Login:  
    
Bantam – PLAYOFFS

"ELITE"

Second-seeded Waltham won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Alex Miller and George Herlihy both wore hats and Shaun Dunn had two assists in Waltham’s 8-3 victory over Maine – Simopoulous with all three goals in the loss; Robbie Courtney and Matt Pendenza scored in the first period as Wilmington trimmed Winchester 4-1; and Cam Floyd pitched a shutout and Tyler Duby scored late in the first period as Natick trimmed Framingham 2-0.

In the semifinals, Derek Pouliot pitched a shutout and Enzio DiBlasi had a goal and an assist in 23 seconds as Waltham nipped Natick 2-0; and Fitzler pitched a shutout, Bazile scored two goals and set up another and Petrie had a goal and an assist in Wilmington’s 3-0 win over Arlington.

In the final, DiBlasi and Justin McCullough both delivered a goal and an assist as Waltham topped Wilmington 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Enzio DiBlasi, Waltham


 

"AAA"

 

NORTH AMERICAN

Fifth-seeded NH East won the championship.

In play-in games, No. 28 and Jack Board scored 38 seconds apart in the final minute, ending Adam Omundson’s shutout and giving Triboro a 2-1 decision over Concord; and Greater Lowell edged Chelmsford 3-2 in a shootout -- Luke McAllister with two assists for Lowell and Keegan Cote for Chelmsford.

In the quarterfinals, Cam Allen scored the winner with 2:13 left in the second period as NH East edged Newburyport 2-1; Joel Miller wore the hat and had an assist, Ben Smola posted 2-1-3 and Ryan Couture had two assists as the Sharks topped Groton 6-2 – Logan Pearce with both goals in the loss; Williamson pitched a shutout and Roe scored with 3:39 left in the first period as North Andover trimmed Triboro 2-0; and Jon Rowe clicked for 1-2-3 and No. 16 scored twice as Andover defeated Lowell 6-2.

In the semifinals, Nelson Davis and Ed Towlson (second goal of the game) scored 1:09 apart in the second period as NH East edged Andover 3-2 – Drew Fietze with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Herald, who had two assists in regulation, scored with 1:38 left in overtime to give North Andover a 3-2 decision over the Sharks – Connor O’Brien forcing the OT for the Sharks with a goal with 2:43 left in regulation, while Nicolas Spanos had two assists in the loss.

In the final, Kole Robinson had a goal and an assist in the first period as NH East edged North Andover 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Kole Robinson, NH East

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Third-seeded Triton won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cael Kohan broke up Ryan Havermale’s shutout with 3:53 left and then assisted on Nick Muzzi’s goal 16 seconds later to give Triton a 2-1 decision over Winthrop; Ethan Dumas pitched a shutout and Anthony Picano scored with 3:50 left in the second period as Reading edged Wellesley 1-0; Hunt wore the hat and had an assist and Maguire scored twice as Lexington/Bedford edged Marblehead 6-5 – Shull with 2-1-3 and Hart 1-1-2 in the loss; and Marco Santagati’s second goal of the game, with 1:11 left, broke a tie and sent Belmont past Lynnfield/Saugus 4-2 – Mason Andrade also with two goals in the win.

In the semifinals, Brad Killion wore the hat to lead Triton past Lexington/Bedford 4-3 – Hunt with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Kevin Miller and Matty Rowan both posted a goal and an assist as Belmont downed Reading 4-1.

In the final, Killion had two goals, including the winner with 6:55 left, and an assist as Triton edged Belmont 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brad Killion, Triton

In the crossover game, Killion, who also had an assist, capped a hat trick with 2:52 left in overtime to give Triton a 4-3 decision over NH East – Kohan with 1-1-2 in the win and Ryan Smith 2-1-3 and Robinson 1-1-2 in the loss.


 

"AA"

 

NORTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Agawam captured the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Grant Landon pitched a shutout and Mike Ayers had a goal and an assist in Agawam’s 2-0 victory over Beverly; Mike Shannon wore the hat and Matt Rossi had two assists in Stoneham’s 7-1 win over Tewksbury; Nikolas Anestis scored one goal and set up two others and Aidan Fenton scored twice as Acton-Boxboro trimmed Winchester 5-3 – Josh Wang with all three goals in the loss; and Geraghty scored with 2:08 left to give Danvers a 3-2 decision over Woburn.

