Login:  
    
Bantam Roundups

Image

ELITE

Waltham won the title.

In a play-in game, J.P. Sullivan scored one goal and set up two others, Will Sullivan had a goal and an assist and Alec Sullivanpitched shutout in Reading’s 4-0 victory over Natick.

In the quarterfinals, Colin Campbell scored with 6:58 left to give Waltham a 2-1 decision over Concord; Joe Cornish scored twice as Wilmington edged Concord 2-1; Alesse wore the hat and Davies pitched a shutout as Arlington topped Reading 4-0; and Max Gatti pitched a shutout and Mike Santonelli scored the only goal needed in the second period of Winchester’s 3-0 victory over Andover.

In the semifinals, James Marini snapped a 3-3 tie with 4:03 left as Waltham trimmed Arlington 5-3 – Russell with two goals in the loss; and Gallucci wore the hat and added an assist and Munro scored twice in Wilmington’s 6-2 win over Winchester.

In the final. Marini had a goal and an assist and Ryland Thomas scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:54 left in the second period of Waltham’s 4-2 decision over Wilmington.

PLAYOFF MVP: James Marini, Waltham


"AAA"

NORTH AMERICAN

The Railers won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Jack McCarthy and Sam Schiffman scored late goals 45 seconds apart and Triboro scored all four goals in the third period and edged Wellesley 4-3 – Cam Floyd with two goals and an assist and Colin Sliwinski two assists in the win and Cam Floyd two goals and an assist and Andrew Taplin a goal and a helper in the loss; and Will Walsh scored twice in the third period to lift Chelmsford past Greater Lowell 5-2 – Jacob Hertquist with a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the semifinals, the Railers edged Triboro 1-0 in a shootout behind the goaltending of Nate Brown – Dylan Green and Colin Connors sharing a shutout in the loss; and Ryan Gifford and Jack Gourley scored in the second period as Chelmsford edged NH East 2-1.

In the final, Tyler O’Neill scored with 4:20 left in regulation and them came through again 21 seconds into overtime to give the Railers a 2-1 decision over Chelmsford.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Tyler O’Neill and Nate Brown, Railers

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Somerville won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Brendan Burke scored two goals and set up another, Johnny LynchDonald Le and Tim Cooper all posted a goal and two assists and No, 67 had a goal and a helper as Dorchester topped Belmont 7-3 – Mason Andrade with all three goals in the loss; and Marblehead advanced.

In the semifinals, Somerville topped Marblehead 6-3 (missing game sheet); and Dan Mailhot and John Defeo scored 2:18 apart late in the first period and Jake Dubiel and Jacob Barrett came within 2:22 of a shutout as Wakefield trimmed Dorchester 3-1.

In the final, Aidan Slattery scored twice in Somerville’s 4-2 victory over Wakefield.

PLAYOFF MVP: Aidan Slattery, Somerville

In the crossover game, Cam Carlson scored with 20 seconds left to give the Railers a 3-2 decision over Somerville – Tyler O’Neilland Ben Smola with two assists apiece in the win.


"AA"

NORTH AMERICAN

Danvers won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Payton Palladino pitched a shutout as Danvers downed Winthrop 3-0; Braxton Castagine pitched a shutout and Gavin Cassidy assisted on both goals in Concord-Carlisle’s 2-0 win over Agawam; and Jack Costanzo scored two goals and set up two others, No, 10 had a goal and an assist and Mark Madeja came within 3:47 of a shutout as Cape Ann defeated Stoneham 5-1.

In the semis, Tyler McGuiness scored with 2:19 left to give Danvers a 3-02 decision over Haverhill/Pentucket – James Carmillawith the other two goals in the win; and Costanzo scored the winner in the final minute as Cape Ann edged Concord-Carlisle -- Reid Gekle with both goals in the loss.

In the title game, Carmilla scored two goals in 19 seconds in the first period as Danvers trimmed Cape Ann 5-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: James Carmilla, Danvers.

 

NORTH NATIONAL

SMS took home the crown.

In quarterfinal play, Sam Palmer scored the only goal of the game in the first period as Medfield edged Winthrop 1-0; Schneelockscored twice as Framingham nipped Hyde Park 3-2; and Nicolas Reginato and No. 28 both scored twice in Parkway’s 5-2 win over Cambridge.

In the semifinals, Jackson Kaplan scored twice and Kyle Hankey had a goal and an assist as SMS topped Parkway 4-1; and Marshal assisted on one goal and scored another early in Framingham’s 2-1 decision over Medfield.

In the final, Kinzfogl assisted on Hankey’s goal and then scored 32 seconds later early in the third period as SMS edged Framingham 2-1.

