford

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Wilmington won the title.

In a play-in game, Trevor Brown scored one goal and set up two others and Zan Alberisi scored twice in Concord’s 5-2 victory over Winthrop.

In the quarterfinals, Dylan Timmins scored one goal and dished out three assists and Ryan Hayden posted 1-1-2 in Wilmington’s 6-3 win over Concord – Alberisi with 1-1-2 and Heath Mann two assists in the loss; Jack Delaney and Carson Harwood both delivered a goal and two assists and Aidan Smith 1-1-2 in Cape Ann’s 6-1 triumph over Stoneham; Ben McGilvray had 1-1-2 as Reading trimmed Lynnfield/Saugus 3-1;and Mike Pellegrino scored the winner with 3:28 left, Chris Vacca scored twice and Mike Leary had two assists as Wakefield edged NH East 6-5 – Keegan Knight with 1-2-3 and Ed Koza two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Wilmington defeated Cape Ann 7-3; and Jack Aborn scored twice and ben Mini had a goal and an assist in Reading’s 4-1 victory over Wakefield.

In the final game, Daniels and Ardito both scored twice, Daniels with an assist, and Finnegan pitched a shutout in Wilmington’s 5-0 win over Reading.

PLAYOFF MVP: Finnegan, Wilmington

In the crossover game, Marzilli wore the hat and Timmons had two goals and an assist in Wilmington’s 8-5 victory over Lexington/Bedford – Dixon with a hat trick and Tatarczuk 1-1-2 in the loss.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Fifth-seeded Agawam took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Harlan Graber scored two goals and set up another and Matt Cusolito pitched a shutout in Agawam’s 6-0 victory over Greater Lowell; and Trevor Jarzynka had a goal and an assist and Ethan Barry pitched a shutout as SMS downed the NS Vipers 4-0.

In the semis, Luke Twomey and Graber both scored twice in Agawam’s 4-1 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket; and Alex Li scored twice and Johnathan Zhang had a goal and an assist in Acton-Boxboro’s 5-3 victory over SMS – Joey Quinn with two goals and Jarzynka 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the title game, Graber scored one goal and set up two others in Agawam’s 3-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro.

PLAYOFF MVP: BHarlan Graber, Agawam

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Sixth-seeded Winchester won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Tyler Moh scored two goals and set up another and Alec O’Connor and Austin Curtis both posted 1-1-2 in Winchester’s 7-2 victory over Melrose; and Dan Defeo wore the hat and Mike Flynn had two assists as Woburn downed Parkway 4-1.

In the semifinals, Alec O’Connor and Austin Curtis both scored twice in Winchester’s 4-1 victory over Hyde Park; and Danny Caissie set up two goals and Ryan Desmond snapped a 1-1 tie with 4:20 left as Waltham trimmed Woburn 3-1.

In the title game, O’Connor, Alec Hu and Shane Napolitano all posted a goal and an assist in Winchester’s 5-2 victory over Waltham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alec O’Connor, Winchester

In the crossover game, Graber’s second goal of the game, with 12 seconds left, gave Agawam a 2-1 decision over Winchester.


 

"AA"

NORTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Beverly won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Rielly Harrison forced overtime with a goal with four seconds left and Medfield won the shootout 2-0 to edge Burlington 3-2; Gaskin scored twice as Somerville trimmed North Reading 3-1; and No. 9 snapped a 1-1 tie with 1:45 left in the second period as Charlestown defeated Reading 3-1.

In the semifinals, Ben Janvrin scored two goals and set up two others, Will Tenhope had a goal and two assists, Xavier Chamberlain and Jeff Hallinan both also scored twice, Matt Capachietti also had two assists and Dylan Hunter pitched a shutout in Beverly’s big win over Charlestown; and Medfield nipped Somerville 4-3 in a shootout.

In the final, Dougie Pratt scored twice and Quinn Brady had two assists in Beverly’s 5-1 victory over Medfield.