In the semifinals, Grant Landon pitched a shutout in Agawam’s 3-0 win over Danvers; and Eli Fishbein, who also had an assist, scored his second goal of the game with eight seconds left to give Acton-Boxboro a 4-3 decision over Stoneham – Anestis with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Chase Davis had a goal and an assist in Agawam’s 3-1 victory over Acton-Boxboro.

PLAYOFF MVP: Grant Landon, Agawam

 

NORTH NATIONAL

The third-seeded Crusaders won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Angelo Ritacci scored the winner with 3:32 left in the second period, Cody Corey scored twice and Josh Legault had two assists as the Crusaders edged South Boston 4-3 – Nolan Callow with two goals in the loss; Keith Ricci clicked for two goals and an assist and Mike Boschetto had 1-1-2 in Waltham’s 5-1 win over Medford; Pat Greeley and Leo Borganzi (one assist) scored 1:07 apart as Parkway scored all four of its goals in the second period and downed Newton 4-2; and Joey Carey scored with 3:25 left in overtime to give Somerville a 4-3 decision over Needham – Austin Pacheco with two goals and an assist and Jake McDonald two assists in the win while Colin O’Malley capped a three-goal rally that with 2.8 seconds left and allowed Needham to force the OT.

In the semifinals, Nick Buoniconti wore the hat, Nate Reneau had a goal and an assist and Connor Lynch two assists as the Crusaders topped Parkway 6-1; and Anthony Bitsoli, who had a regulation assist, scored with 2:33 left in overtime to give Waltham a 2-1 victory over Somerville – Waltham’s Jack Perry coming within 3:38 of a regulation shutout.

In the final, Ritacco forced overtime with a goal with 55 seconds left in regulation and then came through 57 seconds into the OT to give the Crusaders a 4-3 decision over Waltham – Legault with 1-1-2 and Lynch two assists in the win.

PLAYOFF MVP: Angelo Ritacco, Crusaders

In the crossover game, Agawam edged the Crusaders 2-1.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Second-seeded Wakefield won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Sergio Domingo capped a hat trick with the goal that turned out to be the winner with four minutes left and John Defeo had a goal and two assists as Wakefield edged Burlington 4-3 – CJ Hacker with 1-2-3 and Tyler Flaherty two goals in the loss; Nathan Riddell scored with 1:32 left to give Methuen a 3-2 decision over SMS – Ethan Schena with two goals in the loss; Luke Randolph and Jack Forest (two goals) scored 25 seconds apart late in the first period and Ryan McHugh posted 1-1-2 as NH East downed Haverhill/Pentucket 5-2; and Ben Hayes wore a natural hat and added an assist, Matt Guy also wore a hat and Henry Hayes dished out three assists in Nashoba’s 7-2 victory over Melrose – Quinn McCarthy with a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the semifinals, Brendan Vacca scored one goal in each period, the hat trick leading Wakefield past NH East 3-1; and Declan Murphy clicked for two goals and an assist and Colby Scott a goal and two assists as Methuen trimmed Nashoba 4-1.

In the final, Wakefield edged Methuen 3-2 in a shootout after Schena scored twice in regulation.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ethan Schena, Wakefield

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Top-seeded Framingham won the championship.

In play-in games, Coulter and Sollis both scored twice, Coulter adding an assist in Hyde Park’s 7-1 victory over Waltham; Jasper Sieniewicz and Lukas Foley-Fiore shared the shutout and Jacob Griffin scored with 37 seconds left in the second period as Cambridge edged Newton 1-0; and Sol Feder’s second goal of the game, with 5:08 left, tied it and Seamus O’Brien, who also had an assist, then scored the winner 18 seconds later as Brookline nipped Wellesley 4-3 – Aidan Chin also with 1-1-2 in the win.

In the quarterfinals, Noah Pearlman and Tom Casale both scored twice in Framingham’s 7-1 victory over Cambridge; Pierce scored with five minutes left to give Dedham a 2-1 decision over Brookline; Charles Walsh snapped a 2-2 tie with 2:36 left as Medfield topped Hyde Park 4-2; and Kelley scored twice and Burke posted 1-1-2 in Dorchester’s 5-1 victory over Natick.