PLAYOFF MVPS: Jackson Kaplan and Kyle Hankey, SMS

In the crossover matchup, Jackson Kaplan scored twice and Kinzfogl had a goal and an assist as SMS trimmed Danvers 5-3 – Carmilla with two goals in the loss.


SOUTH AMERICAN

The Starhawks are the champions.

In a play-in game, Pat Drew scored one goal and handed out three assists and Jackson Petisce and Declan Murphy both scored twice and as Methuen defeated Newburyport 6-2.

In the quarterfinals, Johns capped a hat trick with 2:14 left in overtime to give the Starhawks a 4-3 decision over Methuen – Petisce with a goal and an assist in the loss; Gannon Sylvester scored what turned out to be the winner with 9:08 left and Will Moriarty had a goal and a helper as Andover got by Billerica 5-3 – Alex Fishlin with a goal and an assist in the loss; Kyle Doneyand Justin Liona both clicked for a goal and an assist as Nashoba topped North Reading 3-1; and Jacob Roy scored twice late in the second period and added an assist and Joey Oetjens had a goal and an assist as Hollis downed Twin City 4-2.

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Everett/Revere took home the title.

In the quarterfinals, Cam Wickens and Brendan Sweeney shared the shutout and Ethan Long posted two assists in Everett/Revere’s 3-0 victory over Dedham; Berejik forced overtime with 3:38 left in regulation and Needham pulled out a 3-2 decision in a shootout; Owen Erdman scored twice in Brookline’s 5-3 victory over Lexington/Bedford – Alex Dixon with two goals in the loss; and Conner Carreiro pitched a shutout and Nico Russo delivered a goal and two assists as Medford topped Melrose 3-0.

In the semifinals, Nick Summers scored one goal and dished out three assists and Brendan Currie wore the hat as Everett/Revere defeated Brookline 5-2; and Tom Driscoll and Cris Klein both posted a goal and an assist and Carreiro pitched another shutout in Medford’s 5-0 victory over Needham.

In the final, Tom Sullivan scored with 3:28 left in overtime to give Everett/Revere a 3-2 decision over Medford – Currie with two goals in the win and Sam Sarsfield assists on both goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Tom Sullivan Everett/Revere

In the crossover game, Joe Oftring scored the winner with 4:51 left and Summers scored twice as Everett/Revere edged the Starhawks 3-2.


EAST AMERICAN

The Railers won the championship.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Giangrande scored one goal and set up another as the Railers trimmed Waltham 3-2; Mac Greenescored twice and Sean Burke had two assists in Wellesley’s 4-2 victory over Shrewsbury – Brady Little with a goal and an assist in the loss; Cran Beatty scored twice in Framingham’s 4-1 win over Newton; and King and Aiello scored in the first period as Acton-Boxboro trimmed Arlington 4-1.

In the semifinals, Luc Riendeau scored one goal and set up two others, Vinny Bourgeois scored twice and Zach Osterman also had two assists as the Railers topped Acton-Boxboro 5-3 – Timbell with two goals and an assist in the loss; and Owen Bedrosianpitched a shutout and No. 81 scored 42 seconds into the third period as Wellesley edged Framingham 1-0.

In the title game, Giangrande and Bourgeois both scored twice, Jack Hansen had a goal and an assist, Ian Buck set up two goals and Keller Whitney and Trevor Norum came within 3:53 of a combined shutout as the Railers defeated Wellesley 7-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Vinny Bourgeois, Railers

 

EAST NATIONAL

Beverly won the crown.

In the quarterfinals, Matt Mezza delivered two goals and an assist, Cam Cook also scored twice, Austin Bernard had two assists and Jimmy O’Connell pitched a shutout in Beverly’s 5-0 victory over Amesbury; Zach MacInnes wore the hat in Woburn’s 5-1 win over NH East; Wilmington won the shootout 3-2 and won the game, 4-3 over Winchester, Keegan Gray with the deciding shootout goal – Alec O’Connor with two late goals for Winchester to force overtime, while Jake Chirichello had two assists in the win; and No. 88 scored with 2:28 left in overtime to give Lynnfield/Saugus a 3-2 decision over Wakefield -- Ted Cullinasne with the other two goals for L/S.

In the semifinals, Bernard scored one goal and set up another in Beverly’s 3-1 victory over Lynnfield/Saugus; and Keegan Grayscored as time expired in overtime to give Wilmington a 4-3 decision over Woburn – Cody Mercuri forcing the OT with a Wilmington goal with 1:22 left in regulation, while Jake Gunner had a goal and an assist in the win and Brett Abreu a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the title game, Bernard wore the hat, Max Edelstein scored twice, Matt Mezza had a goal and an assist and DJ Bachini two assists in Beverly’s 8-1 victory over Wilmington.