PLAYOFF MVP: Anthony Dylan Hunter, Beverly

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Second-seeded Andover won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jonathan Lynch had a goal and two assists, Carter Hillson scored twice and Peter Elliott also had two assists in Andover’s 9-1 victory over Concord-Carlisle; Daniel Son’s second goal of the game, with 2:44 left in overtime, gave Nashoba a 4-3 decision over Triboro – Matt Mulhern with two assists in the win and Sam Myles a goal with 3:57 left that forced OT for Triboro; and AJ Bongiorno scored twice and Ethan Cliff pitched a shutout in Chelmsford’s 4-0 win over North Andover.

In the semifinals, Braeden Archambault scored one goal and dished out three assists and Lynch posted two goals and an assist in Andover’s 6-2 victory over Nashoba; and Chelmsford edged the Sharks 2-1 in a shootout, after Chelmsford’s James Wiklund and the Sharks’ Halvorsen traded goals early in the third period.

In the final, Tom Ferdinando scored the winner with 9:02 left and Lynch and Archambault both had 1-1-2 as Andover edged Chelmsford 3-2 – Bongiorno with both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jonathan Lynch, Andover

In the crossover game, Brendan Carroll scored 49 seconds into overtime to give Andover a 5-4 decision over Beverly – Jacob Madden with two goals and Brendan Sheedy with 1-1-2 apiece in the win while Matt Mezza, who also had an assist, forced OT with 30 seconds left in regulation after Hallinan (1-2-3) scored with 2:40 remaining.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Fifth-seeded Methuen won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Marc Hebbelinck scored 1:36 apart in the second period of Methuen’s 4-1 victory over Twin City; and Will Sawyer scored two goals and set up another as Amesbury trimmed the Cyclones 5-2—Ryan Clarkson with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Pat Drew and Nick Sanguedolce scored 44 seconds apart early in the second period as Methuen edged Billerica 3-2; and Rich Guarino wore the hat and had an assist and William Shannon scored twice in Masco’s 7-2 victory over Amesbury.

In the final, Jackson Petisce scored two goals and set up another as Methuen downed Masco 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jackson Petisce, Methuen

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Framingham won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Owen Bedrosian pitched a shutout and Diego Demeo ended Luisa Seeman’s shutout 1:03 into overtime to give Wellesley a 1-0 victory over the Wizards; Newton advanced past Needham and Medford past Dorchester.

In the semifinals, Aidan McKinney scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:14 left in the second period and Framingham edged Wellesley 2-1; and Danny Schwartzman scored two first-period goals as Newton topped Medford 2-0.

In the final, John Hudson scored two goals in 14 seconds and also had an assist as Framingham trimmed Newton 4-3 – Boaz Sonderling with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Hudson, Framingham

In the crossover game, Pat Drew wore the hat and had an assist and Gabe Lozowski had two assists as Methuen topped Framingham 6-4 – Luciano Lewandowski with all four goals and McKinney two assists in the loss.


 

EAST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Newburyport won the championship.

In a play-in game, Kolton Blaisdell pitched a shutout and Jeffrey Zau had a goal and an assist as the Edge defeated Assabet 3-0.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Sullivan scored two goals and set up two others and Braedan Curran had a goal and two assists in Newburyport’s 5-1 victory over Tewksbury; Luke Rinklin’s second goal of the game, to go along with an assist, with 3:38 left in overtime, gave Andover a 5-4 decision over Triton – James Comerford with two assists in the win and Callan Wardwell capping a hat trick with 2:20 left in regulation to force OT for Triton, Tim Carter with two assists in the loss; Zau scored the winner with 5:56 and Nick Hadley had 2-1-3 as the Edge nipped the Outlaws 4-3 – Aden Azzouz with two goals in the loss; and Will Sawyer, who also had an assist wore the hat, scoring what turned out to be the winner with 9:46 left as NH East edged Hollis 4-3—Sean McCarthy with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Sullivan scored the winner with 50 seconds left in the second period and Curran had two assists in Newburyport’s 3-2 victory over NH East; and Zau capped a hat trick with 4:49 left to give the Edge a 3-2 decision over Andover – Pat Layman with both goals in the loss.

In the final, Curran and Cane Brennan both wore hats and added an assist and Owen Kreuz scored twice in Newburyport’s big win over the Edge.

