Login:  
    
Squirt – PLAYOFFS

"ELITE"

Top-seeded Tewksbury won the title.

In play-in games, Matt Mahoney, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with 6:28 left to give Woburn 3-2 decision over Needham; and Noah Albright had a goal and an assist and Sean Magee and Luke Arslanian scored 1:31 apart in the second period as Framingham trimmed Assabet 4-2.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Calouro pitched a shutout in Tewksbury’s 2-0 victory over Framingham; Pat Hampton scored twice in Dorchester’s 4-0 victory over Hyde Park; Quinn Salvi had two goals and an assist as Triboro downed Marblehead 3-1; and William Hood clicked for two goals and two assists, Carson Muse posted 2-1-3, William Fuller also scored twice and Max Lowenberg pitched a shutout in Winchester’s 7-0 win over Woburn.

In the semifinals, Matt Doherty and Jeremy Insogna both scored twice in Tewksbury’s 4-1 victory over Triboro; and Muse scored four goals, Jack Duncan scored twice, Ryan DeLucia, Fuller and Chris McCarthy all had 1-1-2 and Lowenberg pitched a shutout in Winchester’s big win over Dorchester.

In the final, Joey Bourgea scored twice in Tewksbury’s 4-2 victory over Winchester.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Calouro, Tewksbury


"AAA"

"NORTH AMERICAN"

Top-seeded Peabody took home the crown.

In a play-in game, Abbie Poole and Tylor Roycroft both scored twice and Cam Jaena and Joe Gaffney both had two assists in Wakefield’s7-3 victory over Reading.

In the quarterfinals, Peabody downed Wakefield 5-3, Concord downed Triton 7-1; Jack Gallagher scored early in the second period to end the scoring as Greater Lowell edged Wilmington 2-1; and Colby Arel scored what turned out to be the winner 38 seconds into the second period as Newburyport edged NH East 4-3.

In the semifinals, Nick Muse and Amani Booth both wore hats and added two assists as Peabody downed Newburyport 8-3 – Will Palermino with two goals in the loss; and Cam Caron scored his second goal of the game with 10:27 left, his third with 4:40 remaining and then his fourth with 2:53 left overtime to give Lowell a 5-4 victory over Concord – Ben Cardillo with 1-1-2 in the win and Cam Plumb with 1-2-3 and Rowan Arndt two goals in the loss.

In the final, Muse scored two goals and dished out four assists, Brayden Hayes posted 2-1-3, Andrew McKenna had three assists and Brady Leonard two in Peabody’s 7-1 win over Lowell.

PLAYOFF MVP: Nick Muse, Peabody

 

"NORTH NATIONAL"

One-seeded Dedham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Colin Ward wore the hat and Brian Dunne had two assists as Dedham downed the Wizards 5-1; Gus Albrecht scored twice in the third period as Waltham edged Wellesley 3-2; Alex Peck scored two goals and handed out three assists, Sam Hubbard had a goal and three assists and Jeff Howard posted 1-1-2 in Natick’s 8-1 win over Parkway; and Nolan Young delivered a goal and three assists, Ben Dearden wore the hat and Mario Blasi scored twice in South Boston’s 6-2 victory over Belmont.

In the semifinals, Ward wore the hat and had an assist and Dunne scored twice as Dedham downed South Boston 7-4 – Ben Dearden with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Dom Moynihan scored twice and Sam Hinckley had two assists as Waltham defeated Natick 4-1.

In the title game, Noel Adams pitched a shutout and Brian Dunne scored twice in Dedham’s 3-0 triumph over Waltham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Noel Adams, Dedham

In the crossover game, Muse scored two goals and set up another, Mason Sutcliffe dished out three assists, Mike Ryan scored twice and Leonard had two assists as Peabody edged Dedham 5-4 – Colin Ward with 1-2-3 and Dunne two assists in the loss.


 

"SOUTH AMERICAN"

Second-seeded Lynnfield/Saugus captured the crown.

In a play-in game, Ben Svoboda and Owen Crann both scored twice and Svoboda also had an assist in Nashoba’s 6-1 victory over Chelmsford.