In the semifinals, Tyler Hill and Jake Shapiro scored 40 seconds apart late in the first period as Framingham nipped Dorchester 2-1; and Mercuri scored what turned out to be the winner in the second period of Dedham’s 3-1 win over Medfield.

In the final, Tyler Barry pitched a shutout and Ben Wheet scored in the second period of Framingham’s 1-0 victory over Dedham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tyler Barry, Framingham

In the crossover game, Max McGreal scored twice in the third period and Tyler Hill had a goal and two assists as Framingham defeated Wakefield 4-2 – Vacca with both goals in the loss.


 

EAST AMERICAN

Top-seeded Concord-Carlisle won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Nicholas D’Angelo scored two goals and set up two others, Billy Johns wore the hat, Dan Cuddy had a goal and two assists and Kevin Palma 1-1-2 as the Starhawks topped the Sharks 7-2 – Pat Corkum with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Hamaan scored twice in Triboro’s 5-2 victory over the Crusaders.

In the semifinals, Sam Kalkstein and Jacob White both scored twice, Kalkstein adding an assist, and Ben Clarke had two assists as Concord-Carlisle defeated Triboro 7-3 – Schiffman with two goals in the loss; and Cuddy scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:43 left in the second period and Jack Mahoney came within 13 seconds of a shutout as the Starhawks downed the Demons 4-1.

In the final, Mihir Singh pitched a shutout and Derek Duplessis scored with 3:31 left in overtime, ending Mahoney’s shutout and giving Concord-Carlisle a 1-0 decision over the Starhawks.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Mihir Singh, Concord-Carlisle and Jack Mahoney, Starhawks

 

EAST NATIONAL

Top-seeded Andover captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, PJ Reming scored twice, Jack Berube had a goal and an assist and Zack Roughan pitched a shutout in Andover’s 6-0 victory over Concord; Chris Westgate scored with 4:56 left to give Maine a 2-1 decision over the Edge; Joe Cornish scored twice and Joe Hartzell had two assists in Wilmington’s 5-2 win over Waltham; and Triton edged Lynnfield/Saugus 4-3.

In the semifinals, Kevin DeMichaelis scored twice, Reming had two assists and Ethan Gerakaris came with 1:54 of a shutout in Andover’s 4-1 victory over Triton; and Jack Madden and Bradley McManus both had a goal and an assist in Maine’s 6-3 triumph over Wilmington.

In the final, Griffin Hout’s second goal of the game, to go with an assist, with 2:33 left in overtime, gave Andover a 4-3 decision over Maine – DeMichaelis with 1-1-2 in the win and Sam Rumelhart’s second goal of the game, with one second left in regulation, forcing OT – Westgate with a goal and an assist in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Zack Roughan and Griffin Hout, Andover

In the crossover game, Andover downed Concord-Carlisle 5-1.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Top-seeded North Central won the championship.

In a play-in game, Silva scored twice, Flynn had a goal and an assist and Mahoney two assists in Billerica’s 5-2 victory over Acton-Boxboro.

In the quarterfinals, Ethan Casavant wore the hat in North Central’s 5-3 victory over Billerica – Forristall with two goals in the loss; Flagg scored four goals and Joseph and Sidoleau shared the shutout in Twin City’s 6-0 win over Chelmsford; and Robert McNeil scored twice in a three-goal second period that led Parkway past Framingham 3-1.

In the semifinals, North Central defeated Wellesley 7-3; and Cloutier posted 2-1-3, Stephens also scored twice and Flagg had two assists in Twin City’s 6-3 victory over Parkway – Nicolas Reginato with 1-1-2 in the loss.

In the final, Casavant scored two goals and set up another in North Central’s 4-1 win over Twin City.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ethan Casavant, North Central

 

WEST NATIONAL

Second-seeded Lynn won the title.

In play-in games, Bradley Walk pitched a shutout and Ty Soule scored in the first period as Hollis trimmed North Andover 3-0; Alex Cusumano scored two goals and set up two others and Mark Madeja and Walker Knowles shared the shutout in Cape Ann’s 5-0 victory over Readingl and Bryson Vator scored with 49 seconds left in overtime to give Amesbury a 3-2 decision over Everett/Revere – Sully Burchette with two goals and Mikey Rybicki two assists in the win and No. 81 forcing OT for E/R with a goal with 24 seconds left in regulation.