PLAYOFF MVP: Braeden Curran, Newburyport

 

EAST NATIONAL

Top-seeded Peabody won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Brady Ayles wore the hat, Jenna Chaplain had two goals and an assist, Bryan Swarczyk handed out three assists and Timmy Smatana two in Peabody’s 6-1 victory over Natick; Connor Sheridan clicked for 1-1-2, Drake Wyman had two assists and Luke Marinelli pitched a shutout in Marblehead’s 4-0 win over Arlington; Andrew Ferreira scored twice and Sean Noone posted 1-1-2 in Belmont’s 5-3 victory over Waltham; and Frankie Leone snapped a 2-2 tie with 4:11 left in the second period as Wakefield trimmed South Boston 4-2.

In the semifinals, Dakota Langevain had a goal and two assists and Smatana posted 1-1-2 in Peabody’s 5-2 triumph over Wakefield; and Nick Granata scored with 1:56 left in overtime to give Marblehead a 2-1 decision over Belmont.

In the final, Smatana scored two goals and dished out three assists, Steve Ditchfield wore the hat and Ayles had two assists in Peabody’s 8-5 victory over Marblehead – Cam Waldman with two goals and Jacob Thibodeau 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Timmy Smatana, Peabody

In the crossover game, Andrew DeRosa pitched a shutout and Chaplain had a goal and an assist as Peabody downed Newburyport 3-0.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Malden/East Boston won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Tom Sullivan wore the hat, Christian Monge scored two goals and set up another, Will Fosdick had a goal and two assists, Matt Bozzi also scored twice and Chad Robertson had 1-1-2 as Malden/East Boston scored a big win over Cape Ann; Austin Annunziata scored twice and Joe Uftring posted 1-1-2 as Everett/Revere downed Needham 5-2; and Melrose outscored Lynn 3-1 in the shootout for a 3-2 victory, after Ryan Lariviere forced overtime with a goal with 1:42 left in regulation, Jaylen Porter with 1-1-2 in regulation.

In the semifinals, Sullivan scored two goals in a three-goal second period that sent Malden/East Boston to a 4-2 win over Parkway; and Ethan Long scored the winner with 10:27 left and Annunziata was in on all three goals, with two goals and an assist as Everett/Revere edged Melrose 3-2.

In the final, Fosdick clicked for two goals and an assist and Robertson a goal, the one that turned out to be the winner with 8:55 left, and two assists as Malden/East Boston nipped Everett/Revere 4-3, Uftring with two goals and Gerry Viscione two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tom Sullivan, Malden/East Boston

 

WEST NATIONAL

Top-seeded SMS won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Shelby Nassar scored two goals and set up another, Matt Stauss had 1-1-2 and Trevor Chicoyne had two assists in North Andover’s 5-2 win over Twin City; and Sal Smarra, who also had an assist on a third-period goal, scored with 3:22 left in overtime to give the Sharks a 5-4 decision over Concord – Evan Taylor and Chet Fors with two goals apiece in the win.

In the semis, Hogan and Peterson shared the shutout and O’Brien scored with 8:30 left as SMS a 1-0 decision over North Andover; and Ryan Strant’s second goal of the game, with 37 seconds left in overtime, gave Groton a 3-2 victory over the Sharks, who rallied for two third-period goals to tie it, Taylor forcing OT with a goal with a minute left.

In the title game, Josh Weig had two goals and an assist and Alex Poulin had a goal and an assist as SMS downed Groton 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Peterson and Hogan, SMS

In the crossover game, Jake Simpson and Sullivan both scored twice as Malden/East Boston defeated SMS 4-2.


 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Acton-Boxboro won the title.

In play-in games, Diego Torio wore the hat and had an assist, Matvey Malinowski had a goal and two assists, Eric Bao, Tidiane Thiam and Theodore Pierni all posted 1-1-2 and Brian Hnat also had two assists in Andover’s big win over Maine; and Cam Thornton had 1-1-2 and Carter Learned two assists in Reading’s 4-2 victory over Salmon Falls.