In quarterfinal action, Owen Keefe wore the hat as Lynnfield/Saugus downed Haverhill/Pentucket 7-2; Crann scored two goals and dished out three assists, Svoboda wore the hat and had an assist, Tyler Olsen also had three assists and Devin Marshall two in Nashoba’s 6-1 victory over the Cyclones; Terelak had a goal and two assists, Cooper and Karvelas both scored twice and Caputo had two assists in Cape Ann’s 6-1 win over Twin City; and Anthony Giacchino scored a goal in regulation and then delivered the shootout winner as Masco edged Andover 4-3 – Brian Pierini with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semis, Keefe capped a hat trick with the goal that turned out to be the winner with 7:17 left as Lynnfield/Saugus edged Cape Ann 3-2; and Brady Forde snapped a 1-1 tie with 7:14 left in the second period as Masco topped Nashoba 4-1.

In the title game, Keefe capped a hat trick with 5:12 left to give Lynnfield/Saugus a 4-3 decision over Masco – Forde with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Owen Keefe, Lynnfield/Saugus

 

"SOUTH NATIONAL"

Second-seeded Arlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jacob Minsk, scored also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:59 left as Stoneham edged Medfield 4-3 — Charlie Breslin with two goals and an assist in the loss; and Mike Brandano wore the hat, Kevin Flaherty had 1-1-2 and Cam Petrillo had two assists in Medford’s 7-2 victory over Brookline.

In the semifinals, Ryan Pohl wore the hat and had an assist, Armen Vartanian scored twice and Brian Patterson had two assists in Arlington’s 7-3 win over Stoneham – Conor McIntyre with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Carsten Mangan scored twice, Flaherty and Tyler Gonzalez both posted 1-1-2 and Terrell People clicked for two assists in Medford’s 6-2 victory over Cambridge – Wylie Welch with assists on both goals in the loss.

In the title game, Nolan Russell wore the hat and Pohl scored twice in Arlington’s 6-1 victory over Medford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Pohl, Arlington

In the crossover game, Pohl wore the hat and Russell scored twice in Arlington’s 6-1 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus 6-1.


 

"AA"

"NORTH AMERICAN"

Second-seeded North Reading won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Marty Pierce pitched a shutout and Nolan DeGregorio scored with 2:04 left in the second period of North Reading’s 1-0 victory over Andover; Luke Brezner wore the hat and had an assist to lead the Edge past Melrose 6-4 – Brendan Healy with a goal and an assist and Sam Matthews and Colin Walsh two assists apiece in the loss; and Brendan Burke scored both goals as North Andover edged Acton-Boxboro 2-1.

In the semifinals, Theo Sfikas scored two goals and dished out two assists, Andrew Dunbar wore the hat and Luke Baker and DeGregorio both posted 1-2-3 in North Reading’s big win over the Edge; and Caden Woolfrey pitched a shutout and Hans Scheibe scored the winner with 9:23 left as Groton trimmed North Andover 2-0.

In the final, Sfikas scored twice in the first period and Dunbar scored what turned out to be the winner early in the second period of North Reading’s 4-2 triumph over Groton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Theo Sfikas, North Reading

 

"NORTH NATIONAL"

Top-seeded SMS won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jacob Kulas scored twice and Steven Delisle scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:31 left as SMS edged Malden/East Boston 3-2; Rosenbaum had two goals and an assist, Toma posted 1-1-2 and Doucette pitched a shutout as Newton topped Natick 4-0; Adam O’Shaughnessy had 2-1-3, Daigo Hotta handed out three assists and Nick Tashjian scored twice as Lexington/Bedford downed Winchester 6-2 – Caiden Brady with two goals in the loss; and Eliott Sprott tied the game with 5:20 left and then won it with a goal with 1:51 left in overtime as Needham nipped Framingham 4-3 – Liam Davison with 1-1-2 in the win and Erlich two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Jakob Kulas scored his fourth goal of the game with 3:53 left to give SMS a 6-4 victory over Needham – Jack Duffy and Tommy Peabody with a goal and an assist apiece in the loss; and Lexington/Bedford trimmed Newton 7-5.