PLAYOFF MVP: Austin Bernard, Beverly

In the crossover game, Dylan Alves scored the winner with 2:14 left as Beverly edged the Railers 2-1.


WEST AMERICAN

SMS won the title.

In the quarterfinals, Ryan McLaughlin’s second goal of the game with 6:26 left to give Cambridge a 3-2 decision over Needham – Ben Black with both goals in the loss; Naff had a goal and an assist and Dipadua two assists as the Railers trimmed Belmont 5-3; and CJ Cellucci’s second goal of the game, with 1:44 left, gave Parkway a 4-3 decision over the Demons – Julia Bianchi with a goal for the Demons with one second left in regulation to force OT and Ryan Lake with two goals in the win.

In the semifinals, Henry Gerecke scored one goal and set up another as SMS defeated Parkway 4-1; and LaPrade had two goals and an assist, Dipadua scored twice, Laraia scored what turned out to be the winner 44 seconds into the third period as the Railers edged Cambridge 6-5 – Ryan McLaughlin with two goals and two assists in the loss.

In the final, MIkelis Tums scored twice as SMS topped the Railers 4-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Mikelis Tums, SMS

 

WEST NATIONAL

Masco won the championship.

In a play-in game, Lynn scored a 5-4 shootout decision over Chelmsford -- Jaylen Porter with one goal and two assists and Zack Pierce a goal and a helper in the win.

In the quarterfinals, Rich Guarino scored two goals and set up two others, Chris Esposito also scored twice, Logan McKannaand Kyle Glynn both posted a goal and an assist and Cam Cannizzaro two assists in Masco’s 7-2 victory over Triton; Elliott delivered two goals and an assist and Stiner a goal and an assist in North Andover’s 5-1 win over Reading; and Porter wore the hat as Lynn trimmed Andover 3-1.

In the semifinals, Maddie DiNardoWill Shannon and Max Conley all had a goal and an assist and Maddie Santosuossopitched a shutout as Masco downed Haverhill/Pentucket 5-0; and Mike Capone scored four goals, Matt Griffin and Brady Collette both had a goal and an assist and Pierce had two assists in Lynn’s 9-4 victory over North Andover – Stiner with two goals in the loss.

In the final, DiNardo scored two goals and set up another in Masco’s 4-1 victory over Lynn.

PLAYOFF MVP: Maddie DiNardo, Masco

In the crossover game, Trevor Jarzynka, who had an assist in regulation, scored 13 seconds into overtime to give SMS a 3-2 decision over Masco – Gerecke with a goal and an assist in the win and Guarino two late goals to force OT for Masco.


"A"

NORTH AMERICAN

Burlington won the championship.

In quarterfinal action, Mike Ducharme scored two goals and set up another, Brian Murray delivered a goal and two assists, Colby Pigott had a goal and a helper and No. 25 also posted two assists as Burlington defeated Cape Ann 6-1; Kearney scored twice, McDevitt had two assists and Dorchester trimmed Lynnfield/Saugus 4-2 – Tyler Scoppettuolo with both goals in the loss; Ken Nichol scored twice and Sam Lyons had two assists in Lexington/Bedford’s 5-1 victory over Marblehead; and Nick Babinepitched a shutout and Devin Santillana scored with three seconds left in the first period as Winthrop topped Somerville 2-0.

In the semifinals, Ducharme scored two goals and set up another, Tom Sampson scored twice in the first period and Ricky Sheppard had a goal and an assist in Burlington’s 6-1 victory over Lexington/Bedford; and Griffin Mikalauskis had a goal and an assist as Dorchester scored all three goals in a 4:38 span of the second period and edged Winthrop 3-2 – John Giorgio with a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the title game, Sampson scored twice and Sheppard snapped a 1-1 tie with 8:43 left as Burlington pulled out a 3-1 triumph over Dorchester.

 

NORTH NATIONAL

Nashoba took home the crown.

In play-in games, William Mahoney, who also had an assist, scored with 1:35 left to give S. Maine a 2-1 decision over NH East; and Jaidyn Anderson’s second goal of the game, with 29.1 seconds left in overtime, gave Natick a 3-2 decision over Framingham – Shawn MacLeod (one assist) with a Natick goal with 2:13 left in regulation to force OT.