In the quarterfinals, David Allen scored with 3:44 left in overtime to give Acton-Boxboro a 2-1 decision over NH East; Tom Keyo scored 30 seconds into overtime to give Chelmsford a 5-4 victory over Haverhill/Pentucket – Sam Malone with 1-2-3, Victoria Apostolakes two goals and Tom Woodlock 1-1-2 in the win and Joey Duggan 1-1-2 in the loss; O’Donahue and Papineau both posted 1-1-2 and Dalton pitched a shutout as Wilmington topped Reading 4-0; and Bao scored the winner in the second period of Andover’s 2-1 win over Masco.

In the semifinals, Jake Roselli scored twice and Allen had a goal and an assist as Acton-Boxboro trimmed Brookline 3-1; and Sean Higgins scored twice, Woodlock scored with one second left in the first period and Higgins with one second remaining in the second in Chelmsford’s 4-1 victory over Andover.

In the finals, Louie Varadi scored with 3:28 left in overtime to give Acton-Boxboro a 2-1 decision over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Louie Varadi, Acton-Boxboro

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Top-seeded Marblehead won the title.

In the quarterfinals, AJ Carey-Marujo and Micah Moise both scored twice and Ryan Blumofe had two assists as Cambridge downed Lynnfield/Saugus 4-2; Eric Lestan scored 49 seconds into overtime to give Dedham a 2-1 decision over Framingham – Anthony Dempsey sending the game into OT for Framingham with a goal with 4:35 left in regulation; Lena Cassidy snapped a 1-1 tie with 5:14 left and Cam Bruce posted 1-1-2 as Lexington/Bedford timed Woburn 3-1; and Jack Henry and Toshiki Kobayashi scored 17 seconds apart early as Brookline trimmed Winchester 2-0.

In the semifinals, Tom Fulginiti scored two goals and set up another, Blumofe had 1-1-2 and Sayde Daniliuk posted two assists as Cambridge edged Dedham 3-2; and William Taft and Andrew Sullivan both had 1-1-2 as Lexington/Bedford trimmed Brookline 3-1.

In the final, Fulginiti scored twice in regulation and Cambridge edged Lexington/Bedford 3-2 in a shootout – Cassidy with both L/B goals, the second with 8:08 left in regulation to force overtime.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tom Fulginiti, Cambridge

In the crossover game, Roselli scored his fourth goal of the game with 46 seconds left and James Cui had two assists as Acton-Boxboro nipped Cambridge 4-3.


 

"A"

 

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Lexington/Bedford won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Mike Robinson scored two goals in a four-goal third period and Jonathan Mack had a goal and an assist as Lexington/Bedford topped the Edge 5-2 – Anne McIntosh with 1-1-2 in the loss; Nicholas Shinopulos scored his second goal of the game with 7:17 left to give Burlington a 3-2 decision over Haverhill/Pentucket; Devon Page posted 1-1-2 and Medford scored three goals in four minutes in the second period and trimmed the Wizards 3-1; and Wakefield advanced past Assabet.

In the semifinals, Harrison Walker, who also had an assist, scored the winner with 5:06 left to give Lexington/Bedford a 3-2 victory over Medford; and Alan Weitzman capped a hat trick with 27 seconds left in the second period as Burlington edged Wakefield 4-3.

In the final, William Pachinsky dished out three assists, Robinson scored twice and Ryan Hawkes pitched a shutout in Lexington/Bedford’s 5-0 win over Burlington.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mike Robinson, Lexington/Bedford

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Hyde Park captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, Colby Wheeler had a goal and an assist and Jack Sollis snapped a 1-1 tie with 9:28 left as Hyde Park downed Medfield 3-1; Dean Levanto scored two goals and set up another as Wellesley defeated Needham 6-3 – Christian Reese with two goals in the loss; Balsan came within 32 seconds of a shutout and Thurmond scored what turned out to be the winner with 4:31 left as Newton edged Waltham 2-1; and Dorchester edged Belmont 5-4 in a shootout -- Hanlon with a goal and two assists, Foley two goals and No. 12 1-1-2 in regulation for Dorchester, while Andre Yardemian capped a hat trick with 4:30 left in regulation to force OT for Belmont.