In the final, Tom Sawin, who also had an assist, scored with 5:11 remaining to give SMS a 2-1 decision over Lexington/Bedford.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tom Sawin, SMS

 

In the crossover game, Sfikas, who also had an assist, forced overtime with a goal with 4:56 left in regulation and Dunbar then capped a 2-1-3 effort with the winner with 3:40 left in overtime as North Reading edged SMS 4-3 – Tommy Kinzfogl with two goals early in the third period for SMS.


 

"SOUTH AMERICAN"

Top-seeded Lynn won the championship.

In play-in games, Noah Reeves and Giovanni Green both had a goal and an assist and Ben Ott pitched a shutout in Rochester’s 4-0 victory over Triton; and Joey Marshall scored twice as Beverly trimmed Masco 4-1.

In the quarterfinals, Mason Luciano wore the hat and had an assist, Maddox Jacobsen scored twice and Anthony Seals had a goal and an assist in Lynn’s 9-2 victory over Beverly – Marshall with both goals in the loss; Alex Gertz scored four goals and Jake Morowski and Broden Landsteiner both posted two assists as Hollis defeated Rochester 5-1; Angus Clark scored with 49 seconds left to give Agawam a 2-1 decision over Danvers; and Tom Babine clicked for 2-1-3, Mike Holgersen had 1-1-2 and Billy Hayes two assists in Winthrop’s 6-5 victory over Reading.

In the semifinals, Lynn answered two first-period goals with a pair in the second and went on to edge Winthrop 3-2 in a shutout; and Gertz snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:49 left as Hollis downed Agawam 4-1.

In the title game, Jacobsen’s second goal of the game, with one second left, gave Lynn a 2-1 decision over Hollis – Richard Avery coming within 3:33 of a shutout before Jacobsen scored the winner.

PLAYOFF MVP: Maddox Jacobsen, Lynn

 

"SOUTH NATIONAL"

Top-seeded Concord-Carlisle captured the crown.

In a play-in game, Lexington/Bedford edged Assabet 2-1.

In the quarterfinals, Bear Tibbitt had a goal and an assist and Sam Griswold pitched a shutout as Concord-Carlisle downed Lexington/Bedford 4-0, John Fitzgibbon scored with 9:57 left as Waltham AA1 nipped Charlestown 2-1; Alessandro Capobianco and Chris Cassessa both wore hats, Capobianco with three assists and Cassessa one, and Harry Hall posted 1-1-2 in Somerville’s 10-3 victory over the Sharks – Matthew Aho and Connor Dasilva with 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Chris Konstantopoulos clicked for 2-2-4 and Conor Ayers had 1-1-2 in Waltham AAA2’s 8-2 win over Wellesley – Alex Recht with both goals in the loss.

In the semis, Concord-Carlisle edged Waltham AAA2 4-3; and Somerville topped Waltham AA1 4-1.

In the title game, Derek Labadini forced overtime with a goal with 1:39 left and then scored again with 2:15 remaining in overtime to give Concord-Carlisle a 4-3 victory over Somerville – Wade Clark with 1-1-2 in the win and No. 6 a hat trick in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Derek Labadini, Concord-Carlisle

In the crossover game, Ryan Amirault and Luciano scored 1:32 apart early in the third period and Jacobsen scored twice as Lynn downed Concord-Carlisle 4-2.


 

"EAST AMERICAN"

Top-seeded Marblehead won the championship.

In quarterfinal action, Colin Souza had a goal and an assist early in the second period as Andover edged Marblehead2-1; Jimmy Driscoll and Steve Streeter both scored twice as Lynnfield/Saugus defeated Cape Ann 5-2; and Colin Robinson scored twice as Methuen scored three in a 3:49 span early and trimmed NH East 3-1.

In semifinal play, Seamus Cullen scored one goal and dished out three assists and Christian Palm delivered two goals and an assist as S&S topped Lynnfield/Saugus 5-2 – Streeter with both goals in the loss; and Zach Jacobsen pitched a shutout and Luke Henry scored midway through the first period as Methuen nipped Andover 2-0.