In the quarterfinals, Patrie scored two goals in 18 seconds, Lynn scored three in 42 seconds midway through the first period, Rao had a goal and an assist and Devin two assists in Lynn’s 6-2 victory over Cape Ann’ Cole Olson came within 16 seconds of a shutout and Aiden Arnold scored both goals as Newburyport edged Amesbury 2-1; Nicolas Beane and William DiModica both posted 1-1-2 and No, 3 had two assists as NH East downed Danvers 6-1; and Tyler Cullen scored one goal and dished out three assists, Evan Foskett wore the hat and Dom Paolucci had a goal and an assist in Haverhill/Pentucket’s 6-3 victory over Hollis.

In the semifinals, Reddick clicked for two goals and an assist, Devin posted a goal and two assists and Patrie added 1-1-2 in Lynn’s 5-1 victory over Newburyport; and DiModica had two goals and an assist, Devin Chase also scored twice, Owen Paul had two assists and Jarod Canton pitched a shutout in NH East’s 6-0 win over Haverhill/Pentucket.

In the final, Cannizzaro scored one goal and dished out two assists to power Lynn to a 3-1 victory over NH East.

PLAYOFF MVP: Cam Cannizzaro, Lynn

In the crossover game, Casavant’s second goal of the game, with 3:53 left, gave North Central a 3-2 decision over Lynn.


 

"A"

 

NORTH AMERICAN

Third-seeded Groton took home the crown.

In a play-in game, Drew Nedroscik’s second goal of the game snapped a 1-1 tie with 3:56 left in the second period as Stoneham trimmed the Edge 3-1.

In the quarterfinals, Ayden Bourque forced overtime with a goal with 39 seconds left in regulation; Brendan Gruenberg scored with 1:59 left to give Masco a 3-2 decision over North Reading – Brett Palladino with the other two goals and Liam Goddard two assists in the win and Frankie Brachanow two goals in the loss; Indrisano pitched a shutout and Aiden Cash and No. 18 scored 37 seconds apart late in the first period as Winthrop downed Cape Ann 2-0; and Reilly Quinn and Shaun Martell shared the shutout and Dylan Stoia and James Dixon scored in the first period of Greater Lowell’s 2-0 win over Stoneham.

In the semifinals, Chris Cummings scored with 4:49 left as Groton edged Winthrop 2-1; and Quinn and Martell shared another shutout and Stoia scored both goals in Lowell’s 2-0 victory over Masco.

In the final, Aiden Jackson and Ayden Bourque scored 2:04 apart late in the second period as Groton nipped Lowell 3-2.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ayden Bourque, Groton

 

NORTH NATIONAL

No. 2 seed Arlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Peterson wore the hat, Liu and Jacobo-Zudek both had a goal and an assist and Schriber two assists in Arlington’s 8-1 victory over Brookline; Mike Guiney had a goal and an assist and Jaidyn Anderson scored what turned out to be the winner with 1:17 left in the second period as Natick edged SMS 3-2; and Chris Kajunski scored twice in the second period and Kyle Piersiak had two assists as Needham trimmed Lexington/Bedford 3-1.

In the semis, Bradley and McCarron both scored two goals and set up another and Griffin had two assists in Arlington’s 6-3 victory over Needham; and Laraia, Little and Baker all scored in a 1:45 span late in the second period as the Crusaders topped Natick 5-1.

In the final, Peterson had two goals and an assist, McCarron also scored twice and Fecteau had two assists in Arlington’s 7-1 victory over the Crusaders.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Peterson, Arlington

In the crossover game, Vreeland pitched a shutout and McCarron scored early in the second period of Arlington’s 2-0 victory over Groton.


 

SOUTH AMERICAN

Top-seeded Belmont won the title.

In quarterfinal action, Kehoe pitched a shutout and Tremblay scored with 47 seconds left in the second period as Melrose edged Andover 1-0; and Max Gadon scored two goals and set up two others as Marblehead topped Agawam 5-1.