In the semifinals; Wheeler wore the hat, Sollis had 1-1-2 and Grace Analetto and Liam Roumaniere both posted two assists as Hyde Park topped Dorchester 5-2; and Newton defeated Wellesley 4-0.

In the championship game, Wheeler wore the hat and had an assist and Sollis posted a goal and an assist in Hyde Park’s 5-2 victory over Newton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Colby Wheeler, Hyde Park

In the crossover game, Kevin Colleran snapped a 2-2 tie with 1:11 left and Wheeler scored twice as Hyde Park rallied for all four goals in the final 4:52 and trimmed Lexington/Bedford 4-2.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded Greater Lowell won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Greater Lowell downed Concord-Carlisle 4-1; North Central defeated Andover 4-1; and Twin City nipped SMS 5-3.

In the semifinals, Tommy Zawisza scored with 3:02 left to give Lowell a 3-2 decision over North Central – Max Murphy with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Cosmo Siano wore the hat and had two assists and John Moran also posted two assists in Billerica’s 6-2 victory over Twin City;

In the final, Alexsa Caron pitched a shutout and Colin Undrewood set up both goals in Lowell’s 2-0 win over Billerica.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alexsa Caron, Greater Lowell

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Third-seeded Cambridge took home the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Alex Liebson wore the hat and had an assist, Ruggero Botto and Jason Sousa both posted 2-1-3, Nick Carlson had 1-1-2 and Oliver Ransom had two assists as Cambridge defeated Agawam 8-3; Declan Mullen scored twice as Parkway downed Stoneham 3-1; Servin scored with 3:57 left to give S&S edged Brookline 2-1; and Ryan O’Connor wore the hat, Hayden Leveroni posted 1-1-2 and CJ Young had two assists as Marblehead trimmed Winthrop 5-3 – Jackson Andy with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Niklas McHugh’s second goal of the game, with 2:35 left, turned out to be the winner as Cambridge nipped S&S 3-2; and Leveroni capped a hat trick with 3:03 left in overtimeto give Marblehead a 4-3 decision over Parkway – Young and Leveroni with goals 10 seconds apart early in the third period and Mike McNeil had 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the championship game, Botto and Sousa both scored twice, Botto scoring what turned out to be the winner with 5:12 left, as Cambridge trimmed Marblehead 5-3 – Ryan O’Connor with 1-1-2 in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Ruggero Botto and Jason Sousa, Cambridge

In the crossover game, Cam Leahy, who also had an assist, scored the winner with 2:03 left in the second period as Greater Lowell edged Cambridge 2-1.


 

EAST AMERICAN

Second-seeded Nashoba won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Dean Blake wore the hat and had an assist and Alex D’Amato had a goal and an assist in Nashoba’s 6-2 victory over Natick; Matt Tataronis scored two goals in 20 seconds, Logan Bauer had a goal and two assists and Ryan Hardy 1-1-2 as Hollis defeated Chelmsford 6-2; Jack Joyal, who also had an assist, scored with 4:23 left as the Sharks rallied from two goals down and edged Twin City 3-2 – Ryan Powell with 1-1-2 in the win; and Ryan Auger, who also had an assist, capped a hat trick with 2:11 left as the Outlaws scored four goals in nine minutes in the third period and edged Groton 4-3 – Casey McGowan with three assists in the win and Camden Sullivan 2-1-3 and Cole Moore 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Blake wore the hat and had an assist and D’Amato a goal and two assists in Nashoba’s 5-3 victory over the Outlaws – Auger with a hat trick in the loss; and Tyler Smith capped a hat trick 23 seconds into overtime to give the Sharks a 3-2 win over Hollis – Bower with both goals in the loss.

In the final, Blake wore the hat and Nashoba downed the Sharks 5-3 – Joyal with two goals and Pat Reardon two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dean Blake, Nashoba

 

EAST NATIONAL

Second-seeded Methuen won the title.