In the quarterfinals, Koree Benning wore the hat and had an assist, Ryan McNulty scored two goals and set up two others and Alex Joos also posted two assists in Nashoba’s 6-2 win over Natick; Tyler Brassard scored twice and Pat LeBlanc scored what turned out to be the winner with 29 seconds left in the second period as Twin City edged Maine 3-2; and Sam Blackwell wore a natural hat in the second period and added an assist, Liam Hickey handed out three assists and Joe Hanson pitched a shutout in North Central’s 7-0 victory over S. Maine.

In the semifinals, Dom Marshall scored one goal and set up another in Nashoba’s 3-1 victory over Twin City; and Hickey wore a natural hat and Blackwell and Kaleb Jakola both assisted on two of the goals as North Central erased a two-goal deficit and edged the Leafs 3-1.

In the final, Rowan Archibald scored one goal and set up another in Nashoba’s 5-2 victory over North Central – Hickey with two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Rowan Archibald, Nashoba

In the crossover game, Ducharme scored two goals and set up another, Sheppard had a goal and an assist and Johnny DeVitotwo assists in Burlington’s 5-2 win over Nashoba – McNulty with both goals in the loss.


SOUTH AMERICAN

Hyde Park won the title.

In a play-in game, Nathn Cohen and Rocco Marini both scored twice and No. 4 had a goal and an assist as Allston/Brighton edged Triboro 5-4 – Will Eschelbacher with two goals in the loss.

In the quarterfinals, Jack Goggin dished out three assists and John Doyle scored twice as Hyde Park trimmed the Railers 4-2 — Tyler Gilfoy with a goal and an assist in the loss; Cullen Walsh, who also had an assist, scored what turned out to be the winner with 7:36 left as the Starhawks edged Wellesley 3-2; Drew Lavin and Jay Lefreniere scored in the third period to give South Boston a 2-1 decision over the Railers; and Leo Blotner pitched a shutout and Cohen snapped Riley Harrison’s shutout bid with 36 seconds left to give Allston/Brighton nipped Medfield 1-0.

In the semifinals, John Doyle scored with 3:11 left in overtime to give Hyde Park a 3-2 victory over the Starhawks, who forced OT on a Rhys Duncan goal with 2:27 left in regulation; and Cohen wore the hat as Allston/Brighton topped South Boston 4-2.

In the final, Ryan Fowles pitched a shutout and Doyle scored early in Hyde Park’s 3-0 win over Allston/Brighton.

PLAYOFF MVP: Ryan Fowkes, Hyde Park.

 

SOUTH NATIONAL

Beverly took home the crown.

In a play-in game, Doug Baker pitched a shutout and Theo Parianoas scored in the first period as Agawam edged Masco 1-0; Medford topped Everett/Revere 3-1; Jesse Gertz had two goals and an assist and Will Dodge a goal and two helpers as Hollis defeated Wakefield 5-1; and Fitzpatrick scored what turned to be the winner with 1:47 left in the second period as S&S got by the Edge 2-1.

In the semifinals, Adam Shipp scored what turned out to be the winner with 3:58 left in the second period as Beverly trimmed Medford 3-1; and Knight had a goal and an assist, Serren handed out two assists and Babineau pitched a shutout as S&S downed Hollis 4-0.

In the final, Chase O’Brien wore the hat, Jeff Hallinan delivered a goal and two assists, Shipp scored twice and Drew Fessenden had two assists in Beverly’s 7-1 victory over S&S.

PLAYOFF MVP: Adam Shipp, Beverly

In the crossover game, Paul Sadatis and Mike Lonergan scored 1:52 apart late in the second period as Hyde Park downed Beverly 4-1.


EAST AMERICAN

Arlington won the championship.

In a play-in game, Brodie Davidson and Tai Dennis shared the shutout and Alex Peterson scored early as Brookline topped Lexington/Bedford 2-0.

In the quarterfinals, Dom Frisoli erupted for five goals and Scott Vreeland pitched a shutout in Arlington’s 6-0 victory over Shrewsbury; Alex Poulin and Ryan Silva scored in the first period as SMS defeated Brookline 5-1; and Adam Giannetti scored twice as Parkway defeated Concord-Carlisle 7-2.

In the semifinals, Ryan Corsetti scored the winner with 9:07 left and Frisoli scored twice as Arlington edged SMS 3-2; and John Earley scored two goals and set up another as Parkway defeated Needham 4-1.

In the title game, Corsetti’s second goal of the third period with 3:23 left, gave Arlington a 4-3 decision over Parkway – Griffin and Kyle Brogan with two assists apiece in the win and Jack McGurn with three assists and Earley two goals in the loss.

PLAYOFF MVP: Dom Frisoli, Arlington

 

EAST NATIONAL

Greater Lowell won the title.