In the semifinals, AJ Ramey, who also had an assist, scored with 44 seconds left to in overtime give Belmont a 2-1 decision over Melrose; and Dave Delaney wore a natural hat over 4:49 in the second period, Liam McGovern wore a natural in the third, Ben Nigro had two assists and Brendan McIlvenna pitched a shutout in Arlington’s 7-0 victory over Marblehead.

In the final, Ramey’s second goal of the game, 12 seconds into overtime, gave Belmont a 4-3 victory over Arlington.

PLAYOFF MVP: AJ Ramey, Belmont

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Third-seeded Twin City won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jeremy Hansen scored with 13 seconds left in overtime to give Twin City a 3-2 victory over the Cyclones, who got both goals from Evan Tremblay, the second with 7:19 left in regulation to force OT; and Scotty McCabe posted 2-1-3, Jerry Soong 1-2-3 and Aidan Linnane also scored twice in Nashoba’s 6-2 victory over Newton.

In the semifinals, Colby Guillmette capped a hat trick 13 seconds into overtime to give Twin City a 3-2 decision over Waltham – Mark O’Neill with 1-1-2 and Mike Cormier two assists in the loss; and Evan Hardy clicked for two goals and an assist and Colin Stiwiski and Luke Bellaud both had two assists as Triboro downed Nashoba 5-1.

In the title game, Brandt Goodfield came within 1:14 of a shutout and Josh Leider scored with 8:09 left and then assisted on Zach Moran’s goal 1:11 later as Twin City edged Triboro 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Brandt Goodfield, Twin City

In the crossover game, Ciaran Britton scored two goals and set up another and Ed Hassler and Anthony Luongo shared a shutout as Belmont topped Twin City 5-0.


 

EAST AMERICAN

The No. 1 seeded Sharks won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Robert Sieman scored with 6:31 left and Alex Penning then came through with 1:29 remaining to give the Sharks a 3-2 victory over Waltham – Trent Fucci and Aidan Wenckus with 1-1-2 apiece and Andrew Arena two assists in the loss; and Jack O’Brien scored what turned out to be the winner with 5:53 left as Framingham edged Wellesley 4-3 – Gage Tereau with two goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, the Sharks edged Waltham 3-2; and Framingham nipped Wellesley 4-3.

In the final, Matt Reed came within 3:05 of a shutout, Joe Conway snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:18 left and Robert Sieman had two assists as the Sharks downed Framingham 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Reed, Sharks

 

EAST NATIONAL

Second-seeded Burlington won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Joe Burke scored two goals and set up two others and Collin Farrell had a goal and an assist in South Boston’s 6-3 victory over Wakefield – Matt Lanzarone with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Woburn advanced past Winchester.

In the semifinals, Matt Munger started a rally with 5:59 left, Tommy Ryan, who also had an assist, then scored with 3:58 remaining and Craig Regan then scored his second goal of the game with 1:24 left as Burlington edged South Boston 6-5 – No. 14 with two goals and Ricky Shephard and Brian Murray two assists apiece in the win and Cole Askew with a hat trick and Farrell 1-1-2 in the loss; and Chris Carbelle scored what turned out to be the winner with 2:44 left in a three-goal second period that sent Woburn past Dorchester 3-2.

In the final, Josh Dube pitched a shutout and Ryan scored twice in Burlington’s 3-0 victory over Woburn.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tommy Ryan, Burlington

In the crossover game, Regan, who also had two assists, scored two goals in nine seconds and Shephard, who also posted an assist, then scored 38 seconds later late in the second period as Burlington defeated the Sharks 5-3 – James Fulcinitti with 1-1-2 in the win and Sieman two goals in the loss.


 

WEST AMERICAN

Fourth-seeded Shrewsbury captured the title.

In the quarterfinals, Drew Storey scored four goals, No.10 had two assists and Millette pitched a shutout in Shrewsbury’s 4-0 victory over SMS; Dylan Green pitched a shutout and Tim Mosher ended Nick Hodge’s shutout 42 seconds into overtime to give Triboro a 1-0 decision over the Starhawks; and P.J. Walsh scored the winner with 3:42 left in overtime after Levi Tristan scored with 6:31 left in regulation and Needham edged Medfield 2-1.