In the final, Brandon Barone scored with 1:07 left and Sam Croke’s second goal of the game followed with 23 seconds remaining to give S&S a 5-4 decision over Methuen – Christian Palm with three assists in the win and Adam Lambert two late goals in a four-goal third period for Methuen.

PLAYOFF MVP: Sam Croke, S&S

 

"EAST NATIONAL"

Third-seeded Watertown captured the division crown.

In the quarterfinals, Berndt scored with 1:50 left in overtime to give Watertown a 5-4 decision over Tewksbury – Souza with two goals and Erikson 1-1-2 in the win and Ryan Feudo’s second goal with 1:26 left in regulation forcing the OT for Tewksbury; Jase Mansi and Brennan Walsh scored 23 seconds apart late to give Wilmington a 3-1 victory over Dorchester; and Ryan Callahan and Charles Stanton both posted 1-1-2 and David Curtis pitched a shutout in Needham’s 5-0 win over Newton.

In the semifinals, Erikson clicked for two goals and two assists and Souza and Bosnanian both also scored twice in Watertown’s 7-1 victory over Needham; and Walsh scored what turned out to be the winner with 8:29 left in the second period as Wilmington defeated Burlington 4-1.

In the title game, Watertown edged Wilmington 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Souza, Watertown

In the crossover game, Erikson’s second goal of the game, to go along with an assist, and Bosnanian’s second came 33 seconds apart late and gave Watertown a 5-4 decision over S&S – Cullen with two goals and an assist in the loss.


 

"WEST AMERICAN"

Second-seeded Everett/Revere battled to the title.

In a play-in game, Chris Keane scored two goals and set up another, William Cunniffe had a goal and two assists and Xavier Choe came within 3:30 of a shutout as Parkway trimmed Brookline 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Lacroix had a goal and an assists as Everett/Revere downed Arlington 4-1; Adam Bauer tied the game with 10:20 left and Brendan O’Connor then came through with one second remaining to give Belmont a 2-1 decision over Parkway; Ryan Hollingsworth forced overtime with a goal with 3:52 left in regulation and then scored 55 seconds into the OT to give Wellesley a 2-1 victory over Medford; and No. 15 scored with 5:16 left to give Allston/Brighton a 2-1 decision over Hyde Park.

In the semifinals, Lacroix delivered two goals and an assist, Dylan McCallum and Jayden Vargas both also scored twice an d Cam Correia posted 1-1-2 in Everett/Revere’s 7-3 victory over Wellesley – Hollingsworth with two goals in the loss; and Chris Alexander scored two late goals, the second with six seconds remaining, to give Allston/Brighton a 3-2 win over Belmont – Emmett Reen with two assists in the win.

In the championship game, Correia and Lacroix both wore hats, Correia with four assists and Lacroix three in Everett/Revere’s 9-4 victory over Allston/Brighton – Alexander with a hat trick in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Cam Correia and Matt Lacroix, Everett/Revere

 

"WEST NATIONAL"

Fifth-seeded Concord-Carlisle roared all the way to the title.

In the quarterfinals, Tyler Kamionek scored twice early in the third period as Concord-Carlisle downed North Andover 3-1, Teaghan Kilptarick and Julia Guden both scored twice, Emily Marzi posted 1-1-2, Hadley Austin had two assists and Mia Gonsalces pitched a shutout as the Wizards scored a big win over SMS; and Iozza scored four goals and added an assist, Indelicato had 1-1-2 and Theodore came within 3:42 of a shutout as Stoneham topped Acton-Boxboro 6-1.

In the semifinals, Kelsey Baker scored with 2:16 left as Concord-Carlisle edged Winchester 3-2 – Nick Romanos with both goals in the loss; and Stoneham nipped the Wizards 3-2 in a shootout decision.

In the final, Concord-Carlisle staged a late rally and edged Stoneham 4-3 in overtime -- Theo Price scoring with 6:01 left, Alec Hallinan following with 3:06 remaining and Tyler Kamionek forcing the OT with 48 seconds on the clock and No. 14 (1-1-2) then coming through with the winner with 2:52 left in overtime – Iozza with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP:

In the crossover game, Lacroix wore the hat, Correia and McCallum both had a goal and an assist and Nikolas Krokos came within 45 seconds of a shutout as Everett/Revere downed Concord-Carlisle 6-1.