In quarterfinal action, Lucas Bonano and Cole Lambert both wore hats, Bonano adding an assist, Chris Dimaggio scored twice and Adam Proeiti had two assists in Methuen’s 8-5 victory over Arlington – Willett with a goal and an assist in the loss; Timmy Sullivan’s second goal of the game, with 3:06 left, gave Beverly a 4-3 decision over NH East – Ben Fry with 1-1-2 in the win and Jack McNair a hat trick and Sam Gosselin two assists in the loss; John Narotta scored twice, Tyler Malach had two assists and Kyle Dasilva pitched a shutout in Masco’s 6-0 victory over Newton; and Cam Doan and Griffin White scored 1:47 apart late in the second period as Triton nipped North Andover 4-2.

In the semifinals, Methuen edged Beverly 3-2 in a shootout after Sullivan’s second goal of the game, with 2:08 left in regulation, forced overtime for Beverly; and White scored with 2:27 left in overtime to give Triton a 3-2 decision over Masco – Zack Woodbury, who also had an assist, forcing OT with a goal with 2:13 left in regulation and Zach Patterson 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Lambert scored both goals and Bonano assisted on both as Methuen edged Triton 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Cole Lambert, Lucas Bonano, Methuen

In the crossover game, D’Amato’s second goal of the game snapped a 3-3 tie with 1:46 left as Nashoba trimmed Methuen 5-3 – Josh Laquidera with 2-1-3 and Blake two assists in the win and Vachon 1-1-2 and Bonano two assists in the loss.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Wellesley won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Alex Teryazos’s second goal of the game, with 2:23 left, gave Wellesley a 5-4 victory over Dedham – Andrew Snow with a goal and two assists in the win and Mahoney two goals and Scollan two assists in the loss; Cam Carey scored twice, Jerry Zhu and David Tuccinardi both posted 1-1-2 and Pablo Ellsworth came within 1:49 of a shutout in Belmont’s 6-1 victory over Lexington/Bedford; Finn Conneely scored four straight goals, Tim Kasyanov scored twice and Lucas Goncalves had two assists in Allston/Brighton’s 7-0 win over Waltham.

In the semifinals, Snow and Teryazos scored in the second period as Wellesley nipped Winchester 2-0; and Cam Carey scored the winner 56 seconds into the third period and Zhu had two assists as Belmont edged Allston/Brighton 3-2 – Conneely with a goal and an assists in the loss.

In the final, Charlie Comella’s second goal of the game, with 2:30 left, to give Wellesley a 3-2 decision over Belmont.

PLAYOFF MVP: Charlie Comella, Wellesley

 

WEST NATONAL

The seventh-seeded Wizards charged to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Logan Challant pitched a shutout for the Wizards and Jack Roche for Acton-Boxboro before the Wizards scored a 1-0 victory in a shootout; Dante Yepez scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:18 left as Wakefield edged Tewksbury 3-2; and Mike Maselli scored twice and Srikar Mallajosyola had two assists in Wilmington’s 4-1 victory over Peabody.

In the semifinals, Mary O’Brien, who also had an assist, and Emma Walsh scored 1:51 apart late in the second period and Annaliesa Viglione had two assists as the Wizards trimmed Wakefield 3-1; and Dom Terrazano clicked for two goals and an assist and Jake Zawatski had 1-1-2 in Billerica’s 5-1 win over Wilmington.

In the final, Challant pitched a shutout and Bridget McAvoy scored early in the second period as the Wizards edged Billerica 1-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Logan Challant, Wizards

In the crossover game, Teryazos scored two goals in a 2:32 span of the first period to send Wellesley past the Wizards 2-1.


 

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Second-seeded Needham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Nicolas Dedek scored with 2:34 left in overtime to give Needham a 5-4 decision over Hyde Park – Nicolas Sullivan with 1-2-3 and Cam Schreiber two goals in the win and Will Whitney capping a hat trick with a goal with 3:44 left in regulation to force OT and JJ Martin clicking for 1-2-3 in the loss; Ryan Geany wore a natural hat and set up two other goals and Pierce Cattier had a goal and two assists in Lexington/Bedford’s 8-2 victory over the Outlaws, who got both goals from Soumoulis; and Luc Bannerman scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:20 left ijn the second period as Concord-Carlisle edged Parkway 3-2.