In the semifinals, Storey and Max Brunelle both had a goal and an assist and Josh Morgensen had two assists in Shrewsbury’s 6-2 victory over Hyde Park – Coyle with 1-1-2 in the loss; and Jake Melanson’s second goal of the game, with 9:52 left, turned out to be the winner as Needham edged Triboro 2-1.

In the final, Storey scored one goal and dished out three assists, Brunelle clicked for two goals and an assist and Morgensen also scored twice in Shrewsbury’s6-1 win over Needham.

PLAYOFF MVP: Drew Storey, Shrewsbury

 

WEST NATIONAL

Fifth-seeded Beverly won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Jake Desmond had a goal and two assists, Devon Kolbert posted two assists and Beverly got goals from eight different players and downed Medford 8-4 – Robert Rumley with two goals and Aaron Hickey and Coleman Jones 1-1-2 apiece in the loss; and Nichols scored four goals and McKinley two as Somerville topped Lynnfield/Saugus 7-4 – Frank Capaldo with all four goals in the loss.

In the semifinals, Tristan Goroshko pitched a shutout and Josh Mallon scored 49 seconds into the second period of Beverly’s 2-0 victory over Wilmington; and Duffy scored with 3:20 left in overtime to give Somerville a 3-2 decision over Haverhill/Pentucket – McKinley with a goal and two assists in the win.

In the final, Desmond, who also had an assist, scored with 3:44 left in overtime to give Beverly a 2-1 decision over Somerville – after Goroshko came within 2:28 of a shutout.

PLAYOFF MVP: Jake Desmond, Beverly

In the crossover game, Storey’s second goal of the game, with 57 seconds remaining, gave Shrewsbury a 2-1 decision over Beverly.


         

CENTRAL AMERICAN

Top-seeded Twin City won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Brendan Sullivan scored one goal and set up another as Methuen topped Reading 4-2; Ryan Gifford wore the hat and had an assist, Dan Walek posted 1-1-2 and Glennon pitched a shutout as Chelmsford downed Tewksbury; and Welliver wore the hat and had an assist and Terry clicked for a goal and two assists as the Crusaders defeated Concord-Carlisle 6-1.

In the semifinals, Spylios, who also had an assist, wore a natural hat late and Lyons, Kittredge and Swanson all posted 1-1-2 in Twin City’s 9-2 victory over Methuen; and LaFlamme pitched a shutout and McInnis scored both goals as Chelmsford topped the Crusaders 2-0.

In the final, Lyons, Swanson and Stevens all had a goal and an assist as Twin City downed Chelmsford 6-3 – Gifford with two goals and Walek two assists in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Gifford, Chelmsford

 

CENTRAL NATIONAL

Second-seeded Newton won the title.

In play-in games, Tamir Chayton pitched a shutout and Moses Morgan ended Matt Goetz’s shutout with nine seconds left in overtime as Brookline edged the Outlaws 1-0; and Lexington Bedford advanced past Acton-Boxboro.

In the quarterfinals, Griffin Bond wore the hat and Tayin Desai had two assists as Newton trimmed Lexington/Bedford 4-2; Murphy had a goal and an assist as Dorchester edged Natick 3-2; Alex Peterson ended Travis Nash’s shutout bid with 23 seconds left in regulation and Brookline scored a 2-1 shootout victory over NH East; and Belmont edged Parkway 5-4.

In the semifinals, Charyton pitched a shutout and Ramsey Anis scored two goals in seven seconds in the third period as Brookline topped Dorchester 3-0; and Matt Moylan scored the winner with 9:28 left and Pete Campbell had two assists as Newton edged Belmont 3-2.

In the final, No. 82 scored what turned out to be the winner with 10:18 left as Newton nipped Brookline 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tamir Charyton, Burlington

In the crossover game, Swanson dished out three assists, Flanagan scored twice and Aubuchon pitched a shutout as Twin City defeated Newton 4-0.

 

-- MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com

  

INDEX


Conference Medal Count Summary
Conference Champions
Conference Medal Count
American vs National Champions
Brackets
Mite Playoff Results
Recaps
--- Mites
--- Squirts
--- Peewees
--- Bantams
--- Midgets
Submit Your Championship Photos