 

"CENTRAL AMERICAN"

Seventh-seeded Medfield won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Dickson’s second goal of the game, with 12 seconds remaining, gave Medfield a 6-5 decision over South Boston – Kramer with two goals in the win and Jackson Ballard 2-1-3, Rocco Blasi three assists and Logan Ciulla two goals in the loss; Jake McGreal and Peter May both scored twice, McGreal adding an assist as Framingham downed Parkway 5-1; and Ryan Wilmer, who also had an assist, tied it with 2:21 left and Shane Kelleher’s fourth goal of the game came 1:04 later as Dedham topped Wakefield 7-5 – Ben Bogie with 1-2-3 and Abby Keyes and Ryan Fay both also had two assists in the win and Trevor Veilleux a hat trick and Cam DiPrizio 1-1-2 in the loss; and.

In the semifinals, Dickson’s second goal of the game and Kramer’s goal came 1:29 apart in the third period as Medfield edged Dedham 3-2; and McGreal scored all four goals to power Framingham past Lexington/Bedford 4-1.

In the final, Dickson’s second goal of the game, with 30 seconds left, gave Medfield a 3-2 decision over Framingham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Dickson, Medfield

 

"CENTRAL NATIONAL"

Second-seeded Greater Lowell won the title.

In a play-in game, Ben Kelly wore the hat and had two assists, Jake Taglieri scored one goal and dished out three assists, Sam Stein posted 2-1-3, Jack Slade had 1-2-3 and Ethan Dangel also scored twice in Acton-Boxboro’s big win over Wilmington.

In the quarterfinals, Jacob Landry scored two goals and set up two others, Liam McCullough delivered a goal and three assists, Marky Angluin wore the hat and CJ Moran added 1-1-2 in Lowell’s 9-2 victory over Billerica – Gavin Correia with assists on both goals in the loss; Kevin Murphy and Tyler Goneau scored 38 seconds apart in the second period and Adam Gerry came within 25 seconds of a shutout in Woburn’s 4-1 win over NH East; Slade’s second goal of the game, 29 seconds into the third period, turned out to be the winner, Eric Cai posted 1-1-2 and Mason Iandiorio two assists as Acton-Boxboro downed Reading 4-2; and Riley Hunter snapped a 1-1 tie with 3:54 left in the second period as Andover trimmed Peabody 3-1.

In the semifinals, Angluin’s second goal of the game, with 1:26 left, was the winner, Landry wore the hat, McCullough had 1-1-2 and Moran two assists in Lowell’s 6-4 victory over Andover – Joe Magliozzi with a hat trick and an assist in the loss; and Slade’s second goal of the game, with 5:03 left, gave Acton-Boxboro a 3-2 decision over Woburn.

In the championship game, Landry wore the hat and had an assist and Dylan Desmarais came within 1:16 of a shutout as Greater Lowell defeated Acton-Boxboro 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jacob Landry, Greater Lowell

In the crossover game, Landry scored five goals and set up another and Angluin scored one goal and dished out three assists in Lowell’s 8-4 win over Medfield – Dickson with a hat trick and Kramer three assists in the loss.


"A"

"NORTH AMERICAN"

No. 2 seed Hollis won the title.

In play-in games, Jonas Carpenter and Cormac Kahwati scored 1:23 apart early in the third period of Groton’s 3-1 victory over the Outlaws; Maverick Aubuchon wore the hat, Jack Hoffman posted 1-1-2 and Logan Wood pitched a shutout in Twin City’s 4-0 win over SMS; Brady Herland (2-1-3) scored with three seconds left in overtime to give Methuen a 5-4 decision over Methuen – Connor Longo forcing the OT with a Methuen goal with 39 seconds left in regulation and Kevin Hogan with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Liam McGoldrick’s second goal of the game snapped a 1-1 tie with 10:39 left and Pat Nugent had two assists as North Andover trimmed the Sharks 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Gabriel Cini and Robert Flynn both scored twice and Braedyn Thyme had two assists as Hollis downed Methuen 5-2; Jack Heffernan scored twice, Kieran Lunn posted 1-1-2 and Cathal Wells pitched a shutout in Twin City’s 4-0 victory over Amesbury; Lind and Bonfiglio both scored two goals and set up another in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 7-3 win over North Andover – Jackson Hamilton with two goals in the loss; and Brenden Modeski wore the hat, Kyle Bouvier and Matt Luis both scored twice and Colin Norris had two assists in Greater Lowell’s 8-4 victory over Groton.