In a play-in game, Justin Finnegan pitched a shutout and Shane Costello scored late in the first period of Wilmington’s 2-0 victory over Stoneham.

In the quarterfinals, Anthony Grace scored two goals and set up another and Alexsa Caron pitched a shutout in Lowell’s 4-0 win over Melrose; Billerica downed Wilmington 7-3; Sean Higgins and Cam Arsenault scored in the second period as Chelmsford edged Methuen 2-1; and Cam Quiles clicked for two goals and an assist and Williams Halstrom a goal and two assists in Woburn’s 4-1 victory over Danvers.

In the semifinals, Grace scored twice and Caron pitched a shutout in Lowell’s 4-0 victory over Woburn; and Dylan Flynn scored two goals and set up another in Billerica’s 4-1 win over Chelmsford.

In the final, Ryan Frazier’s second goal of the game, to go with two assists, with 3:02 left in overtime gave Lowell a 4-3 victory over Billerica – Grace with two goals in the win and Cosmo Siano two goals to rally Billerica from a two-goal deficit to force OT.

PLAYOFF MVP: Alexsa Caron, Greater Lowell

In the crossover contest, Arlington rallied from three goals down and pulled out a 4-3 shootout win over Lowell – Grace with a goal and an assist in the win and Frisoli two goals and an assist and Ivan Paus three assists in a three-goal first period that came before Lowell scored three in the second.


WEST AMERICAN

Waltham captured the 2018 title.

In quarterfinal action, Antony Lampasona forced overtime with 1:54 left in regulation and Sean Pothier then came through with 3:47 remaining in overtime to give Waltham a 5-4 decision over Belmont – Matt Korbin with a goal and two assists in the win and No. 21 a goal and a helper in the loss; Tristan Moreau wore the hat and Steve Sayman had a goal and an assist as Reading topped Dorchester 6-1; Christian Patjane scored twice, Colin Mccarthy had two assists and Marrisa Powers pitched a shutout in Hyde Park’s 4-0 victory over Cambridge; and William Drake capped a hat trick with 3:47 left to give Newton a 3-2 decision over Medford.

In the semifinals, Pothier, who also had an assist, forced overtime with 5:26 left and then capped a hat trick with 3:58 left to give Waltham a 4-3decision over Newton – No, 21 with a goal and two assists in the loss; and Sayman’s second goal of the second period turned out to be the winner and Moreau also scored twice as Reading edged Hyde Park 5-4 – McCarthy with a hat trick in the loss.

In the final, Matt Fitzgerald had two assists and Korbin snapped a 1-1 tie early in the second period as Waltham trimmed Reading 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVPL Sean Pothier, Waltham


EAST NATIONAL

The Edge won the championship.

In play-in games, Jack Applebaum scored one goal and handed out two assists, Ryan Mackeen scored twice and Cameron Leeposted a goal and an assist as the Leafs stopped the Starhawks 8-1; Davis Blanch scored twice and Rocco Beltrandi had a goal and an assist in Andover’s 4-2 win over North Andover; and Jack Brosseau scored twice in the third period as Haverhill trimmed Tewksbury 4-2.

In the quarterfinals, Mason Doncaster’s second goal of the game, with 1:09 left in overtime, gave Acton-Boxboro a 3-2 decision over Twin City – Andrew Bushnell with a goal and an assist in the win and Will Parker a goal and a helper in the loss; Dean Blake scored 29 seconds into the third period, Grant Gunderson followed with 8:43 remaining and Blake then scored again with 3:17 left on the clock to give Nashoba a 4-3 victory over the Leafs – Zach Reardon with a goal and an assists in the loss; Dylan Carr scored twice as the Edge topped Andover 6-3 – Lucas Piccinini with a goal and an assist in the loss; and Soucy pitched a shutout and Brosseau ended Rylye Coe’s shutout with 1:18 left to give Haverhill a 1-0 decision over NH East.

In the semifinals, Nick Mackenzie’s second goal of a three-goal third period by the Edge turned out to be the winner with 3:39 left as the Edge got by Nashoba 3-2 – Hayden Austen with a goal and two assists in the win and Josh Savoie a goal and an assist in the loss; and Andrew Bushnell came through with a goal and two assists as Acton-Boxboro defeated Haverhill 4-2 – Brosseauwith a goal and an assist in the loss.

In the title game, Matt Tataronis scored twice as the Edge trimmed Acton-Boxboro 3-1.

PLAYOFF MVP: Matt Tataronis, Edge

In the crossover game, Austen came through with two goals and an assist and Carr a goal and a helper as the Edge defeated Waltham 3-1.

-- MIKE SHALIN, mshalin@valley-associates.com