In the semifinals, Sam Villa posted an assist in regulation and then had the winner in the shootout as Needham nipped Concord-Carlisle 4-3 – Schreiber with a goal in regulation and another in the shootout, while Teddy McKeown forcing OT with a goal with 42 seconds left in regulation and John Kielar two goals in the loss; and Matt Hickey had a goa and an assist as Lexington/Bedford downed Burlington 3-0.

In the title game, Schreiber delivered a goal and two assists and Sullivan scored twice as Needham edged Lexington/Bedford 4-3.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cam Schreiber, Needham

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Eighth-seeded North Andover charged all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Abby Millman scored two goals and set up another and Max Howard posted a goal and an assist as North Andover downed Haverhill/Pentucket 6-2; Doug Baker pitched a shutout and Lily Iler scored early as Agawam edged Andover 1-0; Joe Soares scored the tying goal with 9:50 left in regulation and Lynnfield/Saugus won a shootout 3-0 to earn a 4-3 victory over Woburn – Jack Marenghi with 1-2-3 and Giovanni and Jason Ferrero 1-1-2 apiece in regulation; and Gavin O’Keefe wore the hat and Victoria Bean had two assists as Reading edged Cape Ann 3-2.

In the semifinals, Josh Millman pitched a shutout and Colin Howard scored twice in North Andover’s 3-0 victory over Agawam; and Soares scored his second goal of the game with 5:57 left to give Lynnfield/Saugus a 3-2 decision over Reading.

In the championship game, Avery Fredo and Dom deLeon scored in the first period and Josh Millman came within 1:35 of a shutout in North Andover’s 4-1 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus.

PLAYOFF MVP: Josh Millman, North Andover

In the crossover game, Schreiber wore the hat and had an assist, Villa delivered a goal and two assists and Nick Sullivan dished out three assists in Needham’s 5-2 victory over North Andover.


 

NORTHEAST AMERICAN

Top-seeded Somerville won the title.

In play-in games, Anna Weaver capped a hat trick with the goal that turned out to be the winner with 4:07 left and Jake Waldman had two goals and an assist as Nashoba edged Medford 6-5 – Cam Vivolo with two goals in the loss; Will Connors wore the hat and had an assist, Grant Levinson scored one goal and dished out three assists and Walmsley also wore a hat as Cambridge defeated Newburyport 8-1; Josh Beggs scored all four goals, snapping a 2-2 tie with 6:49 left, and Mike Glover had two assists as Acton-Boxboro downed Brookline 4-2; Nate Thibodeau scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:56 left and Danvers got goals from six different players and points from 10 to trim SMS 6-3 – Liam Dolan with a hat trick in the loss; and JoJo Smith pitched a shutout and Kyle Hayes scored in the first period as Melrose nipped North Andover 2-0.

In the quarterfinals, Zach Fellinger’s second goal of the game, with 2:45 left in overtime, gave Somerville a 5-4 victory over Cambridge – Andy Bonney with two goals and Jessica Colman two assists in the win, while Corey Quinland’s second goal of the game forced OT with 53 seconds left and Levinson had 1-1-2 in the loss; Nicky Higgins dished out three assists and James Gibbons and Emma Pessia both scored twice as Dorchester defeated Danvers 7-1; Mason Bolduc scored the winner in overtime as Framingham edged Nashoba 2-1; and Matt Powers scored twice and Itia Figueira had two assists as Melrose topped Acton-Boxboro 4-1.

In the semifinals, James Fillmore’s second goal of the game with 1:57 left to give Somerville a 4-3 decision over Melrose – Jack Kiernan with two goals in the loss.

In the final, Lisa Weinart pitched a shutout as Somerville defeated Dorchester 2-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Lisa Weinart, Somerville

       

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

 

 

INDEX


Conference Medal Count Summary
Conference Champions
Conference Medal Count
American vs National Champions
Brackets
Mite Playoff Results
Recaps
--- Mites
--- Squirts
--- Peewees
--- Bantams
--- Midgets
Submit Your Championship Photos