In the semis, Owen Murphy, who scored twice, snapped a 3-3 tie with 48 seconds left and Flynn also scored twice as Hollis trimmed Twin City 5-3 – Mason Decker with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Lind wore the hat and Lopes had 1-1-2 as Haverhill/Pentucket topped Lowell 6-2 – Matt Lesniak with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Jake O’Brien pitched a shutout and Murphy scored twice as Hollis defeated Haverhill/Pentucket 3-0.

PLAYOFF MVP: Owen Murphy, Hollis

 

"NORTH NATIONAL"

Top-seeded Burlington won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Morrison scored what turned out to be the winner with 2:02 left in the second period as Burlington trimmed Beverly 3-1; Georgia Costello wore the hat as the Wizards downed Needham 6-1; Liam Burke pitched a shutout and Seamus Donovan scored all three goals as Danvers topped Belmont 3-0; and Braeden Homer forced overtime with a goal with 3:13 left and Natick edged Melrose 5-4 in a shootout – Leroy Haskins with a hat trick and Cal Zimmerman 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the semifinals, Curtin scored one goal and set up two others as Burlington nipped the Wizards 3-1; and Evan Hyman pitched a shutout and Chase Flynn posted 1-1-2 in Natick’s 3-0 victory over Danvers.

In the final, Burlington survived a 3-2 shootout and nipped Natick 2-1 behind the goaltending of Camden Shanahan.

PLAYOFF MVP: Camden Shanahan, Burlington

In the crossover game, Flynn scored five goals and Nick Thurlow had a goal and an assist as Hollis defeated Burlington.


 

"SOUTH AMERICAN"

Top-seeded Chelmsford won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Kenzley Goode scored two goals and dished out three assists, Emmett Chretien wore the hat and had an assist, Katherine Oskirko clicked for two goals and an assist, Lars Plaehn had two assists and Phineas Norton pitched a shutout as the Edge scored a big win over Masco; Alex Ricci scored the goal that forced overtime and Groton nipped Acton-Boxboro 3-2 in a shootout; and Delilah Cioffi capped a three-goal Nashoba fiest period that led to a 4-1 victory over Triton.

In the semifinals, Clayton Rutherford scored two goals and set up another and Cooper Campo pitched a shutout in Chelmsford’s 4-0 victory over Groton; and Kaley Hanlon had a goal and an assist early in the second period as Nashoba nipped the Edge 2-1.

In the final, Ryan Walsh scored twice as Chelmsford nipped Nashoba 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cooper Campo, Chelmsford

 

"SOUTH NATIONAL"

Second-seeded Waltham AA2 won the crown.

In play-in games, Logan Ohanyan wore the hat Trevor Robillatd had 2-1-3, Mike Caulfield posted 1-2-3 and Jack Gavell came within four seconds of a shutout as Waltham A1 downed Cambridge 8-1 – and Chris Sullivan scored his second and third goals of the game 30 seconds apart and then assisted when Andrew Fucci (one assist) scored two minutes later, and Fisher Williams scored the winner as Melrose edged Arlington 4-3.

In the quarterfinals, Framie DiGiorgio scored two goals in a 2:09 span midway through the third period and then came through again 22 seconds into overtime to give Waltham AA2 to a 4-3 decision over Waltham A1; Ronan O’Connell and Mason King scored 90 seconds apart in the first period and Jackson Fetterman pitched a shutout in Winchester’s 5-0 victory over Stoneham; No. 10 had 2-1-3 and Lima pitched a shutout in Cape Ann’s 4-0 win over Newton; and Dorchester edged Melrose 3-2.

In the semifinals, DiGiorgio scored twice in the second period of Waltham AA2’s 2-0 victory over Cape Ann; and Shane Coleman’s second goal of the game, with 2:14 left, gave Dorchester a 3-2 decision over Winchester – Dayton Ogden with both goals in the loss.

In the final, Max Bennett snapped a 2-2 tie with 10:03 left and Ron Ayers scored twice in Waltham’s 4-2 victory over Dorchester.

PLAYOFF MVP: Frankie DiGiorgio, Waltham AA2

In the crossover game, Ayers wore the hat and had an assist and DiGiorgio had a goal and an assist in Waltham’s 5-1 win over Chelmsford.


 

"EAST AMERICAN"

Top-seeded Waltham won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Aidan Stowell, who also had an assist, capped a hat trick with 2:22 left in overtime to give the Cyclones a 4-3 decision over the Andover Girls, who got two goals from Alison Marsters; John Regan came within 27 seconds left and Ali Oliver and Nicolas Falcone (1-1-2) scored early as Acton-Boxboro trimmed Natick 3-1; and Tyler Marinho pitched a shutout and Juliana Angiuoni had 1-1-2 in Wilmington’s 3-0 victory over Wellesley.

In the semifinals, Angelina Caceda scored two goals and dished out three assists, Farrell dished out five assists, Vanaria wore the hat and had an assist, Lesser posted 2-1-3 and Santolucito also had three assists in Waltham’s 9-2 win over Wilmington; and Nick Falcone scored all four goals and Oliver and Joey Brown both posted two assists as Acton-Boxboro trimmed the Cyclones 4-1.

In the final, Nick Ashburn scored four goals and Caceda had two assists as Waltham edged Acton-Boxboro 5-4 – Chris Zhang and Falcone with 1-2-3 apiece and Raymond two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Angelina Caceda, Waltham

 

"EAST NATIONAL"

Top-seeded North Reading won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Hazel Pearsall set up both goals and Nicolas Torra scored the winner with 3:20 left as North Reading edged Reading 2-1; Stephen Nason scored all four goals as S&S topped Winthrop 5-2; Jaselle Yepez had a goal and an assist as Wakefield defeated Agawam 4-1; and Colin Butler wore the hat and Claire Zhang came within 1:37 of a shutout in Winchester’s 4-1 win over Lynnfield/Saugus.

In the semifinals, Madison DelVecchio scored 44 seconds into overtime to give North Reading a 5-4 decision over S&S – Christian Lava with a hat trick and an assist and Katelyn MacDonald 1-1-2 in the win and Nason a hat trick and an assist in the loss; and Jamie Binda-Dunn clicked for two goals and two assists and Butler scored two goals in 50 seconds as Winchester topped Wakefield 5-1.

In the championship game, Lava’s second goal of the game, with 2:13 left in overtime, completed a comeback from two goals down and gave North Reading a 3-2 decision over Winchester.

PLAYOFF MVP: Christian Lava, North Reading

In the crossover game, N. Abraham scored four goals and set up another, Caceda also wore a hat, adding an assist, and Jones posted 1-1-2 as Waltham defeated North Reading 8-3 – Lava with two goals and Vanessa Steinmeyer two assists in the loss.


 

"WEST AMERICAN"

Second-seeded Medford won the title.

In play-in games, Brendon Zelch and Nathan Tramlett both had two goals and an assist and John Nocella pitched a shutout in Medford’s big win over Andover; Simon Albrechtskirchinger pitched a shutout, May scored twice and Saporito had two assists in Brookline’s 3-0 win over Parkway; O’Connor wore the hat in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 4-1 victory over Chelmsford; Alex Gross wore the hat as Newburyport edged Somerville 4-3 – Matias Moore with two goals in the loss; Dasey scored four goals, Tangney posted 1-1-2 and Ferrent two assists in Dorchester’s 6-3 victory over Danvers – Teddy Tsoutsoris with 1-1-2 and Sofiya Palermo two assists in the loss; Flavin and Gellman both clicked for 2-1-3 and Spinazola had two assists in Woburn’s 7-0 win over Andover; and James Nichol had 2-2-4, Andy Scovill also scored twice and Grady Culhane posted 1-1-2 in Lexington/Bedford’s 7-2 victory over Marblehead.

In the quarterfinals, Connor Cardoza scored twice and Joe Trant and Elaina Szymanski both had 1-1-2 in Medford’s 7-1 victory ovber Haverhill/Pentucket; Manton’s second goal of the game, with 8:12 left, was the winner and Spinazola had 1-1-2 as Woburn edged Dorchester 3-2 – Dasey with both goals in the loss; Brookline edged Billerica 3-2 in a shootout decision after Arjun Shroff forced overtime with a goal with 3:19 left in regulation – Adam Priest with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Nichol wore the hat and Culhane scored twice as Lexington/Bedford defeated Newburyport 7-4 – Gross with a hat trick in the loss.

In the semifinals, Zelch had a goal and an assist and Alyssa Jankowski scored what turned out to be the winner with 9:48 left as Medford downed Lexington/Bedford 5-3 – Culhane with two goals in the loss; and Spinazola posted 2-1-3, Silva had 1-1-2 and Mahoney pitched a shutout in Woburn’s 5-0 triumph over Brookline.

In the final, Jared Stroscio forced overtime with a goal with 2:35 remaining and Medford pulled out a 4-3 shootout decision over Woburn – Mantone with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: John Nocella, Medford

 

"WEST NATIONAL"

Eighth-seeded Methuen charged all the way to the title.

In play-in games, Vincent Aiello scored five goals,James Bingman also wore a hat, adding an assist, and Zach Anderson had three assists in Methuen’s 10-3 victory over Concord-Carlisle – Mackey with a hat trick and Grace two assists in the loss; Tybinowski pitched a shutout and Palharas scored both goals in the third period of Peabody’s 2-0 victory over Charlestown; and Etta Reed had two goals, including one that turned out to be the winner with 5:29 left, and had an assist, Oman Rahman had three assists and Mateo Griffen had 1-1-2 as Brookline edged SMS 5-4 – Johnson with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Bingman scored with 1:16 left, then came through with the tying goal with 46.9 seconds remaining and won it with a goal with 40.1 seconds left in overtime as Methuen edged Lexington/Bedford 6-5 – Anderson with two goals in the win and No. 41 two goals in the loss; Caleb Cuuran wore the hat, Matt Bourgault had 2-1-3, James Cropp also scored twice and William Goggin had two assists in Wellesley’s 8-4 win over North Andover – Anthony Cordaro with 1-1-2 in the loss; Owen McKinley pitched a shutout and Bernie Mattox scored the only goal needed with 7:15 left in the second period, as Belmont nipped Peabody 2-0; and Stephen Murphy scored four goals, Jackson Calvani scored twice and Max Cinelli had two assists in Reading’s 6-1 victory over Brookline.

In the semifinals, Aiello scored twice and Bingman and Skoratis Bousios both posted 1-1-2 as Methuen downed Wellesley 5-2 – Cropp with both goals in the loss; and Butler tied the game with 6:32 left in regulation and then scored with 1:29 remaining in overtime to give Belmont a 5-4 decision over Reading – Matteo High and Mattox with 1-1-2 apiece in the win and Murphy two goals in the loss.

In the final, Anderson scored four goals and set up another and Aiello had two goals and two assists in Methuen’s 7-3 victory over Belmont.

PLAYOFF MVP: Zach Anderson, Methuen

In the crossover game, Tramlett had two goals and an assist, Stroscio 1-2-3 and Jankowski 1-1-2 in Medford’s 7-3 victory over Methuen – Bingman with three assists and Aiello two goals in the loss.

 

-– MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

INDEX


Conference Medal Count Summary
Conference Champions
Conference Medal Count
American vs National Champions
Brackets
Mite Playoff Results
Recaps
--- Mites
--- Squirts
--- Peewees
--- Bantams
--- Midgets
Submit Your Championship Photos